The Ohio High School Athletic Association

Winter Sports
Tournament Schedule

2016

Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us

 

OHSAA 2016 WINTER SPORTS WEEKLY TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE*

Sport Week of
Feb. 8
Week of
Feb. 15
Week of
Feb. 22
Week of
Feb. 29
Week of
Mar. 7
Week of Mar. 14 Week of
Mar. 21
B/G Swimming & Diving Sectionals Districts STATE*        
Team Wrestling STATE*            
Individual Wrestling   Sectionals Districts STATE*      
B/G Bowling Sectionals (Div.II) Sectional   (Div.I) Districts   (Div. II) Districts   (Div. I) STATE*   (Div. II) STATE*   (Div. I)      
Ice Hockey   Districts Districts Districts STATE*    
G Gymnastics   Districts Districts STATE*      
G Basketball Sectionals Sectionals Districts Regionals STATE*    
B Basketball   Sectionals Sectionals Districts Regionals STATE*  
* State tournament information listed below

 

OHSAA 2016 WINTER SPORTS STATE TOURNAMENT

.* .
Saturday, February 13

Saturday, March 5

Team Wrestling Wrestling
St. John Arena, The Ohio State University

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

10:00-All Divisions Consolation Semifinals; 11:10 - All
.

Wednesday, February 24

X

Divisions Third, Fifth, Seventh Place Matches

.

Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving

.

5:30-All Divisions First Place Matches

.

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

.
.  9:00 - Girls Div. II Diving Prelims, Semifinals & Finals .

Boys and Girls Bowling, Div. I

2:00 - Boys Div. II Diving Prelims, Semifinals & Finals Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus
Thursday, February 25 Gymnastics
.

Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving

.

Hilliard Bradley H.S, 12:00 - Team Competition

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

9:00 - Girls Div. I Diving Prelims, Semifinals, Finals

Friday, March 11

5:00 - Boys & Girls Div. II Prelims; all events, 15 minute break after 100 fly

Ice Hockey-Semifinals

Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Times TBA

Friday, February 26

Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving

.

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

.

Saturday, March 12

. 9:00 - Girls & Boys Div. I Prelims; all events, 15 minute break after 100 fly .

Ice Hockey-Finals

.

5:00 - Girls & Boys Div. II Finals; all events, 15 minute break after 100 fly

.

Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Time TBA

. .
. Boys and Girls Bowling, Div. II .

Thursday, March 10

Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus

Girls Basketball-Semifinals

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

Saturday, February 27 1:00 & 3:00 p.m. Division III Semifinals
.

Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving

. 6:00 & 8:00 p.m. Division II Semifinals
.

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

.
. 9:00 - Boys Div. I Diving Competition .

Friday, March 11

4:00 - Girls & Boys Div. I Finals; all events, 15 minute break after 100 fly, awards following each event

Girls Basketball-Semifinals

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

. Boys and Girls Bowling, Div. II . 1:00 & 3:00 p.m. Division IV Semifinals
Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus 6:00 & 8:00 p.m. Division I Semifinals
Thursday, March 3

Saturday, March 12

. Wrestling .

Girls Basketball-Finals

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

.

3:00-Division III Preliminaries; 4:20-Division II

. 10:45-Division III; 2:00-Division II; 5:15-Division IV; 8:30-Division I
.

Preliminaries; 5:50-Division I Preliminaries;

.
.

7:25-Division III Consolation Round 1; 8:00-Division II

 . 

Thursday, March 17

.

Consolation Round 1; 8:45-Division I Consolation

.

Boys Basketball-Semifinals

.

Round 1

.

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

. . 10:45 & 2:00 p.m. Division III Semifinals
.

Friday, March 4

. 5:15 & 8:30 p.m. Division II Semifinals
. Wrestling .
.

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

.

Friday, March 18

.

10:00-Division III Quarterfinals; 10:40-Division II

.

Boys Basketball-Semifinals

.

Quarterfinals; 11:25-Division I Quarterfinals;

.

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

.

12:15-Division III Consolation Round 2; 1:00-Division

. 10:45 & 2:00 p.m. Division IV Semifinals
.

II Consolation Round 2; 1:45-Division I Consolation

. 5:15 & 8:30 p.m. Division I Semifinals
.

Round 2; 6:30-All Divisions Semifinals and Consolation

.
. Quarterfinals .

Saturday, March 19

. .

Boys Basketball-Finals

Boys and Girls Bowling, Div. I

Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center, OSU

Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, Columbus 10:30-Division III; 1:30-Division II; 4:30-Division IV; 8:30-Division I
Gymnastics

Hilliard Bradley H.S, 12:00-Individuals/All-Around Competition


Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us