Home|SWDAB Home|Friend of Athletics Recipients

Friend of Athletics Recipients

Congratulations to our 2019 Friend of Athletics Recipients

2019 Friend of Athletics Recipients

In 2013, the members of the Southwest District Athletics Board initiated an award entitled Friend of Athletics Award.  The objective of the award is to honor those individuals who have given much to their local school athletic programs.  Nominations are taken annually during the months of December.  School personnel can nominate, and the board chooses recipients.  Criteria is that the nominee must have given twenty-five (25) or more years of service.  Since 2013 sixty-six (66) individuals have been honored.  This year we honor twelve individuals.  These individuals have demonstrated what volunteerism is all about.  They know that talk is cheap, but people can be measured by their works.  Congratulations to our recipients!

                                                                              

Mr. Robert Baechtold

Nominated by:  Ms. Beth Simmons
Assistant Athletic Administrator
Summit Country Day High School

Robert conducts student surveys of all athletic teams.  He has been the statistician for the basketball teams and has been instrumental in setting up for volleyball matches.  He has also been the announcer at Senior Night recognitions and plays a significant role in preparing videos for award programs.

 Mr. Ed Bailey

Nominated by:  Mr. Scott Wake
Athletic Administrator
Goshen High School


He has walked the chains up and down the football field for 48 years.  He states that it has been a real privilege to watch our athletes over that period of time.

Mr. Joe Cline


Nominated by:  Mr. Chip Hare
Athletic Administrator
Piqua High School


He started working the chains at football games in 1978 and still maintains the same role today.  He is responsible for preparing the football stadium on game nights.  He has been the game greeter at basketball games.  He shares that his biggest highlight is to be a part of the Friday night experience.;
No Picture Available

Mr. Leroy Condonnier


Nominated by:  Mr. Scott Boerman
Athletic Administrator
Versailles High School


In 1988, Mr. Condonnier made a sheet containing tiger paws and hung the sheet on a long pole.  Today the pole stands 25 feet high and travels to all football games.  For the past 30 years, Mr. Condonnier and the flag have become a tradition.  In his absence, the flag has been manned by a substitute flagger.  He has been honored by TV2 as Fan of the Week.  Accepting Mr. Condonnier's award tonight are his sons Steve, Mark and Kevin.

Mr. Tom Dever


Nominated by:  Mr. Chuck Raterman
Athletic Administrator
Northeastern High School


Tom has worked very closely with the football program for 32 years.  He washes and inventories all equipment.  He organizes team meals and transports all equipment to away games.  In 2003, he was awarded the Golden Wing Award signifying his extraordinary contributions to Northeastern H.S.

 

No Picture Available

Mr. Gail Githens


Nominated by:  Mr. Mark Kozarec
Athletic Administrator
Valley View High School


The late Mr. Githens is represented by his wife, Nan.  He ran the clock at football games for 34 years and handled the same duties in Girl's Basketball for 6 years. 

Mr. Bob Greenewalt


Nominated by:  Mr. David Lumpkin
Athletic Administrator
Winton Woods High School


Bob has been the scorekeeper for 49 years.  His duties encompassed keeing the basketball scorebook at Greenhills, Forest Park, and Winton Woods H.S.

Mr. Don Hoog


Nominated by:  Mr. Mark Kozarec
Athletic Administrator
Valley View High School


Don has worked the clock crew since 1984.  He always meets with the officiating crew to get pre-game instructions.

Mr. Frank Kozarec


Nominated by:  Mr. Mark Kozarec
Athletic Administrator
Valley View High School


Frank has assisted with the Spartan Relays, announced and run the clock at Boy's Basketball games, and since 1984, he has been on the football clock crew.

Ms. Sharon Peters


Nominated by Mr. Scott Eichert
Athletic Administrator
Jackson Center High School


Sharon has been a bus driver for sporting trips, gate worker for 39 years, and game clean-upworker for 20 years.

Mr. Paul Sheckels


Nominated by:  Mr. Tony Hemmelgarn
Athletic Administrator
Turpin High School


Paul has been the official announcer at Boy's Basketball games since 1991.  His 27 years have allowed him to see many great players scoring many baskets.

Mr. Dan Stephan


Nominated by Mr. Matt Haskamp
Athletic Administrator
Indian Hill High School


In 1978 Dan was asked to serve on the chain gang in football, and in 1980 he was asked to organize the crew on a yearly basis.  He serves in the same capacity 39 years later.  He has logged a few miles up and down the sidelines.

Mr. Jeff Tarvin


Nominated by:  Mr. Tim Cook
Athletic Administrator
Western Brown High School


In 1993, Jeff took the responsibility of keeping the scorebook during the reserve and varsity Boy's Basketball games.  You still find him sitting at the table 27 years later with a striped shirt on.

 

Since the inception of this award in 2013, the following individuals have been honored as Friends of Athletics Recipients who have given twenty-five years or more of service to their high school:

 

2018 Recipients
Mr. Dave Askins, Brookville High School; Mr. Bill Baumann, Colerain High School; Ms. Betty Berkshire, Tecumseh HS; Mr. Jim Miller, Middletown Christian High School; Mr. Dave Krebs, Bishop Fenwick High School; Mr. Gene Morris, Arcanum High School; Mr. Bob Pugh, Bellbrook High School; Mr. Jim Pugh, Bellbrook High School; Ms. Betty Roller, Tecumseh High School; Ms. Jill Roller, Tecumseh High School; Mr. Joe Steele, Goshen High School; Mr. Jerry Valentine, Tecumseh High School.

 

 
2017 Recipients
Mr. Guy Bainum, Williamsburg High School; Mr. Robert "Bo" Bemmes, Reading High School; Mr. Rick Bemmes, Reading High School; Mr. Steve Berryhill, Bellbrook High School; Mr. Joe Huff, Ripley-Union Lewis High School; Mr. Jim Leathlety, Tecumseh High School; Mr. Tom Leeds, Monroe High School; Ms. Joan Martin, Reading High School; Mr. Mike Melvin, Urbana High School; Mr. Richard Morgan, Reading High School; Mr. Mark Richardson, Brookville High School; Mr. Wayne Russell, Mechanicsburg High School; Ms. Debbie Simpson, Mason High School; Mr. John Slusher, Reading High School; Mr. John Smith, Mechanicsburg High School; Mr. Chas Veddern, Reading High School; Mr. Tom Weaver, National Trail High School; Mr. Bill Westfall, Mechanicsburg High School; Mr. Jim  Westfall, Mechanicsburg High School; Judge Roger Wilson, Urbana High School.
 
2016 Recipients
Mr. Al Evans, Kenton Ridge High School; Mr. Rick Little, East Clinton High School; Mr. Marv Mason, Brookville High School; Mr. Jeff McCulla, Graham High School; Ms. Arlene Poppe, Mount Healthy High School; Mr. Ed Strelau, Madeira High School; Mrs. Bev Strelau, Madeira High School Mr. Fred Stemmler, Mason High School; Mr. Virgil Studebaker, Tecumseh High School; Mr. Randy Winkler, Carlisle High School.
 
2015 Recipients
Mr. John Borchers, Tippecanoe High School; Mr. Randy Conover, Northeastern High School; Mr. Roger Hoover, Brookville High School; Mr. Gary Rinehart, Wilmington High School; Mr. Ralph Singinger, Georgetown High School; Mr. Earl Smith, Eaton High School.
 
2014 Recipients
Mr. Dave Ashby, Dayton City Schools; Mr. John Birkhimer, Urbana High School; Mr. Bill Booker, Greenville High School; Mr. Larry Fuller, LaSalle High School; Mr. Harold Grice, Mason High School; Mr. Gerald Gunning, Turpin High School; Mr. Paul Harper, Northmont High School; Mr. Dave Hawkins, New Richmond High School; Mr. Frank Long, Fenwick High School; Mr. Lowell Petry, Brookville High School; Mr. Joe Scherrer, Madeira High School.

2013 Recipients
Mr. Hansel Bailey, Felicity Franklin High School; Dr. Mike Barrow, Northmont High School; Mr. Shaun Brewer, Xenia High School; Mr. Jack Flaherty, Mason High School; Mr. Jim Neu, Western Brown High School; Ms. Jane Koykendall, Madeira High School; Mr. Don Skelton, Centerville High School; Mr. Ben Wolfe, Covington High School.