OHSAALogo2007.JPG (12067 bytes)
The Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Records
Wrestling

Home | School Resources | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us 


UPDATED 9/5/2014

**** IMPORTANT NOTICE ****

The following state records should be regarded as "unofficial." They were compiled by the Ohio High School Athletic Association from information received by OHSAA member schools, coaches, athletic administrators and media members.

If you have information that you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be received by the OHSAA one of three ways:
1.) Submitted by an OHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead;
2.) Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead;
3.) Submitted to the OHSAA by a fan with documentation verifying the validity of the record. Accepted would be items such as copies of newspaper clippings, copies of scorebooks or copies of yearbooks.

To submit changes, mail or fax to:
Tim Stried, Director of Information Services
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677

E-mails or telephone calls will NOT be accepted.

To correct spelling errors notify - tstried@ohsaa.org

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING RECORDS

Record Categories
Use the following links to find a specific category or scroll down to view entire record book.

INDIVIDUAL

Four-Time, Three-Time and Two-Time Individual State Champions (updated 2014)
All-Time Individual State Champions by School (updated 2014)
Most Wins, Season Most Wins, Career Most Wins, Consecutive
Most Falls, Season Most Falls, Career Most Falls, Consecutive
Fastest Falls Most Takedowns, Season Most Takedowns, Career

TEAM

Most Wins, Season Consecutive Dual Meet Wins Dual Meet Unbeaten Streak
All-Time Team State Championships (updated 2014)

COACHING/MISCELLANEOUS

Wins, All-Time Miscellaneous  
Wins, Season (minimum 57)
1 65 Jay Nino, Genoa Area (2013-2014)
2 64 Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2011-2012)
3 63 Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007), 63-0
63 Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007), 63-1
63 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007), 63-4
6 62 Drew Keenan, Genoa (2012-2013), 62-6
  62 Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2010-2011)
  62 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1982), 62-1
62 Jamie Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1980), 62-0
62 Jamey Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1979-1980), 62-0
11 61 Al Melchiorre, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1980-1981), 61-10
12 60 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999), 60-0
60 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999), 60-0
60 Al Melchiorre, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1981), 60-11
15 58 Jay Nino, Genoa (2012-2013)
  58 Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
  58 Austin Ripke, Archbold (2011-2012)
  58 Wade Knipp, Archbold (2006-2007)
58 Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)
58 Shawn Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
58 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1980), 58-4
22 57 Jonathan Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2009-2010)
  57 Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006)
57 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002), 57-0
57 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998), 57-1
57 Jamie Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1981), 57-0
57 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1981), 57-1
back to top
Wins, Career (minimum 180)
1 237 Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2009-2012)
2 224 Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2005-2008)
3 217 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
4 211 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
211 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999)
6 203 Kyle Burns, Milan Edison
7 203 Brent Fickel, Parma Padua Franciscan (2008-2012)
8 201 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1979-1982)
9 198 Brenden Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
10 197 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
11 196 Andrew DeHart, Covington (2007-2011)
  196 Joseph Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
13 195 Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006)
14 194 Jared VanVleet, Edgerton (2009-2013)
15 193 Randy Henline, Akron Coventry (2007-2010)

16

192 Kurt Schaefer, West Salem Northwestern (2007-2011)
  192 Sean J. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
18 191 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2008-2012)
19 190 Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2008-2011)
  190 Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
21 187 Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2009)
  187 Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton (1998-2002)
23 186 Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2007-2011)
  186 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2007)
25 184 Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2014)
  184 Evan Ulinski, Woodmore High Schol (2010-2014)
27 184 Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2010)
28 182 Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton (2011-2014)
  182 Joey Ward, Goshen, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2009-2012)
  182 Jimmy Householder, West Jefferson (2005-2008)
31 181 John Gershom, Hebron Lakewood (2010-2013)
  181 Jake Howe, Blanchester (2007-2010)
  181 Jonathan Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2007-2010)
34 180 Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan
  180 TJ Weirauch, Archbold (2008-2011)
  180 David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2006-2009)
  180 Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood (2002-2005)
back to top
Consecutive Wins (minimum 100)
1 179 Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2010)
2 160 Nathan Tomasello, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (2009-2013)
3 143 Mark Zimmer, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1976-1979)
4 114 David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2007-2009)
5 112 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1999)
112 Scott Burnett, Elyria Catholic (1995-1998)
7 110 Clark Forward, Archbold
8 105 Jim Heffernan, Lakewood St. Edward (1979-1982)
9 104 Erik Burnett, Oberlin (1985-1987)
back to top
Most Falls, Season (minimum 40)
1 47 Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)
2 46 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
3 44 Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2010-2011)
  44 Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview (2010-2011)
  44 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
6 43 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011-2012)
  43 DeLane King, Hebron Lakewood (2010-2011)
  43 Tyler Obringer, Spencerville (2009-2010)
  43 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield (2003)
10 42 Jay Nino, Genoa Area (2013-2014)
  42 Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2013-2014)
  42 DeLane King, Hebron Lakewood (2009-2010)
  42 Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2008-2009)
  42 Tyler Obringer, Spencerville (2008-2009)
  42 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield (2002)
16 41 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011-2012)
  41 Brady Hutchins, Canal Winchester (2010-2011)
  41 Scott Robinson, Johnstown-Monroe (2008-2009)
41 Tyler Short, Archbold (2007-2008)
41 Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County North (2003-2004)
41 Randall Lewis, Plymouth (2001-2002)
41 Jamey Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1980-1981)
23 40 Melvin Johnson, Maple Heights (2012-2013)
  40 Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2010-2011)
  40 Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2009-2010)
  40 Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
40 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
40 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005)
40 Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2003-2004)
40 James Mariast, Wellington (2001-2002)
back to top
Most Falls, Career (minimum 105)
1 154 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2009-2013)
2 143 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield (2000-2003)
3 139 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-2001)
4 137 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
5 134 Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2007-2011)
  134 Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2010)
7 130 Tyler Obringer, Spencerville (2007-2010)
8 125 Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-2004)
9 124 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
10 122 Bradley Wardell, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2014)
  122 DeLane King, Hebron Lakewood (2008-2011)
  122 Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2009)
  122 Matt Stookey, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
14 120 Paul Gryniuk, Washington Court House Washington (2007-2011)
15 119 Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2008-2011)

16

118 Graham Montague, Independence (2008-2011)

17

116 Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview (2007-2011)
  116 Kurt Schaefer, West Salem Northwestern (2007-2011)

19

114 Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2014)
  114 Danny Richards, Sugarcreek Garaway (2008-2011)
  114 Randall Lewis, Plymouth (1999-2003)
22 113 Oliver Stuckey, Archbold (2009-2012)
  113 Brady Hutchins, Canal Winchester (2007-2011)
24 112 Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2006-2010)
  112 George Ruckman, Beallsville (2005-2009)
26 111 Chad Rufenacht, Archbold (2005-2009)
27 110 Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton (2011-2014)
  110 Randy Henline, Akron Coventry (2007-2010)
29 109 Damen Escobedo, Gibsonburg (2009-2012)
  109 Nick Hamilton, Greenwich South Central (2005-2009)
  109 Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)
32 108 Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth (2008-2012)
  108 Matt Lockard, Wellston (2006-2009)
34 107 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2008-2012)
  107 Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth (2007-2010)
36 106 Kyle Deeter, Covington (2009-2013)
  106 Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County North (2000-2004)
38 105 Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2005-2008)
back to top
Consecutive Falls (minimum 20)
1 28 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield
2 25 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011)
3 24 Cam Tessari, Monroeville (2009-2010)
  24 Barry Cyphers, Tipp City Tippecanoe (1982)
5 23 Nick Wagoner, Shelby (2010-2011)
6 22 Patrick Sanford, Conneaut (2008-2009)
  22 Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2007)
22 Nate Andrews, Marysville (1997-1998)
  22 Josh Schroeder, Aurora (1996)
10 21 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011-12)
  21 Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood (2001-2002)
12 20 Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2010-2011)
  20 Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe (2003)
  20 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
20 Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool
back to top
Fastest Falls
1 :03 Zane Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2011)
  :03 Burt Kennedy, Pomeroy Meigs, 189 lbs. (02/09/1991)

3

:04 Peter Ryan, Boardman, 126 lbs. (12/10/2012)

 

:04 Jake Hogan, Shelby (12/18/2010)
  :04 Logan Michel, Sarahsville Shenandoah (2008-2009)
  :04 Marcus Moser, Defiance Tinora (2008-2009)

:04 Spencer Hershey, Northwestern, 215 lbs. (02/11/2005)
:04 Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood, 112 lbs. (2004)
:04 Andy Lahmers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 135 lbs. (12/06/2003)
:04 Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood, 103 lbs (02/05/2000)
:04 Anthony Reed, Gibsonburg, 119 lbs. (12/17/1988)
:04 Larry Smith, Batavia, 119 lbs. (02/13/1987)
:04 Roger Jackson, Warsaw River View
:04 Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby, 285 lbs.

15

:05 Nick Bene, New London (11/30/2013)

 

:05 Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, 195 lbs. (2/17/2012)

 

:05 Max Brooke, Canfield South Range (2/17/2012)

 

:05 Dixon Johnson, Shelby (2/11/2012)

 

:05 Zane Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2011)

 

:05 Tyler Heminger, Glaion Northmor (2010-2011)
  :05 Paul Gryniuk, Washington Court House Washington (2010-2011)
  :05 Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 215 lbs (12/19/2009)

 

:05 Cory Clolinger, Batavia Amelia (2008)

:05 Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 189 lbs. (2003-2004)
:05 Casey Rinehart, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 160 lbs. (2002-2003)
:05 Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins, 112lbs. (12/21/2002)
:05 Cole Carpenter, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 275 lbs. (2001-2002)
:05 Ryan Wulber, Versailles (1995)
:05 Jake Davlin, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1993-1994)
:05 Scott Parsons, Vincent Warren, 135lbs (1989-1990)
:05 Tony Iddings, Covington (1987-1988)
:05 Tony Walker, Wellsville, Heavy Weight (1982)
:05 Kevin Dick, Montpelier, 98 lbs. (1970-1971)
  :05 Devin Nye, Springfield, 220 Ibs. (1/17/2014)
back to top
Most Takedowns, Season (minimum 250)
1 425 Jacob Hale, Stryker (2005)
2 418 Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
3 408 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004)
4 379 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2011)
5 336 Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2013-2014)
6 333 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
7 329 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
8 315 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002)
9 315 Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2003-2004)
10 309 Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2012-2013)
11 303 Jamison Moss, Pike Delta York (2003-2004)
12 301 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2011-2012)
  301 Dominic DiSabato, Columbus Bishop Ready (1990-1991)
14 300 Chad Sonnenberg, Van Buren (2009-2010)
15 299 Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2006-2007)
16 294 David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2008-2009)
17 291 Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2006)

18

288 Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton (2001-2002)
19 287 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)
287 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)
21 278 Ryan Ford, Covington (2012-2013)
22 276 Josh Glancy, Vincent Warren (1996-1997)
23 271 Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky (2013-2014)
  271 Chris Riley, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)
25 268 Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins (2008-2009)
26 267 Scott Burnett, Elyria Catholic (1997-1998)
27 265 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)
28 264 Josh Horne, Pickerington Central (2004)
29 259 David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2007-2008)
  259 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000-2001)
31 256 Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale (2006-2007)
256 Scott Roth, Martins Ferry (1999-2000)
33 255 Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2006-2007)
34 253 Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains (2003-2004)
253 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
36 251 Selo Ramjattan, Greenville (2009-2010)
  251 Clark Forward, Archbold
back to top
Most Takedowns, Career (minimum 600)
1 1,120 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
2 1,025 Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2008-2012)
3 1,003 Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2010-2013)
4 991 Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2009-2013)
5 959 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999)
6 928 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)

7

866 Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton (1998-2002)
8 851 Dominic DiSabato, Columbus Bishop Ready (1988-1991)
9 837 David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2006-2009)
10 786 Jacob Hale, Stryker (2002-2005)
11 784 Jake Watkins, Tipp City Tippecanoe (2008-2011)
12 754 Matt McIntire, West Chester Lakota West (1998-2002)
13 749 Josh Horne, Pickerington Central (2002-2005)
14 741 Scott Brurnett, Elyria Catholic (1994-1998)
15 739 Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2004-2007)
16 738 Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2000-2004)
17 724 Ty Mitch, Aurora (2006-2010)
18 685 Clay Wenger, Wadsworth (2007-2011)
19 680 Logan Brown, Covington (2003-2006)
20 663 Adam DiSabato, Columbus Bishop Ready (1985-1988)
21 657 Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2009-2012)
22 654 Nick Borjas, Genoa Area (1996-1999)
23 649 Zach Flake, West Chester Lakota West (1999-2003)
24 643 Anthony Carrizales, Pike Delta York (1995-1999)
25 639 Brad Russell, Van Wert (1999-2002)
26 635 Tommy Rowlands, Columbus Bishop Ready (1996-1999)
27 632 Joe Pflug, Maple Heights (1999-2002)
28 631 Jason Lamson, Clyde (1992-1995)
29 624 Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe (2005-2009)
30 620 Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins (2005-2009)
31 617 Adam Cogar, Barberton (2004-2008)
  617 Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2007)
33 613 Robert Shepherd, Mason (2006-2010)
34 611 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2003-2007)
  611 Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
36 606 Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville (2003-2007)
37 601 Brandon Luce, Sidney (1999-2003)
38 600 Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Catholic (1996-1999)
back to top
TEAM
Wins, season (minimum 25)
1 43 Genoa (2012-2013)
2 40 Archbold (2006-2007)
3 39 Genoa Area (2013-2014)
4 39 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005)
5 37 Archbold (2011-2012)
  37 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
37 Archbold (2005-2006)
37 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 37-2
9 36 Archbold (2010-2011)
10 35 Apple Creek Waynedale (2009-2010)
  35 Archbold (2004-2005)
12 33 Archbold (2003-2004)
13 32 Pemberville Eastwood (2006-2007) 32-4
32 Napoleon (2006-2007) 32-0
32 Belpre (1986-1987) 32-0
16 31 Archbold (2009-2010)
  31 Archbold (2007-2008)
18 30 Archbold (2008-2009)
  30 West Jefferson (2007-2008)
30 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003-2004)
30 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2003) 30-0
22 29 Covington (2009-2010) 29-0
  29 Vincent Warren (1987-1988) 29-3
24 28 Genoa (2011-12)
  28 Apple Creek Waynedale (2011-2012)
  28 Ashland Crestview (2008-2009)
  28 Apple Creek Waynedale (2007-2008) 28-2
28 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-2002) 28-3
28 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999) 28-2
30 27 Maple Heights (2012-2013)
  27 Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
  27 Bloomdale Elmwood (2012)
  27 Bloomdale Elmwood (2010)
  27 West Jefferson (2006-2007)
27 Bloomdale Elmwood (1999-2000) 27-3
36 26 Crestview (2005-2006)
37 25 Maple Heights (2010-2011) 25-8
  25 Apple Creek Waynedale (2006-2007) 25-2
back to top
Consecutive Dual Meet Wins (minimum 50)
1 102 Maple Heights (1963-1972)
2 87 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2004)
3 86 Defiance (1977-1996)
4 82 Lakewood St. Edward (1977-1988)
5 78 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1998)
6 59 Maple Heights (1957-1963)
7 55 Beloit West Branch (1976-1981)
8 54 Versailles (1987-1992)
back to top
Longest Dual Meet Unbeaten Streaks (wins and ties, minimum 50)
1 102 Maple Heights (1963-1972)
2 86 Defiance (1977-1996)
3 82 Lakewood St. Edward (1977-1988)
4 64 Versailles (1978-1983)
5 62 Medina Buckeye (1990-1993)
6 52 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1998)
back to top
COACHING
Wins, All-Time (minimum 250)
1 468 Dave Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood (1987-2014)
2 426 Jude Roth, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1987-2002)
3 414 Jamie Milkovich, Maple Heights (1982-2014) 414-115-1
4 403 Roger Hosaflook, Belpre (1974-2005)
5 379 Nick Burgess, Pickerington Central (1974-2006) 379-114-2
6 368 Ron Masanek, Fairfield, 368-75-7 (updated 2010)
7 345 Tom Barbee, Covington (1980-89, 1998-2013) 345-160-4
8 341 Martin Santini, Vincent Warren (1978-2003) 341-116-1
9 327 Gene Gibbons, Cleveland John Marshall
10 320 Jack Nutter, New Philadelphia (1994-2002) & Medina Buckeye (1981-1993) 320-71-2
11 316 Greg Stolfer, Ashtabula Edgewood (1985-2012) 316-214
12 312 Steve Cika, Strongsville (1983-2005) 312-39-3
13 308 Chuck Forward, Archbold
14 306 Ralph Paonessa, Akron Archbishop Hoban & Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1966-2007) 306-123-5
15 301 Jim McCracken, Sidney (1980-2013)
  301 John Gramuglia, Wadsworth (1985-present)
17 285 Tom "TD" Talbott ,Dayton Belmont, Huron, Cardinal Strich Uniontown Lake (1961-1996)
18 280 Steve Schneider, Wauseon (through 2003) 280-138-5
19 276 Larry Saxton, Defiance (1967-1995)
20 262 Mike Milkovich, Maple Heights (1952-1977) 262-25-2
back to top
MISCELLANEOUS
Lorain defeated East Cleveland Shaw 80-0, Cleveland Heights 82-0 and Shaker Heights 83-0 during the 2010-2011 season.
Wadsworth finished the 2009-2010 season undefeated in dual meets (15-0) and shutout six opponents (Milford, 72-0; Clayton Northmont, 77-0; Beech Grove, 73-0; Lodi Cloverleaf, 79-0; Tallmadge, 81-0; Richfield Revere, 75-0).
Clarksville Clinton-Massie outscored Greenfield McClain 84-0 (01/20/2010)
West Chester Lakota West outscored Columbus Walnut Ridge 82-0 in the Pickerington Duals (12/06/2008)
Gary Watters, Macedonia Nordonia had 77 consecutive Metropolitan League victories (1973-1994)
West Jefferson outscored Wyoming East (WV) 75-0 in a 14 weight class dual meet in West Virginia. (01/03/2004)
Paul Dunaway, Goshen had 12 consecutive pins under 30 seconds. (1989-1990)
New Lexington outscored Tuscarawas Central Catholic 79-0 in a 14 weight class dual meet at Muskingum Valley League North/South Duals at Duncan Falls, OH. (12/06/2003)
Jimmy Raines, Akron Kenmore, scored 49 points in a Single Dual Match vs. Palmer (1980)
Cincinnati Oak Hills outscored Oxford Talawanda 81-0 and then defeated Cincinnati Roger Bacon 78-0 in the Mount Healthy Dual meet in 2000.
back to top

### OHSAA ###