Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Baseball

Baseball

2020 Tournament Information - All Divisions

Tournament Coordinator: Mark Aprile, Director of Student Activities, Pickerington Local Schools, 90 N East St., Pickerington 43147.  P: 614-920-6177; Fax: 614-833-3641; Email: mark_aprile@plsd.us.  The Tournament Coordinator will make all decisions regarding playability of the home field.  If both fields are unplayable, the Tournament Coordinator will determine where and when the game will be played.

CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Ryan Fitzgerald, Athletic Administrator, Hamilton Township High School, 1105 Rathmell Rd., Columbus 43207.  P: 614-491-8804 Ext, 1808; Fax: 614-492-1495; EmaiL: rfitzgerald@hlsd.org.
 
Sectional/District Tournament Forms
Baseball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT ONLY - to be used by all teams for  district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be sent to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.  
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into sectional/district brackets at a mandatory meeting of coaches to be held at Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Rd., Upper Arlington on Sunday, May 10, 2020.  The general meeting will begin at 1:30 p.m. followed by the placement of teams on brackets at 2:00 p.m.

2020 Division I Sectional/District Tournament Information

Division I Sectional Tournaments - May 18 and 20, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
Participating Schools:
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson,  Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (45)

Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe and Logan.  (2)
 
District Qualifiers:  Sixteen teams, four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.
 
Division I District Tournaments: May 26, 27, 28, and 29, 2020
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team.
District Semifinal games - May 26 and 27 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA
District Final games - May 28 and 29 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA.
     Rain Date: May 30
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Regional tournament.

2020 Division II Sectional/District Tournament Information

Division II Sectional Tournaments - May 19 and 21, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 

Participating Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township,  Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus).  (22)

District QualifiersEight teams,  four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.

Division II District Tournaments: May 26, 27, 28, and 29, 2020
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team.
District Semifinal games - May 26 and 27 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA
District Final games - May 28 and 29 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA.
Rain Date: May 30
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  
 

2020 Division III Sectional/District Tournament Information

Division III Sectional Tournaments - May 19 and 21 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 

Participating Schools:  Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge, North Union, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian, (19) 

District QualifiersEight teams, four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.

 
Division III District Tournaments: May 26, 27, 28, and 29, 2020
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team.
 
District Semifinal games - May 26 and 27 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA
District Final games - May 28 and 29 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA.
Rain Date: May 30
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 

2020 Division IV Sectional/District Tournament Information

REVISED
3/10/2020 - removed Patriot Preparatroy
3/10/2020 - removed North Side Christian

Division IV Sectional Tournaments - May 16, 18 and 20, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 

Participating Schools:  Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian Academy, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Ridgedale, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School.  (17) 

District QualifiersFour teams will advance to the District Tournament.

 
Division IV District Tournaments: May 26 and 28, 2020
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team.
 
District Semifinal games - May 26 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA
District Final games - May 28 at 5:00 p.m. at TBA.
Rain Dates: May 29 or May 30
 
Regional Qualifiers:  One team to the Regional Tournament.

2020 Sectional Tournament Seeding - May 8-10, 2020

The 2020 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by Friday, April 28, 2020.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
May 8 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
May 8 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
May 9- 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
May 10 - 1:30 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Upper Arlington High School.
2019 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets - Central District
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1 Central
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2  
Central 3      
Central 4      
Click to view the 2019 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2019 Baseball Calendar

Aug. 1-31, 2018
Coaches No Contact Period
Feb. 18, 2019
First Day of Coaching
Mar. 23
Season Begins
Apr. 29
Non-Interscholastic Date
May 5
Tournament Draw
May 11-18
Sectional Tournament
May 20-24
District Tournament
May 30-31
Regional Tournament
State Tournament Location and Date TBA
June 15
Season Ends

CDAB Baseball History