Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Cross Country

Cross Country

2019 TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
 
Tournament Coordinator: Chris Ludban, Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: mshively@laca.org.
 
Course Inspection - Saturday, October 19, 2019 the course will be open for inspection from 8:30-9:30 a.m.
Bus Parking Information
Click to view and access the complete District Tournament Schedule
2019 Central District Race Schedule
Course Map
Time Race
10:00 a.m. Division III Girls
10:30 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 1
11:00 a.m. Division III Boys - Section 2
11:30 a.m. Division II Girls
12:00 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 1
12:30 p.m. Division II Boys - Section 2
1:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 1
1:30 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 2
2:00 p.m. Division I Girls - Section 3
2:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 1
3:00 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 2
3:30 p.m. Division I Boys - Section 3
   
   
Seeding: All Division I boys and girls schools and all Division II and III boys schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).   Complete instructions for each head coach will be sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school.
 
Coaches Meeting:  A mandatory meeting of coaches will be hled via conference call.  Please see details above.
Click to view the District Race Selection Procedures.

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
9/23/2019 - removed Independence girls
9/27/2019 - removed Zanesville girls
9/27/2019 - removed West girls
9/30/2019 - added Eastmoor Academy girls
Division I District Tournaments: October 19, 2019
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org.
 
Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com
by 8:00 p.m., Tuesday, October 15, 2019 

 
Boys Section 1: Athens, Canal Winchester, Delaware Hayes, Granville, Grove City, Hamiton Township, Hilliard Davidson, Miami Trace, New Albany, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, St. Charles, Walnut Ridge, Westland, Whitehall-Yearling. (17)
Boys Section 2 :  Central Crossing, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna LIncoln, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Logan, Mount Vernon, Newark, Olentangy LIberty, South (Columbus), Teays Valley, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville South.  (17)
Boys Section 3: Big Walnut, Chillicothe, Dover, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Franklin Heights, Hilliard Darby, Marietta, Marion Harding, Marysville, Miffin, New Philadelphia, Northland, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Thomas Worthington, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville North, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (21)

 
Girls Section 1: Chillicothe, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Eastmoor Academy, Hilliard Bradley, Licking Heights, Marietta, Marysville, Mount Vernon, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Watkins Memorial, Westerville South.  (15)
Girls East District Schools: Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchesterm Central Crossing, Dover, Dublin Scitoto, Franklin Heights, Hilliard Darby, New Alabny, Olentangy, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westland, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (18)
Girls Section 3: Big Walnut, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Towship, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Logan, Marion Harding, Miami Trace, New Philadelphia, Newark, Northland, Olentangy Berlin, Pickerington North, Teays Valley, Walnut Ridge, Whetstone. (18)
Boys Regional Qualifiers (16 total teams)
Section 1 - The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 3 - The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Girls Regional Qualifiers (17 total teams)
Section 1 - The top five teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 20 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 3 - The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II District Tournaments: October 19, 2019

REVISED
9/17/2019 - removed Linden McKinley girls
9/18/2019 - removed Horizon Science Academy boys
9/18/2019 - removed Beechcroft girls
9/26/2019 - removed Crist Rey Columbs girls
9/30/2019 - removed Linden McKinley boys

 
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org
 
Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com
by 8:00 p.m., Tuesday, October 15, 2019.
 
Boys Section 1: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy,  Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Pleasant. (12)
Boys Section 2: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Centennial, Columbus North International, East, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Madison-Plains, North Union, River Valley, St. Francis DeSales, Utica.  (15)

 
Girls Central District Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, East (Columbus), Fredericktown, Granville, Heath, Highland (Marengo),  Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, North Union, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica. (23)
Boys Regional Qualifiers (7 total teams)
Section 1 - The top three teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 12 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top four teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 16 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Girls Regional Qualifiers (6 total teams)
The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

2019 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
9/26/2019 - removed Cristo Rey boys
9/27/2019 - removed Tree of Life Christian boys and girls
Division III District Tournaments: October 19, 2019
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, B: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; E-mail chris_ludban@hboe.org
 
Participant entry must be completed online at www.baumspage.com
by 8:00 p.m., Tuesday, October 15, 2019.
 
Boys Section 1: Africentric Early College, Cardington-Lincoln, Delaware Christian, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Madison Christian, Worthington Christian. (12)
Boys Section 2: Berne Union, Centerburg, East Knox, Elgin, Millersport, Mount GIlead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northridge, Ridgedale, Wellington School.  (11)

 
Girls Central District Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Liberty Union, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northridge (Johsntown), Pleasant, Ridgedale, Worthington Christian. (265
Boys Regional Qualifiers (6 total teams)
Section 1 - The top three teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 12 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Section 2 - The top three teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 12 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Girls Regional Qualifiers (6 total teams)
The top six teams and those runners not on a qualifying team that finish in the top 24 advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

2019 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN

IMPORTANT SEEDING DATES:

  • Wednesday, October 2, 2019 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Voting Begins.
  • Friday, October 4, 2019
    • 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 6, 2019
    • Cross Country Coaches Mandatory Draw Meeting via CONFERENCE CALL
    • 2:00 p.m. - Division III (Girls 1st, Boys to follow)
    • 2:45 p.m. - Division II (Girls 1st, Boys to follow)
    • 3:30 p.m. - Division I (Girls 1st, Boys to follow)
Seeding: All boys schools and girls Division I schools will be seeded online using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB).  Complete instructions for each head coach were sent to the Athletic Administrator at each school on September 26, 2019.
 
Coaches CONFERENCE CALL Meeting:  NEW FOR 2019
A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, October 6, 2019 via CONFERENCE CALL. 
  • There will be NO coaches meeting at a physical site.
  • You are REQUIRED to call at the specified time for your school's division.
  • Conference call information is included with the tournament information email sent to each Athletic Director on September 26.
Times for the draw via conference call are as follows:  
  • Division III 2:00 (Girls 1st, Boys to Follow)
  • Division II 2:45 (Girls 1st, Boys to Follow)
  • Division I 3:30 (Girls 1st, Boys to Follow)
 
Coaches are to print the Seeding Results and the Draw Sheet for the Conference Call.
Seeding Results
Race Selection Chart
 
 
NOTE: Girls Division II & III do not seed and therefore have no seed results.

 

Central District

Central District

2019 Cross Country Calendar

Aug. 1 First Day of Coaching
Aug. 17 Pre-Season Invite
Aug. 19 Season Begins
Sept. 30 Non-Interscholastic Date
Oct. 19 District Tournaments
Oct. 26 Regional Tournaments
Nov. 2 State Championships
Nov. 2 Season Ends

Cross Country Officials Information

Cross Country History