Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Basketball – Girls

Basketball – Girls

2020 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.

Tournament Coordinator: Tom Stoughton, C: 614-313-5394; Email: tstoughton29@gmail.com.  Supervises all tournaments, supervises the assigning of all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator: Jim Berry, C: 614-270-9303, Email: berry-associates@columbus.rr.com. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridegdale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: 740-382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.
 
Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.
Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 2, 2020 at 2:00 p.m.

Sectional Tournament Seeding - Jan. 31-Feb. 2, 2020

The 2019-20 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
January 31 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
January 31 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 1 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 2 - 2:00 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School.
 
 

2020 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments: February 12, 15 and 21, 2020.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
School Pass List

 
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, OLentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.   (48)
Southeast District Schools: Logan. (1)

 
Division I District Tournament Semifinals:  February 26, 2020.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.  The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division I District Tournament Finals: February 29, 2020.
Columbus Convention Center, 400 N High Street, Columbus 43215.  Tom Stoughton, Mgr., P: 614-313-5394; Email: tstoughton29@gmail.com.  The better seeded team will be the home team.
Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Regional Tournament.
 

2020 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournaments: February 17, and 21, 2020.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.


School Pass List
Schools:  Beechcroft, Bexley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica, Whitehall-Yearling. (22)
 
Division II District Tournament Semifinals: February 25, 2020.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division II District Tournament Finals: February 27, 2020.
Ohio Dominican University, Alumnis Hall, 1216 Sunbry Road, Columbus 43219.  Manager, TBA.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. 
 

2020 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional Tournaments: February 18, and 22, 2020.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.


School Pass List
Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Horizon Science, Johnstown-Monroe, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Mount Gilead, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (21)
Division III District Tournament Semifinals: February 26, 2020.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division III District Tournament Finals: February 28, 2020.
Columbus Convention Center, 400 N High Street, Columbus 43215.  Tom Stoughton, Mgr., P: 614-313-5394; Email: tstoughton29@gmail.com

The better seeded team is the home team.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  
 

2020 DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division IV Sectional Tournaments: February 18, and 22, 2020.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools: Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison Palins, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory Academy, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School. (20)
 
Division IV District Tournament Semifinals: February 26, 2020.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division IV District Tournament Finals: February 29, 2020.
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Sunbry Road, Columbus 43219. Manager, TBA.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.
 
 
2020 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
       
       
       
       
Click to view the 2020 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2019-20 Girls Basketball Calendar

Aug. 1-31, 2019
Coaches No Contact Period
Oct. 25
First Day of Coaching
Oct. 26
First Day HS Preview Permitted
Nov. 22
Season Begins
Jan. 27
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 2
Tournament Draw
Feb. 10-22
Sectional Tournament
Feb. 24-29
District Tournament
March 2-7
Regional Tournament
March 12-14
State Tournament
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Girls Basketball History