Home|Sports & Tournaments|State Records|Swimming & Diving State Records

Swimming & Diving State Records

State Record Book Reporting Procedure

The following state records have been compiled by the Ohio High School Athletic Association from information received by OHSAA member schools, coaches, athletic administrators and media members. If you have information that you believe should be included in these records, it may be received by the OHSAA one of three ways:
 
1. Submitted by an OHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead.
2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead.
3. Submitted by a fan with documentation to verify the record. Accepted items include: copies of newspaper clippings, copies of scorebooks or copies of yearbook pages.
 
To submit changes, send to:
Tim Stried, Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677
Email: tstried@ohsaa.org 

OHSAA State Record Books

BOYS DIVISION I
EVENT
TIME
NAME, SCHOOL
LOCATION
YEAR
One-Meter Diving
650.85
Cameron Thatcher, Powell Olentangy Liberty
Columbus
2015
200 Yard Medley Relay
1:29.66
Cincinnati St. Xavier (Justin Grender, Charles Leibson, Luke Sobolewski, Nicholas Perera)
Canton
2017
200 Yard Freestyle
1:34.59
Grant House, Cincinnati St. Xavier
Canton
2017
200 Yard Individual Medley
***1:46.58
Cooper Hodge, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
Canton
2016
50 Yard Freestyle
*:19.97
Kalvin Koethke, Grove City
Canton
2016
100 Yard Butterfly
:47.10
Austin Staab, Westerville Central
Canton
2007
100 Yard Freestyle
**:43.43
Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St. Xavier
Canton
1992
500 Yard Freestyle
4:19.15
Grant House, Cincinnati St. Xavier
Canton
2017
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1:21.44
Cincinnati St. Xavier (Nicholas Perera, Charles Leibson, Justin Grender, Grant House)
Canton
2017
100 Yard Backstroke
:47.65
Jayme Cramer, Cincinnati St. Xavier
Canton
2001
100 Yard Breaststroke
:54.35
Ross Palazzo, Hudson
Canton
2015
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
2:58.13
Cincinnati St. Xavier (Grant House, Nicholas Perera, Luke Sobolewski, Justin Grender)
Canton
2017
 
GIRLS DIVISION I
EVENT
TIME
NAME, SCHOOL
LOCATION
YEAR
One-Meter Diving
553.85
Olivia Ball, Powell Olentangy Liberty High School
Canton
2014
200 Yard Medley Relay
1:41.88
Upper Arlington (Kendra Sheehan, Hannah Caldwell, Dakota Eliott, Anna Linzell)
Canton
2017
200 Yard Freestyle
1:46.78
Alisabeth Marstellar, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Canton
2014
200 Yard Individual Medley
1:57.98
Katie Miller, Akron Firestone
Canton
2013
50 Yard Freestyle
:22.35
Ashley Volpenhein, Mason
Oxford
2015
100 Yard Butterfly
:53.34
Megan Glass, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Canton
2017
  :53.34 Maddie Martin, Pickerington Central Canton 2011
100 Yard Freestyle
***:48.96
Ashley Volpenhein, Mason
Canton
2016
500 Yard Freestyle
4:44.40
Sydney Lofquist, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy
Canton
2015
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1:33.87
Columbus Upper Arlington (Gracie Long, Alexandra Hedden, Grace Van Fossen, Jenny Smith)
Canton
2014
100 Yard Backstroke
***52.92
Hannah Whiteley, Springboro
Canton
2015
100 Yard Breaststroke
1:01.52
Hanna Gresser, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit
Canton
2016
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3:21.89
Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (Sydney Lofquist, Emily Slabe, Temarie Tomley, Alisabeth Marstellar)
Canton
2014
 
BOYS DIVISION II
Note: Boys Division II Swimming & Diving was added in the 2008-2009 school year.
EVENT
TIME
NAME, SCHOOL
LOCATION
YEAR
One-Meter Diving
534.00
Noah Vigran, Cincinnati Indian Hill
Canton
2017
200 Yard Medley Relay
1:31.67
Hunting Valley University School (Kevin Stang, Korey Schneider, Russell Stack, Andrew Malone)
Canton
2011
200 Yard Freestyle
1:34.55
Cody Bybee, Bellbrook
Canton
2017
200 Yard Individual Medley
1:49.23
Mack Rice, Cincinnati Indian Hill
Canton
2012
50 Yard Freestyle
*:19.62
Erik Risolvato, Lima Shawnee
Canton
2012
100 Yard Butterfly
:46.97
Cody Bybee, Bellbrook
Canton
2017
100 Yard Freestyle
**:43.78
Cody Bybee, Bellbrook
Canton
2017
500 Yard Freestyle
4:24.31
Brock Turner, Dayton Oakwood
Canton
2014
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1:24.47
Lima Shawnee (Erik Risolvato, Garrett Diltz, Logan Curl, Zachary Diltz)
Canton
2012
100 Yard Backstroke
***:48.29
Matthew Marquardt, Cincinnati Seven Hills
Canton
2016
100 Yard Breaststroke
:55.54
Andrew Malone, Hunting Valley University School
Canton
2011
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
***3:04.51
Cincinnati Seven Hills (Henry Marquardt, Greg Kalin, Matthew Marquardt, Tim Hagemeister)
Canton
2016
 
GIRLS DIVISION II
EVENT
TIME/SCORE
NAME, SCHOOL
LOCATION
YEAR
One-Meter Diving
579.75
Esther Lawrence, Gahanna Columbus Academy
Columbus
02/17/2017
200 Yard Medley Relay
1:44.22
Gates Mills Hawken (Crile Hart, Libby Miller, Spencer Crawford, Bainon Hart)
Canton
2017
  1:44.22 Granville (Keely Lovern, Kassandra Mestemaker, Abby Stone, Sydney King) Canton 2013
200 Yard Freestyle
1:46.96
Alexandra Wooden, Cincinnati Country Day
Canton
2015
200 Yard Individual Medley
1:59.58
Crile Hart, Gates Mills Hawken
Canton
2017
50 Yard Freestyle
:22.35
Margo Geer, Milford Center Fairbanks
Columbus
2010
100 Yard Butterfly
***:54.37
Isabelle Murray, Cleves Taylor
Canton
2017
100 Yard Freestyle
:48.45
Margo Geer, Milford Center Fairbanks
Columbus
2010
500 Yard Freestyle
4:42.15
Alyssa Kiel, Gates Mills Hawken
Cleveland
2004
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1:34.45
Columbus School for Girls (Miranda Donley, Jordan Aurnou-Rhees, Alicia Donley, Maggie Wagenbrenner)
Canton
2017
100 Yard Backstroke
:53.87
Hannah Stevens, Lexington
Canton
2014
100 Yard Breaststroke
***1:02.57
Kendra Crew, Springfield Shawnee
Canton
2013
400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3:26.10
Gates Mills Hawken (Crile Hart, Portia Del Rio Brown, Claire Doerr, Lauren Heller)
Canton
2016
 
 
*Led off 200 freestyle relay
**Led off 400 freestyle relay
***Set record in preliminary race