Home|About the OHSAA|District Athletic Boards

District Athletic Boards

The OHSAA member schools are divided geographically into six districts and are represented by District Athletic Boards. The District Athletic Boards conduct sectional and district tournament contests. Member school administrators are elected to six-year terms as District Board members by a vote of the high school principals of the member schools in that district. Each class (A, AA, AAA) has two members on the six-member board. One member is elected to the State Board of Directors and serves a two-year term. The District Board contracts with a Treasurer and Secretary to conduct the financial and administrative responsibilities of the Board.

District Locations

1. Central: cdab.org (Counties: Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Knox, Licking, Madison, Marion, Morrow, Pickaway, and Union)
2. Northeast: nedab.org (Counties: Ashland, Ashtabula, Columbiana, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumball, and Wayne)
3. Northwest: nwdab.org (Counties: Allen, Auglaize, Crawford, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Huron, Lucas, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood and Wyandot; Also includes the city of Ashland)
4. Southwest: swdab.org (Counties: Brown, Butler, Champaign, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Darke, Greene, Hamilton, Logan, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shawnee and Warren)
5. East: eastohsaa.com (Counties: Belmont, Carroll, Coshocton, Guernsey, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Tuscarawas and Washington; Also includes East Liverpool, Lisbon Beaver, Magnolia, Sandy Valley and Minerva)
6. Southeast: seodab.org (Counties: Adams, Athens, Fayette, Gallia, Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Perry, Pike, Ross, Scioto, and Vinton; Also includes Belpre, Circleville, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Logan Elm, Marietta, Sardinia Eastern, Vincent Warren, Waterford and Williamsport Westfall)

Central District

Bob Britton, Superintendent
Ridgedale Local Schools, Morral (Class A Representative-2021)
rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org
 
Ryan Fitzgerald, Athletic Director 
Hamilton Township High School, Columbus (Class AA Representative-2017)

Beth Hill, Principal 
Newark Catholic High School (Female Representative- 2019)
 
Chad Little, Athletic Administrator 
Carroll Bloom-Carroll High School (Class AA Representative-2022)
 
Tom Martin, Athletic Administrator 
Gahanna Middle Schools (7th-8th Grade Representative-2021)
 
Troy McIntosh, Head of School
Worthington Christian School (Class A Representative-2020)
 
Scott Reeves, Executive Director, Secondary Academic Affairs
Westerville City Schools (Class AAA Representative-2018)

Mark Shively, Director of Classified Personnel, Business Manager 
Newark City Schools (Class AAA Representative-2019)
 
Tony Tucker, Assistant Principal
Ridgeview Stem Junior High School, Pickerington (Ethnic Minority Rep-2020)

Doug Ute, Superintendent
Newark City Schools (Secretary)
dute@ohsaa.org 

Jim Hayes
Treasurer
 

East District

Dan Leffingwell, Superintendent 
Noble Local Schools, Sarahsville (Class A Representative-2021)
 
Scott Beckley, Athletic Administrator
Uhrichsville Claymont High School (Class AA Representative-2018)
 
Chad Shawger, Principal 
Dresden Tri- Valley High School (Class AAA Representative-2019)
 
Gina Franks, Assistant Principal 
Dover High School (Female Representative- 2021)
 
Gary Spinell, Athletic Administrator
Strasburg High School (Class A Representative - 2022)
 
Bill Love, Athletic Director/Dean of Students
Indian Valley High School, Gnadenhutten (Class AA Representative - 2017)
 
Walt Skaggs, Superintendent
St. Clairsville-Richland City Schools (Class AA Representative - 2020)
 
Dave Gray, Athletic Administrator
Cambridge Middle School (7th-8th Grade Representative - Interim 2016/17)
 
Angelita Forte', Youth Services Coordinator
Steubenville City Schools (Ethnic Minority Representative - 2019)
 
Don Spinell, Athletic Administrator/Assistant Principal 
Minerva High School/Middle School (Secretary)

Richard Hall, Superintendent
Mid-East Career and Technology Centers, Zanesville (Treasurer)
 
 
THREE POSITIONS TO BE FILLED:
  • Interim Class A Representative-2017 (2022)
  • Interim Class AA Representative-2017 (2018)
  • Interim 7th/8th Grade Representative-2017 (2020)

Northwest District

Mike Bute, Principal 
Antwerp High School (Class A Representative-2017)
 
Brad Cooley, Principal 
Norwalk High School (Class AAA Representative-2021)
 
Gary Kreinbrink, Athletic Administrator
Leipsic High School (Class A Representative-2022)
 
Joe Roberts, Athletics/Activities Director 
Lexington High School (Class AAA Representative-2020)
 
Jay Selgo, Principal 
Ottawa- Glandorf High School (Class AA Representative-2019)
 
Jeff Snyder, Superintendent 
Lincolnview Local Schools, Van Wert (Class AA Representative-2018)
 
Jose Hernandez, Principal
Mansfield Senior HIgh School (Ethnic Minority Representative-2020)
 
Brenda Frankart, Principal 
Findlay Liberty-Benton High School (Female Representative-2019)
 
Kevin Katafias, Principal 
Genoa Middle School (7th-8th Grade Representative-2021)
 
Kevin Calver, Assistant Principal
Shelby High School (Secretary)
 
Bill Hanna, Treasurer

Northeast District

Brian Banfield, Athletic Administrator 
Poland Seminary (Class AA Representative-2020)
 
Jeff Cassella, Athletic Administrator
Mentor High School (Class AAA Representative-2020)
 
Andy Jalwan, Athletic Administrator
Strongsville High School (Class AAA Representative-2022)
 
Rocco Nero, Superintendent
Southington Local Schools (Class A Representative-2017)
 
Dr. William (Bill) R. Nye Jr., Superintendent
Grand Valley Local Schools, Orwell (Class A Representative-2018)
 
Paul Powers, Athletic Administrator
Aurora High School (Class AA Representative-2021)
 
Sean Jackson, Athletic Administrator
Lakewood High School (Ethnic Minority Representative-2021)
 
Rhonda Rickelman, Director of Auxiliary Planning
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (Female Representative-2020)
 
Steve Watkins, Principal
Doylestown Chippewa Middle School (7th- 8th Grade Representative-2019)
 
Larry Acker, ​Secretary
 
Mark McGuire, Athletic Director
Solon High School (Treasurer)

Southeast District

Bo Arnett, Dean of Students/Athletic Administrator
Waverly High School (Class AAA Representative-2018)
 
Tony Deem, Superintendent
Southern Local Schools, Racine (Class A Representative-2019)
 
Mark Knapp, Superintendent
Wheelersburg Local Schools (Class AA Representative-2021)
 
Tony Mantell, Superintendent
Clay Local Schools, Portsmouth (Class A Representative-2020)
 
Leonard Steyer, Principal
Chillicothe Southeastern High School (Class AA Representative-2022)
 
Mark LaFon, Athletic Administrator
Ironton High School (Ethnic Minority Representative-2019)
 
Stephanie Evans, Assistant Principal/ Athletic Administrator
Belpre High School (Female Representative-2021)
 
Rick Barrett, Athletic Administrator
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant Middle School (7th-8th Grade Representative- 2020)
 
Jeff Stricklett, Superintendent 
Washington-Nile Local Schools, West Portsmouth (Class AAA Representative - 2016/17 Interim)
 
Dan Brisker, Secretary
 
Rick Edwards, Treasurer
 
ONE POSITION TO BE FILLED: 
  • Interim Class AAA Representative-2017 (2017)

Southwest District

Andy Bixler, Superintendent 
Anna Local Schools (Class A Representative-2019)
 
Tim Cook, Assistant Principal/Athletic Administrator 
Mt. Orab Western Brown High School (Class AAA Representative-2017)
 
Dave Dilbone, Principal 
Troy Junior High School (7th-8th Grade Representative-2019)
 
Doug Foote, Athletic Administrator/Dean of Students 
New Richmond High School (Class AA Representative-2020)
 
Scott Kaufman, Assistant Principal/Athletic Administrator 
West Chester Lakota West High School (Class AAA Representative-2022)
 
John Kronour, Superintendent 
Northeastern Local Schools, Springfield (Class AA Representative- 2021)
 
Joy Manning, Athletic Administrator
Dayton Oakwood High School (Female Representative-2020)
 
Pat McBride, Superintendent 
Newton Local Schools, Pleasant Hill (Class A Representative-2018)
 
William Myles, Asst. Superintendent
Cincinnati Public Schools (Ethnic Minority Representative-2021)
 
Dale Creamer, Secretary 
 
Bob Huelsman, Treasurer