Home|SWDAB Home|Media Service Awards

Media Service Awards

OHSAA / SOUTHWEST DISTRICT MEDIA SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

THE SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD ANNOUNCES AND CONGRATULATES
THE 2019 MEDIA SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS
MR. DALE BARGER & MR. JOHN BOMBATCH

Mr. Dale Barger
Daily Advocate
Mr. John Bombatch
Xenia Gazette

In 1991, the Ohio High School Athletic Association initiated a program entitled the Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity Program.  One aspect of the program was to honor those special individuals who bring great recognition to our high schools, coaches, and especially, our athletes through media's different forms.  Each of Ohio's six athletic districts was asked to put a process in place to gather nominations of individuals who fit this special category.  Our 2019 Media Award Recipients are Mr. Dale Barger and Mr. John Bombatch. 

Mr. Dale Barger, The Greenville Daily Advocate.  Mr. Barger is a Covington High School graduate and an inductee into the school's Athletic Hall of Fame.  He is a graduate of Wright State University.  Dale is currently the sports writer for the Greenville Daily Advocate and has held that position since 2003.  His responsiblities encompass covering all Darke County high schools.  He lists some of his career highlights as:  covering Tri-Village Boy's State Basketball Championship in 2015, covering Versailles Girl's Volleyball State Championship in 2015, covering Bradford's Softball team throughout their tournament run in 2018, and authoring articles on two of hte Cross County Conference's successful coaches:  Tony Augsburger and Josh Sagester.  Dale is married to wife Rita Ann.  They have two children, David and Evan, and two grandchildren.

Mr. John Bombatch is a graduate of Marion Harding High School and The Ohio State University.  He was the sports writer for the Middletown Journal from 1994-2013.  Prior to taking the job in Middletown, his career centered on sportscar racing.  He lists one of his highlights as being selected to take a 200 mph ride at Indianapolis.  In 2013, he became the Sports Writer for the Xenia Gazette.  He now covers nine high schools and four universities in Greene County.  He has won numerous sports writing awards given by the Ohio Associated Press.  He had the pleasure of covering Valley View's three State Football Championships, Fenwick's Volleyball State Championship, and numerous state championships in Cross Country, Track, and Wrestling.  John shares that his greatest accomplishmnet is his mastery of the written word.  He is a life-long stutterer.  He often assures his interviewee that his stuttering is an inconvenience but that he never stutters on the keyboard!  John lives in Kettering with his son, Drew, and his dog.

Since the inception of this award, the following individuals have been honored as Media Service Recipients by the members of the Southwest District Athletic Board:

1997-98:        Ted Landis, Brookville Star; Warren Johnson, WPFB Radio, Middletown
1998-99:        Dave Long, Dayton Daily News; Duane Bachman, WPTW Radio, Piqua
1999-2000:    Don McDermott, Greenville Daily; Dave Schutte, Cincinnati Enquirer
2000-2001:    Mike Hartsock, WHIO TV, Dayton; Mark Huber, Wilmington News
2001-2002:    Kert Radel, WMOH Radio, Hamilton; Bill Liermann, WSWO Radio, Wilmington
2002-2003:    Jack Gordan, WPFB Radio, Middletown; Joe Neves, WPTW, Piqua
2003-2004:    Tom Gambel, DSA Sports, Cincinnati; John Popovich, WCPO Radio, Cincinnati
2004-2005:    Omar Williams, WHIO-TV, Retired; Ron Jackson, Dayton Daily News; Guy Fogle, WHIO TV
2005-2006:    Roger Barger, WKFI WSWO Sabina; Tom Groeschen, Cincinnati Enquirer
2006-2007:    Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News; Ken Barhorst, Sidney Daily News
2007-2008:    Sonny Fulks, WPTW, 1590WPTW.com; Jerry Nardiello, Middletown Journal
2008-2009:    Enos Penningtonwww.newrichmond.localsportsradio.com ; Richard Crawford, The Clermont Suns Newspaper
2009-2010:    Chick LudwigJack Pohl, WDTN-Channel 2 Sports Director.
2010-2011:    Mike Dyer, Cincinnati Enquirer; Ron Nunnari, Englewood Independent
2011-2012:    Scott Ward, WTGR, Greenville; Jack Kramer, ScoresBroadcast.com
2012-2013:    Dirk AllenGeorge Vogel
2013-2014:    Mark Slaughter, WCPO-Channel 9; Rob Kiser, Piqua Daily Call.
2014-2015:    Matt Hammond, Bellefontaine Examiner; Eric Frantz, J.J. Huddle
2015-2016:    Marc Pendleton, Dayton Daily News; Rick Cassano, Cox Media Group
2016-2017:    Debbie Juniewicz, Cox Publications (Dayton Daily News, Springfield/Middletown news); David Fong, Troy Daily News, Piqua Daily Call, Sidney Daily Call
2017-2018:    Elise Jesse, WLWT, Cincinnati; Wade Linville, Brown County Press, Ripley Bee, News Democrat.
2018-2019:    Dale Barger, Greenville Daily Advocate; John Bombatch, Xenia Gazette.