Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Gymnastics

Gymnastics

2020 District Tournament Results

2020 Central District Tournament Results
Bars Beam All Around
Floor Vault Team Scores
State Team Qualifiers: The top three teams advance to the State Team Tournament on Friday, February 28, at Hilliard Bradley HS.
State Individual Qualifiers: Top eight individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, February 29 at Hilliard Bradley HS.

 

2020 District Tournament Information

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Co-Coordinators: Marty McLain, C: 614-264-1475; Email: ddparker42@aol.com
Tournament Co-Coordinators: Debbie White, C: 614-506-2029; Email: dwhiteharvey@gmail.com.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Pam Bosser, Athletic Administrator, Lancaster High School, 1312 Granville Pike, Lancaster 43130. P: 740-681-7553; Fax: 740-681-7552; Email: p_bosser@lcsschools.net.
 
REVISED
1/7/2020 - added Washington
1/24/2020 - added Fairbanks
1/31/2020 - removed Bishop Rosecrans
District Tournament:  February 22, 2020
Worthington Kilbourne High School, 1499 Hard Road, Columbus 43235.  Cindy Fushimi, Site Manager. C: 614-783-5745 Email: cfushimi@columbus.rr.com

 

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Buckeye Valley, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Elgin, Fairbanks, Franklin Heights, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hillard Davidson, Licking Valley, Marion Harding, Marysville, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pleasant, St. Francis DeSales, Thomas Worthington, Tree of Life Christian, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westland, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne.  (30)
East District Schools: Coshocton, Ridgewood, River View, Tri-Valley. (4)
Southeast District Schools: Logan, Miami Trace, Sheridan, Washington. (4)
Southwest District Schools: Greeneview. (1)

Tournament Information: Tournament information will be emailed to the coaches and the athletic administrators no later than Friday, January 10.
Rosters:  The name and grade level of all participants from each school must be submitted electronically by February 6, 2020 through the Central District web site (CDAB.org).  Complete instructions will be included in the tournament information.
 
Seeding:  For the purpose of seeding only, a school must have 4 competitors per event to be considered a team.  Schools entering teams will be seeded.  Schools entering individuals will not be seeded.  Seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site prior to the draw.  Detailed instructions and the deadlines seeding  and registering of competitors online will be included in the tournament information packet.
 
Coaches Meeting and Draw:  A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams will be held at Worthington Kilbourne High School, on Sunday, February 9, 2020 at 4:00 p.m. in the Room 120.  Each team must be represented by its coach, administrator or authorized school representative to participate in the draw.  Schools with teams that do not attend and all individual competitors will be assigned to an open rotation at the conclusion of the draw.  The results of the draw will be posted on the Central District web site by Tuesday, February 11, 2020.
 
State Team Qualifiers: The top three teams advance to the State Team Tournament on Friday, February 28 at Hilliard Bradley High School.
State Individual Qualifiers: Top eight individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, February 29 at Hilliard Bradley High School.   

2020 Tournament Seeding February 7 - 9, 2020

The 2020 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information has been emailed to the coach at each participating school.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 7 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
February 7 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 8 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 9 - 4:00 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Room 120.