Home|NWDAB|News from the NWDAB

News from the NWDAB

OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball State Tournament Pairings; State Cross Country Information

November 4, 2018
 
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – Nov. 4, 2018
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball State Tournament Pairings; State Cross Country Information
Soccer, volleyball and cross country state tournaments are this week; soccer state semifinals are Tuesday and Wednesday
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this weekvolleyball, soccer and cross country. Please see below for links to cross country state tournament qualifiers and championships information, along with state tournament pairings in volleyball and soccer. 
 
Cross Country State Championships Information
    Saturday, Nov. 10 – National Trail Raceway, Hebron – delayed from Nov. 3 due to flooding on course.
    Media Information & Credential Application: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials/crosscountry
 
Football Playoffs Information
    Regional Semifinals Notes Packet: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2018/2018FBRelease3.pdf
 
Credentials for Football Regional Playoff Games
For the first four rounds of the playoffs, media must contact the host site’s media coordinator by 3 p.m. on Tuesday. Contact information for the media coordinator for each game will be posted within the brackets at OHSAA.org. Media coordinators will work with the athletic director at the schools and follow the OHSAA’s press box priority seating scale: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/FBMediaPressBoxMemo.pdf
 
2018 OHSAA Volleyball State TournamentPairings
All matches at the Nutter Center, Wright State University, Dayton
Home Team Listed First. 
Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.
 
Division IV
No. 13 Tiffin Calvert (24-3) vs. Portsmouth Clay (24-3), Thurs., Noon
No. 9 Monroeville (24-3) vs. No. 3 New Bremen (23-4), Thurs., 2 p.m.
Division IV State Championship:  Sat., 11 a.m. 
 
Division III
No. 4 Defiance Tinora (28-0) vs. No. 9 Independence (24-3), Thurs., 4 p.m.
No. 18 Versailles (18-10) vs. No. 5 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (25-2), Thurs., 6 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m.
 
Division II
No. 3 Parma Heights Holy Name (24-3) vs. No. 15 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (23-5), Fri., Noon
No. 14 Mentor Lake Catholic (16-11) vs. No. 9 Columbus Bishop Hartley (21-6), Fri., 2 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., 3 p.m.
 
Division I
Solon (22-5) vs. No. 2 Parma Padua Franciscan (26-1), Fri., 4 p.m.
No. 1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (25-2) vs. No. 7 Powell Olentangy Liberty (27-0), Fri., 6 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., 5 p.m.
 
2018 OHSAA Boys Soccer State TournamentPairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.
 
Division I
No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-1-2) vs. Medina (16-1-4) at North Ridgeville High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (18-1-3) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2-0) at Springfield Evans Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division II
No. 1 Bay Village Bay (18-1-2) vs. No. 5 Richfield Revere (16-2-3) at Strongsville High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cincinnati Summit Country Day (14-6-0) vs. No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (18-3-0) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division III
No. 8 Archbold (20-1-0) vs. Kirtland (17-1-3) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 8 p.m.
No. 3 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (19-2-1) vs. No. 5 Grandview Heights (16-2-3) at London High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
 
2018 OHSAA Girls Soccer State TournamentPairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.
 
Division I
Strongsville (18-0-3) vs. No. 8 Twinsburg (21-0-0) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 2 Beavercreek (22-0-0) vs. No. 6 Columbus Bishop Watterson (18-1-2) at Springfield Evans Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Fri., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division II
Bay Village Bay (13-5-3) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (13-5-1) at Nordonia High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (16-2-3) vs. No. 9 Sunbury Big Walnut (14-2-4) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Fri., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division III
Archbold (16-1-4) vs. No. 2 Kirtland (19-2-0) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 6 p.m.
No. 1 Cincinnati Country Day (18-2-0) No. 8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (15-2-3) at London High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Fri., at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
 
### OHSAA ###
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Office: 614-267-2502, ext. 124
Fax: 614-267-1677
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214