Home|Sports & Tournaments|State Records|Track & Field State Records

Track & Field State Records

Ohio Interscholastic Track & Field Records

High school track and field in Ohio is conducted in accordance with the rules written by the National Federation of High School Associations and adopted by the Ohio High School Athletic Association Board of Control. In order for a track and field mark to be approved as the official record, the provisions as specified in the National Federation Track and Field Rule 10 must be satisfied. Rule 10-1-1 sets the requirements:
 
"Art. 1 … All applicants for state or national records must be made on printed forms available from the state association or National Federation office. In order to receive consideration by the rules committee, the performance must have been made in a meet: 1.) Sanctioned by a state high school association; 2.) Involving five or more schools; and 3.) In an event limited to high school contestants who are representing their respective high schools. The application for record must be received within six months from the date of performance."
 
Record application forms are available from the Ohio High School Athletic Association office and must be filed at the OHSAA within six months to be considered. The simple reporting of an outstanding effort to the news media will not suffice for the athlete to receive record consideration.
 
The following records are the Official State of Ohio Interscholastic Track and Field records, as properly reported to the OHSAA. Any other listing is unofficial for high school track and field and should be so recognized by those interested in the sport.
 
To submit changes, mail or fax to:
Tim Stried
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677
Email: tstried@ohsaa.org
STATE RECORDS: Division I | Division II | Division III | Seated
STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS: Division I | Division II | Division III | Seated
 
GIRLS DIVISION I - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
11.59
Khalilah Carpenter, Columbus Brookhaven
Dayton
2000
200-Meter Dash
23.65
Aareon Payne, Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Columbus
2007
400-Meter Dash
51.63
Jessica Beard, Euclid
Columbus
2007
800-Meter Run
2:07.04
Brittany Aveni, Geneva
Youngstown
2016
1600-Meter Run
4:41.37
Emily Infeld, Cleveland Heights Beaumont
Columbus
2007
3200-Meter Run
10:14.91
Annie Heffernam, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy
Columbus
2013
100 Hurdles
13.64 
Dalanda Jackson, Shaker Heights
Dayton
2000
300 Hurdles
40.79
Tiffany Flomo, Groveport Madison
Dayton
2000
4x100-Meter Relay
45.99
Reynoldsburg (Diamond Gause, Destinee Gause, Monie Jenkins, Faith Washington)
Columbus
2012
4x200-Meter Relay
1:37.02
Reynoldsburg (Faith Washington, Timia Ingram, Azia Walker, Destinee Gause)
Columbus
2009
4x400-Meter Relay
3:43.83
Reynoldsburg (Faith Washington, Destinee Gause, Taneisha Cordell, Azia Walker)
Columbus
2009
4x800-Meter Relay
9:00.82
Centerville (Kelsey Kohls, Melissa Rintoul, Alexa Jennings, Lainey Studebaker)
Columbus
2015
Discus
176’ 5"
Krista Keir, Westerville South
Hilliard
1997
High Jump
6' 1-1/4"
Taylor Burke, Medina
Columbus
2011
Long Jump
20’ 5-3/4"
Tianna Madison, Elyria
Dayton
2003
Pole Vault
13' 6-1/4"
Anna Watson, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange
Hilliard
5/16/2017
Shot Put
51’ 2"
Katelyn Daniels, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange
Columbus
2013
 
BOYS DIVISION I - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
10.38
Brandon Saine, Piqua
Dayton
2006
200-Meter Dash
20.47
Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar
Columbus
1990
400-Meter Dash
45.59
Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar
Columbus
1990
800-Meter Run
1:48.93
Marc Sylvester, Cleveland St. Ignatius
Dayton
2001
1600-Meter Run
4:05.13
Bob Kennedy, Westerville North
Columbus
1988
3200-Meter Run
8:46.72
Andrew Jordan, Pataskala Watkins Memorial
Louisville, KY
2016
110 Hurdles
13.30
Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar
Dayton
1990
300 Hurdles
35.96
Donovan Robertson, Berea
Columbus
2012
4x100-Meter Relay
40.79
Middletown (Tyron Thompson, Nasir Ahmad, Marc Johnson, Darrell Hunter)
Dayton
2002
4x200-Meter Relay
1:25.09
Cleveland Glenville (Freddie Lenix, Raymond Fisher, Derek McBryde, Andre Evans)
Columbus
2005
4x400-Meter Relay
3:13.05
Trotwood-Madison (Julius Ruby, Jordon Paschal, Renon Lorenzo, William Henry)
Columbus
2010
4x800-Meter Relay
7:36.33
Cincinnati St. Xavier (Michael Hall II, Bradford Eagan, Evan Stifel, Michael Vitucci)
Columbus
2014
Discus
206’ 4"
Macklin Tudor, Sr., Mt. Orab Western Brown
Huber Heights
2012
High Jump
7’ 3-1/2"
Erik Kynard, Jr., Toledo Rogers
Toledo
2009
Long Jump
25’ 9-1/2"
Ra’Mon Johnson, Warrensville Heights
Columbus
1996
Pole Vault
17’ 2"
Jacob Blankenship, Gahanna Lincoln
Columbus
2012
Shot Put
71' 7-1/2"
Dustin Brode, Canfield
Columbus
2010
 
GIRLS DIVISION II - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
11.67
Michaela Butler, Findlay Liberty-Benton
Columbus
2015
200-Meter Dash
24.05
Cachet Murray, Girard
Columbus
2004
400-Meter Dash
53.19
Ayrizanna Favours, Columbus Eastmoor Academy
Columbus
2005
800-Meter Run
2:08.91
Taylor Hatfield, Chillicothe Zane Trace
Columbus
2010
1600-Meter Run
4:49.53
Sammy Bockoven, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA
Columbus
2014
3200-Meter Run
10:16.50
Bridget Franek, Mantua Crestwood
Andover
2006
100 Hurdles
13.92
Jasmine Harris, Pepper Pike Orange
Columbus
2016
300 Hurdles
42.24
Chelsea Scott, Columbus Bishop Hartley
Hubbard
2010
4x100-Meter Relay
47.09
Columbus Bishop Hartley (CharAnna Dixon, Chesna Sykes, Ashlee Hoffman, Aisha Cavin)
Columbus
2009
4x200-Meter Relay
1:39.37
Columbus Eastmoor Academy (Gianni Ross, Cheyanne Carter, Sariah Rhodes, Aaliyah Barnes)
Columbus
2012
4x400-Meter Relay
3:49.94
Columbus Bishop Hartley (Taisha Ferguson, Aisha Cavin, Maya Pedersen, Chelsea Scott)
Columbus
2010
4x800-Meter Relay
9:10.22
Kettering Alter (Ashley Rodgers, Austin Borton, Rebecca Esselstein, Olivia Albers)
Columbus
2011
Discus
170’ 8"
Teresa Sherman, South Point
Ironton
1989
High Jump
5’ 10-1/2"
Katelyn Williams, Chesterland West Geauga
Ravenna
2007
Long Jump
19’ 11-3/4"
Erin Busbee, Cleveland Collinwood
Dayton
2010
Pole Vault
13' 4-1/4"
Allyson Simmons, Fairless
Austintown
2014
Shot Put
49’ 2-1/2"
Rebekah Green, Columbus School for Girls
Dublin
1999
 
BOYS DIVISION II - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
10.55
Eric Barrison, Willard
Lexington
2002
200-Meter Dash
21.37
Lamar Hargrove, Cincinnati North College Hill
Dayton
2012
 
21.2 (MT) 
Matt Thiry, Warren Champion
Andover
1992
400-Meter Dash
46.52
Tyler Johnson, Dayton Stivers
Dayton
2016
800-Meter Run
1:50.77
Cory Leslie, Sandusky Perkins
Columbus
2008
1600-Meter Run
4:05.62
Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin Falls
Columbus
2016
3200-Meter Run
8:49.40
Scott Fry, Sandusky Perkins
Columbus
1985
 
8:46.7 (MT)
Scott Fry, Sandusky Perkins
Oak Harbor
1985
110 Hurdles
13.71
Lamar Hill, Dayton Christian
Columbus
1996
300 Hurdles
36.69
Austin Wechter, Shelby
Lexington
2003
4x100-Meter Run
41.79
Dayton Jefferson Twp. (Ronald Bonner, Jr., Brian Britton, Stefan Johnson, Lorenzo Payne)
Columbus
1981
4x200-Meter Relay
1:26.18
Akron Buchtel (Marcus Ferguson, Curtis Eaton, Ronald Peake, Arthur Thomas)
Ravenna
2006
4x400-Meter Run
3:14.57
Dayton Roth (Quinthony Brown, Michael McCray, Juan Mosby, Laron Brown)
Dayton
1982
4x800-Meter Relay
7:37.43
Peninsula Woodridge (Jimmy Charles, Drake Sulzer, Jacob Onifer, Vishuban Sivakumaran)
Columbus
2011
Discus
203’ 7"
Cory Echelberry, Fostoria
Dayton
1999
High Jump
7' 1-1/2"
Ryan Fleck, Napoleon
Columbus
2008
Long Jump
24’ 3-1/2"
Joe Crallie, Magnolia Sandy Valley
Columbus
1994
Pole Vault
16’ 6-1/4"
Coty Cobb, Middletown Madison
Columbus
2015
Shot Put
64' 8-1/4"
Matthew Hoty, Sandusky Perkins
Lexington
2009
 
GIRLS DIVISION III - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
11.75
Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Navarre
2011
200-Meter Dash
24.19
Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Youngstown
2009
400-Meter Dash
55.23
Brooke Turner, Gates Mills Hawken
Columbus
2004
800-Meter Run
2:09.77
Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville
Columbus
2009
1600-Meter Run
4:45.21
Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville
Columbus
2007
3200-Meter Run
10:24.57
Kalee Soehnlen, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Carrollton
4/28/2017
100 Hurdles
14.25
Amber Rall, Bucyrus Wynford
Fostoria
2003
300 Hurdles
42.04
Kylie Cutlip, Lore City Buckeye Trail
St. Clairsville
2016
4x100-Meter Relay
48.70
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Rebecca Bloom, Candace Longino-Thomas)
Columbus
2009
4x200-Meter Relay
1:41.31
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Bekka Simko, Candace Longino-Thomas)
Columbus
2009
4x400-Meter Relay
3:55.16
Minster (Cassie Jutte, Maggie Meiring, Julia Slonkosky, Cassie Francis)
Columbus
2015
4x800-Meter Relay
9:05.84
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (Athena Welsh, Kacee Soehnlen, Hannah Soehnlen, Kalee Soehnlen)
Columbus
2016
Discus
183’ 3"
Emily Pendleton, Elmore Woodmore
Oak Harbor
2007
High Jump
5’ 10"
Brooke Mangas, Ottoville
Columbus
2016
Long Jump
19’ 1-1/2"
Taylor Middleton, Dayton Miami Valley
Troy
2015
Pole Vault
13' 0"
Mackenzie Wills, Troy Christian
West Milton
2008
Shot Put 49’ 3-1/2" Jacklyn Leppelmeier, McComb Columbus 2011
 
BOYS DIVISION III - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
10.55
Denver Williams, Cadiz
Canal Winchester
1995
 
10.55
Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy
Columbus
2015
 
10.4 (MT)
Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson Twp.
Columbus
1988
200-Meter Dash
21.50
Denver Williams, Cadiz
Canal Winchester
1995
 
21.1 (MT)
Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson Twp.
Dayton
1988
400-Meter Dash
47.36
Andrew Pierce, Yellow Springs
Dayton
1997
800-Meter Run
1:51.54
Sam Borchers, Yellow Springs
Columbus
2007
1600-Meter Run
4:10.83
Sam Borchers,Yellow Springs
Hilliard
2007
3200-Meter Run
9:09.15
Walter Luttrell, Dayton Christian
Hilliard
2008
110 Hurdles
13.50
Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy
Arcadia, CA
2015
300 Hurdles
36.32
John Lint, Gahanna Columbus Academy
Columbus
2014
4x100-Meter Run
42.08
Columbus Bishop Hartley (Erin Perdue, Karl Rose, Andy Groom, Kurt Shade)
Hilliard
1998
4x200-Meter Relay
1:27.86
Lima Central Catholic (Scott Willeke, Dimitri Floyd, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers)
Columbus
2014
4x400-Meter Run
3:18.65
Gahanna Columbus Academy (Clay Hoster, Nathaniel Sutton, Jon Michael Hilsheimer, Gebhard Keny)
Columbus
2010
4x800-Meter Run
7:48.39
Yellow Springs (Alex Onfroy, Andy Peters, Evan Firestone, Sam Borchers)
Columbus
2007
Discus
203’ 9"
Christian Smith, McDonald
Berlin Center
2015
High Jump
7’ 1/4"
Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic
Pemberville
2011
Long Jump
24’ 5-1/2"
Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
Columbus
2014
Pole Vault
16’ 4"
Jamie Lewis, Newcomerstown
New Philadelphia
1995
Shot Put
68’ 8-1/4"
Donald "DJ" Duke, Hannibal River
Columbus
2009
 
GIRLS SEATED - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
20.51
Jenna Fesemyer, Ravenna Southeast
Columbus
2015
400-Meter Dash
1:11.57
Kaylee Hurley, Greenfield McClain
Greenfield
4/28/2017
800-Meter Run
2:30.07
Kaylee Hurley, Greenfield McClain Greenfield
4/28/2017
Shot Put
19’ 6-1/2"
Jenna Fesemyer, Ravenna Southeast
Poland
2009
 
BOYS SEATED - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
16.97
Casey Followay, Wooster
 
2014
400-Meter Dash
57.75
Tim Bailey, Galloway Westland
Columbus
2014
800-Meter Run
2:01.74
Casey Followay, Wooster
Columbus
2014
Shot Put
25’ 8-3/4"
Randy McMullen, Kent Roosevelt
Poland
2015