Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Basketball – Boys

Basketball – Boys

2020 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.

Tournament Coordinator: Tom Stoughton, P: 614-313-5394, Email: tstoughton29@gmail.com. Supervises all tournaments, supervises the assigning of all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator: Jim Berry, C: 614-270-9303, Email: berry-associates@columbus.rr.com. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Chad Little, Athletic Director, Bloom-Carroll HS. P: 614-834-6750; Fax: 740-756-9525; Email: clittle@bloomcarroll.net.
 
Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.
Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 9, 2020 at 2:00 p.m.

Sectional Tournament Seeding - February 7-9, 2020

The 2019-20 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school in  January 2020.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 7 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
February 7 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 8 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 9 - 2:00 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School.

2020 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional/District Tournaments:  February 19, 22 and 28, 2020.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne (47) 
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe and Logan. (2) 
 
Division I District Tournament Semifinals:  March 4, 2020.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 

The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division I District Tournament Finals: March 7, 2020.
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Subnury Road, Columbus 43219. Manager, TBA. 
The better seeded team is the home team.
Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Regional Tournament.

2020 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournaments:  February 26 and 29, 2020 
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.

 
Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Horizon Science (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus).  (22)
 
Division II District Tournament Semifinals:  March 4, 2020
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division II District Tournament Finals: March 7, 2020.
Groveport Madison High School, 4475 S. Hamilton Road, Groveport 43125. Steve Petros, Manager, P: 614-836-4964; Email: stevepetros@gocruisers.org.
The better seeded team is the home team.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 

2020 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

 
Division III Sectional Tournaments:  February 25 and 28, 2019.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Cristo Rey, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Harvest Preparatory, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian.  (22)
 
Division III District Tournament Semifinals:  March 3, 2019.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division III District Tournament Finals: March 6, 2019.
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. Manager, TBA. 
The better seeded team is the home team.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  
 
 

2020 DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division IV Sectional Tournaments:  February 20 and 25, 2020.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools:  Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, KIPP Columbus, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory Academy, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School. (20)
 
Division IV District Tournament Semifinals: February 28, 2020.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division IV District Tournament Finals: March 5, 2020.
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. Manager, TBA..
The better seeded team is the home team.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.
 
 
2020 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
       
       
       
       
2020 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2019-20 Boys Basketball Calendar

Aug. 1-31, 2019
Coaches No Contact Period
Nov. 1
First Day of Coaching
Nov. 2
First Day HS Preview Permitted
Nov. 27
Season Begins
Feb. 3, 2020
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 9
Tournament Draw
Feb. 17-29
Sectional Tournament
March 2-7
District Tournament
March 9-14
Regional Tournament
March 19-21
State Tournament
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Boys Basketball