Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $164,750 in College Scholarships

District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships

July 17, 2018
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – July 17, 2018
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA, District Athletic Boards Award $164,750 in College Scholarships
District Athletic Boards selected recipients for OHSAA Scholarships
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association and its six District Athletic Boards have awarded $164,750 in college scholarships to 191 recent high school graduates following selections made by each of the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 26th year.
 
Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards from the OHSAA, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 155 award winners are from the six respective DABs and will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $1,000. The point system used in each district is described below. The OHSAA would like to thank Molten for contributing to the scholarship program.
 
“The accomplishments in the classroom and through interscholastic athletic competition of these 191 student-athletes represent the best of education-based athletics,” said OHSAA Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass. “The District Athletic Boards and OHSAA staff, Board of Directors and member schools are excited to recognize these young leaders. We take great pride in the scholar-athlete program and the student-athletes throughout the state of Ohio.”
 
More About the Scholar-Athlete Selection Process
Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; class rank; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; and individual and team athletic honors. The number of scholarship recipients from each district are based upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the OHSAA’s six athletic districts. Individuals who receive athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions or appointees to military academies are not eligible for an award.
 
2018 OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients
 
Northwest District
Molly Franklin, Sandusky – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
James Hill, Milan Edison – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Brendan Siefker, Ottoville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Chase Sumner, Ada – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Kyle Vernot, Wauseon – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Elizabeth Sauder, Pettisville – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Tara Andrews, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Samuel Broering, Coldwater – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Camden Craner, Mansfield Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Roberto Diaz, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Haley Hawk, Rockford Parkway – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael  Johnston, Wapakoneta – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Enoch Jones, Columbus Grove – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Akhil Katragadda, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Julia Kocher, Lexington – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Claire Korbas, Shelby – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Taylor Lucke, Kalida – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kurt Maxwell, Norwalk St. Paul – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kierra Meyer, Leipsic – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ashtyn Patrick, Mansfield Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Will Poling, Findlay Liberty Benton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Carly Rothert, Elmore Woodmore – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Abigail Schroeder, Miller City – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ashley Sneider, Milan Edison – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sophia Spinazze, Toledo Central Catholic – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hannah Wynne, Bryan – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Southeast District
Matthew Mangus, Leesburg Fairfield – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Matthew Seas, Peebles – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Martin Benencia Courreges, The Plains Athens – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Peter Buckley, The Plains Athens - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Camryn Chandler, Piketon - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Cook, Reedsville Eastern - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Sidney Fick, Nelsonville-York - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Cecil Fletcher, Chesapeake - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Abby Howard, Albany Alexander - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Clayton Howell, Waverly - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Nicholas Kudlapur, Logan - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Keifer Mosmeier, Circleville Logan Elm - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Norris, Albany Alexander - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Katie Osburn, Belpre - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Tojzae Reams, Belpre - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Seth Russell, New Lexington - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexandria Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Bailey Sprague, Belpre - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Christopher Staten, Proctorville Fairland - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Shelby Ward, Circleville Logan Elm - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Bailey Ward, Oak Hill - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
Brooke Webb, Chesapeake - SEODAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Central District
Jake Bertelsen, Worthington Christian – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Abigail Dop, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Skyler Durbin, Danville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Kyle Smith, Worthington Christian – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Jamie Bossenbroek, Columbus Whetstone – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Audrey Brackenridge, Milford Center Fairbanks – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lauren Davis, Fredericktown – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Calvin Furbee, Grandview Heights – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hector Gomez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emily Hall, Worthington Christian – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jason Joehlin, Marion Pleasant – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Elek Kayuha, Dublin Jerome – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tyler King, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Avai Kumar, Grandview Heights – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lance Lambert, West Jefferson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nick Lee, Heath – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jonathan Mager, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Victoria Murnieks, Sunbury Big Walnut – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Luke Peterson, Hilliard Davidson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kellen Posacki, Dublin Jerome – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Krishna Revur, Hilliard Darby – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emily Suchan, Lewis Center Olentangy – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ronak Tripathy, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
Madison Wedding, Richwood North Union – CDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
East District
Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Gino Pierro, Steubenville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Chase Yoho, Bellaire – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Easton Black, Byesville Meadowbrook – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Taylor Fair, Carrollton – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Miranda Marsinek, Byesville Meadowbrook – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Luke Menges, Belmont Union Local – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah – EDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Southwest District
Chet Dobson, Cincinnati Madeira – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Micah Fields, Hamilton Ross – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Korry Hamlin, Tipp City Bethel – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Marin Kline, Cincinnati Madeira – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Ploeger, Monroe – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Danielle Winner, Versailles – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Makul Sharma, Dayton Miami Valley – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Layla Al-Zubi, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brant Bandow, Anna – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
James Brads, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Maggie Breitenstein, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jaxie Brokamp, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jackson Coates, Bethel-Tate – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ben Coffaro, Cincinnati St. Xavier – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Spenser Cox, Cincinnati Madeira – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Marissa Davis, De Graff Riverside – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Justin Dirksen, Dayton Carroll – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Edmonston, Cincinnati Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Long Fa Lin, Vandalia Butler – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Peyton Fisher, Williamsburg – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sydney Fleak, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Peyton Fleming, Springfield Kenton Ridge – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Heather Fryman, Wilmington – SWDAB Scholar- Athlete
Marie Gross, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Danielle Hackney, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jordan Hardrick, Huber Heights Wayne – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sarah Harter, Loveland – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Armania Heckenmueller, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Bobby Jefferson II, Cincinnati St. Xavier – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Josephine Link, Hamilton Badin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaitlyn Mack, Casstown Miami East – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Clay Mastin, New Carlisle Tecumseh – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jackson Northrop, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Allison Parks, Bethel-Tate – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kennadie Reese, Jackson Center – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaitlyn Scaggs, Springfield Emmanuel Christian Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Rachel Shoemaker, Anna – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Bryce Sosby, Jackson Center – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Bailey Stammen, Ansonia – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grace Tang, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexandra Taxter, Eaton – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Uematsu, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
Grant Wendel, Cincinnati Turpin – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
Northeast District
Gabrielle Blackford, Madison – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Erkkila, Solon – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Chloe Falconer, Massillon Jackson – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Alayna Fell, Warren Champion – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Emanuel Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Samuel Nortz, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Dominic Velasquez, Berlin Western Reserve – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete
Loic Djomani, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete
 
Luke Armao, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Nathan Basinger, Dalton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kaleb Bauman, Rittman – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Danielle Bryll, Kirtland – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tavish Burd, Warren G. Harding – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Caponi, Burton Berkshire – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cortney  Carathers, Dalton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jackson Deemer, Warren Howland – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Brandon Deuch, Brecksville-Broadview Heights – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Josh Fehlman, Massillon Jackson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Michael Ferro, Mentor – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joseph France, Akron Manchester – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Howard Frazier, Alliance – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kennady Gibbins, Navarre Fairless – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Allie Holmes, Orwell Grand Valley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alexis Hughes, Berlin Center Western Reserve – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Sonum Jagetia, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alec Johnson, Richfield Revere – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Vivian Kellar, Warren G. Harding – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lara Ketonen, Aurora – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Evan Koch, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Cierra Latronica, New Middletown Springfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Hailey Lawler, Parma Heights Holy Name – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Matthew Mangel, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Lily Martin, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Corenna Maynard, Warren G. Harding – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ryan Miller, Wellsville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kennedy Newhart, Mentor Lake Catholic – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Connor Niro, Wooster – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Satyam Patel, Canfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Zane Patterson, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Tessa Pitcovich, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Kirsten Plocher, Beloit West Branch – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Riley Renner, Orrville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jessica Rychel, Bay Village Bay – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Justin Sands, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Joyce Stupka, Elyria Catholic – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ava Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Ben Troyer, Kidron Central Christian – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Jennifer Wang, Solon – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Waters, Avon – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Alex Weaver, Kirtland – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Richard Weitzel, Youngstown Ursuline – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Trey Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Emma Wukelich, Hubbard – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
Phillip Zuccaro, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete
 
### OHSAA ###
 
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Office: 614-267-2502, ext. 124
Fax: 614-267-1677
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214