Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2017|2017 Volleyball Division II School Assignments

2017 Volleyball Division II School Assignments

2017 Division II School Assignments

2017 Total Movement - All Divisions
17    Moved up a Div. due to Competitive Balance
34    Moved up a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers (or through a combination of EMIS plus CB)
10    Moved up due to EMIS, down due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016
13    Moved down a Div. due to Competitive Balance
31    Moved down a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers
5    Moved down due to EMIS, up due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016

The list below contains the schools that competed in the 2016 tournament and their OHSAA Board of Directors approved volleyball tournament enrollment for 2017, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns for 2017. This is not the complete list of schools that will compete in the 2017 sectional tournament.
School ID
VOLLEYBALL - School Name
City
2017 EMIS Females
2017 Pre-CB Div.
2017 CB Numbers
2017 Volleyball Adj. Enrollment
2017 Volleyball Div.
2016 Volleyball Div.
Div. Change
214
BIG WALNUT
SUNBURY
338
Div. I
7
345
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 CB
634
GENEVA
GENEVA
335
Div. I
8
343
Div. II
Div. II
Down 1 CB - same as '16
1616
WAPAKONETA
WAPAKONETA
336
Div. I
7
343
Div. II
Div. II
Down 1 CB - same as '16
1224
PADUA FRANCISCAN
PARMA
283
Div. II
59
342
Div. II
Div. II
 
1700
WHITEHALL-YEARLING
WHITEHALL
340
Div. I
0
340
Div. II
Div. II
Down 1 CB - same as '16
1164
NORTHWEST
CINCINNATI
333
Div. I
5
338
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 CB
608
FRANKLIN
FRANKLIN
330
Div. I
6
336
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 CB
1106
NEW PHILADELPHIA
N PHILADELPHIA
319
Div. II
16
335
Div. II
Div. II
 
1180
NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN
CHARDON
278
Div. II
57
335
Div. II
Div. II
 
1320
ROCKY RIVER
ROCKY RIVER
329
Div. II
0
329
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
736
HOWLAND
WARREN
322
Div. II
6
328
Div. II
Div. II
 
1375
ST MARTIN de PORRES
Cleveland
222
Div. II
106
328
Div. II
Div. II
 
1160
NORWALK
NORWALK
323
Div. II
5
328
Div. II
Div. II
 
1158
NORTON
NORTON
310
Div. II
17
327
Div. II
Div. II
 
666
GRANVILLE
GRANVILLE
326
Div. II
0
326
Div. II
Div. II
 
926
MADISON COMPREHENSIVE
MANSFIELD
324
Div. II
2
326
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
748
INDEPENDENCE
COLUMBUS
321
Div. II
3
324
Div. II
Div. II
 
1412
SHAWNEE
LIMA
308
Div. II
16
324
Div. II
Div. II
 
678
GREENVILLE
GREENVILLE
319
Div. II
5
324
Div. II
Div. II
 
168
BAY
BAY VILLAGE
322
Div. II
0
322
Div. II
Div. II
 
1550
TROTWOOD-MADISON
TROTWOOD
320
Div. II
0
320
Div. II
Div. II
 
1330
ROSS
HAMILTON
318
Div. II
0
318
Div. II
Div. II
 
1062
MONROE
MONROE
316
Div. II
1
317
Div. II
Div. II
 
1732
WOODWARD
CINCINNATI
313
Div. II
4
317
Div. II
Div. II
 
1235
PONITZ CAREER TECHNOLOGY CENTER
DAYTON
309
Div. II
8
317
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
994
NILES MC KINLEY
NILES
315
Div. II
1
316
Div. II
Div. II
 
274
BUCHTEL
AKRON
295
Div. II
21
316
Div. II
Div. II
 
7488
STIVERS SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS
DAYTON
298
Div. II
18
316
Div. II
Div. II
 
1394
SANDUSKY
SANDUSKY
313
Div. II
2
315
Div. II
Div. II
 
322
CARROLLTON
CARROLLTON
303
Div. II
10
313
Div. II
Div. II
 
276
BUCKEYE
MEDINA
306
Div. II
6
312
Div. II
Div. II
 
1750
ZANESVILLE
ZANESVILLE
303
Div. II
8
311
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
184
BELLBROOK
BELLBROOK
311
Div. II
0
311
Div. II
Div. II
 
144
ATHENS
THE PLAINS
304
Div. II
6
310
Div. II
Div. II
 
390
CLOVERLEAF
LODI
294
Div. II
10
304
Div. II
Div. II
 
784
JOHN F KENNEDY
CLEVELAND
285
Div. II
18
303
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
478
EAST
AKRON
296
Div. II
6
302
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
856
LEXINGTON
LEXINGTON
302
Div. II
0
302
Div. II
Div. II
 
472
DOVER
DOVER
298
Div. II
2
300
Div. II
Div. II
 
1288
REVERE
RICHFIELD
298
Div. II
0
298
Div. II
Div. II
 
1522
TALLMADGE
TALLMADGE
297
Div. II
1
298
Div. II
Div. II
 
320
CARROLL
DAYTON
254
Div. II
44
298
Div. II
Div. II
 
286
BUCKEYE VALLEY
DELAWARE
286
Div. II
11
297
Div. II
Div. II
 
464
DEFIANCE
DEFIANCE
291
Div. II
6
297
Div. II
Div. II
 
352
CHAMINADE JULIENNE
DAYTON
243
Div. II
54
297
Div. II
Div. II
 
186
BEECHCROFT
COLUMBUS
287
Div. II
9
296
Div. II
Div. II
 
112
ALLIANCE
ALLIANCE
289
Div. II
7
296
Div. II
Div. II
 
1678
WEST GEAUGA
CHESTERLAND
271
Div. II
24
295
Div. II
Div. II
 
824
LAKE CATHOLIC
MENTOR
256
Div. II
35
291
Div. II
Div. II
 
964
MARLINGTON
ALLIANCE
287
Div. II
3
290
Div. II
Div. II
 
330
CELINA
CELINA
290
Div. II
0
290
Div. II
Div. II
 
1436
SOUTH
COLUMBUS
287
Div. II
2
289
Div. II
Div. II
 
1680
WEST HOLMES
MILLERSBURG
289
Div. II
0
289
Div. II
Div. II
 
526
ELIDA
ELIDA
288
Div. II
0
288
Div. II
Div. II
 
506
EAST TECHNICAL
CLEVELAND
279
Div. II
8
287
Div. II
Div. II
 
1190
OAKWOOD
DAYTON
287
Div. II
0
287
Div. II
Div. II
 
384
CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC
CLEVELAND
232
Div. II
53
285
Div. II
Div. II
 
940
MANSFIELD SENIOR
MANSFIELD
285
Div. II
0
285
Div. II
Div. II
 
1324
ROGERS
TOLEDO
275
Div. II
8
283
Div. II
Div. I
Down 1 EMIS
188
BELLEFONTAINE
BELLEFONTAINE
277
Div. II
6
283
Div. II
Div. II
 
762
JACKSON
JACKSON
273
Div. II
8
281
Div. II
Div. II
 
658
GOSHEN
GOSHEN
276
Div. II
5
281
Div. II
Div. II
 
1384
ST VINCENT-ST MARY
AKRON
227
Div. II
53
280
Div. II
Div. II
 
718
HILLSBORO
HILLSBORO
277
Div. II
3
280
Div. II
Div. II
 
342
CENTRAL CATHOLIC
TOLEDO
212
Div. II
67
279
Div. II
Div. II
 
212
BEXLEY
COLUMBUS
278
Div. II
0
278
Div. II
Div. II
 
1162
NORTHWEST
CANAL FULTON
278
Div. II
0
278
Div. II
Div. II
 
1108
NEW RICHMOND
NEW RICHMOND
278
Div. II
0
278
Div. II
Div. II
 
346
CHAGRIN FALLS
CHAGRIN FALLS
276
Div. II
1
277
Div. II
Div. II
 
428
COVENTRY
AKRON
270
Div. II
7
277
Div. II
Div. II
 
976
MAUMEE
MAUMEE
277
Div. II
0
277
Div. II
Div. II
 
1022
MIAMI TRACE
WASHINGTON CH
276
Div. II
1
277
Div. II
Div. II
 
174
BEAUMONT SCHOOL
CLEVELAND HTS.
237
Div. II
38
275
Div. II
Div. II
 
1420
SHERIDAN
THORNVILLE
273
Div. II
2
275
Div. II
Div. II
 
728
HOLY NAME
PARMA HEIGHTS
215
Div. II
59
274
Div. II
Div. II
 
1534
TIPPECANOE
TIPP CITY
274
Div. II
0
274
Div. II
Div. II
 
1472
SPRINGFIELD
AKRON
265
Div. II
5
270
Div. II
Div. II
 
1734
WOODWARD
TOLEDO
270
Div. II
0
270
Div. II
Div. II
 
642
1080
GILMOUR ACADEMY
NAPOLEON
GATES MILLS
NAPOLEON
140
263
Div. III
Div. II
127
1
267
264
Div. II
Div. II
Div. II
Div. II
Up 1 CB
 
698
HARVEY
PAINESVILLE
263
Div. II
0
263
Div. II
Div. II
 
1364
VILLA ANGELA-ST JOSEPH
CLEVELAND
205
Div. II
58
263
Div. II
Div. II
 
1046
MINERVA
MINERVA
253
Div. II
8
261
Div. II
Div. II
 
1398
SCOTT
TOLEDO
259
Div. II
2
261
Div. II
Div. II
 
982
MAYSVILLE
ZANESVILLE
250
Div. II
10
260
Div. II
Div. II
 
132
ARCHBISHOP ALTER
KETTERING
221
Div. II
39
260
Div. II
Div. II
 
482
EAST
COLUMBUS
259
Div. II
4
263
Div. II
Div. II
 
788
JOHN GLENN
NEW CONCORD
243
Div. II
16
259
Div. II
Div. II
 
582
BISHOP FENWICK
FRANKLIN
191
Div. II
68
259
Div. II
Div. II
 
176
BEAVER
East Liverpool
241
Div. II
17
258
Div. II
Div. II
 
1264
POLAND SEMINARY
POLAND
257
Div. II
0
257
Div. II
Div. II
 
1208
ORANGE
PEPPER PIKE
252
Div. II
5
257
Div. II
Div. II
 
1618
WARREN
VINCENT
254
Div. II
3
257
Div. II
Div. II
 
192
BELMONT
DAYTON
249
Div. II
6
255
Div. II
Div. II
 
1744
WYOMING
CINCINNATI
254
Div. II
0
254
Div. II
Div. II
 
751
INDIAN CREEK
WINTERSVILLE
246
Div. II
7
253
Div. II
Div. II
 
844
LAUREL
SHAKER HEIGHTS
203
Div. II
50
253
Div. II
Div. II
 
1598
VERMILION
VERMILION
236
Div. II
17
253
Div. II
Div. II
 
1414
SHAWNEE
SPRINGFIELD
237
Div. II
16
253
Div. II
Div. II
 
1658
WEST BRANCH
BELOIT
236
Div. II
16
252
Div. II
Div. II
 
392
CLYDE
CLYDE
246
Div. II
6
252
Div. II
Div. II
 
164
BATAVIA
BATAVIA
244
Div. II
8
252
Div. II
Div. II
 
962
MARION-FRANKLIN
COLUMBUS
245
Div. II
6
251
Div. II
Div. II
 
882
LINDEN MC KINLEY
COLUMBUS
243
Div. II
8
251
Div. II
Div. II
 
806
KENTON RIDGE
SPRINGFIELD
230
Div. II
21
251
Div. II
Div. II
 
796
JONATHAN ALDER
PLAIN CITY
234
Div. II
16
250
Div. II
Div. II
 
1496
STREETSBORO
STREETSBORO
249
Div. II
0
249
Div. II
Div. II
 
476
DUNBAR
DAYTON
246
Div. II
3
249
Div. II
Div. II
 
402
THURGOOD MARSHALL
DAYTON
233
Div. II
14
247
Div. II
Div. II
 
190
BELLEVUE
BELLEVUE
245
Div. II
1
246
Div. II
Div. II
 
890
LOGAN ELM
CIRCLEVILLE
239
Div. II
7
246
Div. II
Div. II
 
1604
VINTON COUNTY
MC ARTHUR
245
Div. II
0
245
Div. II
Div. II
 
998
ARCHBISHOP McNICHOLAS
CINCINNATI
213
Div. II
31
244
Div. II
Div. II
 
380
CLEARVIEW
LORAIN
221
Div. II
22
243
Div. II
Div. II
 
1416
SHELBY
Shelby
236
Div. II
7
243
Div. II
Div. II
 
870
LICKING VALLEY
NEWARK
233
Div. II
7
240
Div. II
Div. II
 
1012
ST MARYS MEMORIAL
ST MARYS
240
Div. II
0
240
Div. II
Div. II
 
272
BRYAN
BRYAN
234
Div. II
6
240
Div. II
Div. II
 
660
GRAHAM LOCAL
ST PARIS
218
Div. II
22
240
Div. II
Div. II
 
370
CIRCLEVILLE
CIRCLEVILLE
237
Div. II
2
239
Div. II
Div. II
 
1281
RAVENNA
Ravenna
238
Div. II
0
238
Div. II
Div. II
 
310
CARDINAL MOONEY
YOUNGSTOWN
188
Div. III
49
237
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 CB
510
EATON
EATON
236
Div. II
1
237
Div. II
Div. II
 
1316
RIVER VIEW
WARSAW
228
Div. II
7
235
Div. II
Div. II
 
738
HUBBARD
HUBBARD
223
Div. II
12
235
Div. II
Div. II
 
1580
URSULINE
YOUNGSTOWN
175
Div. III
60
235
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 CB
1206
ONTARIO
ONTARIO
224
Div. II
11
235
Div. II
Div. II
 
752
INDIAN HILL
CINCINNATI
235
Div. II
0
235
Div. II
Div. II
 
1568
UNIOTO
CHILLICOTHE
227
Div. II
6
233
Div. II
Div. II
 
892
LONDON
LONDON
225
Div. II
7
232
Div. II
Div. II
 
774
JEFFERSON AREA
JEFFERSON
229
Div. II
3
232
Div. II
Div. II
 
988
MC CLAIN
GREENFIELD
232
Div. II
0
232
Div. II
Div. II
 
1168
NORTHWESTERN
SPRINGFIELD
224
Div. II
8
232
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
1314
RIVER VALLEY
CALEDONIA
210
Div. II
21
231
Div. II
Div. II
 
1344
ST CLAIRSVILLE
ST CLAIRSVILLE
223
Div. II
7
230
Div. II
Div. II
 
1724
WOODRIDGE
PENINSULA
223
Div. II
7
230
Div. II
Div. II
 
1240
PERKINS
SANDUSKY
228
Div. II
2
230
Div. II
Div. II
 
1524
TAYLOR
CLEVES
229
Div. II
1
230
Div. II
Div. II
 
1500
STRUTHERS
STRUTHERS
227
Div. II
2
229
Div. II
Div. II
 
1432
CANTON SOUTH
CANTON
223
Div. II
5
228
Div. II
Div. II
 
590
FIRELANDS
OBERLIN
204
Div. II
24
228
Div. II
Div. II
 
554
FAIRFIELD UNION
LANCASTER
226
Div. II
2
228
Div. II
Div. II
 
1590
VALLEY VIEW
GERMANTOWN
227
Div. II
1
228
Div. II
Div. II
 
1322
ROGER BACON
ST BERNARD
193
Div. II
35
228
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
735
HORIZON SCIENCE ACADEMY
COLUMBUS
227
Div. II
0
227
Div. II
Div. II
 
440
CRESTWOOD
MANTUA
213
Div. II
14
227
Div. II
Div. II
 
1266
PORT CLINTON
PORT CLINTON
216
Div. II
11
227
Div. II
Div. II
 
702
HAWKEN
GATES MILLS
168
Div. III
58
226
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 CB
1246
PERRY
PERRY
225
Div. II
0
225
Div. II
Div. II
 
584
FIELD
MOGADORE
220
Div. II
5
225
Div. II
Div. II
 
448
CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
CUYAHOGA FALLS
182
Div. III
41
223
Div. II
Div. II
Up 1 CB - same as '16
712
HIGHLAND
MARENGO
215
Div. II
7
222
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
1488
STEUBENVILLE
STEUBENVILLE
207
Div. II
14
221
Div. II
Div. II
 
804
KENTON
KENTON
207
Div. II
14
221
Div. II
Div. II
 
158
BADIN
HAMILTON
198
Div. II
22
220
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
300
CAMBRIDGE
CAMBRIDGE
219
Div. II
0
219
Div. II
Div. II
 
1710
WILLARD
WILLARD
218
Div. II
0
218
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
1626
WASHINGTON
WASHINGTON C.H.
213
Div. II
5
218
Div. II
Div. II
 
816
RIVER VALLEY
Bidwell
212
Div. II
6
218
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
232
BLOOM-CARROLL
CARROLL
216
Div. II
1
217
Div. II
Div. II
 
742
HUGHES
CINCINNATI
201
Div. II
16
217
Div. II
Div. II
 
166
BATH
LIMA
207
Div. II
8
215
Div. II
Div. II
 
622
GALLIA ACADEMY
GALLIPOLIS
205
Div. II
10
215
Div. II
Div. II
 
388
CLINTON-MASSIE
CLARKSVILLE
206
Div. II
8
214
Div. II
Div. II
 
514
EDGEWOOD
ASHTABULA
209
Div. II
2
211
Div. II
Div. II
 
1574
UPPER SANDUSKY
UPPER SANDUSKY
205
Div. II
6
211
Div. II
Div. II
 
758
INDIAN VALLEY
GNADENHUTTEN
200
Div. II
10
210
Div. II
Div. II
 
262
BROOKSIDE
SHEFFIELD
203
Div. II
7
210
Div. II
Div. II
 
820
LAKE
MILLBURY
209
Div. II
1
210
Div. II
Div. II
 
570
FAIRVIEW
FAIRVIEW PARK
204
Div. II
5
209
Div. II
Div. II
 
1596
VAN WERT
VAN WERT
204
Div. II
5
209
Div. II
Div. II
 
9360
COLUMBUS INTERNATIONAL
Columbus
195
Div. II
13
208
Div. II
Div. II
 
828
LAKEVIEW
CORTLAND
206
Div. II
2
208
Div. II
Div. II
 
808
KEYSTONE
LA GRANGE
196
Div. II
12
208
Div. II
Div. II
 
1176
NORWOOD
Norwood
207
Div. II
0
207
Div. II
Div. II
 
1174
NORWAYNE
CRESTON
194
Div. II
12
206
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
1634
WAUSEON
WAUSEON
205
Div. II
0
205
Div. II
Div. II
 
1636
WAVERLY
WAVERLY
201
Div. II
4
205
Div. II
Div. II
 
208
BETHEL-TATE
BETHEL
194
Div. II
11
205
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
706
HEATH
HEATH
188
Div. III
15
203
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 CB
376
CLAYMONT
UHRICHSVILLE
202
Div. II
1
203
Div. II
Div. II
 
1184
OAK HARBOR
OAK HARBOR
202
Div. II
1
203
Div. II
Div. II
 
830
LAKEWOOD
HEBRON
201
Div. II
1
202
Div. II
Div. II
 
1252
PHILO
DUNCAN FALLS
202
Div. II
0
202
Div. II
Div. II
 
1542
TRINITY HS
GARFIELD HTS.
149
Div. III
53
202
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 CB
954
MARIEMONT
CINCINNATI
191
Div. II
10
201
Div. II
Div. II
 
676
GREENON
SPRINGFIELD
190
Div. II
10
200
Div. II
Div. II
 
500
EAST LIVERPOOL
EAST LIVERPOOL
196
Div. II
3
199
Div. II
Div. II
 
967
MARTIN LUTHER KING JR.
CLEVELAND
196
Div. II
1
197
Div. II
Div. II
 
416
CONNEAUT
CONNEAUT
191
Div. II
6
197
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
560
FAIRLESS
NAVARRE
196
Div. II
0
196
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
1548
TRIWAY
WOOSTER
191
Div. II
5
196
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
378
CLEAR FORK
BELLVILLE
196
Div. II
0
196
Div. II
Div. II
 
1332
ROSSFORD
Rossford
196
Div. II
0
196
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
924
MADISON SENIOR
MIDDLETOWN
195
Div. II
1
196
Div. II
Div. III
Up 1 EMIS
1068
MORGAN
MC CONNELSVILLE
195
Div. II
0
195
Div. II
Div. II
 
644
GIRARD
GIRARD
195
Div. II
0
195
Div. II
Div. II