Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Boys

Golf - Boys

2020 SECTIONAL/DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFO ALL DIVISIONS

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
Tournament Coordinator:   Larry Morris, P.O. Box 15, Milford Center, 43045.  P: 937-349-4954; Cell: 937-243-9420; Email: lmorris@fairbankspanthers.org.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 11, 2020. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 14 at 5:00 PM.

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com.  Division I golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 25, 2020.  Division II and Division III golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 18, 2020.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions. Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

2020 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments: October 6 and 7, 2020
Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
 
October 6, 9:00 a.m. - Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.netClick to view tournament results
Sectional Tee Times Darby Creek Golf Course
   Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
Starting on Number 1 tee
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.
Teams
9:50 - 10:30 a.m.
Teams
10:38 a.m.
Individuals
 
 
Starting on Number 10 tee
9:00 - 9:32 a.m.
Teams
9:40 - 10:20 a.m.
Teams


October 7, 9:00 a.m. - Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com.  Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times Denison Golf Club at Granville
   Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
Starting on Number 1 tee
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.
Teams: 
9:50 - 10:30 a.m.
Teams: 
 
 
Starting on Number 10 tee
9:00 - 9:32 a.m.
Teams: 
9:40 - 10:20 a.m.
Teams: 


October 6, 9:00 a.m. - Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Road, Pickerington, 43147. Scott Jones, Manager.  B: 614-645-2582; Email: sajones@columbus.gov.   Click to view tournament results

Sectional Tee Times Turnberry Golf Course
 Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
Starting on Number 1 tee
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.
Teams
9:50 - 10:30 a.m.
Teams
 
 
Starting on Number 10 tee
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.
Teams
9:50 - 10:30 a.m.
Teams
10:38 a.m.
Individuals
10:46 a.m.
Individuals

Participating Schools: Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lancaster, Licking Heights,  London, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, and Worthington-Kilbourne. (53)

District Tournament Qualifiers: Four teams and the top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course.
Division I District Tournament: Tuesday, October 13, 2020
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Howard  OH, 43028. P: 740-397-7664. Mark Mickley, Manager, P: 866-277-5342 or 740-397-7664; Email: mark@applevalleygolfcourse.com.  District competition will consist of twelve teams and twelve individuals from the Central District.
   Click to view tournament results
District Tee Times: Apple Valley Golf Course
DC = Darby Creek DE = Denison TB = Turnberry    
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 1 tee
9:00-9:32 a.m.
Teams: DE2, TB2, DC2
9:40-10:12 a.m.
Teams: DE1, TB1, DC1
10:20 a.m.
Individuals: DE2, TB2, DC2
10:28 a.m.
Individuals: DE1, TB1, DC1
Starting on Number 10 tee
9:00-9:32 a.m.
Teams: DE4, TB4, DC4
9:40-10:12 a.m.
Teams: DE3, TB3, DC3
10:20 a.m.
Individuals: DE4, TB4, DC4
10:28 a.m.
Individuals: DE3, TB3, DC3
State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course, October 23 and 24, 2020.

2020 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournament – Thursday, October1, 2020
October 1 - Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Lane, Pickerington 43147. P: 614-645-2582. Scott Jones, Manager. Email: sajones@columbus.gov.
Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Columbus Academy, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Madison Plains, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, West Jefferson. (18)
District Tournament Qualifiers: Six teams and the top six low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville.
 
Division II District Tournament – Thursday, October 8, 2020
Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com.  District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District.  Click to view tournament results
District Tee Times: Denison Golf Club at Granville
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 1 tee
9:00 - 9:32 a.m.
Teams: 6th, 5th, 4th
9:40-10:12 a.m. 
Teams: 3rd, 2nd, 1st
10:20 a.m.
Individuals: 6th, 5th, 4th
10:28 a.m.
Individuals: 3rd, 2nd, 1st
State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course, Sunbury on October 16 and 17, 2020.

2020 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional Tournament - Tuesday, September 29, 2020
Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
 

September 29 - Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729. Ken Collette, Manager. Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net.

Participating Schools: Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (20)

District Tournament Qualifiers: Six teams and the top six low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville.

Division III District Tournament: Thursday, October 8, 2020
October 2 – District Tournament if no sectional tournaments
Denison Golf Course at Granville, 555 Newark Granville Road, Granville 43023. P: 614-595-6434.  Doug Geckeler, Manager, B: 614-595-6434; Email: d88geck@gmail.com.  
District Tee Times: Denison Golf Club at Granville
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 1 tee
9:00 - 9:40 a.m.
Teams
9:50 - 10:30  a.m.
Teams
10:20 a.m.
Individuals
10:28 a.m.
Individuals
State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at North Star Golf Course on October 16 and 17, 2020.

2019 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN

IMPORTANT SEEDING DATES:

  • Friday, September 13, 2019 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Information Due (9-hole scoring average and number of golfers)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Team Seeding Voting Begins
  • Saturday, September 14, 2019 - 12:00 noon - Team Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, September 15, 2019
    • 2:00 p.m- Boys Golf Coaches Mandatory Meeting for Schools with Teams
    • 3:30 p.m. - Girls Golf Coaches Mandatory Meeting for Schools with Teams
    • Tournament Roster submission OPENS on Baumspage.com. (Click for instructions)
  • Friday, September 20, 2019 -Tournament Roster submission CLOSES on Baumspage.com
                 for Boys and Girls Division II and Boys III schools.  (Click for instructions)
  • Friday, September 27, 2019 - Tournament Roster submission CLOSES on Baumspage.com. 
             
    for Boys and Girls Division I schools (Click for instructions)
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online through OHSAA.org/CDAB and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 13, 2019.

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 15, 2019, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 2:00 p.m. (All Boys Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

Past Central District Tournament Results

2019 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Denison Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division III
District Tournament
2018 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Denison Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Turnberry Sectional
2017 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectiona
l
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Turnberry Sectional
2016 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectional
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Mill Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2015 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectional
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2014 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectional
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2013 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
Note: The 2013 Division II and III District Tournaments were hosted by the East District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2012 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2011 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
Note: The 2011 Division II and III District Tournaments were hosted by the Southeast District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2010 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
 
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
   
Note: The 2010 Division III District Tournament was hosted by the East District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2009 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
   
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
 
Note: The 2009 Division II District Tournament was hosted by the East District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2008 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
 
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
   
Note: The 2008 Division III District Tournament was hosted by the East and Southeast District Athletic Boards with no tournament results archived.
2007 Tournament Results
Division I
D
istrict Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
   
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
 
Note: The 2007 Division II District Tournament was hosted by the East and Southeast District Athletic Boards with no tournament results archived.

2019 TOURNAMENT SURVEY

2020 Boys & Girls Golf Calendar

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 5
Season Begins
Sept. 27
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 28 - Oct. 3
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 5-10
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 5-10
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 12-17
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 16-17
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 23-24
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 31 Season Ends

Golf History