Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2019|2019 OHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Coverage

2019 OHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Coverage

2019 OHSAA Volleyball State Tournament

Nutter Center, Wright State University
November 7-9, 2019

BoxCast LIVE STREAM

State Tournament Live Stats

State Tournament Information

2019 State Tournament Pairings

2019 OHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings
Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with state rank and records.
All games at the Nutter Center, Wright State University, Dayton
 
Division III
No. 4 Independence (23-4) def. No. 3 Wheelersburg (27-0), 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-12) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-2) def. No. 17 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (21-6), 3-0 (25-11, 25-22, 27-25) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
Division III State Championship: No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (28-2) def. No. 4 Independence (24-5), 3-2 (18-25, 30-28, 25-23, 21-25, 15-11) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
 
Division II
No. 12 Sparta Highland (24-4) def. No. 5 Parma Heights Holy Name (25-2), 3-1 (25-23, 28-26, 20-25, 15-9) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
No. 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (26-1) def. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (21-6), 3-2 (25-16, 17-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
Division II State Championship: No. 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (28-1) def. No. 12 Sparta Highland (25-5), 3-1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-22) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
 
Division I
No. 6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (24-2) def. Solon (18-9), 3-0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-21) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
No. 2 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2) vs. No. 1 Parma Padua Franciscan (27-0), 3-1 (29-27, 26-28, 25-19, 25-19) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
Division I State Championship: No. 6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (25-2) def. No. 1 Parma Padua Franciscan (28-0), 3-1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-22) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
 
Division IV
No. 2 New Bremen (26-1) def. No. 4 Monroeville (26-1), 3-2 (22-25, 25-20, 25-23, 19-25, 15-13) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
No. 5 Fort Loramie (26-2) def. Newark Catholic (19-6), 3-1 (25-16, 27-25, 20-25, 26-24) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
Division IV State Championship: No. 2 New Bremen (28-1) def. No. 5 Fort Loramie (27-3), 3-1 (28-26, 25-20, 24-26, 25-20) PDF BOX | HTML BOX
 
 

Volleyball Regional Pairings

Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information.
Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 14, 2019.
 
Division I
Hudson Region
Canton GlenOak (23-1) vs. Painesville Riverside (20-5) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Solon (15-9) vs. Akron Archbishop Hoban (16-6) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Hudson High School, 2 p.m.
 
Norwalk Region
No. 7 Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (19-6) vs. No. 4 Toledo St. Ursula Academy (20-3) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Toledo Notre Dame Academy (15-10) vs. No. 1 Parma Padua Franciscan (25-0) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Norwalk High School, 2 p.m.
 
Worthington Region
No. 17 Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-7) vs. No. 8 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-4) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 18 Columbus Bishop Watterson (21-5) vs. No. 6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (23-2) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Worthington Kilbourne High School, 2 p.m.
 
West Chester Region
Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (13-13) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (23-2) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 5 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (20-5) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (22-3) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lakota West High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division I State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Hudson Region vs. Worthington Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at Noon
West Chester Region vs. Norwalk Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at 2 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 3 p.m.
 
Division II
Stow Region
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-12) vs. No. 15 Canfield (17-5) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (18-7) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (19-6) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Stow- Munroe Falls High School, 2 p.m.
 
Heath Region
No. 2 Dover (22-2) vs. No. 8 Thornville Sheridan (24-2) at Heath High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 18 New Concord John Glenn (20-4) vs. No. 12 Sparta Highland (22-4) at Heath High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Heath High School, 2 p.m.
 
Lexington Region
Maumee (20-7) vs. No. 5 Parma Heights Holy Name (23-2) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 11 Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-1) vs. Norwalk (17-9) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lexington High School, 2 p.m.
 
Vandalia Region
No. 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (27-1) vs. No. 17 Cincinnati Wyoming (22-4) at Butler High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-3) vs. No. 9 Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-1) at Butler High School, Thurs., 8 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Butler High School, 6 p.m.
 
Division II State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Heath Region vs. Lexington Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at 4 p.m.
Vandalia Region vs. Stow Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at 6 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 1 p.m.
 
Division III
Barberton Region
Apple Creek Waynedale (22-3) vs. No. 11 Mantua Crestwood (22-2) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 9 Columbiana Crestview (24-1) vs. No. 4 Independence (21-4) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Barberton High School, 2:30 p.m.
 
Millbury Region
No. 1 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-2) vs. No. 7 Galion (24-1) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 19 Johnstown-Monroe (18-7) vs. No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-2) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.
 
Logan Region
Berlin Highland (25-1) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (18-7) at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 3 Wheelersburg (25-0) vs. Frankfort Adena (18-7) at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Logan High School, 2 p.m.
 
Kettering Region
No. 17 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (19-6) vs. Fredericktown (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 12 Versailles (14-12) vs. Casstown Miami East (18-9) at Kettering Fairmont High School Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division III State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Barberton Region vs. Logan Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at Noon
Kettering Region vs. Millbury Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 11 a.m.
 
Division IV
Uniontown Region
No. 4 Monroeville (24-1) vs. New Middletown Springfield (22-4) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Newton Falls (17-7) vs. No. 12 Dalton (23-2) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.
 
Elida Region
No. 2 New Bremen (24-1) vs. No. 1 St. Henry (23-2) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Miller City (22-3) vs. No. 3 Tiffin Calvert (24-1) at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Elida High School, 2 p.m.
 
Carroll Region
Newark Catholic (17-6) vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (22-3) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
South Webster (20-5) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (16-7) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Bloom-Carroll High School, 2 p.m.
 
Clayton Region
Russia (16-10) vs. Sidney Fairlawn (16-12) at Northmont High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Fort Loramie (25-2) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (13-8) at Northmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Northmont High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division IV State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Elida Region vs. Uniontown Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at 4 p.m.
Carroll Region vs. Clayton Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at 6 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 5 p.m.

State Tournament Recaps