Home|News & Media|OHSAA Media Awards

OHSAA Media Awards

OHSAA Media Service Award Winners

Media Service Award Recipients

Central District | East | Northeast | Northwest | Southeast | Southwest


CENTRAL DISTRICT
2015-16
Thomas Wilson (Lancaster Eagle-Gazette)
2014-15
None
2013-14
Matt Barnes (Columbus WCMH-TV) and Dave Purpura (Columbus This Week Newspapers)
2012-13
Rob Whalen (WDCM Radio, Marion) and Jarrod Ulrey (This Week News)
2011-12
Jerod Smalley (TV 4) and Aaron Blankenship (This Week News)
2010-11
Dan Fronczak (Columbus WBNS-TV) and Kurt Snyder (Newark Advocate)
2009-10
Bob Whitman (Columbus Citizen Journal) and Dave Bevington (Mt. Vernon WMVO Radio)
2008-09
Mark Znider (Columbus Dispatch) and Mindy Drayer (Columbus WCMH TV)
2007-08
Bob Putnam (Marion Star) and Angela Pace (Columbus WBNS TV)
2006-07
Matt McCoy (Columbus WTVN) Brian McClean (Columbus Suburban News)​
2005-06
Paul Batterson (Columbus ThisWeek Newspapers) and Joe Weasel (Columbus WCMH-TV)
2004-05
Randy Rhinehart (Columbus WMNI Radio & Central Ohio Sports TV) and Charles Farmer (Columbus Post)​
2003-04
Dave Bevington (Mount Vernon WMVO Radio) and Rick Thomas (Columbus Dispatch)​
2002-03
Brian Rapp (Columbus Suburban News) and Steve Rosenberger (WHTH/WNKO-Radio, Newark)
2001-02
Tim Miller (Marysville Journal-Tribune) and Jeff Ruth (WMRN-Radio, Marion)
2000-01
Gary Henery (Sunbury News) and Dom Tiberi (WBNS-TV, Columbus)
1999-2000
Denny McPherson (Marion Star) and Dick Schorr (WHOK-Radio, Lancaster)
1998-99
Ray Stein (Columbus Dispatch) and Jimmy Crum (WCMH-TV, Columbus)
1997-98
Steve Blackledge (Columbus Dispatch) and Larry Larson (WTVN-Radio, Columbus; ThisWeek Newspapers, Columbus)

EAST DISTRICT
2015-16
None
2014-15
None
2013-14
None
2012-13
None
2011-12
None
2010-11
None
2009-10
None
2008-09
None
2007-08
None
2006-07
None
2005-06
Jim Barstow (Coshocton Tribune) and John Nese (Steubenville WSTV-Radio)
2004-05
Don Wagner (New Philadelphia Times Reporter, Dover WJER-Radio, and Uhrichsville WBTC-Radio)
2003-04
None
2002-03
None
2001-02
Bill Phillips, Steubenville WTOV 9
2000-01
Dave Weidig (Zanesville Times-Recorder) and Mark Lonsinger (WKLM-Radio, Millersburg)
1999-2000
Rich Gibson (Martins Ferry Times Leader) and George Kellas (WTOV-TV, Steubenville)
1998-99
Frank Shepherd (Coshocton Tribune) and Tom Thompson (WTNS-Radio, Coshocton)
1997-98
Cal Pokas (Martins Ferry Times Leader) and Matt Ritzert (WJER-Radio, Dover)

NORTHEAST DISTRICT
2016-17 Jim Thomas (Canton Repository) and P.J. Ziegler (Cleveland Fox 8 TV)
2015-16
Dave "Dino" DeNatale (ESPN Cleveland Radio 850) and Mike Plant (Wooster Daily Record)
2014-15
Tim Gebhardt (Elyria Chronicle Telegram) and Greg Gulas (Youngstown Vindicator)
2013-14
Michael Beaven (Akron Beacon Journal), David Bacon (Classic Teleproductions), Michael Bacon (Classic Teleproductions)
2012-13
Kristen Davis (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Bill Tilton (Varsity Chalk Talk, ESPN Cleveland and Willoughby News-Herald), Guy Trinetti (Willoughby WELW Radio), and Don Ursetti (North Canton WHLO Radio)
2011-12
Aaron Dorksen (Wooster Daily Record), Mike Keating (Alliance Review), Denny Leibert (Youngstown Clear Channel Radio) and  Glenn Moore (Cleveland.com)
2010-11
Mike Ackelson (Youngstown WFMJ-TV), Ray Horner (Akron WAKR), Bob Fortuna (Cleveland Plain Dealer) and Mike Peticca (Cleveland Plain Dealer)
2009-10
Mike Breckenridge (Wooster WQKT), Bob Karlovec (Cleveland WKNR), Tim Warsinskey (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Joe Scalzo (Youngstown Vindicator)
2008-09
Mike Cairns (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Tom Gaffney (Akron Beacon Journal), Harry Paidas (Alliance WDPN Sports Radio) and Bill Sullivan (Youngstown Vindicator)
2007-08
Tim Alcorn (Elyria WEOL Radio), Dave Burcham (Warren Tribune Chronicle), John Kampf (Willoughby News Herald) and Brad Sellers (Sports Time Ohio)
2006-07
Scott Davis (Canton City Schools TV), Todd Porter (Canton Repository), Carey Sheldon (Ashtabula WFUN) and Bill Castrovince (Youngstown WYTV)
2005-06
Chris Miller (Cleveland WEWS-TV), Tim Rogers (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Jim Campbell (Youngstown WKBN) and Ron Firth (Lisbon Morning Journal)
2004-05
Jim Isabella (Cleveland Sun Newspapers and Cleveland WKNR-Radio), Eddie Dwyer, (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Dana Balash (Youngstown WFMJ-TV) and Karl Pearson (Ashtabula Star Beacon)
2003-04
Mike Brown (Alliance Review), Paul Heyse (Elyria Chronicle-Telegram), Jim Johnson (Canton WHBC-Radio) and Wally Mintus (Elyria WEOL-Radio)
2002-03
Persh Rohrer (Ravenna Record-Courier); Arana Lynch (Cleveland Call & Post); Jim Donovan (WKYC-TV, Cleveland); Don Gardner (WKBN-TV & Radio, Youngstown)
2001-02
Terry Pluto (Akron Beacon Journal) and John T. Caparanis (WBBW-Radio, Youngstown)
2000-01
Don Friedman (Cleveland Plain Dealer) and John Telich (WJW-TV, Cleveland)
1999-2000
Bob Stewart (Canton Repository) and Dan Coughlin (WJW-TV, Cleveland)
1998-99
Dick Zunt (Cleveland Plain Dealer) and Roy Bates (WQKT-Radio, Wooster)
1997-98
Bob Curry (Youngstown Vindicator) and Mike Massa (WVIZ-TV, Cleveland)

NORTHWEST DISTRICT
2016-17 Joe Nugent (Toledo WTVG-TV 13 ABC) and Larry Phillips (Richland Source)
2015-16
None
2014-15
Larry Stine (Ashland Times Gazette)
2013-14
None
2012-13
None
2011-12
Kenny Stabler (Van Wert WKSD Radio) and Charlie Warnimont  (Putnam County Sentinel)
2010-11
Jamie Baker (Findlay Courier) and Andy Lynch (Lima WTLW)
2009-10
Jeff Alan (Mansfield WMFD-TV) and Mark Wulfhorst (Celina WKKI Radio)
2008-09
Dan Cummins (Toledo WTOL) and Chuck Ridenour (Shelby Daily Globe)
2007-08
Jim Naveau (Lima News) and Jim Radke (Bucyrus WCBO)
2006-07
Tim Tichy (Toledo WNWO-TV) and Bruce Hefflinger (Defiance Crescent-News)
2005-06
Scott Cottos (Fostoria Review Times) and Mike Schepp (Lima ESPN 940-Radio, Lima WTLW-TV and Lima WUZZ)
2004-05
Gary Ogle (Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum) and Mark Fogg (Sandusky WLEC-Radio)
2003-04
Steve Junga (Toledo Blade) and Larry Christy (Archbold WMTR-Radio)
2002-03
Dave Kleck (WNDH-Radio, Napoleon) and Tom Usher (Lima News)
2001-02
John Fryman (Bryan Times) and Mike Green (WMFD-TV, Mansfield)
2000-01
Dave Hanneman (Findlay Courier) and Vince Koza (WLIO-TV, Lima)
1999-2000
Duane Schooley (Toledo Blade) and Jerry Reidling (WFRO-Radio, Fremont)
1998-99
Moe Brubaker (Napoleon Northwest Signal) and Ralph Guarnieri (WKKI-Radio, Celina)
1997-98
Butch Wagner (Sandusky Register) and Mike Mullen (WIMA-Radio, Lima)

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT
2016-17
Mark Hunter (WATH Athens), Kent Sanborn and Tony Shotsky
2015-16
None
2014-15
None
2013-14
None
2012-13
None
2011-12
None
2010-11
None
2009-10
Don Bowles (West Union WRAC Radio)
2008-09
Bill Robinson (Marietta Times), Dan Dobbins (Jackson WKOV) and Dan Morrow (Jackson WKOV)
2007-08
Craig Dunn (Logan Daily News) and Dan Ramey (Chillicothe WKKJ)
2006-07
Pete Wilson (Jackson County Telegram) and John Wharff (Marietta WMOA)
2005-06
Roger Gray (Portsmouth WNXT-Radio)
2004-05
Harold “Buzz” Fisher (Jackson Times Journal and Jackson WKOV-Radio) and Joe Edwards (Nelsonville WAIS and Nelsonville WSEO-Radio)
2003-04
Bob Willis (Jackson WKOV-Radio and Wellston Telegram) and Dave Harris (Pomeroy Daily Sentinel)
2002-03
None
2001-02
None
2000-01
Randy Heath (Jackson) and Larry Herges (WATH/WXTQ-Radio, Athens)
1999-2000
Jim Myers (Logan Daily News) and Ernie Blankenship (WSRW-Radio, Hillsboro)
1998-98
Hobert Wilson Jr. (Gallipolis Daily Tribune) and Mike Smith (WKKJ/WBEX-Radio, Chillicothe)
1997-98
Tom Metters (Athens Messenger) and Jim Smith (WNXT-Radio, Portsmouth)

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
2015-16
Rick Cassano (The Journal-News) and Marc Pendleton (Dayton Daily News)
2014-15
Eric Frantz (J.J. Huddle) and Matt Hammond (Bellefontaine Examiner)
2013-14
Rob Kiser (Piqua Daily Call) and Mark Slaughter (Cincinnati WCPO-TV)
2012-13
None
2011-12
Jack Kramer (ScoresBroadcast.com) and Scott Ward (Greenville WTGR)
2010-11
Mike Dyer (Cincinnati Enquirer) and Ron Nunnari (Englewood Independent)
2009-10
Jack Pohl (Dayton WDTN-TV) and Chick Ludwig (Dayton Daily News)
2008-09
Enos Pennington (New Richmond Local Sports Radio) and Richard Crawford (Clermont Sun Newspapers)
2007-08
Sonny Fulks (Piqua WPTW) and Jerry Nardiello (Middletown Journal)
2006-07
Ken Barhorst (Sidney Daily News) and Tom Archdeacon (Dayton Daily News)
2005-06
Tom Groeschen (Cincinnati Enquirer) and Roger Barber (Wilmington WSWO-Radio and Wilmington WKFI-Radio)
2004-05
Ron Jackson (Dayton Daily News) and Omar Williams (Dayton WDTN-TV) and Guy Fogle (Dayton WDTN-TV)
2003-04
John Popovich (Cincinnati WCPO-TV) and Tom Gamble (Cincinnati WLW/WCKY-Radio)
2002-03
Jack Gordon (WPFB-Radio, Middletown) and Joe Neves (WPTW-Radio, Piqua)
2001-02
Bill Liermann (WKFI/WSWO-Radio, Wilmington) and Kert Radel (WMOH-Radio, Hamilton)
2000-01
Mark Huber (Wilmington News-Journal) and Mike Hartsock (WHIO-TV, Dayton)
1999-2000
Don McDermott (Greenville Daily Advocate) and Dave Schutte (Cincinnati Enquirer)
1998-99
Dave Long (Dayton Daily News) and Duane Bachman (WPTW-Radio, Piqua)
1997-98
Ted Landis (Brookville Star) and Warren Johnson (WPFB-Radio, Middletown)