Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Bowling

Bowling

2019 Tournament Evaluations

Coaches: Click the button above to access and submit your tournament evaluation prior to March 25, 2019.  Thank you!

2019 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.
Tournament Coordinator:   Jo Dimond, USBC, 643 South Hamilton Road, Columbus 43213.  B: 614-237-3716; H: 614-488-6258; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Ryan Fitzgerald, Athletic Administrator, Hamilton Township High School, 1105 Rathmell Road, Columbus, 43207. B: 614-491-8044 Ext. 1808; Fax: 614-492-1495; Email: rfitzgerald@hlsd.org.
 
Tournament Format and Additional Information:
Teams will bowl three regulation games and six baker games.  Participating individuals will bowl three regulation games. Teams/Individuals will move one pair to the right for each game.  The baker games will be bowled on the same pair but teams will change lanes after each game.
Rosters: All coaches must submit their roster of participants no later than Wednesday, January 23, 2019.  Complete instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director.
Uniform Regulations: All bowlers must wear matching shirts that conform to OHSAA regulations.  All players must wear the same color dress pants.  Pants must be made of a woven fabric, no knit pants, cargo pants, denim or brushed denim pants.   Girls are permitted to wear skirts or shorts provided they are the same color as the pants and no shorter than 3 inches above the knee.  Pants should be worn at waist level and not sag or touch the floor.  No cell phones, ipods, or other personal electronic devices are permitted during competition.  Failure to comply will result in player being denied the right to participate.
Tournament Schedule
9:00 a.m.
School Check-in
9:30 a.m.
Coaches Meeting
9:45 a.m. 
Announcements/Practice
10:00 a.m.
Competition Begins

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments:
Girls - February 22, 2019    Boys - February 23, 2019

Click here for the complete tournament schedule including check-in times for schools.
REVISED
1/24/2019 - removed Walnut Ridge girls
HP Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus 43224. P: 614-267-0321. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.
Boys Schools: Beechcroft, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Eastmoor Academy, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (43)
Girls Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Eastmoor Academy, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (38)
 
Sectional Tournament ScheduleClick for printed version
Spectator Admission: $6.00 per person. Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.
Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.
 
District Qualifiers: Sixteen boys teams and sixteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying boys team will qualify to the District Tournament at the HP Lanes, Columbus.  Sixteen girls teams and sixteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying girls team will qualify to the District Tournament at HP Lanes, Columbus.

Division I District Tournament: March 2, 2019
Boys and Girls - 9:00 AM

Click here for the complete tournament schedule including check-in times for schools.
HP Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus 43224. P: 614-267-0321. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.
Sixteen boys teams plus sixteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying boys team will compete in the boys district tournament.  Sixteen girls teams plus sixteen high scoring individuals not on a qualifying girls team will compete in the girls district tournament.
 
District Tournament Schedule: Click for printed version
Spectator Admission: $7.00 per person.  Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.
Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.
 
Boys State Qualifiers:  Three boys teams plus the three high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.
Girls State Qualifiers:  Three girls teams plus the three high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournaments
Girls - February 15, 2019    Boys - February 16, 2019
Click here for the complete tournament schedule
REVISED
10/25/2018 - removed Harvest Preparatory boys and girls
11/8/2018 - removed Danville boys and girls
11/8/2018 - added Columbus Academy girls
1/11/2019 - added Marion-Franklin boys
1/30/2019 - removed Madison Plains girls
HP Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus 43224. P: 614-267-0321. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.
Boys Schools:  Africentric Early College, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, East (Columbus), East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Madison Plains, Marion-Franklin, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, Ridgedale, River Valley (Caledonia), St. Francis DeSales, Utica, Village Academy, Worthington Christian. (35)
Girls Schools:  Africentric Early College, Beechcroft, Bishop Ready, Buckeye Valley, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus International, East (Columbus), East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northmor, Olentangy Berlin, Pleasant, Ridgedale, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica, Worthington Christian. (33)
 
Sectional Tournament Schedule and Additional Information:
Sectional Tournament Schedule: Click for printed version.
Spectator Admission: $6.00 per person. Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.
Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.
District Qualifiers: Twelve boys teams and twelve high scoring individuals not on a qualifying boys team will qualify to the District Tournament at HP Lanes.  Twelve girls teams and twelve high scoring individuals not on a qualifying girls team will qualify to the District Tournament at HP Lanes. 

Division II District Tournament: February 21, 2019.
Girls and Boys - 9:00 AM
Click here for the complete tournament schedule including check-in times for schools.
HP Lanes, 2012 Innis Road, Columbus 43224. P: 614-267-0321. Jo Dimond, Manager. B: 614-237-3716; Cell: 614-270-3291; Email: cba300@sbcglobal.net.
Twelve boys teams plus twelve high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will compete in the boys district tournament.  Twelve girls teams plus twelve high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will compete in the girls district tournament.
 
District Tournament Schedule and Additional Information:
District Tournament Schedule: Click for printed version.
Spectator Admission: $7.00 per person.  Participating teams and individuals are admitted per the OHSAA policy printed on the pass list form.
Should weather conditions or other emergencies interrupt or delay the tournament, the tournament will be completed on a date to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.
 
Boys State Qualifiers:  Three boys teams plus the three high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.
Girls State Qualifiers:  Three girls teams plus the three high scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.

Past Central District Tournament Results

2018 Tournament Results
Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District
2017 Tournament Results
Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District
2016 Tournament Results
Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District
2015 Tournament Results
Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District
2014 Tournament Results
Boys Division I Sectional Boys Division II Sectional
Boys Division I District Boys Division II District
Girls Division I Sectional Girls Division II Sectional
Girls Division I District Girls Division II District
2013 Tournament Results
Boys Sectional - Eastland Lanes Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes
Boys Sectional - Columbus Western Bowl Girls Sectional - Columbus Western Bowl
Boys District Girls District
2012 Tournament Results
Boys Sectional - Eastland Lanes Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes
Boys Sectional - Columbus Western Bowl Girls Sectional - Columbus Western Bowl
Boys District Girls District
2011 Tournament Results
Boys Sectional - Eastland Lanes Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes
Boys Sectional - Tiki Lanes Girls Sectional - Tiki Lanes
Boys Sectional - Columbus Bowl Girls Sectional - Columbus Bowl
Boys District Girls District
2010 Tournament Results
Boys Sectional - Eastland Lanes Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes
Boys Sectional - Rainbow Lanes Girls Sectional - Rainbow Lanes
Boys District Girls District
2009 Tournament Results
Boys Sectional - Eastland Lanes Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes
Boys Sectional - Tiki Lanes Girls Sectional - Tiki Lanes
Boys Sectional - Rainbow Lanes Girls Sectional - Rainbow Lanes
Boys District Girls District
2008 Tournament Results
Boys Sectional - Eastland Lanes Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes
Boys Sectional - Rainbow Lanes Girls Sectional - Rainbow Lanes
District - Team Scores District - Individual Scores
2007 Tournament Results
Boys & Girls Sectional - Eastland Lanes Boys & Girls Sectional - Rainbow Lanes
Boys & Girls District Results

 

2018-19 Bowling Calendar

Nov. 2, 2018
First Day of Coaching
Nov. 16
Season Begins
Jan. 21, 2019
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 10-17 #
Sectional Tournament (Div. II) 
Feb. 17-24 #
Sectional Tournament (Div. I) 
Feb. 17-24
District Tournament (Div. II)
Feb. 24-Mar. 3
District Tournament (Div. I)
Mar. 1-2
Girls & Boys State Tournament (Div. II)
Mar. 8-9
Girls & Boys State Tournament (Div. I)
# Unless an earlier date is established by a District Athletic Board (no earlier than two days prior to the established date)

Bowling History