The OHSAA Radio Network
  
Powered by the American Dairy Association
 

 

About the OHSAA Directory and Schedules

OHSAA Calendars

Media Home




For more information on the OHSAA Radio Network, contact Tim Stried, OHSAA Director of Information Services, tstried@ohsaa.org
 

 

Important Links



 

 
bullet

What is the OHSAA Radio Network?

bullet

Which Stations Have Carried the Network?

bullet

Download OHSAA Public Service Announcements

bullet

OHSAA Radio Network Affiliate Levels

bullet

Archived Broadcast Information and Audio Files



Upcoming Broadcasts and Programming

2015 Football Playoff Preview Show: November 2

2015 Football State Championships: December 3-5

2016 Basketball Pregame Shows: February and March

2016 Basketball State Tournaments: March 10-12 Girls, 17-19 Boys

2016 Baseball State Tournament: June 2-4

2016 Softball State Tournament: June 2-4

 

       

2015 Baseball and Softball State Tournaments - June 4-6

 

Affiliate Note: Reds Schedule: Thursday at Phillies at 7:05, Friday vs. Padres at 7:10, Saturday vs. Padres at 4:10.

               Indians Schedule: Thursday at Royals 8:10, Friday vs. Orioles at 7:15, Saturday vs. Orioles at 4:10.

Program Log Template   (Includes 20 Local Avails)

 

Baseball   LISTEN LIVE  ]

Affiliate Technical Details   (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

Thursday, June 4

10 AM Div. I Semifinal #1: Scott Leo and Eric Parker    PROGRAM LOG  ]

1 PM Div. I Semifinal #2: Scott Leo and Eric Parker    PROGRAM LOG  ]

4 PM Div. IV Semifinal #1: Todd Bell and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

7 PM Div. IV Semifinal #2: Todd Bell and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

Friday, June 5

10 AM Div. II Semifinal #1: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ]

1 PM Div. II Semifinal #2: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ]

4 PM Div. III Semifinal #1: Michael Reghi and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

7 PM Div. III Semifinal #1: Michael Reghi and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

 

Saturday, June 6

10 AM Div. I Championship Game: RADIO, Scott Leo and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ] TWC, Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott

1 PM Div. IV Championship Game: RADIO, Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks    PROGRAM LOG  ] TWC, Todd Bell and Eric Welch

4 PM Div. II Championship Game: RADIO, Todd Walker and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ] TWC, Todd Bell and Bob McElligott

7 PM Div. III Championship Game: RADIO, Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks    PROGRAM LOG  ] TWC, Michael Reghi and Eric Welch

 

Affiliates

Station - Covering - Contact
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM Ft. Recovery Christine Carney
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM All Finals Mike Smith
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM All Finals Mike Holman, Bill Rice
Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM (confirming) Moeller and CSCD Chris Thiess
Huntington, West Virginia WOKE 98.3 FM Wheelersburg Dave Lemon
Lima WCIT 940 AM All Finals Vince Koza
Lima WIMA 1150 AM Div. I & III finals Todd Walker
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM TBA Andy Rex (usually all finals)
JJHuddle.com
WZOQRadio.com
WPNMlive.com
 
Softball   [  LISTEN LIVE  ]

Affiliate Technical Details   (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

Thursday, June 4
10 AM Div. III Semifinal #1: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
12:30 PM Div. III Semifinal #2: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
3 PM Div. II Semifinal #1: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
5:30 PM Div. II Semifinal #2: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]

Friday, June 5
10 AM Div. I Semifinal #1: Bill Morgan and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
12:30 PM Div. I Semifinal #2: Bill Morgan and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
3 PM Div. IV Semifinal #1: Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
5:30 PM Div. IV Semifinal #1: Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]

Saturday, June 6
10 AM Div. III Championship Game: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
1 PM Div. II Championship Game: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
4 PM Div. I Championship Game: Bill Morgan and Adam Mendoza   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
7 PM Div. IV Championship Game: Tim Alcorn and Adam Mendoza   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
 

Affiliates

Station - Covering - Contact
Ashtabula WFUN 970 AM Jefferson Area David Miller
Elyria WEOL 930 AM Div. III & II Finals Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM New Riegel Mike Holman, Bill Rice
Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM and WBVI 96.7 FM New Riegel Nick Hiltbrand (confirming)
Moundsville, West Virginia WVLY 1370 AM MOST GAMES John Blackmore
Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM Keystone Brian Dietz
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM Wheelersburg Roger Gray

 

OHSAA Radio Network Updates

Most Recent OHSAA Memo: May 21, 2015

 

Past Memos:

Fall 2014 Memo from Ohio Association of Broadcasters

Technical Supplier of the OHSAA Radio Network

2015 Basketball Radio Pregame Shows: Feb. 18  |  Feb. 25  |  March 4  |  March 10  |  March 18  |  March 25

2015: Feb. 2, 2015

2014: Jan. 30, 2014   |   OHSAA Tournament Tipoff Pregame Shows  |  April 23, 2014  |  July 10, 2014  |  Oct. 13, 2014

2013: May 7, 2013   |   May 21, 2013   |   July 10, 2013  |  Aug. 20, 2013  |  Oct. 3, 2013  |  Nov. 26, 2013

2015 Basketball State Tournaments Schedule, Broadcast Crews & Program Logs

[  LISTEN LIVE FROM VALUE CITY ARENA  ]

 

- Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

- 2015 Basketball Program Log Template (24 local avails)

 

Boys Basketball State Tournament


Thursday, March 26 - Semifinals
GAME 1 - 10:45 a.m. - Division IV Game #1 ... Todd Bell and Matt Sylvester   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 2 - 2:00 p.m. - Division IV Game #2 ... Todd Bell and Matt Sylvester   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 3 - 5:15 p.m. - Division III Game #1 ... Scott Leo and Matt Sylvester   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 4 - 8:30 p.m. - Division III Game #2 ... Scott Leo and Matt Sylvester   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Friday, March 27 - Semifinals
GAME 5 - 10:45 a.m. - Division II Game #1 ... Paul Keels and Dave Cecutti   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 6 - 2:00 p.m. - Division II Game #2 ... Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 7 - 5:15 p.m. - Division I Game #1 ... Scott Leo and Scott Reeves   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 8 - 8:30 p.m. - Division I Game #2 ... Paul Keels and Scott Reeves   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, March 28 - Championship Games
GAME 9 - 10:30 a.m. - Division IV ... Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 10 - 1:30 p.m. - Division III ... Scott Leo and Scott Reeves   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 11 - 4:30 p.m. - Division II ... Paul Keels and Dave Cecutti   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 12 - 8:30 p.m. - Division I ... Paul Keels and Scott Reeves   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
 

Affiliates

Celina WKKI 94.3 FM     LCC & Defiance   

Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM     All Finals            

Dover WJER 1350 AM     Game 12 & TBA  

Elyria WEOL 930 AM     Div. III                  

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM     All Finals              

Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM and WBVI 96.7 FM     All Finals              

Mansfield WMAN 1410 AM and 98.3 FM     Games 4, 7, 8 & 12

Massillon WTIG 990 ESPN     All but 6, 8 & 12 

McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM     All Finals            

Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370     ALL GAMES       

Uhrichsville WBTC 1540 AM     TBA         

Willoughby WINT 1330 AM     VASJ  

 

Online Affiliates  

WZOQRadio.com

WPNMlive.com

 

 Championship games are also available on the iHeartRadio App through Chillicothe WCHI

 


 

Girls Basketball State Tournament


Thursday, March 19 - Semifinals
GAME 1 - 1:00 p.m. - Division IV Semifinal #1 ... David Wilson and Lori Bodnar   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 2 - Approximately 3:00 p.m. - Division IV Semifinal #2 ... David Wilson and Lori Bodnar   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 3 - 6:00 p.m. - Division III Semifinal #1 ... Scott Leo and Toni Roesch   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 4 - Approximately 8:00 p.m. - Division III Semifinal #2 ... Scott Leo and Toni Roesch   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Friday, March 20 - Semifinals
GAME 5 - 1:00 p.m. - Division II Semifinal #1 ... Todd Bell and Jacki Windon   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 6 - Approximately 3:00 p.m. - Division II Semifinal #2 ... Todd Bell and Jacki Windon   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 7 - 6:00 p.m. - Division I Semifinal #1 ... David Wilson and Angie Russell   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 8 - Approximately 8:00 p.m. - Division I Semifinal #2 ... David Wilson and Angie Russell   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, March 21 - Championship Games
GAME 9 - 10:45 a.m. - Division IV ... David Wilson and Kristin Ronai   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 10 - 2:00 p.m. - Division III ... Scott Leo and Toni Roesch   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 11 - 5:15 p.m. - Division II ... Todd Bell and Kristin Ronai   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 12 - 8:30 p.m. - Division I ... David Wilson and Angie Russell   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

 

Alliance WDPN 1310 AM     West Branch     

Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM     All Finals            

Elyria WEOL 930 AM     TBA                       

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM     All Finals            

Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM and WBVI 96.7 FM     TBA                      

Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM (if LW in finals)     Lakota West      

Lima WCIT 940 AM     All Finals            

Lima WIMA 1150 AM     III & IV Finals    

Mansfield WMAN 1410 AM and 98.3 FM     Games 4, 8, 9 & 12          

McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM     All Finals            

Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370     ALL GAMES        

Newark WCLT 1430 AM and 100.3 FM     Newark                             

Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM     TBA                       

Willoughby WINT 1330 AM     TBA

 

Online Affiliates  

WZOQRadio.com

WPNMlive.com

 

 Championship games are also available on the iHeartRadio App through Chillicothe WCHI       
 

2014 Football State Championships - December 4, 5 & 6

 

Listen Live from Ohio Stadium:  http://radio.securenetsystems.net/radio_player_large.cfm?stationCallSign=RMEDIA

 

Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

 

Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs

Network Join Time is 30 Minutes Before Kick-Off Times Listed Below

   Game 1, Thursday, December 4, 7:30 PM: DIVISION III - Paul Keels and Justin Zwick   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

   Game 2, Friday, December 5, 10:00 AM: DIVISION IV - Scott Leo and Matt Finkes   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

   Game 3, Friday, December 5, 3:00 PM: DIVISION VI - Marty Bannister and Matt D'Orazio   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

   Game 4, Friday, December 5, 8:00 PM: DIVISION II - Paul Keels and Jim Lachey   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

   Game 5, Saturday, December 6, 10:00 AM: DIVISION VII - Ty Higgins and Justin Zwick   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

   Game 6, Saturday, December 6, 3:00 PM: DIVISION I - Scott Leo and Matt D'Orazio   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

   Game 7, Saturday, December 6, 8:00 PM: DIVISION V - Scott Leo and Chris Vail   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

 

Program Log Template  (Includes 24 Local Avails)

 

Affiliates  (Rights Fees Waived Throughout the Playoffs)

Ashland (see Mansfield)

Ashtabula Media One Group (WFUN 970 AM, WREO 97.1 FM, WYBL 98.3 FM, WZOO 102.5 FM and WFXJ 107.5 FM)

Bucyrus WBCO 1540 AM and WQEL 92.7 FM

Celina WKKI 94.3 FM ... added 12/1

Chillicothe Clear Channel Group (WCHI 1350 AM, WBEX 1490 AM & 92.7 FM, WKKJ 94.3 FM, WQLX 106.5 FM, Washington C.H./Hillsboro WCHO 105.5 FM & 1250 AM)

Elyria-Lorain Broadcasting Company (WEOL 930 AM, WKFM 96.1 FM, WLKR AM and FM - See Norwalk)

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM and WBUK 106.3 FM

Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM and WFOB 1430 AM

Huntington, West Virginia WIRO 1230 AM

Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM, 99.3 FM and 104.5 FM

Lima Childers Media Group (WWSR 93.1 FM, WEGE 104.9 FM, WDOH 107.1 FM and WCIT 940 AM)

Lima WIMA 1150 AM and WZRX 107.5 FM

Lorain (See Elyria)

Mansfield WMAN 1420 AM & 98.3 FM (and Ashland 1340 AM and 101.3 FM)

Marietta WMOA 1490 AM

Massillon WTIG 990 AM ESPN Radio ... added 11/20

McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM and 630 AM

Moundsville WVLY 1370 AM

Norwalk WLKR 95.3 FM and 1510 AM

Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM and WDLW 1380 AM

Ontario WRGM 1440 AM and 97.3 FM

Toledo WLQR 106.5 FM ... added 11/25

Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM

Wheeling, West Virginia WKKX 1600 AM

Willoughby WINT 1330 AM

Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM

 

Online Affiliates (No Fee Waiver)

WZOQRadio.com

ZSportsLive.com