Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA Girls Basketball Regional Pairings; Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling State Tournament Information

March 3, 2019
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Jerry Snodgrass, Executive Director
 
 
For Immediate Release – March 3, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Girls Basketball Regional Pairings; Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling State Tournament Information
State wrestling tournament begins Thursday at the Schottenstein Center, hockey begins Friday at Nationwide Arena and Div. I bowling begins Friday at Wayne Webb’s
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Sunday the state tournament qualifiers for wrestling, hockey and Division I bowling, along with the regional tournament pairings in girls basketball.
 
The wrestling state tournament begins Thursday afternoon at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, while the ice hockey state tournament begins Friday morning at Nationwide Arena. The Division I bowling state tournament is Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys) at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.
 
State Tournament Media Credentials
For this week’s state tournaments in wrestling and ice hockey, media are asked to apply for credentials using forms and information posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials
                There is no advance registration needed for the state bowling tournament. For girls basketball regional tournaments, media shall contact the site coordinator posted on the brackets.
 
Wrestling and Basketball State Tournament Tickets and March 16 Champs Clinic
Ticket information for the OHSAA’s three state tournaments at the Schottenstein Center is posted at https://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott - which includes all-session and single-session tickets, special group ticket offers and information about suites.
 
State Wrestling Tournament
 
82nd Annual OHSAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament
March 7: Session 1 — 3:00-Division III Preliminaries; 4:20-Division II Preliminaries; 5:50-Division I Preliminaries; 7:20-Division III Consolation Round 1; 8:00-Division II Consolation Rounds 1; 8:45-Division I Consolation Round 1;
March 8: Session 2 — 10:00-Division III Quarterfinals; 10:40-Division II Quarterfinals; 11:25-Division I Quarterfinals; 12:15-Division III Consolation Round 2; 1:00-Division II Consolation Round 2; 1:45-Division I Consolation Round 2; Session 3 — 6:30-All Divisions Championship Semifinals; 8:50-All Divisions Consolation Quarterfinals;
March 9: Session 4 — 10:00-All Divisions Consolation Semifinals; 11:00-All Divisions Third-, Fifth- and Seventh-Place Matches; Session 5 — 5:15-Hall of Fame Ceremonies and Parade of Champions; 5:45-All Divisions First-Place Matches.
 
Ice Hockey State Tournament Pairings
Home Team Listed First. All Games at Nationwide Arena. Pairings are shown with state rank.
     No. 3 Dublin Jerome vs. No. 8 Hunting Valley University School, Friday, 10 a.m.
     No. 1-tie Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. No. 10 Sylvania Northview, Friday, 1 p.m.
     Championship Game: Saturday, 11 a.m.
 
Statewide Basketball Brackets
   Also see below for girls basketball regional pairings.
 
 
Division I Bowling State Tournament Qualifiers and Coverage
 
Media Advisory – Winter State Tournaments Information
 
OHSAA Radio Network Information – 2019 Basketball State Tournaments
Stations can have regional and state tournament rights fees waived by carrying OHSAA Radio Network programming
 
 
2019 Girls Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019
Home Team Listed First.
 
Division I
Region 1 – Canton
Eastlake North (24-1) vs. Solon (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Aurora (24-1) vs. No. 7 Canton GlenOak (20-2) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Norwalk
Toledo Notre Dame Academy (21-5) vs. Medina (23-2) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Avon Lake (22-3) vs. No. 2 Canton McKinley (22-1) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Westerville
Pickerington Central (25-1) vs. Westerville South (20-5) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Reynoldsburg (22-7) vs. No. 8 Newark (23-3) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 4 – Kettering
No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (23-2) vs. Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (20-5) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 6 Centerville (22-2) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-1) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 1 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Barberton
Perry (21-4) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (16-9) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 1-tie Poland Seminary (23-0) vs. Akron Buchtel (19-5) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield
Napoleon (20-5) vs. No. 4 Toledo Rogers (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Bay Village Bay (19-6) vs. No. 8 Bellevue (23-2) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Zanesville
No. 3 New Philadelphia (25-0) vs. Washington Court House Washington (20-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Columbus Eastmoor Academy (20-5) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (21-2) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Springfield
Germantown Valley View (20-8) vs. Franklin (23-4) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (16-10) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (23-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 7, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.
 
Division III
Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls
Warren Champion (20-5) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (24-1) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Ravenna Southeast (21-3) vs. Elyria Catholic (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 10 – Lexington/Ada
No. 1 Columbus Africentric (24-0) vs. No. 8 Castalia Margaretta (24-2) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. Delta (25-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 6 p.m.
 
Region 11 – Logan
No. 7 Albany Alexander (23-2) vs. No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
McConnelsville Morgan (17-7) vs. Wheelersburg (22-4) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Logan High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 12 – Springfield
No. 3 Waynesville (23-0) vs. Versailles (22-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Amanda-Clearcreek (18-9) vs. Cincinnati Purcell Marian (22-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 11 vs. Region 10, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.
 
Division IV
Region 13 – Massillon
Dalton (21-5) vs. No. 7 Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (21-4) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (22-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Elida
Arlington (21-4) vs. Stryker (24-2) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 6 Ottoville (22-4) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (21-4) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington
Peebles (18-7) vs. No. 5 Portsmouth Notre Dame (24-1) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Newark Catholic (24-3) vs. Shadyside (22-4) at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Vandalia
No. 2 Minster (25-1) vs. No. 3 New Madison Tri-Village (24-1) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 1 Fort Loramie (24-1) vs. Xenia Legacy Christian (25-2) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Division IV State Semifinals and Championship
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.