Home|NEDAB|News from the NEDAB

News from the NEDAB

OHSAA Regional Softball, Lacrosse and Track Information; State Boys Tennis

May 19, 2019
 
NEWS RELEASE – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – May 19, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Regional Softball, Lacrosse and Track Information; State Boys Tennis
Brackets for the 100th annual boys tennis state tournament will be posted Monday; current pairings for regional softball and lacrosse included below, along with track & field schedules
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The first of five Ohio High School Athletic Association spring state tournaments begins Friday with boys tennis, while softball, lacrosse and track and field will enter regional tournaments this week. The baseball district championships will also be held this week.
 
The 100th annual boys tennis state tournament will be held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, home of the Western and Southern Open on the ATP circuit. State tournament brackets will be posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Tennis-Boys/Boys-Tennis-2019/2019-Boys-Tennis-State-Tournament-Coverage
 
Regional Softball and Lacrosse
Contact information for regional tournament managers can be found on the statewide brackets. Please scroll down for regional tournament pairings.
 
Track and Field
 
OHSAA State Tournament Media Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials
 
OHSAA Radio Network broadcast information for the baseball and softball state tournaments will be posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
     Radio stations – please see details found below the pairings for state tournament broadcast information, which can include a fee waiver of regional and state tournament rights fees.
 
 
2019 Softball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First.
Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.
 
Division I
Region 4 – Centerville Regional
Mason (16-4) vs. No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
West Chester Lakota West (21-7) vs. Harrison (11-2) at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Sat., 1 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Columbus Regional
No. 5 Westerville Central (22-1) vs. Grove City (12-9) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Gahanna Lincoln (17-9) vs. No. 1 Mount Vernon (21-0) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Sat., Noon
 
Region 1 – Akron Regional
Chardon (18-10) vs. Louisville (17-4) at University of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (14-2) vs. Solon (15-7) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., Noon
 
Region 2 – Clyde Regional
Perrysburg (16-6) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-3) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Oregon Clay (16-4) vs. Elyria (16-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Sat., Noon
 
Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., May 31, 10 a.m.
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Fri., May 31, 12:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 1, 4 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Akron Regional
Mantua Crestwood (16-8) vs. Perry (21-6) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 2 p.m.
Mogadore Field (8-1) vs. No. 5 Poland Seminary (22-0) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sat., Noon
 
Region 7 – Pickerington Regional
Duncan Falls Philo (6-1) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (24-1) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
Warsaw River View (20-6) vs. No. 2 Thornville Sheridan (9-0) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., Noon
 
Region 6 – Tiffin Regional
No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (26-0) vs. Bowling Green (18-7) at Tiffin University, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 10 Bellevue (5-2) vs. Napoleon (8-4) at Tiffin University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin University, Sat., Noon
 
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (20-3) vs. No. 4 Greenville (21-4) at Mason High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Monroe (12-3) vs. No. 7 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (25-4) at Mason High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Sat., Noon
 
Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Thurs., May 30, 3 p.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 8, Thurs., May 30, 5:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 1, 1 p.m.
 
Division III
Region 12 – Dayton Regional
West Liberty-Salem (11-9) vs. Brookville (19-2) at Wright State University, Wed., at 2 p.m.
West Jefferson (18-6) vs. No. 10 Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (17-2) at Wright State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., Noon
 
Region 10 – Findlay Regional
No. 6 Sherwood Fairview (21-1) vs. Galion (20-4) at Findlay High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 8 Pemberville Eastwood (27-1) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (21-1) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Sat., Noon
 
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 1 Wellington (15-11) vs. West Salem Northwestern (19-6) at Washington High School, Wed., at 2 p.m.
Canfield South Range (20-7) vs. No. 1 Warren Champion (26-2) at Washington High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Washington High School, Sat., Noon
 
Region 11 – Lancaster Regional
Byesville Meadowbrook (17-9) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (18-10) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 4 p.m.
Ironton (26-1) vs. No. 4 Leesburg Fairfield (23-1) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Sat., Noon
 
Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 12 vs. Region 10, Thurs., May 30, 10 a.m.
Region 9 vs. Region 11, Thurs., May 30, 12:30 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 1, 10 a.m.
 
Division IV
Region 15 – Pickerington Regional
Peebles (22-2) vs. No. 6 Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-1) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
Danville (17-7) vs. No. 9 Strasburg-Franklin (21-4) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sun., Noon
 
Region 14 – Findlay Regional
Gibsonburg (5-4) vs. Convoy Crestview (21-4) at The Cube, Wed., 2 p.m.
Antwerp (15-2) vs. No. 2 New Riegel (22-3) at The Cube, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Cube, Sat., Noon
 
Region 13 – Akron Regional
Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-0) vs. No. 10 Bristolville Bristol (19-3) at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Monroeville (22-4) vs. McDonald (5-4) at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Firestone Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Greenville Regional
Felicity-Franklin (19-4) vs. No. 1 Minster (21-1) at Greenville Softball Association, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 4 Mechanicsburg (16-3) vs. New Paris National Trail (16-7) at Greenville Softball Association, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association, Sat., Noon
 
Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 15 vs. Region 14, Fri., May 31, 3 p.m.
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., May 31, 5:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 1, 7 p.m.
 
 
2019 Boys Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated are from Available Information on MaxPreps.
 
Division I
Region 1
No. 8 Medina (12-3) at No. 2 Dublin Coffman (17-1), Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
No. 20 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-7) at No. 14 Dublin Jerome (14-4), Tuesday at TBA
Regional Final: Friday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Region 2
No. 27 North Canton Hoover (10-10) at No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (12-5), Tuesday at TBD
No. 22 Lakewood St. Edward (11-8) at No. 9 Shaker Heights (16-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Region 3
No. 25 Columbus St. Charles (9-8) at No. 7 Upper Arlington (15-5), Tuesday at TBD
No. 18 Centerville (14-5) at No. 11 Worthington Kilbourne (15-5), Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Region 4
No. 10 Cincinnati Sycamore (19-3) at No. 3 Cincinnati St. Xavier (13-6), Tuesday at TBD
No. 12 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (12-6) at No. 5 Mason (15-3), Tuesday at TBD
Regional Final: Friday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Boys Division I State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 3 vs. Region 4, Tuesday, May 28, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 2 vs. Region 1, Tuesday, May 28, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 1, at 7 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5
No. 14 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (14-5) at No. 6 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (11-7), Monday at 6 p.m.
No. 11 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (11-4) at No. 9 Toledo Ottawa Hills (13-5), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Region 6
No. 12 Wooster (13-5) at No. 1 Hunting Valley University School (15-3), Monday at 5 p.m.
No. 7 Akron Archbishop Hoban (14-3) at No. 4 Chagrin Falls (16-3), Monday at TBD
Regional Final: Thursday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Region 7
No. 20 Newark Licking Valley (9-3) vs. No. 2 Columbus Bishop Watterson (14-2) at Otterbein University Memorial Stadium, Monday at 7 p.m.
No. 13 Gahanna Columbus Academy (16-3) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales (11-6), Monday at 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Region 8
No. 16 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-5) at No. 3 Cincinnati Mariemont (15-3), Monday at 7 p.m.
No. 18 Cincinnati Turpin (10-7) at No. 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (16-4), Monday at TBD
Regional Final: Thursday at 7 p.m., site TBD
 
Boys Division II State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 7 vs. Region 8, Wednesday, May 29, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 6 vs. Region 5, Wednesday, May 29, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 1, at 1 p.m.
 
 
2019 Girls Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated are from Available Information on MaxPreps.
 
Division I
Region 1
No. 16 Medina (6-7-1) at No. 2 New Albany (15-3), Monday at TBD
No. 11 Powell Olentangy Liberty (12-6) at No. 12 Lewis Center Olentangy (13-5-1), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday at TBD, site TBD
 
Region 2
No. 18 Avon (12-7) at No. 4 Hudson (12-3), Monday at TBD
No. 25 Cleveland Heights (4-11) at No. 9 Massillon Jackson (10-7), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday at TBD, site TBD
 
Region 3
No. 7 Worthington Thomas Worthington (13-6) at No. 1 Upper Arlington (15-2-2), Monday at 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Dublin Scioto (13-3) at Dublin Jerome (12-2-1), Monday at TBD
Regional Final: Thursday at TBD, site TBD
 
Region 4
No. 15 Kings Mills Kings (15-4) at No. 3 Cincinnati Sycamore (13-2-1), Monday at 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Mason (15-4) at No. 6 Loveland (15-2-1), Monday at 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday at TBD, site TBD
 
Girls Division I State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 3 vs. Region 4, Wednesday, May 29, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 2 vs. Region 1, Wednesday, May 29, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 1, at 4 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5
Wooster (9-9) at No. 8 Bay Village Bay (18-1), Tuesday at TBD
No. 11 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (14-4) at No. 15 Rocky River (11-7), Tuesday at TBD
Regional Final: Friday at TBD, site TBD
 
Region 6
No. 9 Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (10-6-1) at No. 6 Chagrin Falls (9-3), Tuesday at TBD
No. 22 Canfield (14-3) at No. 16 Gates Mills Hawken (10-5), Tuesday at TBD
Regional Final: Friday at TBD, site TBD
 
Region 7
No. 7 Worthington Kilbourne (11-8) at No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (16-1), Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
No. 2 Granville (15-2) at No. 5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (12-6), Tuesday at TBD
Regional Final: Friday at TBD, site TBD
 
Region 8
No. 12 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-7) at No. 3 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (12-1), Tuesday at TBD
No. 10 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-5) at No. 4 Cincinnati Mariemont (11-3), Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday at TBD, site TBD
 
Girls Division II State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 7 vs. Region 8, Thursday, May 30, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 6 vs. Region 5, Thursday, May 30, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 1, at 10 a.m.
 
 
 
OHSAA Radio Network to Broadcast Baseball and Softball State Tournaments
The OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast every game from the baseball and softball state tournaments June 1-3. By carrying some of the broadcasts, radio stations can have their own regional and state tournament rights fees waived. The fee waiver can be applied to individual stations, or to a cluster of stations under the same management. Please contact Tim Stried for details.
 
OHSAA Radio Network Home: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
 
Check out the Sport Pages at www.OHSAA.org
Each sport page contains information such as state polls, bulletins, rules changes, regulations, tournament information, brackets (for team sports) and state tournament coverage.
 
Other Links:
 
 
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
614-267-2502, ext. 124  office
614-267-1677  fax
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214