The OHSAA Radio Network
  
Powered by the American Dairy Association
 

 

About the OHSAA Directory and Schedules

OHSAA Calendars

Media Home




For more information on the OHSAA Radio Network, contact Tim Stried, OHSAA Director of Information Services, tstried@ohsaa.org
 

 

Important Links



 

 
bullet

What is the OHSAA Radio Network?

bullet

Which Stations Have Carried the Network?

bullet

Download OHSAA Public Service Announcements

bullet

OHSAA Radio Network Affiliate Levels

bullet

Archived Broadcast Information and Audio Files



Upcoming Broadcasts and Programming

2015 Football State Championships: December 3-5

2016 Basketball Pregame Shows: February and March

2016 Basketball State Tournaments: March 10-12 Girls, 17-19 Boys

2016 Baseball State Tournament: June 2-4

2016 Softball State Tournament: June 2-4

 

       

Rocket Media: Technical Supplier of the OHSAA Radio Network

OHSAA Radio Updates

2016 Basketball Radio Pregame Shows:  March 16March 8 | March 1 | Feb. 24 | Feb. 16 | Feb. 10

Jan. 25, 2016: OHSAA Radio Updates

Nov. 3, 2015: OHSAA Football Playoff Preview Show

Oct. 15, 2015: Skyview Networks to Provide Satellite Distribution of OHSAA Radio Network

Fall 2014 Memo from Ohio Association of Broadcasters

2016 Basketball State Tournaments

[  LISTEN LIVE FROM VALUE CITY ARENA  ]

 

Affiliate Technical Delivery Details (Skyview Satellite and online stream delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

 

Boys Basketball State Tournament

Network Join Time is 20 Minutes Before Tip Time Below
 

Thursday, March 17 - Semifinals

GAME 1 – 10:45 a.m. - Division III Semifinal #1 - Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti (Producer Ryan Baker)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 2 – 2 p.m. - Division III Semifinal #2 - Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti (Producer Ryan Baker)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 3 – 5:15 p.m. - Division II Semifinal #1 - Scott Leo and Scott Reeves (Producer Aaron Cassady)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 4 – 8:30 p.m. - Division II Semifinal #2 - Scott Leo and Scott Reeves (Producer Aaron Cassady)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

 

Friday, March 18 - Semifinals

GAME 5 – 10:45 a.m. - Division IV Semifinal #1 - David Wilson and Dave Cecutti (Producer Brent Ford)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 6 – 2 p.m. - Division IV Semifinal #2 - David Wilson and Dave Cecutti (Producer Brent Ford)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 7 – 5:15 p.m. - Division I Semifinal #1 - Michael Reghi and Scott Reeves (Producer Ryan Baker)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 8 – 8:30 p.m. - Division I Semifinal #2 - Paul Keels and Ron Stokes (Producer Ryan Baker)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

 

Saturday, March 19 – Championship Games

GAME 9 – 10:45 a.m. - Division III Championship Game - Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti (Producer Ryan Baker)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 10 – 2 p.m. - Division II Championship Game - Scott Leo and Scott Reeves (Producer Aaron Cassady)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 11 – 5:15 p.m. - Division IV Championship Game - David Wilson and Dave Cecutti (Producer Brent Ford)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

GAME 12 – 8:30 p.m. - Division I Championship Game - Paul Keels and Ron Stokes (Producer Ryan Baker)    [ PROGRAM LOG ]

 

Affiliates

Akron WHLO 640 AM (Boys Only, SVSM)

Cambridge WILE 1270 AM, WILE 97.7 FM, WWKC 105 FM and WBNV 93 FM (Boys Only, TBD)

Celina WKKI 94.3 FM (Girls: OG & JC ... Boys: TBD)

Chillicothe iHeart Media Group, including WCHI 1350 AM (All Championship Games)

Defiance iHeart Media Group, including Napoleon WNDH 103.1 FM (Girls: OG)

Elyria WEOL 930 AM (Championship Games ... Plus Bay Village Bay Boys)

Findlay WFIN 1330 AM and WBUK 106.3 FM (Girls: OG ... Boys Championship Games)

Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM and WFOB 1430 AM (Boys Championship Games)

Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM (Boys Only, Wilmington)

Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM and 104.5 FM (TBD)

Lima Childers Media Group, including WCIT 940 AM (Girls Only, TBD)

Lima WIMA 1150 AM and WZRX 107.5 FM (Girls Only, O-G and Championship Games)

McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM and 630 AM (Most Games)

Marietta WMOA 1490 AM (TBD)

Marion WMRN 1490 AM (Boys Championship Games)

Massillon WTIG 990 AM ESPN Radio (All Boys Games)

Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM (Boys Only, TBD)

Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM (Girls: Ironton ... Boys: Division III Games)

Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM (TBD)

Toledo WLQR 106.5 FM (Boys Only, TBD)

Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM (Girls Only)

Wheelersburg WOKE 98.3 FM (Boys Games, TBD)

Wheeling, West Virginia WKKX 1600 AM and Moundsville, West Virginia WVLY 1370 AM (TBD)

Willoughby WINT 1330 AM (Boys Games, VASJ and Others TBD)

Zanesville WHIZ 1240 AM (Boys Only, SVSM)

 

Girls Basketball State Tournament

Network Join Time is 20 Minutes Before Tip Time Below
 

Thursday, March 10 - Semifinals
GAME 1 - 1 p.m. - Division III Semifinal Game #1 - Todd Bell and Lori Bodnar (Producer Aaron Rhinehart)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 2 – approximately 3 p.m. - Division III Game #2- Todd Bell and Lori Bodnar (Producer Aaron Rhinehart)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 3 - 6 p.m. - Division II Game #1 - Scott Leo and Angie Russell (Producer Ryan Baker)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 4 – approximately 8 p.m. - Division II Game #2 - Scott Leo and Angie Russell (Producer Ryan Baker)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Friday, March 11 - Semifinals
GAME 5 - 1 p.m. - Division IV Game #1 - David Wilson and Jacki Windon (Producer Brent Ford)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 6 – approximately 3 p.m. - Division IV Game #2 - David Wilson and Jacki Windon (Producer Brent Ford)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 7 - 6 p.m. - Division I Game #1 - Marty Bannister and Toni Roesch (Producer Aaron Cassady)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 8 – approximately 8 p.m. - Division I Game #2 - Marty Bannister and Toni Roesch (Producer Aaron Cassady)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, March 12 – Championship Games
GAME 9 – 10:45 a.m. - Division III Championship Game - Todd Bell and Lori Bodnar (Producer Ryan Baker)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 10 – 2 p.m. - Division II Championship Game - Scott Leo and Angie Russell (Producer Ryan Baker)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 11 – 5:15 p.m. - Division IV Championship Game - David Wilson and Kristin Ronai (Producer Brent Ford)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
GAME 12 – 8:30 p.m. - Division I Championship Game - Marty Bannister and Toni Roesch (Producer Aaron Cassady)   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
 

2016 Basketball Program Log Template (24 local avails)

 
 

2015 Football State Championships

 

Listen Live from Ohio Stadium:  http://radio.securenetsystems.net/radio_player_large.cfm?stationCallSign=RMEDIA

 

Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs

Network Join Time is 30 Minutes Before Kick-Off Times Listed Below

 

Thursday, Dec. 3, 7:30 PM (Div. III): Paul Keels and Jim Lachey … Halftime: David Wilson   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
Friday, Dec. 4, 10 AM (Div. V):
David Wilson and Matt Finkes … Halftime: Scott Leo   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Friday, Dec. 4, 3 PM (Div. VII):
Todd Bell and Matt D’Orazio … Halftime: David Wilson   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Friday, Dec. 4, 8 PM (Div. II):
Paul Keels and Justin Zwick … Halftime: David Wilson   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, Dec. 5, 10 AM (Div. VI):
David Wilson and Justin Zwick … Halftime: Scott Leo   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, Dec. 5, 3 PM (Div. I):
Todd Bell and Matt D’Orazio … Halftime: Scott Leo   [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, Dec. 5, 8 PM (Div. IV):
Scott Leo and Chris Vail … Halftime: Scott Leo   [ PROGRAM LOG ]


Producers: Ty Higgins, Ryan Baker, Brent Ford and Aaron Cassady
Engineer: Joe Ternovan, Rocket Media
 

Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Program Log Template  (Includes 24 Local Avails)

 

Affiliates  (Rights Fees Waived Throughout the Playoffs)

Akron WARF 1350 AM and WHLO 640 AM

Archbold WMTR 96.1 FM
Ashtabula WFUN 970 AM
Bellefontaine SHINE FM WSOH 88.5 and 88.9
Bellefontaine WPKO 98.3 FM and WBLL 1390 AM
Bucyrus WBCO 1540 AM and WQEL 92.7 FM
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM

Chillicothe Clear Channel Group
     Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM and WKKJ 94.3 FM
     Chillicothe WQLX 106.5 FM
     Washington Court House/Hillsboro WCHO 105.5 FM and 1250 AM
Cincinnati WCKY 1530 AM and WSAI 1360 AM
Columbus WTOH 98.9 FM
Defiance WZOM 105.7 FM and WONW 1280 AM
Elyria WEOL 930 AM
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM and WBUK 106.3 FM
Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM and WFOB 1430 AM
Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM and 104.5 FM
Lima Childers Media Group
     Lima WCIT 940 AM
     Lima WEGE 104.9 FM and WWSR 93.1 FM
     Delphos WDOH 107.1 FM
Lima WIMA 1150 AM and WZRX 107.5 FM
Logan 99.3 FM (see Lancaster)
Marietta WMOA 100.9 FM and 1490 AM
Massillon WTIG 990 ESPN Radio
McConnelsville WJAW 630 AM and 100.9 FM
Moundsville (West Virginia) WVLY 1370 AM
Norwalk WLKR 95.3 FM and 1510 AM
Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM and WDLW 1380 AM
Ontario WRGM 97.3 FM and 1440 AM
Portland (Indiana) WPGW 100.9 FM and 1440 AM
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM and 99.3 FM and WZZZ 107.5 FM
Sandusky WKFM 96.1 FM
Steubenville WCDK 106.3 FM
Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM
Toledo WLQR 106.5 FM and 1470 AM
Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM
Wheelersburg WOKE 98.3 FM
Wheeling (West Virginia) WKKX 1600 AM
Willoughby WINT 1330 AM
Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM and WSOM 600 AM
 

2015 Baseball and Softball State Tournaments - June 4-6

 

Affiliate Note: Reds Schedule: Thursday at Phillies at 7:05, Friday vs. Padres at 7:10, Saturday vs. Padres at 4:10.

               Indians Schedule: Thursday at Royals 8:10, Friday vs. Orioles at 7:15, Saturday vs. Orioles at 4:10.

Program Log Template   (Includes 20 Local Avails)

 

Baseball   LISTEN LIVE  ]

Affiliate Technical Details   (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

Thursday, June 4

10 AM – Div. I Semifinal #1: Scott Leo and Eric Parker    PROGRAM LOG  ]

1 PM – Div. I Semifinal #2: Scott Leo and Eric Parker    PROGRAM LOG  ]

4 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #1: Todd Bell and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

7 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #2: Todd Bell and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

Friday, June 5

10 AM – Div. II Semifinal #1: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ]

1 PM – Div. II Semifinal #2: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ]

4 PM – Div. III Semifinal #1: Michael Reghi and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

7 PM – Div. III Semifinal #1: Michael Reghi and Eric Welch    PROGRAM LOG  ]

 

Saturday, June 6

10 AM – Div. I Championship Game: RADIO, Scott Leo and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ] … TWC, Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott

1 PM – Div. IV Championship Game: RADIO, Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks    PROGRAM LOG  ] … TWC, Todd Bell and Eric Welch

4 PM – Div. II Championship Game: RADIO, Todd Walker and Chris Huesman    PROGRAM LOG  ] … TWC, Todd Bell and Bob McElligott

7 PM – Div. III Championship Game: RADIO, Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks    PROGRAM LOG  ] … TWC, Michael Reghi and Eric Welch

 

Affiliates

Station - Covering - Contact
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM Ft. Recovery Christine Carney
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM All Finals Mike Smith
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM All Finals Mike Holman, Bill Rice
Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM (confirming) Moeller and CSCD Chris Thiess
Huntington, West Virginia WOKE 98.3 FM Wheelersburg Dave Lemon
Lima WCIT 940 AM All Finals Vince Koza
Lima WIMA 1150 AM Div. I & III finals Todd Walker
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM TBA Andy Rex (usually all finals)
JJHuddle.com
WZOQRadio.com
WPNMlive.com
 
Softball   [  LISTEN LIVE  ]

Affiliate Technical Details   (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)

Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

Thursday, June 4
10 AM – Div. III Semifinal #1: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
12:30 PM – Div. III Semifinal #2: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
3 PM – Div. II Semifinal #1: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
5:30 PM – Div. II Semifinal #2: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]

Friday, June 5
10 AM – Div. I Semifinal #1: Bill Morgan and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
12:30 PM – Div. I Semifinal #2: Bill Morgan and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
3 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #1: Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
5:30 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #1: Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]

Saturday, June 6
10 AM – Div. III Championship Game: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
1 PM – Div. II Championship Game: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
4 PM – Div. I Championship Game: Bill Morgan and Adam Mendoza   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
7 PM – Div. IV Championship Game: Tim Alcorn and Adam Mendoza   [  PROGRAM LOG  ]
 

Affiliates

Station - Covering - Contact
Ashtabula WFUN 970 AM Jefferson Area David Miller
Elyria WEOL 930 AM Div. III & II Finals Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM New Riegel Mike Holman, Bill Rice
Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM and WBVI 96.7 FM New Riegel Nick Hiltbrand (confirming)
Moundsville, West Virginia WVLY 1370 AM MOST GAMES John Blackmore
Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM Keystone Brian Dietz
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM Wheelersburg Roger Gray