Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings

October 18, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Oct. 18, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings
Football teams entering Week 9
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 30.
 
The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at:http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2016/2016Week8Ratings.pdf
 
The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.
 
Of the 716 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Related Information
OHSAA Football Online Home (composite schedules, broadcasts, AP polls and notebooks, playoff information, etc.):http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/football
                2016 Playoffs Coverage: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/football/2016/2016-fb-coverage
 
Oct. 17 Associated Press State Football Poll (Courtesy Cincinnati Enquirer): http://cin.ci/2dZ5W9V
 
State Championships All-Session Tickets On Sale: http://bit.ly/2e3uMsC
 
Weekly schedules and computer points also posted at: http://www.joeeitel.com/hsfoot/
 
                OHSAA Radio Network Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
 
OHSAA News and Media Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news-media
                Fall Tournaments Media Advisory: http://bit.ly/2d5mTla
 
OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 18, 2016
Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 30 will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Division I
Region 1 - 1. Canton McKinley (6-2) 21.225, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (6-1) 20.6478, 3. Massillon Jackson (6-2) 20.5, 4. Solon (7-1) 20.4125, 5. Stow-Munroe Falls (7-1) 18.175, 6. Canton GlenOak (5-3) 17.225, 7. Cle. St. Ignatius (7-1) 16.65, 8. Euclid (6-2) 15.05, 9. Mentor (4-4) 14.9875, 10. Cleveland Heights (5-3) 14.5461, 11. North Canton Hoover (4-4) 11.925, 12. Shaker Hts. (5-3) 10.25
 
Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-0) 28.8602, 2. Dublin Jerome (7-1) 20.4, 3. Findlay (6-2) 15.55, 4. Medina (7-1) 14.8625, 5. Lorain (6-2) 14.327, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-3) 13.0625, 7. Tol. Whitmer (6-2) 13.0, 8. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-3) 12.2625, 9. Westerville Central (3-5) 8.8662, 10. Elyria (3-5) 7.6125, 11. Parma (5-3) 7.3875, 12. Newark (4-4) 6.4875
 
Region 3 - 1. Pickerington Central (7-1) 24.1505, 2. Hilliard Bradley (7-1) 22.7375, 3. Huber Hts. Wayne (7-0-1) 21.101, 4. Dublin Coffman (6-2) 20.1625, 5. Hilliard Davidson (6-2) 19.525, 6. Springfield (6-2) 19.1, 7. Upper Arlington (7-1) 16.5625, 8. Pickerington North (6-2) 16.275, 9. Reynoldsburg (6-2) 14.55, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-4) 9.9107, 11. Lancaster (4-4) 9.4246, 12. Hilliard Darby (4-4) 7.375
 
Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (8-0) 29.925, 2. Lebanon (6-2) 19.025, 3. Cin. Elder (5-3) 17.611, 4. Mason (5-3) 15.9, 5. Cin. St. Xavier (4-4) 13.9451, 6. Springboro (6-2) 13.7375, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-4) 11.8875, 8. Fairfield (5-3) 11.7125, 9. Hamilton (4-4) 11.625, 10. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-4) 11.3375, 11. Cin. Oak Hills (4-4) 10.6875, 12. Centerville (3-5) 9.3375
 
Division II
Region 5 - 1. Aurora (7-1) 23.45, 2. Warren G. Harding (7-1) 19.2279, 3. Chardon (8-0) 19.1875, 4. Bedford (7-1) 18.475, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-0) 17.425, 6. Copley (6-2) 17.025, 7. Hudson (6-2) 15.7125, 8. Willoughby South (5-3) 12.825, 9. Akron Ellet (6-2) 11.9375, 10. Barberton (6-2) 11.9125, 11. Lyndhurst Brush (4-4) 11.2, 12. Maple Hts. (4-4) 9.6375
 
Region 6 - 1. Avon (8-0) 21.575, 2. Holland Springfield (8-0) 20.15, 3. Grafton Midview (7-1) 19.8875, 4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-2) 17.625, 5. Olmsted Falls (6-2) 15.6875, 6. Tol. St. John's (6-2) 14.725, 7. Avon Lake (6-2) 13.8875, 8. Westlake (5-3) 11.8125, 9. Medina Highland (5-3) 10.1276, 10. Wadsworth (4-4) 8.8625, 11. Cle. John F. Kennedy (4-4) 7.4668, 12. Cle. Glenville  (3-5) 6.8418
 
Region 7 - 1. Massillon Perry (6-2) 18.45, 2. Massillon Washington (6-2) 18.2375, 3. Cols. Franklin Hts. (8-0) 17.35, 4. Dublin Scioto (6-2) 17.0875, 5. Cols. West (8-0) 15.464, 6. Uniontown Lake (5-3) 14.5, 7. Pataskala Licking Hts. (6-2) 14.075, tie-8. New Albany (5-3) 13.8125, tie-8. Wooster (6-2) 13.8125, 10. Worthington Kilbourne (5-3) 13.1125, 11. Groveport-Madison (5-3) 11.375, 12. Mansfield Senior (5-3) 11.3375
 
Region 8 - 1. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 22.1875, 2. Troy (7-1) 21.9, 3. Cin. LaSalle (6-2) 18.9875, 4. Miamisburg (6-2) 17.1875, 5. Kings Mills Kings (6-2) 16.225, 6. Cin. Princeton (5-3) 15.9125, 7. Harrison (5-3) 13.0125, 8. Trenton Edgewood (6-2) 12.9125, 9. Vandalia Butler (4-4) 11.175, 10. Cin. Anderson (5-3) 11.0625, 11. Lima Senior (5-3) 10.425, 12. Marion Harding (4-4) 8.5375
 
Division III
Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (8-0) 21.025, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-1) 18.5296, 3. New Philadelphia (7-1) 16.7625, 4. Medina Buckeye (7-1) 16.175, 5. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-3) 15.1458, 6. Dover (5-3) 13.541, 7. Warren Howland (6-2) 13.0139, 8. Chesterland West Geauga (5-3) 12.5875, 9. Louisville (5-3) 12.3125, 10. Akron East (5-3) 11.425, 11. Canfield (6-2) 11.125, 12. Ravenna (5-3) 10.95
 
Region 10 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (8-0) 21.7919, 2. Sandusky (7-1) 16.2, 3. Clyde (6-2) 15.35, 4. Bowling Green (6-2) 14.8125, 5. Hunting Valley University School (6-2) 13.2396, 6. Lexington (6-2) 12.7625, 7. Norwalk (5-3) 11.9994, 8. Cle. John Hay (5-2) 11.2263, 9. Parma Padua Franciscan (5-3) 10.9125, 10. Bay Village Bay (5-3) 10.5, 11. Sandusky Perkins (4-4) 10.3375, 12. Ashland (5-3) 9.7875
 
Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (8-0) 23.5676, 2. Cols. Hamilton Township (6-2) 18.275, 3. Whitehall-Yearling (6-2) 15.7342, 4. Bexley (8-0) 15.3788, 5. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (6-2) 15.2625, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-2) 14.6375, 7. Cols. Beechcroft (7-1) 12.9558, 8. Chillicothe (6-2) 12.8, 9. The Plains Athens (6-2) 10.725, 10. Jackson (6-2) 10.3625, 11. Marietta (5-3) 10.1378, 12. Granville (4-4) 9.175
 
Region 12 - 1. Franklin (8-0) 22.85, 2. Wapakoneta (8-0) 20.3125, 3. Cin. Mount Healthy (8-0) 15.9821, 4. St. Marys Memorial (8-0) 15.725, 5. Trotwood-Madison (7-1) 15.425, 6. Wilmington (7-1) 14.525, 7. New Richmond (7-1) 13.425, 8. Norwood (7-1) 13.3875, 9. Tipp City Tippecanoe (6-2) 12.7, 10. Piqua (6-2) 12.6625, 11. Day. Belmont (6-2) 11.4678, 12. Bellefontaine (5-3) 10.025
 
Division IV
Region 13 - 1. Perry (8-0) 20.825, 2. Mantua Crestwood (7-1) 20.575, 3. Struthers (7-1) 18.3649, 4. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-2) 17.248, 5. Peninsula Woodridge (8-0) 16.8875, 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (6-2) 14.15, 7. Hubbard (6-2) 14.025, 8. Cortland Lakeview (5-3) 11.5625, 9. Conneaut (5-3) 11.0375, 10. Ravenna Southeast (5-3) 9.6625, 11. LaGrange Keystone (6-2) 9.275, 12. Oberlin Firelands (6-2) 9.25
 
Region 14 - 1. Port Clinton (8-0) 18.75, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (8-0) 18.45, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-2) 13.9375, 4. Bellevue (6-2) 13.375, 5. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (8-0) 12.85, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-1) 11.9719, 7. Lewistown Indian Lake (8-0) 11.9125, 8. Napoleon (5-3) 10.6625, 9. Oak Harbor (4-4) 9.7625, 10. Caledonia River Valley (5-3) 9.45, 11. Sparta Highland (5-3) 8.25, 12. Springfield Shawnee (4-4) 6.3375
 
Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (8-0) 19.975, 2. Heath (8-0) 17.3875, 3. Steubenville (7-1) 16.1933, 4. Shelby (7-1) 15.5375, 5. Cambridge (6-2) 13.798, 6. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-3) 12.75, 7. Wintersville Indian Creek (7-1) 12.275, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (7-1) 12.05, 9. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-3) 11.9625, 10. Newark Licking Valley (3-5) 9.3875, 11. Uhrichsville Claymont (5-3) 9.0, tie-12. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-3) 8.825, tie-12. Salem (5-3) 8.825
 
Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (8-0) 20.175, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 18.6, 3. Germantown Valley View (7-1) 16.325, 4. Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-0) 15.6, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (7-1) 14.8, 6. Waverly (7-1) 14.7625, 7. Day. Dunbar (7-1) 12.4388, 8. Cin. Taft (6-2) 10.575, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (6-2) 10.075, 10. Day. Chaminade Julienne (5-3) 9.5125, 11. Middletown Madison (5-3) 9.4, 12. Cin. Mariemont (6-2) 9.325
 
Division V
Region 17 - 1. North Lima South Range (7-1) 14.875, 2. Leavittsburg LaBrae (6-2) 13.7, 3. Canton Central Cath. (5-3) 13.0125, 4. Orwell Grand Valley (7-1) 12.5909, 5. Akron Manchester (5-3) 11.275, 6. Wickliffe (6-2) 11.075, 7. Garrettsville Garfield (6-2) 10.9125, 8. Youngstown Liberty (4-4) 10.0375, 9. East Palestine (5-3) 9.25, 10. Magnolia Sandy Valley (5-3) 9.1625, 11. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (6-2) 8.8561, 12. Sullivan Black River (5-3) 8.1375
 
Region 18 - 1. Creston Norwayne (7-1) 20.0875, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (7-1) 16.9625, 3. West Salem Northwestern (7-1) 14.425, 4. Milan Edison (7-1) 12.4375, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (7-1) 12.325, 6. Swanton (7-1) 11.0732, 7. Marion Pleasant (6-2) 10.525, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (5-3) 10.3, 9. Genoa Area (6-2) 10.0657, 10. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-2) 9.925, 11. Rossford (5-3) 9.6, 12. Wellington (4-4) 7.7875
 
Region 19 - 1. Wheelersburg (8-0) 21.1375, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-0) 17.7375, 3. Coshocton (6-1) 14.7222, 4. Chillicothe Zane Trace (6-2) 13.2125, 5. Belmont Union Local (7-1) 12.825, 6. West Lafayette Ridgewood (7-1) 12.25, 7. Nelsonville-York (6-2) 12.05, 8. Cadiz Harrison Central (5-3) 11.8375, 9. Ironton (5-3) 11.7784, 10. Baltimore Liberty Union (6-2) 11.65, 11. Piketon (6-2) 8.6, 12. Minford (5-3) 8.3875
 
Region 20 - 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (8-0) 20.025, 2. Coldwater (7-1) 17.325, 3. Carlisle (6-2) 12.4125, 4. West Milton Milton-Union (5-3) 11.725, 5. Jamestown Greeneview (7-1) 10.6625, 6. Brookville (5-3) 10.525, 7. Cin. Aiken (5-3) 9.9722, 8. Anna (5-3) 9.075, 9. Cin. Madeira (5-3) 8.8375, 10. Richwood North Union (5-3) 8.375, 11. Versailles (4-4) 8.3375, 12. Bethel-Tate (4-4) 7.525
 
Division VI
Region 21 - 1. Kirtland (8-0) 16.075, 2. New Middletown Springfield (6-2) 15.125, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-0) 14.9, 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 14.5875, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (7-1) 13.4375, 6. Columbia Station Columbia (6-2) 10.0375, 7. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-2) 9.4125, 8. Columbiana (5-3) 9.15, 9. Smithville (5-3) 8.675, 10. Dalton (5-3) 8.6125, 11. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-3) 8.4741, 12. McDonald (4-4) 7.6375
 
Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (8-0) 16.825, 2. Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) 15.6, 3. Liberty Center (7-1) 14.925, 4. Defiance Ayersville (8-0) 11.9, 5. Attica Seneca East (7-1) 10.3375, 6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (6-2) 9.9875, 7. Gibsonburg (6-2) 8.4643, 8. Defiance Tinora (5-3) 8.2, 9. Montpelier (6-2) 7.964, 10. Van Buren (5-3) 7.4625, 11. Carey (4-4) 5.85, 12. Sycamore Mohawk (4-4) 4.95
 
Region 23 - 1. Hannibal River (7-0) 13.5635, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (8-0) 12.6, 3. Newark Cath. (5-3) 12.1875, 4. Chesapeake (7-1) 10.5802, 5. Barnesville (7-1) 9.7, 6. Cardington-Lincoln (6-2) 9.0375, 7. Centerburg (6-2) 8.8, 8. Bellaire (4-4) 7.5906, 9. Cols. Bishop Ready (5-3) 7.2875, 10. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-2) 7.1587, 11. Grandview Hts. (5-3) 6.8529, 12. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-4) 6.8375
 
Region 24 - 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-1) 16.25, 2. Delphos Jefferson (7-1) 12.0375, 3. Mechanicsburg (8-0) 11.6875, 4. Spencerville (7-1) 10.225, 5. St. Henry (6-2) 10.1625, 6. Casstown Miami East (6-2) 8.975, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (6-2) 8.1275, 8. Harrod Allen East (6-2) 8.0375, 9. Cin. Summit Country Day (5-3) 7.1645, 10. Tipp City Bethel (5-3) 6.5404, 11. Cin. Country Day (5-3) 6.3737, 12. West Liberty-Salem (4-4) 5.975
 
Division VII
Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (7-1) 16.825, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (8-0) 12.6774, 3. Monroeville (8-0) 12.5875, 4. Warren John F. Kennedy (8-0) 12.3933, 5. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (5-3) 8.1566, 6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (5-3) 7.9375, 7. Toronto (6-2) 7.637, 8. Windham (5-3) 7.541, 9. East Canton (4-4) 6.2875, 10. Malvern (3-5) 5.125, 11. Vienna Mathews (5-3) 5.0208, 12. Newbury (4-4) 4.9625
 
Region 26 - 1. McComb (7-1) 13.3125, 2. Hicksville (6-2) 10.15, 3. Leipsic (6-2) 9.4125, 4. Convoy Crestview (5-3) 9.1875, 5. Tiffin Calvert (5-2) 8.754, 6. Edgerton (6-2) 8.6125, 7. Arlington (5-3) 8.6, 8. Lucas (6-2) 8.575, 9. Lakeside Danbury (5-3) 7.1125, 10. Delphos St. John's (4-4) 6.8875, 11. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (2-6) 3.9053, 12. North Baltimore (3-5) 3.875
 
Region 27 - 1. Waterford (7-1) 12.6125, 2. Glouster Trimble (6-2) 10.775, 3. Portsmouth Sciotoville (8-0) 9.8466, 4. Shadyside (6-2) 9.4911, 5. Racine Southern (6-2) 8.775, 6. Lore City Buckeye Trail (5-3) 7.4625, 7. Danville (5-3) 7.2875, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-2) 7.1439, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (7-1) 6.9249, 10. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-3) 6.6174, 11. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (5-3) 6.1869, 12. Beaver Eastern (5-3) 5.3131
 
Region 28 - 1. Covington (8-0) 17.075, 2. Troy Christian (7-1) 12.6679, 3. Ada (6-2) 9.8375, 4. Fort Recovery (5-3) 8.95, 5. Minster (4-4) 8.775, 6. Sidney Lehman Cath. (5-3) 8.125, 7. Cin. Hillcrest (6-2) 6.9659, 8. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-3) 6.9594, 9. DeGraff Riverside (5-3) 6.9, 10. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (5-3) 6.8375, 11. Fort Loramie (4-4) 5.4, 12. Springfield Cath. Central (5-3) 5.2
 
### OHSAA ###