Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

OHSAA Announces Football Regional Semifinal Pairings and Sites

November 6, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Nov. 6, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Announces Football Regional Semifinal Pairings and Sites
Divisions I, II, IV and VI play Friday at 7:30 p.m.; Divisions III, V and VII play Saturday at 7 p.m.
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Sunday the football regional semifinal pairings and sites for the second round of the playoffs. After the higher seeds hosted first-round games last weekend, the OHSAA has selected neutral sites for the 56 games this weekend from available sites based on a number of criteria.
 
During the playoffs, Divisions I, II, IV and VI play on Fridays at 7:30 p.m., while Divisions III, V and VII play on Saturdays at 7 p.m. The OHSAA has seven divisions in football, with the largest 72 schools placed in Division I and the remaining schools placed in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division).
 
Media Note: A separate release containing information for this week’s state tournament pairings in volleyball and soccer will be issued Sunday evening.
 
Football Playoffs Information
 
 
 
 
Media Information
Credentials for Playoff Games
For the first four rounds of the playoffs, media must contact the host site’s media coordinator by 3 p.m. on Tuesday. Contact information for the media coordinator for each game will be posted within the brackets at OHSAA.org. Media coordinators will work with the athletic director at the schools and follow the OHSAA’s press box priority seating scale: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/FBMediaPressBoxMemo.pdf
 
Playoff Telecasts and Broadcasts
Time Warner Cable is the official TV partner of the OHSAA and will make its playoff game selections by noon on Monday. TWC has exclusivity of the games it selects. Other games are available for tape-delay telecasts, which can be shown beginning at 11:30 PM the same day of the game. Rights fees for audio broadcasts and delayed-video telecasts are posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/News/Media/TournamentBroadcastRates.pdf
 
Championship Games on the OHSAA Radio Network
Now in its seventh year, the OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast the football state championship games. Stations that commit to carry several state championship game broadcasts from the network will have their rights fees waived throughout the playoffs. The championship games will be available from Skyview Satellite and online. Please contact Tim Stried at the OHSAA for more information.
 
 
 
2016 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Regional Semifinal Pairings
Home Team Listed First
Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.
 
Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 11
Home Team Listed First
Region 1
1 Solon (10-1) vs. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-1) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Stadium
2 Lakewood St. Edward (8-2) vs. 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
 
Region 2
1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (11-0) vs. 5 Medina (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field
2 Dublin Jerome (10-1) vs. 3 Lorain (9-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium
 
Region 3
1 Huber Heights Wayne (10-0-1) vs. 4 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at London Bowlus Field
7 Pickerington North (8-3) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (10-1) at Gahanna-Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field
 
Region 4
1 Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) vs. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-5) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium
7 Cincinnati Sycamore (7-4) vs. 3 Mason (7-4) at Middletown Cris Carter Field at Barnitz Stadium
 
Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 11
Home Team Listed First
Region 5
1 Aurora (10-1) vs. 4 Hudson (9-2) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium
2 Chardon (11-0) vs. 3 Warren G. Harding (10-1) at Ravenna Stadium, Gilchrest Field
 
Region 6
8 Avon Lake (8-3) vs. 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (8-3) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium
7 Westlake (8-3) vs. 6 Olmsted Falls (8-3) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium
 
Region 7
1 Massillon Perry (9-2) vs. 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (10-1) at Mount Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium-Energy Field
7 Dublin Scioto (8-3) vs. 3 New Albany (8-3) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
 
Region 8
1 Troy (10-1) vs. 4 Miamisburg (9-2) at Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field
2 Cincinnati Turpin (11-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (9-2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field
 
Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 12
Home Team Listed First
Region 9
8 Akron East (8-3) vs. 5 New Philadelphia (9-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) vs. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (7-4) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium - Summa Field
 
Region 10
1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 5 Hunting Valley University School (8-3) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium
2 Sandusky (10-1) vs. 6 Lexington (8-3) at Bellevue First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility
 
Region 11
1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (11-0) vs. 5 Columbus Beechcroft (10-1) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field
2 Columbus Bexley (11-0) vs. 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (9-2) at Bloom-Carroll Carl Fell Stadium
 
Region 12
1 Franklin (11-0) vs. 4 St. Marys Memorial (10-1) at Huber Heights Good Samaritan Athletic Field at Heidkamp Stadium
7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) vs. 3 New Richmond (10-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
 
Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 11
Home Team Listed First
Region 13
1 Perry (11-0) vs. 4 Peninsula Woodridge (11-0) at West Geauga Howell Field
7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-2) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
 
Region 14
1 Port Clinton (10-1) vs. 5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-2) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-1) vs. 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (11-0) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
 
Region 15
8 Duncan Falls Philo (9-2) vs. 4 Shelby (10-1) at Westerville North Warrior Field at McCann Stadium
2 Steubenville (10-1) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) at Dover Crater Stadium
 
Region 16
1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0) vs. 5 Germantown Valley View (10-1) at Monroe Hornet Stadium
2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-0) at Centerville Stadium
 
Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 12
Home Team Listed First
Region 17
8 Garrettsville Garfield (8-3) vs. 4 Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-3) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium
7 Sullivan Black River (8-3) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (7-3) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium
 
Region 18
1 Creston Norwayne (10-1) vs. 5 Swanton (10-1) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Stadium
2 Pemberville Eastwood (10-1) vs. 3 Milan Edison (10-1) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium at Harmon Field
 
Region 19
1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. 4 Nelsonville-York (9-2) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium
2 Sugarcreek Garaway (11-0) vs. 3 Coshocton (9-1) at Wooster Triway Jack Miller Field/Titans Stadium
 
Region 20
1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11-0) vs. 4 West Milton Milton-Union (8-3) at Miamisburg Holland Field
2 Coldwater (10-1) vs. 6 Jamestown Greeneview (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
 
Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 11
Home Team Listed First
Region 21
1 Cuyahoga Heights (11-0) vs. 4 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field
2 New Middletown Springfield (9-2) vs. 3 Kirtland (10-1) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium
 
Region 22
1 Hamler Patrick Henry (11-0) vs. 4 Liberty Center (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium
2 Bucyrus Wynford (11-0) vs. 3 Defiance Ayersville (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
 
Region 23
8 Columbus Bishop Ready (8-3) vs. 5 Newark Catholic (7-4) at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium
2 Beverly Fort Frye (11-0) vs. 6 Barnesville (9-1) at Marietta Don Drumm Stadium
 
Region 24
1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) vs. 5 St. Henry (8-3) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
2 Delphos Jefferson (10-1) vs. 3 Mechanicsburg (11-0) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium
 
Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 12
Home Team Listed First
Region 25
1 Norwalk St. Paul (11-0) vs. 4 Monroeville (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium
2 Mogadore (9-2) vs. 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (10-1) at Salem Reilly Stadium
 
Region 26
1 McComb (10-1) vs. 4 Hicksville (8-3) at Defiance High School Fred Brown Stadium
2 Arlington (8-3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (8-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium
 
Region 27
1 Waterford (10-1) vs. 4 Glouster Trimble (9-2) at Philo Sam Hatfield Stadium
7 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-3) vs. 6 Danville (8-3) at Newark White Field
 
Region 28
1 Covington (11-0) vs. 5 Fort Recovery (7-4) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field
7 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-3) vs. 3 Minster (7-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
 
 
### OHSAA ###