Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Softball - Girls

Softball - Girls

2020 Softball Tournament Information - All Divisions

Tournament Coordinator: Lisa Morelli, Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road SW, Pataskala 43062. P: 740-927-3417; Fax: 740-964-0088; Email: lmorelli@laca.org. The Tournament Coordinator will make all decisions regarding playability of the home field.  If the home field is unplayable, the game will be transferred to the visiting field.  If both fields are unplayable, the Tournament Coordinator will determine where and when the game will be played.

CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Molly Feesler, Athletic Administrator, Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road., Pickerington 43147.
     P: 614-833-2730; Email: molly_feesler@plsd.us
Volleyball Sectional/District Tournament Forms
Softball Sectional/District Tournament Forms
Softball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be sent to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.  
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into sectional/district brackets at a mandatory meeting of coaches to be held at Watkins Memorial High School on Sunday, May 3, 2020 at 1:30 p.m. in the Cafeteria.  (Enter though Main Entrance).  Team Information Sheet must be presented to the Tournament Coordinator, Lisa Morelli, at the draw meeting.

2020 Division I Sectional/District Tournament Info

Division I Sectional Tournaments - May 12 and 14, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
Participating Schools:
Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights,;Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
District Qualifiers:  Sixteen teams, four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.

 

Division I District Tournaments: May 19, 22, and 23, 2020.
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team. See brackets for specific date and time.
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43314.  Eric Music, Manager. B: 614-548-1826. Fax: 614-548-1830; Email: eric_music@plsd.us.
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147. Colin Beemiller, Site Manager, B: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661; Email: colin_beemiller@plsd.us.
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center 43035.  Jay Wolfe, Manager, B: 740-657-4110; Fax: 740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.

District semifinal games will be played at either Olentangy HS, Pickerington HS Central or Pickerington HS North.
District final games will be played at Pickerington HS Central

 
Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Region 3 Tournament at The Ohio State University.
   Region 3 Tournament  at The Ohio State University
      Semifinal #1 - Pickerington 3 winner (home team) vs. Pickerington 4 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 2:00 p.m.
      Semifinal #2 - Pickerington 1 winner (home team) vs. Pickerington 2 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 5:00 p.m.
      Final - May 30 at 12:00 noon 

2020 Division II Sectional/District Tournament Info

Division II Sectional Tournaments - May 11 and 13, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m.
unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.
Participating Schools:  Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Cristo Rey Columbus, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Morrow), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica, Whitehall-Yearling. (21)
 
District Qualifiers:  Eight teams,  four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.
 
Division II District Tournaments: May 18, 22, and 23, 2020.
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team.
See brackets for specific date and time.
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43314.  Eric Music, Manager. B: 614-548-1826. Fax: 614-548-1830; Email: eric_music@plsd.us.
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147. Colin Beemiller, Site Manager, B: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661; Email: colin_beemiller@plsd.us.
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center 43035.  Jay Wolfe, Manager, B: 740-657-4110; Fax: 740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.

District semifinal games will be played at either Olentangy HS, Pickerington HS Central or Pickerington HS North.
District final games will be played at Pickerington HS Central
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournaments.  Pickerington 1 winner to the Region 8 tournament at Mason HS.  Pickerington 2 winer to the Region 7 tournament at Pickerington HS Central.
   Region 7 Tournament at Pickerington HS Central
      Semifinal #1 - East 2 winner (home team) vs. East 1 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 2:00 p.m.
      Semifinal #2 - Athens winner (home team) vs. Pickerington 2 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 5:00 p.m.
      Final - May 30 at 12:00 noon 
   Region 8 Tournament at Mason HS
      Semifinal #1 - Southwest 2 winner (home team) vs. Southwest 1 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 2:00 p.m.
      Semifinal #2 - Pickerington 1 winner (home team) vs. Southwest 3 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 5:00 p.m.
      Final - May 30 at 12:00 noon 

2020 Division III Sectional/District Tournament Info

REVISED
2/21/2020 - added Cardington-Lincoln
Division III Sectional Tournaments - May 11 and 13, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.
Participating Schools:  Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus North International, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Marion-Franklin, Mount Gilead, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (19)
 
District Qualifiers: Eight teams,  four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.
 
Division III District Tournaments: May 18, 22, and 23, 2020
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team. See brackets for specific date and time.
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43314.  Eric Music, Manager. B: 614-548-1826. Fax: 614-548-1830; Email: eric_music@plsd.us.
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147. Colin Beemiller, Site Manager, B: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661; Email: colin_beemiller@plsd.us.
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center 43035.  Jay Wolfe, Manager, B: 740-657-4110; Fax: 740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.

District semifinal games will be played at either Olentangy HS, Pickerington HS Central or Pickerington HS North.
District final games will be played at Pickerington HS Central

 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournaments.  Pickerington 1 winner to the Region 12 Tournament at Wright State University.  Pickerington 2 winner to the Region 10 Tournament at Findlay High School.
   Region 10 Tournament  at Findlay High School
      Semifinal #1 - Pickerington 2 winner (home team) vs. Maumee winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 2:00 p.m.
      Semifinal #2 - Elida winner (home team) vs. New Riegel winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 5:00 p.m.
      Final - May 30 at 12:00 noon 
   Region 12 Tournament  at Wright State University
      Semifinal #1 - Southwest 3 winner (home team) vs. Southwest 1 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 2:00 p.m.
      Semifinal #2 - Southwest 2 winner (home team) vs. PIckerington 1 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 5:00 p.m.
      Final - May 30 at 12:00 noon 

2020 Division IV Sectional/District Tournament Info

Division IV Sectional Tournaments - May 12 and 14, 2020
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.
Participating Schools:  Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholc, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life, Wellington School. (19)
 
District Qualifiers:  Four teams will advance to the District Tournament.
 
Division IV District Tournaments: May 13, 17, and 18, 2019.
In District tournament play, the better seeded team will be the home team.
See brackets for specific date and time.
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43314.  Eric Music, Manager. B: 614-548-1826. Fax: 614-548-1830; Email: eric_music@plsd.us.
Pickerington High School North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147. Colin Beemiller, Site Manager, B: 614-830-2732, Fax: 614-833-3661; Email: colin_beemiller@plsd.us.
Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center 43035.  Jay Wolfe, Manager, B: 740-657-4110; Fax: 740-657-4199; Email: jay_wolfe@olsd.us.

District semifinal games wil be played at either Olentangy HS, Pickerington HS Central or Pickerington HS North.
District final games wil be played at Pickerington HS Central

 
Regional Qualifiers:  One team to the Region 15 Tournament at Pickerington HS Central.
      Region 15 Tournament  at Pickerington HS Central
      Semifinal #1 - East winner (home team) vs. Rio Grande 2 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 2:00 p.m.
      Semifinal #2 - Pickerington winner (home team) vs. Rio Grande 1 winner (visiting team) - May 27 at 5:00 p.m.
      Final - May 30 at 12:00 noon 

2019 Sectional Tournament Seeding - April 26-28, 2019

The 2019 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by Friday, April 19, 2019.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
April 26 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
April 26 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
April 27 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
April 28 - 1:30 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Watlins Memorial High School.
2019 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets - Central District
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Pickerington 1 Pickerington 1 Pickerington 1 Pickerington
Pickerington 2 Pickerington 2 Pickerington 2  
Pickerington 3      
Pickerington 4      
Click to view the 2019 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets
 

2019 Softball Calendar

Aug. 1-31, 2018 Coach No Contact Period
Jan. 18-19, 2019
Coaches Clinic 
Feb. 18 First Day of Coaching
Mar. 23 Season Begins
Apr. 29 Non-Interscholastic Date
Apr. 28 Tournament Draw
May 4-11 Sectional Tournament
May 13-18 District Tournament
May 22-25 Regional Tournament
May 30-June 1 State Tournament
June 8 Season Ends

CDAB Softball History