Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Tennis – Boys

Tennis – Boys

2020 SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT SEEDING

 
The 2020 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by Wednesday, April 22, 2020.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
  • Friday, May 1, 2020 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Information Due (names and grades of players)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Team Seeding Voting Begins
  • Saturday, May 2, 2020 - 12:00 noon - Team Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, May 3, 2020
    • 2:00 p.m - Coaches Mandatory Draw Meeting
Seeding: All seed voting of participating schools will be conducted prior to the coaches meeting on-line using the Central District web site. 
 
Coaches Meeting:  Assignment of schools to sectional sites, seeding of individuals, and assignment of individuals to positions on the tournament bracket will be made at a MANDATORY meeting of coaches at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, May 3, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. in Clark Hall.  Clark Hall is located across the corner from Gahanna Lincoln High School next to Firehouse Subs.  Check with you players to ensure there are no AP test conflicts as the tournament will not be rescheduled due to SAT or ACT tests.

2020 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, P: 614-448-6607; Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Jay Cauley, Assistant Athletic Director, Hilliard Davidson and Hilliard Weaver Middle School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard, 43026. P: 614-921-7230
; Email: jay_cauley@hboe.org
Division I Sectional Tournaments: May 14 and 16, 2020
Hilliard Davidson High School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026. Steve DeDent, Manager. C: 614-296-1361. 
Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221, Will Thieman, Manager. C: 614-595-.7659
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Kelli Rings, Manager, C:
614-837-0922.
Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068. Steve Hoffman, Manager. C: 614-589-0662.

Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
East District Schools: Zanesville (1)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta. (3)

2020 CDAB Sectional Tournament Brackets
Hilliard Sectional - Singles Bracket Hilliard Sectional - Doubles Bracket
Pickerington - Singles Bracket Pickerington - Doubles Bracket
Reynoldsburg - Singles Bracket Reynoldsburg - Doubles Bracket
Upper Arlington - Singles Bracket Upper Arlington - Doubles Bracket

District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus.
Division I District Tournament: May 21 and 23, 2020
Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068.  Kathy Kinnard, Manager. C: 614-448-6607, Email: kathykinnard01@gmail.com.
Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each of the Central District sectional tournaments will compete in the district tournament of 16 qualifiers. The district tournament bracket will be pre-drawn.  Coaches will meet at Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus tennis courts on Thursday, May 21, at 8:30 a.m. Matches will be called after the coaches’ meeting, and play will begin at 9:00 a.m. Two rounds of play will be held on Thursday, and two rounds of play will be held on Saturday.  In case of rain or other emergency, the tournament will be completed as determined by the tournament manager.  Friday is the rain date for Thursday.  Players and coaches are expected to be available for play as necessary during the weekend.

2020 CDAB District Tournament Brackets
District Singles Bracket District Doubles Bracket

State Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason.

2020 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Tournament Manager:  Mike O'Callaghan, C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Jay Cauley, Assistant Athletic Director, Hilliard Davidson and Hilliard Weaver Middle School, 5100 Davidson Rd, Hilliard 43026. P: 740-344-3594; Email: jay_cauley@hboe.org.
REVISED
3/10/2020 - removed Shekinah Christian
Division II Sectional Tournaments: May 14 and 16, 2020
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
Columbus School for Girls, 1885 North Cassady Avenue, Columbus 432098. Pat Anderson, Manager, P: 614-855-2830; C: 614-946-4199.
 
Participating Schools: Africentric Early College, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Cristo Rey Columbus, Eastmoor Academy, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Jonathan Alder, London, Marion-Franklin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian.  (23)
 
Play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday at both sites.  On Saturday, both sectionals report to Columbus Academy with play to begin at 9:00 a.m.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be concluded on May 15, 17 or 18, 2020 (with times preferably not missing school).
2020 CDAB Sectional Tournament Brackets
Columbus Academy Sectional - Singles Bracket Columbus Academy Sectional - Doubles Bracket
CSG Sectional - Singles Bracket CSG Sectional - Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Columbus Academy. 
Division II District Tournament: May 21 and 23, 2020
May 21 - Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Rd, Columbus 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
May 23 - Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068.   Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: mikeocallaghan7@gmail.com
Eight singles winners and eight doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. The district tournament will be pre-drawn.  The tournament brackets will be posted here following the completion of sectional tournament play.  Coaches will meet at the Columbus Academy courts on Thursday, May 21, 2020 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions. On Saturday, May 23, 2020, play will be combined with Division I at Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday and Saturday.
Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on May 15, 17 or 18, 2020 (with times preferably not missing school).

 

2020 CDAB District Tournament Brackets
District - Singles Bracket District - Doubles Bracket
State Qualifiers: Two singles winners and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason.

2020 Boys Tennis Calendar

Mar. 9 First Day of Coaching
Mar. 27 Season Begins
Apr. 13 Non-Interscholastic Date
May 3 Sectional Tournament Draw
May 11-16 # Sectional Tournament
May 18-23 District Tournament
May 29-30 State Tournament
June 6 Season Ends
# Unless an earlier date is established by a District Athletic Board (no earlier than two days prior to the established date)

Boys Tennis History