Home|NEDAB|News from the NEDAB

News from the NEDAB

OHSAA Awards $170,750 in College Scholarships

June 24, 2019
 
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – June 24, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Awards $170,750 in College Scholarships
District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has awarded $170,750 in college scholarships to 199 recent high school graduates following selections made this spring by the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 27th year.
 
Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 163 award winners will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $1,000. The point system used in each district is described below. The OHSAA would like to thank Molten for contributing to the scholarship program.
 
“The accomplishments in the classroom and through interscholastic athletic competition of these 199 student-athletes represent the best of education-based athletics,” said OHSAA Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass. “The District Athletic Boards and OHSAA staff, Board of Directors and member schools are excited to recognize these young leaders. We take great pride in the scholar-athlete program and the student-athletes throughout the state of Ohio.”
 
More About the Scholar-Athlete Selection Process
Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; class rank; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; and individual and team athletic honors. The number of scholarship recipients from each district are based upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the OHSAA’s six athletic districts. Individuals who receive athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions or appointees to military academies are not eligible for an award.
 
2019 OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients
 
Northwest District
Maxwell Corso, Sandusky – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete  
Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alissa Ray, Pemberville Eastwood – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Gwynne Riley, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete 
Nick Tangeman, Maria Stein Marion Local – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Wenning, Coldwater – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Bradley Mendoza, Gibsonburg – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Landon Bartlett, Kenton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Josh Bever, Ashland – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Connor Bishop, Toledo St Francis de Sales – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Alek Bowersock, Van Wert Lincolnview – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Luke Henrich, Mansfield St. Peter’s – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Shannon Herrmann, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Catherine Kight, Toledo St. Ursula Academy – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Kline, Convoy Crestview – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Nora LaMunyon, Elmore Woodmore – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Riley Larcom, Pandora-Gilboa – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Grant Laudick, Kalida – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Alexandra Layne, Findlay – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Chloe Miller, Findlay Liberty-Benton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Grace Moser, Huron – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jared Mount, Mansfield Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Connor Ohlrich, Van Buren – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Ryan Scherer, Wauseon – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete  
Justine Schiets, Toledo Central Catholic – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Quinley Schlagbaum, Ottoville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete 
Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Silk, Toledo Ottawa Hills – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Southeast District
Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Brandtson Duffie, Fairfield – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Meliah Johnson, Chillicothe – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Cameryn Alexander, Piketon – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Connor Campbell, West Union – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Conrad, Thornville Sheridan – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Elias Dresbach, Chillicothe Southeastern – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Hunter Gilbert, Belpre – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Sophia Hagans, Wheelersburg – SEODAB Roger Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant – SEODAB James Mains Memorial Scholarship
Clara Hash, Portsmouth Notre Dame – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Samuel Holstein, South Webster – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Matt Humphreys, Jackson – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Sydnie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Joel Lambiotte, Leesburg Fairfield – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Luke Lindamood, Minford – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cobe Marquez, Waverly – SEODAB Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Sydney Mullins, Wellston – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Kylie Sims, Peebles – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Lyndee Spargur, Leesburg Fairfield – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Peyten Stephens, Waterford – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Sylvie Wilson, The Plains Athens – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Denise Young, Waterford – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Central District
Hudson Jump, Columbus Grandview Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Andrea Kuhn, Pataskala Watkins Memorial – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Rinaldi, Thomas Worthington – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Callista Popp, Columbus Academy – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Maame Adu, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy – CDAB Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
Ashley Au, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mallory Barnes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Gianna Brooks, Westerville Central – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathaniel Dersom, West Jefferson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Valentina DiLorenzo, New Albany – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Granger Evans, Newark Catholic – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cristian Gomez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grant Halliday, Bexley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Corbin Hazen, Danville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Heuser, Columbus Bishop Hartley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Shawn Jacobsen, Columbus Centennial – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kat Kadlic, Columbus Wellington School – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Colin Kozlowski, Newark Licking Valley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emily Latshaw, Columbus Bishop Watterson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Liam O’Reilly, Columbus St. Charles – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Corinne Parker, Plain City Jonathan Alder – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mason Smith, Milford Center Fairbanks – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Todd, Worthington Christian – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elise Tucker, Centerburg – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Daniel Turner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Daniel Vazquez, Hilliard Bradley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brock Veley, Marengo Highland – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Casey White, Mt. Gilead – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
East District
Sawyer Lorentz, Dover – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Kyle Storer, St. Clairsville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Zoey Thomas, Strasburg-Franklin – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Gavin Thompson, New Concord John Glenn – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Anthony Rice, Steubenville – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Peyton Blasko, Steubenville – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kasey Buchanan, Beverly Fort Frye – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Willow Cox, Dover – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sydney Farley, Byesville Meadowbrook – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Declan Howell, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brenden Huck, Beverly Fort Frye – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaden Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaylyn Lloyd, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Haleigh Osman, Shadyside – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jason Sommer, Bridgeport – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Claire Warschauer, Warsaw River View – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Southwest District
Ian Mikesell, Cincinnati Mariemont – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Ballas, Fort Loramie – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Mascadri, Mechanicsburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Andrew Nieman, Cincinnati La Salle – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Watren, Versailles –OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Whitehead, Centerville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Will Geist, Springfield Shawnee – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Paige Boehringer, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Isabella Carone, Fairborn – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Clayborn, Clarksville Clinton-Massie – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Caitlin Erlandson, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Zachary Gemmer, Lebanon – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Gillum, Springboro – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hannah Hall, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Gray Harshbarger, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Simon Heys, Wilmington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elise Kemper, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Lienhart, Cincinnati Madeira – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lexi Magenheim, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Monnin, Sidney Lehman Catholic – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cecilia Murphy, Fayetteville Perry – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Katherine Overbey, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Megan Palmer, Lebanon – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Pfister, Tipp City Tippecanoe – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Samuel Risma, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kyle Runk, Lockland – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mark Rzecznik, Beavercreek – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Schipfer, Mechanicsburg – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rachelle Soh, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Shelby Starkey, Bellefontaine – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lexee Trainer, Springfield Kenton Ridge – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Olivia Tyre, Troy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Van Den Brink, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Pranav Viswanathan, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Gabe Warren, Vandalia Butler – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Chloe Webb, Cincinnati Country Day – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Frederick Willits, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Wynne, Troy Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mia Wyrick, Cincinnati Madeira – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sara Yacoub, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Zerba, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Amin Ahmed, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Charlie Bertemes, Cedarville – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Isabelle Crow, Tipp City Tippecanoe – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Northeast District
Izabella Abookire, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Allison Contenza, Rocky River – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Timothy Diemer, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Grace Frey, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Lukas Mosora, Hubbard – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Felicia Pasadyn, Brunswick – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jenna Sayle, Kirtland – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
James Viront, Massillon Tuslaw – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Madeline Berrey, North Canton Hoover – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ashley Cameron, North Jackson Jackson-Milton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maria Chaves-Bernal, Rocky River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emily Crossen, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Gabe Currens, Wadsworth – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Greta Cywinska, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Anna D’Amico, Richfield Revere – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Bailee Ferrell, Doylestown Chippewa – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Ferro, Mentor – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Gao, Solon – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Erica Gasser, Rittman – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Theodore Gaydsosh, Mineral Ridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Gage Haven, Kidron Central Christian – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Heath, Beloit West Branch – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Hildebrand, Hudson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Megan Hutson, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lina Ikhlef, Hudson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jad Jadallah, Canfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Janae Johnson, Oberlin – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Caroline Kimberly, Copley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan King, Akron Manchester – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tanner Laughorn, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sara Liszeski, Grafton Midview – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Griffin Lough, Beloit West Branch – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Phillip Maiorca, Windham – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Matt McBride, Conneaut – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Meister, Canton Glenoak – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Megan Mitchell, Canton South – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brooke Morgan, Kinsman Badger – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Claire O’Verko, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maggie Paul, Canton Central Catholic – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Saul, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Scotlund Shaffer, Kinsman Badger – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Parker Sherry, East Palestine – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Morgan Silvers, Andover Pymatuning Valley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Smrdel, Solon – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Isabel Solowiej, Oberlin Firelands – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Eliza Steinman, Westlake – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Stoneman, Youngstown Ursuline – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Julian Surckla, Newbury – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cole Thompson, Doylestown Chippewa – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Colton Wade, Alliance Marlington – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
### OHSAA ###
 
 
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Office: 614-267-2502, ext. 124
Fax: 614-267-1677
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214