Home|Sports & Tournaments|Softball|Softball - 2018|2018 OHSAA Softball State Tournament Coverage

2018 OHSAA Softball State Tournament Coverage

2018 OHSAA Softball State Tournament

Firestone Stadium, Akron
May 31-June 2, 2018

 
LIVE STATS | LIVE RADIO | LIVE STREAMING (see below)
 

State Tournament Information

 
 
 
 
 
 

State Tournament Schedule

THURSDAY, MAY 31
  • 10:00am - Semifinal #1- Div. II Beloit West Branch (26-3) vs. No. 8 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-6) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 12:30pm - Semifinal #2- Div. II No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (32-0) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Union (14-10) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 3:00pm - Semifinal #1- Div. I No. 3 Perrysburg (30-2) vs. West Chester Lakota West (25-3) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 5:30pm - Semifinal #2- Div. I Ashville Teays Valley (23-3) vs. Massillon Perry (23-5) PDF Box | Play-by-play
FRIDAY, JUNE 1
  • 10:00am - Semifinal #1 - Div. IV No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale (25-2) vs. No. 10 Bradford (22-3) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 12:30pm - Semifinal #1 - Div. III No. 3 Richwood North Union (25-2) vs. No. 1 Warren Champion (29-0) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 3:00pm - Semifinal #2 - Div. IV Defiance Tinora (17-6) vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (20-5) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 5:30pm - Semifinal #2 - Div. III No. 4 Cardington-Lincoln (25-3) vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (24-3) PDF Box | Play-by-play
SATURDAY, JUNE 2
  • 10:00am - Division II State Final - No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (34-0) def. Beloit West Branch (27-4), 3-2 (12 innings) PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 1:00pm - Division I State Final - Massillon Perry (25-5) def. West Chester Lakota West (26-4), 11-1 (5 Innings)  PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 4:00pm - Division IV State Final - No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale (26-2) def. No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (21-5), 5-0 PDF Box | Play-by-play
  • 7:00pm - Division III State Final - No. 1 Warren Champion (31-0) def. No. 4 Cardington-Lincoln (26-4), 9-4 PDF BoxPlay-by-play

State Championships TV Broadcast Information

All four state championship games streamed live at www.MySpectrumSports.com and will air on channel 311, Sunday June 3rd in all zones beginning at 12 p.m.
 
Live in a non-Spectrum zone? Click here for information.
 
 

Regional Tournament Pairings

2018 Softball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 14.
 
Division I
Region 2 – Clyde Regional
No. 3 Perrysburg (27-2) vs. No. 8 Elyria (25-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (20-10) vs. Anthony Wayne (20-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Fri., 5:30 p.m.
 
Region 4 – Centerville Regional
No. 1 Lebanon vs. Liberty Township Lakota East at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
West Chester Lakota West vs. No. 5 Mason at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Columbus Regional
Westerville Central (17-9) vs. Teays Valley (22-3) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy (18-11) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (18-7) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 1 – Akron Regional
Canfield (19-9) vs. Willoughby South (22-6) at University of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.
Brunswick (24-5) vs. Massillon Perry (21-4) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., 10 a.m.
 
Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 2 vs. Region 4, Thurs., May 31, 3 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 1, Thurs., May 31, 5:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 2, 1 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Akron Regional
Perry (25-4) vs. Beloit West Branch (23-3) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 2 p.m.
Peninsula Woodridge (14-10) vs. Canal Fulton Northwest (16-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 4 Greenville vs. No. 7 Clarksville Clinton-Massie at Mason High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 2 Springfield Kenton Ridge (23-1) vs. No. 8 Plain City Jonathan Alder at Mason High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Tiffin Regional
No. 3 Oak Harbor (25-5) vs. No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (31-0) at Tiffin University Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Madison Comprehensive vs. Defiance (22-2) at Tiffin University Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin University Sports Complex, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Pickerington Regional
Warsaw River View vs. Granville at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Waverly (16-9) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thurs., May 31, 10 a.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 7, Thurs., May 31, 12:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 2, 10 a.m.
 
Division III
Region 12 – Dayton Regional
No. 8 West Liberty-Salem (21-2) vs. No. 3 Richwood North Union (23-2) at Wright State University, Wed., at 5 p.m.
Lewistown Indian Lake vs. Williamsburg at Wright State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., 6 p.m.
 
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
Atwater Waterloo vs. Independence at Massillon Washington High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 1 Warren Champion (26-0) vs. Akron Manchester (18-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Sat., 10 a.m.
 
Region 10 – Findlay Regional
No. 5 Pemberville Eastwood vs. Fairview (17-6) Henry at Findlay High School, Wed., at 2 p.m.
No. 4 Cardington-Lincoln vs. Galion (16-6) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 11 – Lancaster Regional
Byesville Meadowbrook vs. Leesburg Fairfield at Lancaster High School, Wed., 3 p.m.
No. 2 Wheelersburg vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (22-3) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Fri., June 1, 3 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 1, 5:30 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 2, 7 p.m.
 
Division IV
Region 13 – Akron Regional
No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale (23-2) vs. Bristolville Bristol (18-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Sycamore Mohawk (18-7) vs. East Canton (20-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sun., 1 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Greenville Regional
Newton Local (19-8) or Fayetteville-Perry vs. No. 3 Rockford Parkway (20-4) at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 9 Mechanicsburg (19-3) vs. No. 10 Bradford (21-3) at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Sat., 11 a.m.
 
Region 14 – Findlay Regional
Gibsonburg (17-5) vs. North Baltimore (16-5) at The Marathon Diamonds, Wed., 2 p.m.
Defiance Tinora vs. Ada (17-8) at The Marathon Diamonds, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Marathon Diamonds, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Pickerington Regional
Lucasville Valley vs. Danville at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 8 Portsmouth Clay (24-5) vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (20-5) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 1, 12:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 2, 4 p.m.