Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Boys

Golf - Boys

2019 SECTIONAL/DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFO ALL DIVISIONS

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
Tournament Coordinator:   Larry Morris, P.O. Box 15, Milford Center, 43045.  P: 937-349-4954; Cell: 937-243-9420; Email: lmorris@fairbankspanthers.org.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org

Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on CDAB.org prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 15, 2019. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. Coaches of individual participants need not attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (cdab.org) by Monday, September 16 at 5:00 PM.

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com.  Division I golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 27, 2019.  Division II and Division III golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 20, 2019.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions. Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments: October 1 and 2, 2019
Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
 
REVISED
8/7/2019 - removed South
October 1 - Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.netClick to view tournament results
October 1 - Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com.  Click to view tournament results
October 2 - T
urnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Road, Pickerington, 43147. Scott Jones, Manager.  B: 614-645-2582; Email: sajones@columbus.gov.   Click to view tournament results
 
Participating Schools: Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lancaster, Licking Heights,  London, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westland, Whetstone, and Worthington-Kilbourne. (52)
District Tournament Qualifiers: Four teams and the top four low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course.
Division I District Tournament: Tuesday, October 8, 2019
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Dr., Howard  OH, 43028. P: 740-397-7664. Mark Mickley, Manager, P: 866-277-5342 or 740-397-7664; Email: mark@applevalleygolfcourse.com.  District competition will consist of twelve teams and twelve individuals from the Central District.
   Click to view tournament results
District Tee Times: Apple Valley Golf Course
DC = Darby Creek DE = Denison TB = Turnberry    
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 1 tee   Starting on Number 10 tee
9:00-9:32 am Teams: DC2, DE2, TB2 9:00-9:32 am Teams: DC4, DE4, TB4
9:40-10:12 am Teams: DC1, DE1, TB1 9:40-10:12 am Teams: DC3, DE3, TB3
10:20 am Individuals: DC2, DE2, TB2 10:20 am Individuals: DC2, DE2, TB2
10:28 am Individuals: DC1, DE1, TB1 10:28 am Individuals: DC1, DE1, TB1
State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course, October 18 and 19, 2019.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournaments: Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators
September 24 - Oakhaven Golf Course, 2871 US 23 N, Delaware 43015.  B: 740-548-5636.  Mitch iIwin, Manager, P: 740-636-9900, Email: oakhavenproshop@gmail.com.     Click to view tournament results
September 26 - Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Road, Pickerington, 43147. Scott Jones, Manager.  B: 614-645-2582; Email: sajones@columbus.gov.  Click to view tournament results
 
Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Columbus Academy, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Madison Plains, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, West Jefferson. (18)
District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville.
Division II District Tournament – Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com.  District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District.  Click to view tournament results
District Tee Times: Denison Golf Club at Granville
TB = Turnberry     PC = Players Club     
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 10 tee
9:00-9:32 am
Teams: TB3, PC3, TB2
9:40-10:12 am
Teams: PC2, TB1, PC1
10:20
Individuals: TB3, PC3, TB2
10:28
Individuals: PC2, TB1, PC1
State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at NorthStar Golf Club, Sunbury on October 11 and12, 2019.

2019 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional Tournaments: September 24 and 25, 2019
September 24 - Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net.  Click to view tournament results
September 25 - Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Road, Pickerington, 43147. Scott Jones, Manager.  B: 614-645-2582; Email: sajones@columbus.gov.   Click to view tournament results
 
Participating Schools: Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (20)

District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Denison Golf Club at Granville.

 
Division III District Tournament: Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark-Granville Road, Granville OH, 43023. P: 740-397-7664. Doug Geckeler, Manager, P: 614-595-6434, Email: d88geck@gmail.com.  District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District.
   Click to view tournament results
State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Scarlet Golf Course on October 11 and 12, 2019.

2019 Boys & Girls Golf Calendar

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 5
Season Begins
Sept. 16
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 23-28
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Sept. 30 - Oct. 10
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Sept. 30 - Oct. 10
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 7-12
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 11-12
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 18-19
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 26 Season Ends

Golf History