ohsaalogo2007.jpg (18212 bytes) Ohio High School Athletic Association
2008 Ice Hockey Championships
March 8-9, 2008
Nationwide Arena, Columbus

  Home


2008 OHSAA ICE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

StEdward.JPG (86379 bytes)

Lakewood St. Edward High School
Coach Rob Whidden

ICE HOCKEY STATE TOURNAMENT
Click to view State Tournament Bracket

 

STATE SEMIFINALS:
Game 1
(28-11-3) Lakewood St. Edward 4
(19-14-3) Toledo St. Francis De Sales 2
1 2 3 Final
St. Edward 1 1 2 4
St. Francis DeSales 1 1 0 2
Scoring: LSE-Alex Novak (assist Ross Kivet, Michael Mackie-Kwist), 7:02 1st period; TSF-Will Gerken (unassisted), 8:17 1st period; TSF-Will Gerken (assist Chris Dyer, Mychael McAnnich), 4:26 2nd period; LSE-Vinny Buttitta (assist Alex Novack), 12:28 2nd period; LSE-Brett Carter (assist Vinny Buttitta), 7:14 3rd period; LSE-Ross Kivett (unassisted), 14:31 3rd period. Saves: LSE-Robby Ginsberg 29-31; TSF-Mychael Maninch 18-21, Jeff Davis 0-0.
Game 2
(23-17-1) Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4
(16-13-5) Cincinnati St. Xavier 2
1 2 3 Final
Gilmour Academy 2 0 2 4
St. Xavier 0 0 2 2

Scoring: GA-Billy Davis (assist Andrew Phillips), 3:19 1st period; GA-Billy Davis (assist Roc Gossett, Andrew Phillips), 8:45 1st period; GA-Roc Gossett (assist Andrew Phillips, Billy Davis), 1:00 3rd period; STX-Jordan Kamp (assist Josh Miller, Stephen Louie), 9:14 3rd period; GA-Roc Gossett (assist Billy Davis, Noah Hershman), 13:06 3rd period; STX-Stephen Louie (assist Dominic Rinaldi), 14:19 3rd period. Saves: GA-Austin Severson 21-23; STX-Joe Gieringer 33-37..

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
(29-11-3) Lakewood St. Edward 3
(23-18-1) Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 1
1 2 3 Final
St. Edward 0 2 1 3
Gilmour Academy 0 0 1 1

Scoring: LSE-T.J. Colvin (assist Michael Mackie-Kwist, Alex Novak), 2:08 2nd period; LSE-John Plagens (assist Vinny Buttitta), 14:56 2nd period; GA-Alex Moss (assist Matt Panzo), 1:48 3rd period; LSE-Danny Geiger (assist John Plagens), 3:10 3rd period. Saves: LSE-Bobby Ginsberg 17-18; GA-Austin Severson 36-39.


District Tournament Results

Kent District Brooklyn District
     Round #5      Round #5
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4, Mentor 3 (OT) Lakewood St. Edward 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius 0
     Round #4      Round #4
Mentor 3, Hunting Valley University School 2 (OT) Lakewood St. Edward 7, Parma Padua Franciscan 3
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 5, Mentor Lake Catholic 0 Cleveland St. Ignatius 6, North Olmsted 0
     Round #3     Round #3
Hunting Valley University School 10, Aurora 0 Prma Padua Franciscan 6, Cleveland Benedictine 1
Mentor 4, Hudson 2 Lakewood St. edward 11, Avon Lake 1
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3 Cleveland St. Igantius 4, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 0
Mentor Lake Catholic 3, Solon 2 North Olmsted 4, Elyria Catholic 2
    Round #2     Round #2
Aurora 6, Canfield 0 Parma Padua Franciscan 11, Parma 1
Hunting Valley University School 10, Euclid 0 Cleveland Benedictine 3, Strongsville 2
Hudson 7, North Canton Hoover 1 Lakewood St. Edward 11, Garfield Heights 1
Mentor 7, Mayfield 2 Avon Lake 4, Parma Heights Holy Name 2
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 11, Macedonia Nordonia 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius 4, Grafton Midview 2
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 11, Chagrin Fallls Kenston 5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 4, Lakewood 1
Mentor Lake Catholic 4, Kent Roosevelt 0 Elyria Catholic 6, Garfield Heights Trinity 0
Solon 3, Shaker Heights 0 North Olmsted 4, Parma Normandy 0
    Round #1     Round #1
Aurora 5, Chesterland West Geauga 0 Cleveland Benedictine 7, Amherst Steele 4
Euclid 8, Twinsburg 2  Parma Heights Holy Name 5, Bay Village Bay 4 (4OT)
North Canton Hoover 13, Lyndhurst Brush 2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 8, Brooklyn 0
Mayfield 3, Chagrin Falls 2 Elyria Catholic 5, Olmsted Falls 4
Macedonia Nordonia 4, Pepper Pike Orange 2 North Olmsted 5, Rocky River 2
Chagrin Falls Kenston 10, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 2
Kent Roosevelt10, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 1 Sylvania District:
Solon 4, Cleveland Heights 2      Round #4
Toledo St. Francis De Sales 3, Sylvania Northview 1
Columbus District
     Round #5      Round #3
Cincinnati St. Xavier 5, Cincinnati Sycamore 0 Toledo St. Francis De Sales 9, Perrysburg 0
Sylvania Northview 4, Toledo St. John's Jesuit 1
     Round #4
Cincinnati Sycamore 4, Columbus St. Charles 2     Round #2
Cincinnati St. Xavier 11, Kettering Archbishop Alter 2 Perrysburg 3, Bowling Green 2 (OT)
Toledo St. Francis De Sales 8, Maumee 1
     Round #3 Sylvania Northview 8, Sylvania Southview 1
Columbus St. Charles 3, Dublin Jerome 2 (2 OT) Toledo St. John's Jesuit 10, Toledo Whitmer 1
Cincinnati Sycamore 7, Dublin Coffman 2
Kettering Archbishop Moeller 5, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 3     Round #1
Cincinnati St. Xavier 2, Oxford Talawanda 1 Bowling Green 6, Oregon Clay 0
Perrysburg 4, Findlay 3
    Round #2 Maumee 7, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2
Columbus St. Charles 2, Gahanna Lincoln 1 Toledo St. Francis De Sales 13, Holland Springfield 0
Dublin Jerome 3, Centerville 2 (OT) Sylvania Northview 10, Toledo Start 0
Dublin Coffman 3, Beavercreek 0 Sylvania Southview 6, Fremont Ross 1
Cincinnati Sycamore 5, Upper Arlington 2 Toledo St. John's Jesuit 15, Toledo Ottawa Hills 0
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 10, Springboro 0 Toledo Whitmer 10, Toledo Central Catholic 1
Kettering Archbishop Alter 6, Troy 3
Oxford Talawanda 6, Worthington Thomas Worthington 2
Cincinnati St. Xavier 6, Powell Olentangy Liberty 3
    Round #1
Worthington Thomas Worthington 4, Worthington Kilbourne 3 (OT)
Powell Olentangy Liberty 3, Columbus St. Francis De Sales 2 (OT)

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page