Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2019|2019 Volleyball Division III School Assignments

2019 Volleyball Division III School Assignments

2019 Division III School Assignments

The list below contains the schools that were eligible to participate in the 2018 tournament, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns/cutoffs for the 2019 tournament. The list ALSO includes schools that have registered to participate in the 2019 tournament. This is NOT the final list of schools that will be eligible to participate in the 2019 tournament. The list of schools participating within each division could change prior to the 2019 tournament and include both deletions (e.g., schools that change their decision and decide not to register for the 2019 tournament or are suspended) or additions (e.g., schools that change their decision and decide to register for the 2019 tournament, new schools or schools coming off suspension). Unless a competitive balance error is found, no schools currently listed below will be changing divisions.
 
ODE = Ohio Department of Education
CB = Competitive Balance
EMIS = Base Enrollment Number (ODE’s Education Management Information System)
 
OHSAA School ID
Name
City
Athletic District
ODE Base Enrollment
2018 CB
2019 Tourney Enrollment
2019 Division
2018 Division
102
ADENA
FRANKFORT
Southeast
142
1
143
Division III
Division III
105
AFRICENTRIC EARLY COLLEGE
COLUMBUS
Central
146
14
160
Division III
Division III
108
ALEXANDER
Albany
Southeast
174
4
178
Division III
Division III
110
ALLEN EAST
Harrod
Northwest
135
14
149
Division III
Division III
114
AMANDA-CLEARCREEK
AMANDA
Central
175
13
188
Division III
Division III
120
ANNA
ANNA
Southwest
146
1
147
Division III
Division III
130
ARCANUM
ARCANUM
Southwest
129
1
130
Division III
Division III
134
ARCHBOLD
ARCHBOLD
Northwest
146
4
150
Division III
Division III
162
BARNESVILLE
BARNESVILLE
East
140
12
152
Division III
Division III
166
BATH
LIMA
Northwest
194
1
195
Division III
Division II
170
BEACHWOOD
BEACHWOOD
Northeast
198
0
198
Division III
Division III
202
BERKSHIRE
BURTON
Northeast
144
0
144
Division III
Division III
206
BETHEL
TIPP CITY
Southwest
159
5
164
Division III
Division III
220
BISHOP READY
COLUMBUS
Central
156
30
186
Division III
Division III
226
BLACK RIVER
SULLIVAN
Northeast
138
0
138
Division III
Division III
228
BLANCHESTER
BLANCHESTER
Southwest
156
11
167
Division III
Division III
260
BROOKLYN
BROOKLYN
Northeast
170
0
170
Division III
Division III
262
BROOKSIDE
SHEFFIELD
Northeast
191
0
191
Division III
Division II
282
BUCKEYE LOCAL
RAYLAND
East
172
1
173
Division III
Division III
284
BUCKEYE TRAIL
LORE CITY
East
121
3
124
Division III
Division III
290
BUCYRUS
BUCYRUS
Northwest
139
2
141
Division III
Division III
300
CAMBRIDGE
CAMBRIDGE
East
185
0
185
Division III
Division II
340
CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC
CANTON
Northeast
109
9
118
Division III
Division III
308
CARDINAL
MIDDLEFIELD
Northeast
111
8
119
Division III
Division III
314
CARDINGTON-LINCOLN
CARDINGTON
Central
116
16
132
Division III
Division III
316
CAREY
CAREY
Northwest
117
4
121
Division III
Division IV
318
CARLISLE
CARLISLE
Southwest
177
1
178
Division III
Division III
334
CENTERBURG
CENTERBURG
Central
129
1
130
Division III
Division III
354
CHAMPION
WARREN
Northeast
172
3
175
Division III
Division III
362
CHESAPEAKE
CHESAPEAKE
Southeast
159
1
160
Division III
Division III
366
CHIPPEWA
DOYLESTOWN
Northeast
155
1
156
Division III
Division III
369
CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
124
25
149
Division III
Division III
1956
CLARK MONTESSORI
CINCINNATI
Southwest
170
16
186
Division III
Division III
382
CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN
BATAVIA
Southwest
165
1
166
Division III
Division III
394
COLDWATER
COLDWATER
Northwest
149
2
151
Division III
Division III
400
COLONEL CRAWFORD
North Robinson
Northwest
116
14
130
Division III
Division III
408
COLUMBIANA
COLUMBIANA
Northeast
114
13
127
Division III
Division IV
410
COLUMBUS ACADEMY
GAHANNA
Central
158
17
175
Division III
Division III
9360
COLUMBUS INTERNATIONAL
Columbus
Central
156
9
165
Division III
Division II
416
CONNEAUT
CONNEAUT
Northeast
179
6
185
Division III
Division III
426
COSHOCTON
COSHOCTON
East
167
3
170
Division III
Division III
436
CRESTVIEW
COLUMBIANA
Northeast
154
20
174
Division III
Division III
434
CRESTVIEW
ASHLAND
Northwest
140
10
150
Division III
Division III
440
CRESTWOOD
MANTUA
Northeast
189
7
196
Division III
Division II
442
CROOKSVILLE
CROOKSVILLE
Southeast
124
9
133
Division III
Division III
458
DAWSON-BRYANT
COAL GROVE
Southeast
126
24
150
Division III
Division III
460
DAYTON CHRISTIAN
MIAMISBURG
Southwest
107
21
128
Division III
Division IV
462
DEER PARK
CINCINNATI
Southwest
150
0
150
Division III
Division III
466
DELTA
DELTA
Northwest
135
3
138
Division III
Division III
470
DIXIE
NEW LEBANON
Southwest
121
7
128
Division III
Division III
490
EAST CLINTON
SABINA
Southwest
125
2
127
Division III
Division III
504
EAST PALESTINE
EAST PALESTINE
Northeast
140
0
140
Division III
Division III
506
EAST TECHNICAL
CLEVELAND
Northeast
190
0
190
Division III
Division II
496
EASTERN
Winchester
Southeast
168
13
181
Division III
Division III
494
EASTERN
REEDSVILLE
Southeast
119
7
126
Division III
Division IV
508
EASTWOOD
PEMBERVILLE
Northwest
173
6
179
Division III
Division III
518
EDISON
MILAN
Northwest
173
9
182
Division III
Division III
519
EDISON
RICHMOND
East
168
0
168
Division III
Division III
524
ELGIN
MARION
Central
130
5
135
Division III
Division III
530
ELMWOOD
BLOOMDALE
Northwest
117
11
128
Division III
Division III
534
ELYRIA CATHOLIC
ELYRIA
Northeast
151
43
194
Division III
Division III
542
EVERGREEN
METAMORA
Northwest
150
1
151
Division III
Division III
544
FAIRBANKS
Milford Center
Central
137
16
153
Division III
Division III
552
FAIRFIELD
LEESBURG
Southeast
116
10
126
Division III
Division III
556
FAIRLAND
PROCTORVILLE
Southeast
166
1
167
Division III
Division III
560
FAIRLESS
NAVARRE
Northeast
172
10
182
Division III
Division III
572
FAIRVIEW
SHERWOOD
Northwest
139
2
141
Division III
Division III
576
FAYETTEVILLE-PERRY
FAYETTEVILLE
Southwest
97
21
118
Division III
Division IV
578
FEDERAL HOCKING
STEWART
Southeast
123
1
124
Division III
Division IV
588
FINNEYTOWN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
173
0
173
Division III
Division III
606
FOSTORIA
FOSTORIA
Northwest
191
5
196
Division III
Division III
614
FREDERICKTOWN
FREDERICKTOWN
Central
164
4
168
Division III
Division III
620
GALION
GALION
Northwest
197
2
199
Division III
Division III
624
GARAWAY
SUGARCREEK
East
136
7
143
Division III
Division III
630
GARFIELD
GARRETTSVILLE
Northeast
176
8
184
Division III
Division III
636
GENOA AREA
GENOA
Northwest
156
1
157
Division III
Division III
638
GEORGETOWN
GEORGETOWN
Southwest
122
24
146
Division III
Division III
662
GRAND VALLEY
ORWELL
Northeast
136
1
137
Division III
Division III
664
GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS
COLUMBUS
Central
120
0
120
Division III
Division III
672
GREENEVIEW
JAMESTOWN
Southwest
170
3
173
Division III
Division III
676
GREENON
SPRINGFIELD
Southwest
174
11
185
Division III
Division II
294
HARRISON CENTRAL
CADIZ
East
182
1
183
Division III
Division III
708
HICKSVILLE
HICKSVILLE
Northwest
109
7
116
Division III
Division III
714
HILAND
BERLIN
East
120
18
138
Division III
Division III
732
HOPEWELL-LOUDON
BASCOM
Northwest
111
7
118
Division III
Division IV
735
HORIZON SCIENCE ACADEMY
COLUMBUS
Central
191
0
191
Division III
Division II
734
HOUSTON
HOUSTON
Southwest
105
14
119
Division III
Division IV
744
HUNTINGTON
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
128
1
129
Division III
Division III
746
HURON
HURON
Northwest
159
0
159
Division III
Division III
750
INDEPENDENCE
INDEPENDENCE
Northeast
123
0
123
Division III
Division III
754
INDIAN LAKE
LEWISTOWN
Southwest
170
3
173
Division III
Division III
760
IRONTON
IRONTON
Southeast
154
18
172
Division III
Division III
9461
JAMES N GAMBLE MONTESSORI
Cincinnati
Southwest
155
9
164
Division III
Division III
772
JEFFERSON
DELPHOS
Northwest
117
7
124
Division III
Division IV
784
JOHN F KENNEDY
CLEVELAND
Northeast
183
0
183
Division III
Division II
794
JOHNSTOWN-MONROE
JOHNSTOWN
Central
180
10
190
Division III
Division III
812
KIRTLAND
KIRTLAND
Northeast
149
0
149
Division III
Division III
818
LABRAE
LEAVITTSBURG
Northeast
126
7
133
Division III
Division III
820
LAKE
MILLBURY
Northwest
176
3
179
Division III
Division II
823
LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
HARTVILLE
Northeast
87
40
127
Division III
Division IV
834
LAKOTA
KANSAS
Northwest
123
2
125
Division III
Division III
860
LIBERTY
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
139
7
146
Division III
Division III
864
LIBERTY CENTER
LIBERTY CENTER
Northwest
127
1
128
Division III
Division III
866
LIBERTY UNION
BALTIMORE
Central
145
3
148
Division III
Division III
862
LIBERTY-BENTON
FINDLAY
Northwest
161
15
176
Division III
Division III
916
LYNCHBURG-CLAY
LYNCHBURG
Southeast
140
3
143
Division III
Division III
920
MADEIRA
CINCINNATI
Southwest
131
0
131
Division III
Division III
924
MADISON SENIOR
MIDDLETOWN
Southwest
186
6
192
Division III
Division III
936
MANCHESTER
New Franklin
Northeast
176
3
179
Division III
Division III
946
MAPLETON
ASHLAND
Northeast
135
2
137
Division III
Division IV
950
MARGARETTA
CASTALIA
Northwest
129
1
130
Division III
Division III
954
MARIEMONT
CINCINNATI
Southwest
188
10
198
Division III
Division II
968
MARTINS FERRY
MARTINS FERRY
East
152
1
153
Division III
Division III
1002
MEADOWDALE
DAYTON
Southwest
158
0
158
Division III
Division III
1010
MEMORIAL
CAMPBELL
Northeast
121
0
121
Division III
Division III
1018
MIAMI EAST
CASSTOWN
Southwest
150
3
153
Division III
Division III
1048
MINFORD
MINFORD
Southeast
161
7
168
Division III
Division III
1066
MONTPELIER
MONTPELIER
Northwest
115
0
115
Division III
Division III
1072
MOUNT GILEAD
MOUNT GILEAD
Central
132
9
141
Division III
Division III
1082
NATIONAL TRAIL
NEW PARIS
Southwest
135
5
140
Division III
Division IV
1084
NELSONVILLE-YORK
NELSONVILLE
Southeast
134
2
136
Division III
Division III
1100
NEW LEXINGTON
NEW LEXINGTON
Southeast
184
2
186
Division III
Division III
1096
NEWCOMERSTOWN
NEWCOMERSTOWN
East
110
13
123
Division III
Division III
1128
NORTH ADAMS
SEAMAN
Southeast
125
7
132
Division III
Division III
1156
NORTH UNION
RICHWOOD
Central
161
3
164
Division III
Division III
1136
NORTHEASTERN
SPRINGFIELD
Southwest
145
15
160
Division III
Division III
1148
NORTHRIDGE
DAYTON
Southwest
157
10
167
Division III
Division III
1150
NORTHRIDGE
JOHNSTOWN
Central
156
0
156
Division III
Division III
1166
NORTHWEST
MC DERMOTT
Southeast
156
0
156
Division III
Division III
1170
NORTHWESTERN
WEST SALEM
Northeast
144
7
151
Division III
Division III
1172
NORTHWOOD
NORTHWOOD
Northwest
113
9
122
Division III
Division III
1174
NORWAYNE
CRESTON
Northeast
186
7
193
Division III
Division II
1176
NORWOOD
Norwood
Southwest
189
0
189
Division III
Division II
1186
OAK HILL
OAK HILL
Southeast
133
7
140
Division III
Division III
1192
OBERLIN
OBERLIN
Northeast
114
1
115
Division III
Division III
1210
ORRVILLE
ORRVILLE
Northeast
149
2
151
Division III
Division III
1212
OTSEGO
Tontogany
Northwest
171
1
172
Division III
Division III
1214
OTTAWA-GLANDORF
OTTAWA
Northwest
177
1
178
Division III
Division III
1234
PATRICK HENRY
HAMLER
Northwest
113
2
115
Division III
Division III
1236
PAULDING
PAULDING
Northwest
160
0
160
Division III
Division III
1256
PIKETON
PIKETON
Southeast
135
8
143
Division III
Division III
1260
PLEASANT
MARION
Central
138
7
145
Division III
Division III
1268
PORTSMOUTH
PORTSMOUTH
Southeast
157
4
161
Division III
Division III
1270
PORTSMOUTH WEST
WEST PORTSMOUTH
Southeast
165
3
168
Division III
Division III
1272
PREBLE SHAWNEE
CAMDEN
Southwest
169
10
179
Division III
Division III
1276
PURCELL MARIAN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
117
53
170
Division III
Division III
1280
PYMATUNING VALLEY
ANDOVER
Northeast
139
6
145
Division III
Division III
1284
READING
READING
Southwest
178
17
195
Division III
Division III
1300
RIDGEWOOD
WEST LAFAYETTE
East
145
2
147
Division III
Division III
1304
RITTMAN
RITTMAN
Northeast
120
0
120
Division III
Division IV
1308
RIVERDALE
MT. BLANCHARD
Northwest
112
7
119
Division III
Division IV
9057
RIVERVIEW EAST ACADEMY
Cincinnati
Southwest
112
11
123
Division III
Division IV
1318
ROCK HILL
IRONTON
Southeast
166
3
169
Division III
Division III
1328
ROOTSTOWN
ROOTSTOWN
Northeast
120
17
137
Division III
Division III
1396
SANDY VALLEY
MAGNOLIA
East
168
0
168
Division III
Division III
1404
SEVEN HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
135
35
170
Division III
Division III
1426
SMITHVILLE
SMITHVILLE
Northeast
130
3
133
Division III
Division III
1458
SOUTH POINT
SOUTH POINT
Southeast
148
0
148
Division III
Division III
1460
SOUTH RANGE
Canfield
Northeast
150
12
162
Division III
Division III
1450
SOUTHEASTERN
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
122
7
129
Division III
Division III
1468
SPENCERVILLE
SPENCERVILLE
Northwest
111
5
116
Division III
Division III
1340
ST BERNARD-ELMWOOD PLACE
ST BERNARD
Southwest
122
12
134
Division III
Division III
1506
SWANTON
SWANTON
Northwest
155
11
166
Division III
Division III
1518
TAFT
CINCINNATI
Southwest
160
5
165
Division III
Division II
1532
TINORA
DEFIANCE
Northwest
141
7
148
Division III
Division III
1558
TUSCARAWAS VALLEY
ZOARVILLE
East
173
5
178
Division III
Division III
1560
TUSLAW
MASSILLON
Northeast
176
2
178
Division III
Division III
1564
TWIN VALLEY SOUTH
WEST ALEXANDRIA
Southwest
115
6
121
Division III
Division IV
1566
UNION LOCAL
BELMONT
East
159
5
164
Division III
Division III
1570
UNITED
HANOVERTON
Northeast
130
2
132
Division III
Division III
1574
UPPER SANDUSKY
UPPER SANDUSKY
Northwest
185
2
187
Division III
Division II
1580
URSULINE
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
142
53
195
Division III
Division II
1586
VALLEY
LUCASVILLE
Southeast
113
8
121
Division III
Division IV
1592
VAN BUREN
VAN BUREN
Northwest
123
11
134
Division III
Division III
1600
VERSAILLES
VERSAILLES
Southwest
150
0
150
Division III
Division III
1620
WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS
WARRENSVILLE HTS
Northeast
185
0
185
Division III
Division III
1630
WATERLOO
ATWATER
Northeast
121
0
121
Division III
Division III
1634
WAUSEON
WAUSEON
Northwest
192
2
194
Division III
Division II
1640
WAYNEDALE
APPLE CREEK
Northeast
140
1
141
Division III
Division III
1644
WAYNESVILLE
WAYNESVILLE
Southwest
164
4
168
Division III
Division III
1650
WELLINGTON
WELLINGTON
Northeast
141
1
142
Division III
Division III
1652
WELLSTON
WELLSTON
Southeast
158
4
162
Division III
Division III
1682
WEST JEFFERSON
West Jefferson
Central
139
1
140
Division III
Division III
1688
WEST LIBERTY-SALEM
WEST LIBERTY
Southwest
146
9
155
Division III
Division III
1690
WEST MUSKINGUM
ZANESVILLE
East
146
9
155
Division III
Division III
1694
WEST UNION
WEST UNION
Southeast
133
5
138
Division III
Division III
1670
WESTERN RESERVE
COLLINS
Northwest
118
5
123
Division III
Division III
1676
WESTFALL
WILLIAMSPORT
Southeast
154
11
165
Division III
Division III
1696
WHEELERSBURG
WHEELERSBURG
Southeast
163
11
174
Division III
Division III
1706
WICKLIFFE
WICKLIFFE
Northeast
154
0
154
Division III
Division III
1710
WILLARD
WILLARD
Northwest
184
11
195
Division III
Division II
1712
WILLIAMSBURG
WILLIAMSBURG
Southwest
116
11
127
Division III
Division III
1740
WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN
Worthington
Central
135
16
151
Division III
Division III
1742
WYNFORD
BUCYRUS
Northwest
135
9
144
Division III
Division IV
1752
ZANE TRACE
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
147
6
153
Division III
Division III