The Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Records
Swimming and Diving

Home | School Resources | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us 


LAST UPDATED APRIL 2, 2014

The following state records have been compiled by the Ohio High School Athletic Association from information received by OHSAA member schools, coaches, athletic administrators and media members.

If you have information that you believe should be included in these records, it may be received by the OHSAA one of three ways:
   1.) Submitted by an OHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead;
   2.) Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead;
   3.) Submitted to the OHSAA by a fan with documentation verifying the validity of the record. Accepted would be items such as copies of newspaper clippings, copies of scorebooks or copies of yearbook pages.

To submit changes, send to:
Tim Stried, Director of Information Services
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677

Email tstried@ohsaa.org

 

BOYS DIVISION I - RECORDS

EVENT TIME NAME, SCHOOL LOCATION YEAR
One-Meter Diving 612.60 Jimmy Beres, Columbus Whetstone Dublin 2008
200 Yard Medley Relay 1:31.22 Cincinnati St. Xavier (Jayme Cramer, Brett Burns, Scott Ransenberg, Max Leassner) Canton 2000
200 Yard Freestyle 1:34.96 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St. Xavier Canton 1991
200 Yard Individual Medley 1:47.63 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone Canton 2000
50 Yard Freestyle :20.01 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St. Xavier Canton 1992
100 Yard Butterfly :47.10 Austin Staab, Westerville Central Canton 2007
100 Yard Freestyle :43.43 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St. Xavier Canton 1992
500 Yard Freestyle 4:20.56 David Mosko, Cincinnati St. Xavier Canton 2007
200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:22.85 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (Jack DiSalle, Jack Barone, Christian Sobczak, Nick Brodie) Canton 2014
100 Yard Backstroke :47.65 Jayme Cramer, Cincinnati St. Xavier Canton 2001
100 Yard Breaststroke :54.70 Chris Ash, Akron Firestone Canton 2005
400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:01.80 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (Brink Ciferri, James Leahy, David Fraas, Tony Kurth) Canton 1999

GIRLS DIVISION I - RECORDS

EVENT TIME NAME, SCHOOL LOCATION YEAR
One-Meter Diving 553.85 Olivia Ball, Powell Olentangy Liberty High School Canton 2014
200 Yard Medley Relay 1:42.51 Cincinnati Ursuline (Emily Slabe, Bridget Blood, Corinne Jenkins, Temarie Tomley) Canton 2012
200 Yard Freestyle 1:46.78 Alisabeth Marstellar, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Canton 2014
200 Yard Individual Medley 1:57.98 Katie Miller, Akron Firestone Canton 2013
50 Yard Freestyle :22.53 Chase Kinney, Massillon Jackson Canton 2013
100 Yard Butterfly :53.34 Maddie Martin, Pickerington Central Canton 2011
100 Yard Freestyle :49.67 Gracie Finnegan, Columbus Bishop Watterson Columbus 2009
500 Yard Freestyle 4:45.54 Diana Munz, Chagrin Falls Canton 1999
200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:33.87 Columbus Upper Arlington (Gracie Long, Alexandra Hedden, Grace Van Fossen, Jenny Smith) Canton 2011
100 Yard Backstroke 53.35 Emily Slabe, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy Canton 2014
100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.89 Ashley Specht, Powell Olentangy Liberty Canton 2009
400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:21.89 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (Sydney Lofquist, Emily Slabe, Temarie Tomley, Alisabeth Marstellar)) Canton 2014

BOYS DIVISION II - RECORDS
Note: Boys Division II Swimming & Diving was added in the 2008-2009 school year.

EVENT TIME NAME, SCHOOL LOCATION YEAR
One-Meter Diving 511.75 Alex Gonzalez, Canton Central Catholic Canton 2013
200 Yard Medley Relay 1:31.67 Hunting Valley University School (Kevin Stang, Korey Schneider, Russell Stack, Andrew Malone) Canton 2011
200 Yard Freestyle 1:38.42 Brock Turner, Dayton Oakwood Canton 2009
200 Yard Individual Medley 1:49.23 Mack Rice, Cincinnati Indian Hill Canton 2012
50 Yard Freestyle :20.50 Andrew Malone, Hunting Valley University School Canton 2011
100 Yard Butterfly :47.95 Josh Quallen, Wilmington Canton 2013
100 Yard Freestyle :45.21 Trevor Lake, Bay Village High School Canton 2014
500 Yard Freestyle 4:24.31 Brock Turner, Dayton Oakwood Canton 2014
200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:24.47 Lima Shawnee (Erik Risolvato, Garrett Diltz, Logan Curl, Zachary Diltz) Canton 2012
100 Yard Backstroke :48.92 Josh Quallen, Wilmington Canton 2013
100 Yard Breaststroke :55.54 Andrew Malone, Hunting Valley University School Canton 2011
400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:06.70 Hunting Valley University School (Tyler Bailey, Ben Stewart-Bates, Nicholas Crane, Ian Stewart-Bates) Canton 2009

GIRLS DIVISION II - RECORDS

EVENT TIME/SCORE NAME, SCHOOL LOCATION YEAR
One-Meter Diving 509.75 Nikki Craft, Bay Village Bay Cleveland 2009
200 Yard Medley Relay 1:44.22 Granville (Keely Lovern, Kassandra Mestemaker, Abby Stone, Sydney King) Canton 2013
200 Yard Freestyle 1:48.22 Carrie Bencic, Gates Mills Hawken Canton 2013
200 Yard Individual Medley 2:01.03 Sydney Lofquist, Dayton Oakwood Canton 2013
50 Yard Freestyle :22.35 Margo Geer, Milford Center Fairbanks Columbus 2010
100 Yard Butterfly :54.66 Sarah Koucheki, Gates Mills Hawken Canton 2012
100 Yard Freestyle :48.45 Margo Geer, Milford Center Fairbanks Columbus 2010
500 Yard Freestyle 4:42.15 Alyssa Kiel, Gates Mills Hawken Cleveland 2004
200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:34.99 Gates Mills Hawken (Sarah Koucheki, Marissa Cominelli, Caroline Vexler, Carrie Bencic) Canton 2013
100 Yard Backstroke :53.87 Hannah Stevens, Lexington Canton 2014
100 Yard Breaststroke 1:02.57 Kendra Crew, Springfield Shawnee Canton 2013
400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:28.52 Gates Mills Hawken (Sarah Koucheki, Carrie Bencic, Jordan Bitterman, Morgan Cohara) Canton 2012

 

### OHSAA ###