Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2019|2019 Volleyball Division I School Assignments

2019 Volleyball Division I School Assignments

2019 Division I School Assignments

The list below contains the schools that were eligible to participate in the 2018 tournament, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns/cutoffs for the 2019 tournament. The list ALSO includes schools that have registered to participate in the 2019 tournament. This is NOT the final list of schools that will be eligible to participate in the 2019 tournament. The list of schools participating within each division could change prior to the 2019 tournament and include both deletions (e.g., schools that change their decision and decide not to register for the 2019 tournament or are suspended) or additions (e.g., schools that change their decision and decide to register for the 2019 tournament, new schools or schools coming off suspension). Unless a competitive balance error is found, no schools currently listed below will be changing divisions.
 
ODE = Ohio Department of Education
CB = Competitive Balance
EMIS = Base Enrollment Number (ODE’s Education Management Information System)
 
OHSAA School ID
Name
City
Athletic District
ODE Base Enrollment
2018 CB
2019 Tourney Enrollment
2019 Division
2018 Division
118
ANDERSON
CINCINNATI
Southwest
515
11
526
Division I
Division I
124
ANTHONY WAYNE
WHITEHOUSE
Northwest
538
0
538
Division I
Division I
724
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN
AKRON
Northeast
302
82
384
Division I
Division I
138
ASHLAND
ASHLAND
Northwest
393
5
398
Division I
Division I
148
AUSTINTOWN-FITCH
AUSTINTOWN
Northeast
547
2
549
Division I
Division I
150
AVON
AVON
Northeast
524
0
524
Division I
Division I
152
AVON LAKE
AVON LAKE
Northeast
514
0
514
Division I
Division I
160
BARBERTON
BARBERTON
Northeast
471
0
471
Division I
Division I
178
BEAVERCREEK
BEAVERCREEK
Southwest
898
6
904
Division I
Division I
180
BEDFORD
BEDFORD
Northeast
377
0
377
Division I
Division I
184
BELLBROOK
BELLBROOK
Southwest
348
0
348
Division I
Division II
200
BEREA-MIDPARK
BEREA
Northeast
685
0
685
Division I
Division I
214
BIG WALNUT
SUNBURY
Central
392
1
393
Division I
Division II
218
BISHOP HARTLEY
COLUMBUS
Central
298
45
343
Division I
Division II
224
BISHOP WATTERSON
COLUMBUS
Central
400
33
433
Division I
Division I
238
BOARDMAN
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
464
0
464
Division I
Division I
242
BOWLING GREEN
BOWLING GREEN
Northwest
353
0
353
Division I
Division I
244
BOWSHER
TOLEDO
Northwest
529
1
530
Division I
Division I
248
BRECKSVILLE-BROADVIEW HTS
BROADVIEW HEIGHTS
Northeast
473
5
478
Division I
Division I
252
BRIGGS
COLUMBUS
Central
409
11
420
Division I
Division I
268
BRUNSWICK
BRUNSWICK
Northeast
927
0
927
Division I
Division I
270
BRUSH
LYNDHURST
Northeast
403
0
403
Division I
Division I
292
BUTLER
VANDALIA
Southwest
364
0
364
Division I
Division I
302
CANAL WINCHESTER
CANAL WINCHESTER
Central
463
0
463
Division I
Division I
306
CANTON McKINLEY SENIOR 
CANTON
Northeast
841
1
842
Division I
Division I
336
CENTERVILLE
CENTERVILLE
Southwest
1008
1
1009
Division I
Division I
345
CENTRAL CROSSING
GROVE CITY
Central
660
0
660
Division I
Division I
360
CHARDON
CHARDON
Northeast
370
0
370
Division I
Division I
372
CLAY
OREGON
Northwest
432
5
437
Division I
Division I
385
CLEVELAND HEIGHTS
Cleveland Heights
Northeast
610
0
610
Division I
Division I
396
COLERAIN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
702
0
702
Division I
Division I
444
CUYAHOGA FALLS
CUYAHOGA FALLS
Northeast
531
3
534
Division I
Division I
704
DELAWARE HAYES
DELAWARE
Central
639
0
639
Division I
Division I
474
DUBLIN COFFMAN
DUBLIN
Central
667
0
667
Division I
Division I
486
DUBLIN JEROME
DUBLIN
Central
641
11
652
Division I
Division I
475
DUBLIN SCIOTO
DUBLIN
Central
484
0
484
Division I
Division I
502
EASTMOOR ACADEMY
COLUMBUS
Central
341
7
348
Division I
Division I
516
EDGEWOOD
TRENTON
Southwest
500
6
506
Division I
Division I
528
ELLET
AKRON
Northeast
399
10
409
Division I
Division I
532
ELYRIA
ELYRIA
Northeast
762
14
776
Division I
Division I
540
EUCLID
EUCLID
Northeast
608
0
608
Division I
Division I
548
FAIRBORN
Fairborn
Southwest
414
0
414
Division I
Division I
550
FAIRFIELD
FAIRFIELD
Southwest
1197
5
1202
Division I
Division I
586
FINDLAY
FINDLAY
Northwest
575
16
591
Division I
Division I
592
FIRESTONE
AKRON
Northeast
556
23
579
Division I
Division I
610
FRANKLIN HEIGHTS
COLUMBUS
Central
526
0
526
Division I
Division I
616
FREMONT ROSS
FREMONT
Northwest
399
10
409
Division I
Division I
876
GAHANNA LINCOLN
GAHANNA
Central
843
0
843
Division I
Division I
632
GARFIELD HEIGHTS
GARFIELD HTS
Northeast
450
0
450
Division I
Division I
650
GLENOAK
CANTON
Northeast
715
0
715
Division I
Division I
670
GREEN
Uniontown
Northeast
487
11
498
Division I
Division I
680
GROVE CITY
GROVE CITY
Central
687
0
687
Division I
Division I
682
GROVEPORT MADISON
GROVEPORT
Central
674
0
674
Division I
Division I
685
HAMILTON
HAMILTON
Southwest
962
8
970
Division I
Division I
696
HARRISON
HARRISON
Southwest
415
5
420
Division I
Division I
710
HIGHLAND
MEDINA
Northeast
398
0
398
Division I
Division I
713
HILLIARD BRADLEY
Hilliard
Central
608
1
609
Division I
Division I
717
HILLIARD DARBY
HILLIARD
Central
606
3
609
Division I
Division I
716
HILLIARD DAVIDSON
HILLIARD
Central
711
0
711
Division I
Division I
730
HOOVER
NORTH CANTON
Northeast
483
0
483
Division I
Division I
736
HOWLAND
WARREN
Northeast
340
5
345
Division I
Division I
740
HUDSON
HUDSON
Northeast
572
0
572
Division I
Division I
748
INDEPENDENCE
COLUMBUS
Central
354
8
362
Division I
Division II
764
JACKSON
MASSILLON
Northeast
715
0
715
Division I
Division I
790
JOHN HAY CAMPUS
CLEVELAND
Northeast
573
22
595
Division I
Division I
792
JOHN MARSHALL SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
CLEVELAND
Northeast
526
8
534
Division I
N/A
801
KENMORE-GARFIELD
AKRON
Northeast
390
9
399
Division I
Division I
807
KETTERING FAIRMONT
KETTERING
Southwest
833
5
838
Division I
Division I
810
KINGS
Kings Mills
Southwest
523
0
523
Division I
Division I
822
LAKE
UNIONTOWN
Northeast
376
17
393
Division I
Division I
140
LAKESIDE
Ashtabula
Northeast
428
0
428
Division I
Division I
832
LAKEWOOD
LAKEWOOD
Northeast
513
0
513
Division I
Division I
836
LAKOTA EAST
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP
Southwest
996
1
997
Division I
Division I
837
LAKOTA WEST
WEST CHESTER
Southwest
956
1
957
Division I
Division I
838
LANCASTER
LANCASTER
Central
625
5
630
Division I
Division I
846
LEBANON
LEBANON
Southwest
647
0
647
Division I
Division I
868
LICKING HEIGHTS
PATASKALA
Central
457
2
459
Division I
Division I
872
LIMA SENIOR
LIMA
Northwest
388
0
388
Division I
Division I
884
LITTLE MIAMI
MORROW
Southwest
533
0
533
Division I
Division I
888
LOGAN
LOGAN
Southeast
445
0
445
Division I
Division I
894
LORAIN
LORAIN
Northeast
734
5
739
Division I
Division I
902
LOUISVILLE
LOUISVILLE
Northeast
350
5
355
Division I
Division I
904
LOVELAND
LOVELAND
Southwest
527
0
527
Division I
Division I
922
MADISON
MADISON
Northeast
351
12
363
Division I
Division I
926
MADISON COMPREHENSIVE
MANSFIELD
Northwest
333
8
341
Division I
Division II
930
MAGNIFICAT
ROCKY RIVER
Northeast
500
58
558
Division I
Division I
944
MAPLE HEIGHTS
MAPLE HEIGHTS
Northeast
368
1
369
Division I
Division I
690
MARION HARDING
MARION
Central
405
26
431
Division I
Division I
970
MARYSVILLE
MARYSVILLE
Central
571
6
577
Division I
Division I
972
MASON
MASON
Southwest
1348
1
1349
Division I
Division I
978
MAX S. HAYES VOCATIONAL SCHOOL
CLEVELAND
Northeast
397
1
398
Division I
Division I
980
MAYFIELD
MAYFIELD VILLAGE
Northeast
474
0
474
Division I
Division I
1006
MEDINA
MEDINA
Northeast
808
0
808
Division I
Division I
1016
MENTOR
MENTOR
Northeast
923
0
923
Division I
Division I
984
MERCY MCAULEY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
468
21
489
Division I
Division I
1020
MIAMISBURG
Miamisburg
Southwest
612
0
612
Division I
Division I
1026
MIDDLETOWN
MIDDLETOWN
Southwest
637
5
642
Division I
Division I
1030
MIDVIEW
GRAFTON
Northeast
398
17
415
Division I
Division I
1032
MIFFLIN
COLUMBUS
Central
435
5
440
Division I
Division I
1034
MILFORD
MILFORD
Southwest
759
11
770
Division I
Division I
1062
MONROE
MONROE
Southwest
335
6
341
Division I
Division II
1076
MOUNT NOTRE DAME
CINCINNATI
Southwest
547
76
623
Division I
Division I
1078
MOUNT VERNON
MOUNT VERNON
Central
447
0
447
Division I
Division I
1086
NEW ALBANY
NEW ALBANY
Central
592
1
593
Division I
Division I
1106
NEW PHILADELPHIA
N PHILADELPHIA
East
383
12
395
Division I
Division I
1088
NEWARK
Newark
Central
682
25
707
Division I
Division I
1116
NORDONIA
MACEDONIA
Northeast
429
0
429
Division I
Division I
1118
NORMANDY
PARMA
Northeast
360
2
362
Division I
Division I
1122
NORTH
EASTLAKE
Northeast
473
0
473
Division I
Division I
1120
NORTH
AKRON
Northeast
444
1
445
Division I
Division I
1146
NORTH OLMSTED
NORTH OLMSTED
Northeast
446
0
446
Division I
Division I
1152
NORTH RIDGEVILLE
N RIDGEVILLE
Northeast
465
1
466
Division I
Division I
1154
NORTH ROYALTON
NORTH ROYALTON
Northeast
524
0
524
Division I
Division I
1140
NORTHLAND
COLUMBUS
Central
467
0
467
Division I
Division I
1142
NORTHMONT
CLAYTON
Southwest
591
0
591
Division I
Division I
1164
NORTHWEST
CINCINNATI
Southwest
350
0
350
Division I
Division II
1182
NOTRE DAME ACADEMY
TOLEDO
Northwest
390
71
461
Division I
Division I
1188
OAK HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
906
0
906
Division I
Division I
1202
OLENTANGY
LEWIS CENTER
Central
481
0
481
Division I
Division I
1201
OLENTANGY BERLIN
Delaware
Central
432
5
437
Division I
Division II
1203
OLENTANGY LIBERTY
POWELL
Central
761
0
761
Division I
Division I
1211
OLENTANGY ORANGE
Lewis Center
Central
709
0
709
Division I
Division I
1204
OLMSTED FALLS
OLMSTED FALLS
Northeast
420
0
420
Division I
Division I
1224
PADUA FRANCISCAN
PARMA
Northeast
288
100
388
Division I
Division I
1232
PARMA
PARMA
Northeast
402
0
402
Division I
Division I
1244
PERRY
MASSILLON
Northeast
509
3
512
Division I
Division I
1248
PERRYSBURG
PERRYSBURG
Northwest
580
0
580
Division I
Division I
1254
PICKERINGTON HIGH SCHOOL CENTRAL
PICKERINGTON
Central
675
1
676
Division I
Division I
1255
PICKERINGTON HIGH SCHOOL NORTH
PICKERINGTON
Central
645
0
645
Division I
Division I
1258
PIQUA
PIQUA
Southwest
401
1
402
Division I
Division I
1274
PRINCETON
CINCINNATI
Southwest
635
17
652
Division I
Division I
1290
REYNOLDSBURG
REYNOLDSBURG
Central
807
10
817
Division I
Division I
1292
RHODES
CLEVELAND
Northeast
502
5
507
Division I
Division I
1312
RIVERSIDE
Painesville
Northeast
537
1
538
Division I
Division I
1394
SANDUSKY
SANDUSKY
Northwest
355
7
362
Division I
Division II
1402
SETON
CINCINNATI
Southwest
422
16
438
Division I
Division I
1408
SHAKER HEIGHTS
SHAKER HEIGHTS
Northeast
603
0
603
Division I
Division I
1410
SHAW
EAST CLEVELAND
Northeast
295
46
341
Division I
Division I
1422
SIDNEY
SIDNEY
Southwest
404
0
404
Division I
Division I
1428
SOLON
SOLON
Northeast
566
0
566
Division I
Division I
1440
SOUTH
WILLOUGHBY
Northeast
434
6
440
Division I
Division I
1470
SPRINGBORO
SPRINGBORO
Southwest
762
1
763
Division I
Division I
1480
SPRINGFIELD
SPRINGFIELD
Southwest
780
9
789
Division I
Division I
1476
SPRINGFIELD
Holland
Northwest
432
0
432
Division I
Division I
1348
ST FRANCIS DE SALES
COLUMBUS
Central
360
49
409
Division I
Division I
1366
ST JOSEPH ACADEMY
CLEVELAND
Northeast
553
55
608
Division I
Division I
1380
ST URSULA ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
482
68
550
Division I
Division I
1382
ST URSULA ACADEMY
TOLEDO
Northwest
332
84
416
Division I
Division I
1482
START
TOLEDO
Northwest
615
0
615
Division I
Division I
1484
STEBBINS
RIVERSIDE
Southwest
424
25
449
Division I
Division I
1486
STEELE
AMHERST
Northeast
465
1
466
Division I
Division I
1492
STOW-MUNROE FALLS
Stow
Northeast
648
24
672
Division I
Division I
1498
STRONGSVILLE
STRONGSVILLE
Northeast
721
0
721
Division I
Division I
1508
SYCAMORE
CINCINNATI
Southwest
562
0
562
Division I
Division I
1510
SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW
SYLVANIA
Northwest
503
7
510
Division I
Division I
1512
SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW
SYLVANIA
Northwest
377
4
381
Division I
Division I
1520
TALAWANDA
OXFORD
Southwest
350
21
371
Division I
Division I
1526
TEAYS VALLEY
ASHVILLE
Central
466
0
466
Division I
Division I
1528
TECUMSEH
NEW CARLISLE
Southwest
371
2
373
Division I
Division I
1326
THEODORE ROOSEVELT
KENT
Northeast
412
17
429
Division I
Division I
1738
THOMAS WORTHINGTON
WORTHINGTON
Central
629
0
629
Division I
Division I
1552
TROY
TROY
Southwest
486
2
488
Division I
Division I
1554
TURPIN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
405
0
405
Division I
Division I
350
TWINSBURG
TWINSBURG
Northeast
463
0
463
Division I
Division I
1572
UPPER ARLINGTON
COLUMBUS
Central
697
0
697
Division I
Division I
1582
URSULINE ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
457
67
524
Division I
Division I
1588
VALLEY FORGE
PARMA HEIGHTS
Northeast
441
0
441
Division I
Division I
1606
WADSWORTH
WADSWORTH
Northeast
570
5
575
Division I
Division I
1608
WAITE
TOLEDO
Northwest
391
0
391
Division I
Division I
1610
WALNUT HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
849
30
879
Division I
Division I
1612
WALNUT RIDGE
COLUMBUS
Central
364
5
369
Division I
Division I
1614
WALSH JESUIT
CUYAHOGA FALLS
Northeast
364
76
440
Division I
Division I
1616
WAPAKONETA
WAPAKONETA
Northwest
374
6
380
Division I
Division I
692
WARREN G HARDING
WARREN
Northeast
492
1
493
Division I
Division I
1624
WASHINGTON
MASSILLON
Northeast
442
1
443
Division I
Division I
1632
WATKINS MEMORIAL
PATASKALA
Central
476
0
476
Division I
Division I
1638
WAYNE
HUBER HEIGHTS
Southwest
669
10
679
Division I
Division I
1656
WEST
COLUMBUS
Central
397
3
400
Division I
Division I
1660
WEST CARROLLTON
WEST CARROLLTON
Southwest
385
7
392
Division I
Division I
1677
WEST CLERMONT
Cincinnati
Southwest
893
0
893
Division I
Division I
1664
WESTERN BROWN
MOUNT ORAB
Southwest
361
2
363
Division I
Division I
1666
WESTERN HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
681
0
681
Division I
Division I
1671
WESTERVILLE CENTRAL
WESTERVILLE
Central
710
0
710
Division I
Division I
1672
WESTERVILLE NORTH
WESTERVILLE
Central
573
6
579
Division I
Division I
1674
WESTERVILLE SOUTH
Westerville
Central
609
3
612
Division I
Division I
1684
WESTLAKE
WESTLAKE
Northeast
434
0
434
Division I
Division I
1686
WESTLAND
GALLOWAY
Central
647
1
648
Division I
Division I
1698
WHETSTONE
COLUMBUS
Central
440
10
450
Division I
Division I
1704
WHITMER
TOLEDO
Northwest
766
1
767
Division I
Division I
1714
WILMINGTON
WILMINGTON
Southwest
341
7
348
Division I
Division I
1719
WINTON WOODS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
439
20
459
Division I
Division I
1720
WITHROW
CINCINNATI
Southwest
355
14
369
Division I
Division I
1736
WOOSTER
WOOSTER
Northeast
391
1
392
Division I
Division I
1741
WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE
COLUMBUS
Central
428
2
430
Division I
Division I
1746
XENIA
XENIA
Southwest
441
5
446
Division I
Division I