Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Girls

Golf - Girls

2019 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN

IMPORTANT SEEDING DATES:

  • Friday, September 13, 2019 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Information Due (9-hole scoring average and number of golfers)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Team Seeding Voting Begins
  • Saturday, September 14, 2019 - 12:00 noon - Team Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, September 15, 2019
    • 2:00 p.m- Boys Golf Coaches Mandatory Meeting for Schools with Teams
    • 3:30 p.m. - Girls Golf Coaches Mandatory Meeting for Schools with Teams
    • Tournament Roster submission OPENS on Baumspage.com. (Click for instructions)
  • Friday, September 20, 2019 -Tournament Roster submission CLOSES on Baumspage.com
                 for Boys and Girls Division II and Boys III schools.  (Click for instructions)
  • Friday, September 27, 2019 - Tournament Roster submission CLOSES on Baumspage.com. 
             
    for Boys and Girls Division I schools (Click for instructions)
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All seeding information will be collected online through OHSAA.org/CDAB and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 13, 2019.

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 15, 2019, Bishop Watterson High School, 99 E Cooke Road, Columbus 43214 at 3:30 p.m. (All Girls Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined at the draw meeting.

2019 SECTIONAL/DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFO ALL DIVISIONS

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
Tournament Coordinator:   Larry Morris, P.O. Box 15, Milford Center, 43045.  P: 937-349-4954; Cell: 937-243-9420; Email: lmorris@fairbankspanthers.org.  Supervises all tournaments, conducts all coaches seeding and drawing meeting.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: (740) 382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org


Individual Participants: All individual participant entries must be submitted on OHSAA.org/CDAB prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 13, 2019. Instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September. Coaches of individual participants do not need to attend the draw meetingIndividuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator.  Tee times will be posted on the Central District Athletic Board website (OHSAA.org/CDAB) by Monday, September 16 at 5:00 PM.

Rosters: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com.  Division I golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 78, 2019.  Division II golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 20, 2019.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions. Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  Tuesday, October 1, 2019
Click to view the Motorized Cart Policy for spectators.
REVISED
8/12/2019 - added Central Crossing
Mentel Memorial Golf Course, 6005 Alkire Road, Galloway 43119.  P: 614-645-3050.  John Blevins, Manager, C: 614-312-3150, Email: jblevins1587@gmail.comClick to view tournament results
Royal American Links, 3300 Miller Paul Road, Galena 43021. P: 740-965-1215.  Greg Kline, Manager, Email: gkline@royalamericanlinks.com.   Click to view tournament results
Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 E Livingston Ave., Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-8861-3193.  Jay Truitt, Manager, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.comClick to view tournament results
 
Participating Schools:  Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson,  Jonathan Alder, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus),  Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Worthington-Kilbourne. (39)
District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Cooks Creek Golf Course in South Bloomfield. 
Division I District Tournament – Tuesday, October 8, 2019
REVISED
8/12/2019 - changed district site to New Albany Links
New Albany Links, 7100 New Albany LInks Drive, New Albany43054. P: ​614-855-8532​. John Blevins, Manager. P: 614-312-3150. Email: jblevins1587@gmail.com.
District competition will consist of nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District.  Click to view tournament results
District Tee Times: New Albany Links
BW = Blacklick Woods RA = Royal American     M = Mentel Memorial
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 10 tee
  9:00-9:32 a.m. Teams: RA3, MM3, BW3
  9:40-10:12 am Teams: RA2, MM2, BW2
  10:20-10:52 am Teams: RA1, MM1, BW1
  11:00 am Individuals: RA3, MM3, BW3
  11:08 am Individuals: RA2, MM2, BW2
  11:16 am Individuals: RA1, MM1, BW1
State Tournament Qualifiers: Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 18-19, 2019.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
8/15/2019 - removed Grove City Christian

Division II Sectional Tournaments: September 23 and 25, 2019
September 23 - Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 Livingston Avenue, Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. 
Jay Truitt, Manager. C: 614-560-9087; H: 937-644-3816, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com. Click to view tournament results
September 25 - Mill Creek Golf Course, 7259. P: 740-965-5140.  Jay Truitt, M Penn Road, Ostrander 43061. P: 740-666-7711.  Jay Truitt, Manager. C: 614-560-9087; H: 937-644-3816, Email: pjtruitt2@hotmail.com. Click to view tournament results
 
Participating Schools: Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown-Monroe, JLakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison-Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, North Union, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (26)
District Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Darby Creek Golf Course, Marysville.
Division II District Tournament: Monday, September 30, 2019.
Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Rd., Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729.  Ken Collett, Manager, B: 800-343-2729; Email: darbycreekgolf@earthlink.net.  District competition will consist of six teams and six individuals from the Central District. 
      Click to view tournament results
District Tee Times: Darby Creek Golf Course
BW = Blacklick Woods     MC = Mill Creek
Team player positions will go off the tee in 5-4-3-2-1 order.
Starting on Number 10 tee
  9:00-9:32 a.m.
Teams: BW3, MC3, BW2
  9:40-10:12 am
Teams: MC2, BW1, MC1
  10:20 am
Individuals: BW3, MC3, BW2
  10:28 am
Individuals: MC2, BW1, MC1
State Tournament Qualifiers: One team and the top low scoring individual not on the qualifying team advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Gray Golf Course, October 11-12, 2019.

2019 Boys & Girls Golf Calendar

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 5
Season Begins
Sept. 16
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 23-28
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Sept. 30 - Oct. 10
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Sept. 30 - Oct. 10
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 7-12
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 11-12
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 18-19
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 26 Season Ends

Golf History