Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball

Volleyball

2019 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets

2019 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
 Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
Tournament Coordinator: Jill B. Logan, 2263 Yagger Bay Drive, Hilliard, 43026. P: 614-562-1602; Email: jill_logan@hboe.org. Supervises all tournaments and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: TBA
Volleyball Sectional/District Tournament Forms
Volleyball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be sent to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.  Click to view seeding procedures.
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into sectional/district brackets at a mandatory meeting of coaches to be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, October 6, 2019 at 2:00 p.m. in the Gymnasium

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments - October 14, 15, 16, and 17, 2019
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Home team is the top team on the bracket.
Participating Schools:
Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (48)
Southeast District Schools: Logan.  (1)
District Qualifiers:  Sixteen teams,  four from each bracket will advance to the District Tournament.
 
Division I District Tournaments: October 22, 24, and 26, 2019
Central Crossing High School, 4500 Big Run South Road, Grove City 43123.  Manager - TBA
Whitehall-Yearling High School, 675 S. Yearling Road, Whitehall 43213. Bill Hughett, Site Manager, B: 614-417-5118, Email: hughettb@wcsrams.org.
Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Region 3 Regional Tournament at Worthington Kilbourne HS.
   Region 3 - Regional Tournament at Worthington Kilbourne HS
      Semifinal #1 - October 31 at 6:00 p.m.   
          Whitehall 2 winner (home team) vs. Grove City 2 winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal #2 - October 31 following 6:00 p.m. match 
          Grove City 1 winner (home team) vs. Whitehall 3 winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.
   
      

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournaments: October 14 and 16, 2019
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Home team is the top team on the bracket.
Participating Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica, Whitehall-Yearling. (22)
District Qualifiers:  Eight teams will advance to the District Tournament at Licking Heights High School.
 
Division II District Tournaments: October 23, 24, and 26, 2019
Licking Heights High School, 4000 Mink Road SW, Pataskala 43062. Manager. Manager - TBA
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Pataskala 1 to the Region 6 Tournament at Heath HS.  Pataskala 2 to the Region 7 Tournament at Lexington HS.
   Region 6 - Regional Tournament at Heath HS
      Semifinal #1 - October 31 at 6:00 p.m.   
          East 2 winner (home team) vs. Chillicothe winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal #2 - October 31 following 6:00 p.m. match 
          East 1 winner (home team) vs. Pataskala 1 winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.
   Region 7 - Regional Tournament at Lexington HS
      Semifinal #1 - October 31 at 6:00 p.m.   
          Ottawa winner (home team) vs. Parma Heights winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal #2 - October 31 following 6:00 p.m. match 
          Pataskala 2 winner (home team) vs. Attica winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.  

2019 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional Tournaments: October 15 and 19, 2019
REVISED
10/1/2019 - removed KIPP Columbus
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Home team is the top team on the bracket.
Participating Schools:  Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Horizon Science Academy (Columbus), Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (20)
District Qualifiers:  Eight teams, four from each Sectional Tournament, will advance to the District Tournament.
 
Division III District Tournaments: October 23, 24, and 26, 2019
Mount Vernon Nazarene University, Ariel Arena, 800 Martinsburg Rd, Mount Vernon 43050. Paul McNeal, Mgr., P: 740-392-6868 Ext. 3130; Email: paul.mcneal@mvnu.edu.
Regional Qualifiers: Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Mount Vernon 1 to the Region 10 Tournament at Millbury Lake HS.  Mount Vernon 2 to the Region 12 Tournament at Kettering Fairmont HS.
   Region 10 - Regional Tournament at Millbury Lake HS
      Semifinal - October 31
following 6:00 p.m. match   
          Defiance winner (home team) vs. Attica winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal - October 31 at 6:00 p.m.
          Mount Vernon 1 winner (home team) vs. Findlay winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.
   Region 12 - Regional Tournament at Kettering Fairmont HS
      Semifinal - October 31
at 6:00 p.m.
          Clayton 1 winner (home team) vs. Mount Vernon 2 winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal - October 31 following 6:00 p.m. match
          Clayton 3 winner (home team) vs. Clayton 2 winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.

2019 DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division IV Sectional Tournaments - October 17, and 19, 2019
REVISED
8/13/2019 - added Fairfield Christian
9/5/2019 - added Northside Christian
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Home team is the top team on the bracket.
Participating Schools:  Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian. (18)

District Qualifiers:  Eight teams will advance to the District Tournament at Worthington Christian Middle School.

Division IV District Semifinal Tournament: October 22, 24 and 26, 2019
Worthington Christian Middle School, 8225 Worthington Galena Rd, Westerville 43081. Kevin Weakley, Manager. P: 614-410-3448, Email: kweakley@worthingtonchristian.com.
Regional Qualifiers: Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Worthington 1 to Region 15 at Bloom-Carroll HS.  Worthington 2 to Region 16 at Clayton Northmont HS.
   Region 15 - Regional Tournament at Bloom-Carroll HS
      Semifinal #1 - October 31
following 6:00 p.m. match   
          Worthington 1 winner (home team) vs. Jackson 2 winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal #2 - October 31 at 6:00 p.m.
          Jackson 1 winner (home team) vs. East winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.
   Region 16 - Regional Tournament at Clayton Northmont HS
      Semifinal #1 - October 31
following 6:00 p.m. match   
          Troy 2 winner (home team) vs. Troy 1 winner (visiting team)
      Semifinal #2 - October 31 at 6:00 p.m.
          Troy 3 winner (home team) vs. Worthington 2 winner (visiting team)
      Final - November 2 at 2:00 p.m.

2019 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN

IMPORTANT SEEDING DATES:

  • Friday, October 4, 2019 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Information Due
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 5, 2019
    • 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 6, 2019
    • 2:00 p.m. - Volleyball Coaches Mandatory Draw Meeting at Gahanna Lincoln HS Gymnasium
Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be sent to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.  
 
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into sectional/district brackets at a mandatory meeting of coaches to be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School on Sunday, October 6, 2019 at 2:00 p.m. in the Gymnasium
 
2019 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets - Central District
Division I Division II Division III Division IV