Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|Volleyball - 2017|2017 Volleyball Division III School Assignments

2017 Volleyball Division III School Assignments

2017 Division III School Assignments

2017 Total Movement - All Divisions
17    Moved up a Div. due to Competitive Balance
34    Moved up a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers (or through a combination of EMIS plus CB)
10    Moved up due to EMIS, down due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016
13    Moved down a Div. due to Competitive Balance
31    Moved down a Div. due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers
5    Moved down due to EMIS, up due to Competitive Balance but net result is same Div. as 2016

The list below contains the schools that competed in the 2016 tournament and their OHSAA Board of Directors approved volleyball tournament enrollment for 2017, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns for 2017. This is not the complete list of schools that will compete in the 2017 sectional tournament.
School ID
VOLLEYBALL - School Name
City
2017 EMIS Females
2017 Pre-CB Div.
2017 CB Numbers
2017 Volleyball Adj. Enrollment
2017 Volleyball Div.
2016 Volleyball Div.
Div. Change
754
INDIAN LAKE
LEWISTOWN
190
Div. II
4
194
Div. III
Div. III
Down 1 CB - same as '16
198
BENJAMIN LOGAN
BELLEFONTAINE
189
Div. II
5
194
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 CB
105
AFRICENTRIC EARLY COLLEGE
COLUMBUS
171
Div. III
21
192
Div. III
Div. III
 
220
BISHOP READY
COLUMBUS
145
Div. III
47
192
Div. III
Div. III
 
1392
SALEM
Salem
192
Div. II
0
192
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 CB
1134
NORTH COLLEGE HILL
CINCINNATI
186
Div. III
6
192
Div. III
Div. III
 
1421
SHRODER
CINCINNATI
185
Div. III
7
192
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
1448
SOUTHEAST
RAVENNA
191
Div. II
0
191
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 CB
114
AMANDA-CLEARCREEK
AMANDA
184
Div. III
6
190
Div. III
Div. III
 
282
BUCKEYE LOCAL
RAYLAND
190
Div. II
0
190
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 CB
1000
MEADOWBROOK
BYESVILLE
185
Div. III
5
190
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
228
BLANCHESTER
BLANCHESTER
189
Div. III
1
190
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
1584
UTICA
UTICA
189
Div. II
0
189
Div. III
Div. III
Down 1 CB - same as '16
914
LUTHERAN WEST
ROCKY RIVER
155
Div. III
34
189
Div. III
Div. III
 
1100
NEW LEXINGTON
NEW LEXINGTON
187
Div. III
2
189
Div. III
Div. III
 
170
BEACHWOOD
BEACHWOOD
188
Div. III
0
188
Div. III
Div. III
 
318
CARLISLE
CARLISLE
183
Div. III
5
188
Div. III
Div. III
 
1644
WAYNESVILLE
WAYNESVILLE
181
Div. III
7
188
Div. III
Div. III
 
162
BARNESVILLE
BARNESVILLE
171
Div. III
16
187
Div. III
Div. III
 
800
KENMORE
AKRON
186
Div. III
1
187
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
1214
OTTAWA-GLANDORF
OTTAWA
182
Div. III
5
187
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
1558
TUSCARAWAS VALLEY
ZOARVILLE
181
Div. III
5
186
Div. III
Div. III
 
1042
MILTON-UNION
WEST MILTON
174
Div. III
12
186
Div. III
Div. III
 
414
COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
COLUMBUS
155
Div. III
30
185
Div. III
Div. III
 
1212
OTSEGO
Tontogany
182
Div. III
3
185
Div. III
Div. III
 
1008
MEIGS
POMEROY
183
Div. III
2
185
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
1578
URBANA
URBANA
184
Div. III
1
185
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
354
CHAMPION
WARREN
178
Div. III
6
184
Div. III
Div. III
 
508
EASTWOOD
PEMBERVILLE
183
Div. III
1
184
Div. III
Div. III
 
518
EDISON
MILAN
175
Div. III
9
184
Div. III
Div. III
 
1458
SOUTH POINT
SOUTH POINT
184
Div. III
0
184
Div. III
Div. III
 
1166
NORTHWEST
MC DERMOTT
180
Div. III
4
184
Div. III
Div. III
 
1690
WEST MUSKINGUM
ZANESVILLE
168
Div. III
15
183
Div. III
Div. III
 
620
GALION
GALION
181
Div. III
2
183
Div. III
Div. III
 
264
BROOKVILLE
BROOKVILLE
183
Div. III
0
183
Div. III
Div. III
 
1284
READING
READING
167
Div. III
16
183
Div. III
Div. III
 
794
JOHNSTOWN-MONROE
JOHNSTOWN
181
Div. III
0
181
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
294
HARRISON CENTRAL
CADIZ
175
Div. III
6
181
Div. III
Div. III
 
108
ALEXANDER
Albany
178
Div. III
2
180
Div. III
Div. III
 
1460
SOUTH RANGE
Canfield
164
Div. III
15
179
Div. III
Div. III
 
1396
SANDY VALLEY
MAGNOLIA
172
Div. III
6
178
Div. III
Div. III
 
630
GARFIELD
GARRETTSVILLE
175
Div. III
3
178
Div. III
Div. III
 
912
LUTHERAN EAST
CLEVELAND HTS
123
Div. III
55
178
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
382
CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN
BATAVIA
172
Div. III
5
177
Div. III
Div. III
 
1156
NORTH UNION
RICHWOOD
171
Div. III
5
176
Div. III
Div. III
 
466
DELTA
DELTA
148
Div. III
28
176
Div. III
Div. III
 
260
BROOKLYN
BROOKLYN
175
Div. III
0
175
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
1560
TUSLAW
MASSILLON
175
Div. III
0
175
Div. III
Div. III
 
1170
NORTHWESTERN
WEST SALEM
163
Div. III
12
175
Div. III
Div. III
 
 
                 
936
MANCHESTER
AKRON
173
Div. III
1
174
Div. III
Div. III
 
606
FOSTORIA
FOSTORIA
159
Div. III
15
174
Div. III
Div. III
 
1148
NORTHRIDGE
DAYTON
167
Div. III
7
174
Div. III
Div. III
 
1276
PURCELL MARIAN
CINCINNATI
137
Div. III
37
174
Div. III
Div. III
 
968
MARTINS FERRY
MARTINS FERRY
172
Div. III
0
172
Div. III
Div. III
 
1652
WELLSTON
WELLSTON
166
Div. III
6
172
Div. III
Div. III
 
1620
WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS
WARRENSVILLE HTS
164
Div. III
7
171
Div. III
Div. III
 
436
CRESTVIEW
COLUMBIANA
159
Div. III
12
171
Div. III
Div. III
 
862
LIBERTY-BENTON
FINDLAY
149
Div. III
22
171
Div. III
Div. III
 
556
FAIRLAND
PROCTORVILLE
170
Div. III
0
170
Div. III
Div. III
 
362
CHESAPEAKE
CHESAPEAKE
154
Div. III
16
170
Div. III
Div. III
 
866
LIBERTY UNION
BALTIMORE
168
Div. III
1
169
Div. III
Div. III
 
1210
ORRVILLE
ORRVILLE
169
Div. III
0
169
Div. III
Div. III
 
1640
WAYNEDALE
APPLE CREEK
156
Div. III
13
169
Div. III
Div. III
 
542
EVERGREEN
METAMORA
161
Div. III
8
169
Div. III
Div. III
 
496
EASTERN
Winchester
161
Div. III
8
169
Div. III
Div. III
 
1504
SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY
CINCINNATI
146
Div. III
23
169
Div. III
Div. III
 
1682
WEST JEFFERSON
West Jefferson
150
Div. III
18
168
Div. III
Div. III
 
1048
MINFORD
MINFORD
155
Div. III
13
168
Div. III
Div. III
 
369
CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
127
Div. III
41
168
Div. III
Div. III
 
1752
ZANE TRACE
CHILLICOTHE
156
Div. III
11
167
Div. III
Div. III
 
672
GREENEVIEW
JAMESTOWN
166
Div. III
1
167
Div. III
Div. III
 
1956
CLARK MONTESSORI
CINCINNATI
158
Div. III
9
167
Div. III
Div. III
 
519
EDISON
RICHMOND
166
Div. III
0
166
Div. III
Div. III
 
1260
PLEASANT
MARION
146
Div. III
19
165
Div. III
Div. III
 
410
COLUMBUS ACADEMY
GAHANNA
145
Div. III
20
165
Div. III
Div. III
 
1112
NEWTON FALLS
NEWTON FALLS
145
Div. III
20
165
Div. III
Div. III
 
120
ANNA
ANNA
162
Div. III
3
165
Div. III
Div. III
 
1018
MIAMI EAST
CASSTOWN
161
Div. III
4
165
Div. III
Div. III
 
366
CHIPPEWA
DOYLESTOWN
163
Div. III
1
164
Div. III
Div. III
 
746
HURON
HURON
157
Div. III
7
164
Div. III
Div. III
 
812
KIRTLAND
KIRTLAND
158
Div. III
5
163
Div. III
Div. III
 
916
LYNCHBURG-CLAY
LYNCHBURG
156
Div. III
7
163
Div. III
Div. III
 
1566
UNION LOCAL
BELMONT
162
Div. III
0
162
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
226
BLACK RIVER
SULLIVAN
160
Div. III
2
162
Div. III
Div. III
 
1150
NORTHRIDGE
JOHNSTOWN
154
Div. III
7
161
Div. III
Div. III
 
544
FAIRBANKS
Milford Center
140
Div. III
21
161
Div. III
Div. III
 
1328
ROOTSTOWN
ROOTSTOWN
140
Div. III
21
161
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
426
COSHOCTON
COSHOCTON
160
Div. III
0
160
Div. III
Div. III
 
1696
WHEELERSBURG
WHEELERSBURG
149
Div. III
11
160
Div. III
Div. III
 
394
COLDWATER
COLDWATER
156
Div. III
3
159
Div. III
Div. III
 
1256
PIKETON
PIKETON
147
Div. III
12
159
Div. III
Div. III
 
760
IRONTON
IRONTON
153
Div. III
5
158
Div. III
Div. III
 
1600
VERSAILLES
VERSAILLES
156
Div. III
2
158
Div. III
Div. III
 
614
FREDERICKTOWN
FREDERICKTOWN
155
Div. III
1
156
Div. III
Div. III
 
1706
WICKLIFFE
WICKLIFFE
156
Div. III
0
156
Div. III
Div. III
 
534
ELYRIA CATHOLIC
ELYRIA
143
Div. III
13
156
Div. III
Div. II
Down 1 EMIS
110
ALLEN EAST
Harrod
143
Div. III
13
156
Div. III
Div. III
 
1102
NEW LONDON
NEW LONDON
139
Div. III
17
156
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
1676
WESTFALL
WILLIAMSPORT
156
Div. III
0
156
Div. III
Div. III
 
1136
NORTHEASTERN
SPRINGFIELD
141
Div. III
15
156
Div. III
Div. III
 
1570
UNITED
HANOVERTON
149
Div. III
5
154
Div. III
Div. III
 
202
BERKSHIRE
BURTON
139
Div. III
15
154
Div. III
Div. III
 
290
BUCYRUS
BUCYRUS
149
Div. III
5
154
Div. III
Div. III
 
400
COLONEL CRAWFORD
Crestline
134
Div. III
20
154
Div. III
Div. III
 
744
HUNTINGTON
CHILLICOTHE
148
Div. III
5
153
Div. III
Div. III
 
1272
PREBLE SHAWNEE
CAMDEN
148
Div. III
5
153
Div. III
Div. III
 
1280
PYMATUNING VALLEY
ANDOVER
151
Div. III
1
152
Div. III
Div. III
 
434
CRESTVIEW
ASHLAND
151
Div. III
1
152
Div. III
Div. III
 
458
DAWSON-BRYANT
COAL GROVE
144
Div. III
8
152
Div. III
Div. III
 
462
DEER PARK
CINCINNATI
152
Div. III
0
152
Div. III
Div. III
 
750
INDEPENDENCE
INDEPENDENCE
146
Div. III
5
151
Div. III
Div. III
 
588
FINNEYTOWN
CINCINNATI
151
Div. III
0
151
Div. III
Div. III
 
334
CENTERBURG
CENTERBURG
149
Div. III
1
150
Div. III
Div. III
 
206
BETHEL
TIPP CITY
150
Div. III
0
150
Div. III
Div. III
 
900
LOUDONVILLE
LOUDONVILLE
139
Div. III
10
149
Div. III
Div. III
 
1172
NORTHWOOD
NORTHWOOD
116
Div. III
33
149
Div. III
Div. III
 
1268
PORTSMOUTH
PORTSMOUTH
145
Div. III
3
148
Div. III
Div. III
 
920
MADEIRA
CINCINNATI
148
Div. III
0
148
Div. III
Div. III
 
1340
ST BERNARD-ELMWOOD PLACE
ST BERNARD
120
Div. III
28
148
Div. III
Div. III
 
1236
PAULDING
PAULDING
147
Div. III
0
147
Div. III
Div. III
 
1404
SEVEN HILLS
CINCINNATI
122
Div. III
25
147
Div. III
Div. III
 
524
ELGIN
MARION
136
Div. III
10
146
Div. III
Div. III
 
1010
MEMORIAL
CAMPBELL
143
Div. III
3
146
Div. III
Div. III
 
1688
WEST LIBERTY-SALEM
WEST LIBERTY
143
Div. III
3
146
Div. III
Div. III
 
636
GENOA AREA
GENOA
145
Div. III
0
145
Div. III
Div. III
 
102
ADENA
FRANKFORT
145
Div. III
0
145
Div. III
Div. III
 
1712
WILLIAMSBURG
WILLIAMSBURG
145
Div. III
0
145
Div. III
Div. III
 
1506
SWANTON
SWANTON
142
Div. III
1
143
Div. III
Div. III
 
1592
VAN BUREN
VAN BUREN
116
Div. III
26
142
Div. III
Div. III
 
1270
PORTSMOUTH WEST
WEST PORTSMOUTH
138
Div. III
4
142
Div. III
Div. III
 
1084
NELSONVILLE-YORK
NELSONVILLE
136
Div. III
6
142
Div. III
Div. III
 
818
LABRAE
LEAVITTSBURG
135
Div. III
6
141
Div. III
Div. III
 
928
MADISON-PLAINS
LONDON
135
Div. III
5
140
Div. III
Div. III
 
662
GRAND VALLEY
ORWELL
140
Div. III
0
140
Div. III
Div. III
 
490
EAST CLINTON
SABINA
136
Div. III
4
140
Div. III
Div. III
 
624
GARAWAY
SUGARCREEK
125
Div. III
14
139
Div. III
Div. III
 
1694
WEST UNION
WEST UNION
139
Div. III
0
139
Div. III
Div. III
 
1186
OAK HILL
OAK HILL
131
Div. III
8
139
Div. III
Div. III
 
1300
RIDGEWOOD
WEST LAFAYETTE
137
Div. III
1
138
Div. III
Div. III
 
404
COLUMBIA
COLUMBIA STATION
120
Div. III
17
137
Div. III
Div. III
 
498
EAST KNOX
HOWARD
132
Div. III
4
136
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
314
CARDINGTON-LINCOLN
CARDINGTON
127
Div. III
9
136
Div. III
Div. III
 
1072
MOUNT GILEAD
MOUNT GILEAD
119
Div. III
17
136
Div. III
Div. III
 
1650
WELLINGTON
WELLINGTON
136
Div. III
0
136
Div. III
Div. III
 
1318
ROCK HILL
IRONTON
136
Div. III
0
136
Div. III
Div. III
 
1450
SOUTHEASTERN
CHILLICOTHE
133
Div. III
3
136
Div. III
Div. III
 
130
ARCANUM
ARCANUM
135
Div. III
1
136
Div. III
Div. III
 
1222
OUR LADY OF THE ELMS
AKRON
70
Div. IV
65
135
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
1128
NORTH ADAMS
SEAMAN
129
Div. III
6
135
Div. III
Div. III
 
470
DIXIE
NEW LEBANON
134
Div. III
1
135
Div. III
Div. III
 
284
BUCKEYE TRAIL
LORE CITY
130
Div. III
4
134
Div. III
Div. III
 
950
MARGARETTA
CASTALIA
134
Div. III
0
134
Div. III
Div. III
 
530
ELMWOOD
BLOOMDALE
129
Div. III
5
134
Div. III
Div. III
 
134
ARCHBOLD
ARCHBOLD
126
Div. III
8
134
Div. III
Div. III
 
1262
PLYMOUTH
PLYMOUTH
99
Div. IV
35
134
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
1740
WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN
Worthington
121
Div. III
12
133
Div. III
Div. III
 
1630
WATERLOO
ATWATER
133
Div. III
0
133
Div. III
Div. III
 
572
FAIRVIEW
SHERWOOD
130
Div. III
3
133
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
1400
SENECA EAST
ATTICA
117
Div. III
15
132
Div. III
Div. III
 
1144
NORTHMOR
GALION
130
Div. III
1
131
Div. III
Div. III
 
182
BELLAIRE
BELLAIRE
125
Div. III
6
131
Div. III
Div. III
 
1096
NEWCOMERSTOWN
NEWCOMERSTOWN
124
Div. III
7
131
Div. III
Div. III
 
1670
WESTERN RESERVE
COLLINS
130
Div. III
0
130
Div. III
Div. III
 
1234
PATRICK HENRY
HAMLER
129
Div. III
1
130
Div. III
Div. III
 
1478
SPRINGFIELD
NEW MIDDLETOWN
129
Div. III
0
129
Div. III
Div. III
 
638
GEORGETOWN
GEORGETOWN
111
Div. IV
18
129
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
1090
NEWARK CATHOLIC
NEWARK
100
Div. IV
28
128
Div. III
Div. III
Up 1 CB - same as '16
714
HILAND
BERLIN
119
Div. III
9
128
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
1426
SMITHVILLE
SMITHVILLE
126
Div. III
1
127
Div. III
Div. III
 
1044
MINERAL RIDGE
MINERAL RIDGE
120
Div. III
7
127
Div. III
Div. III
 
340
CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC
CANTON
110
Div. IV
17
127
Div. III
Div. III
Up 1 CB - same as '16
442
CROOKSVILLE
CROOKSVILLE
125
Div. III
2
127
Div. III
Div. III
 
1066
MONTPELIER
MONTPELIER
124
Div. III
2
126
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
236
BLUFFTON
BLUFFTON
114
Div. III
12
126
Div. III
Div. III
 
552
FAIRFIELD
LEESBURG
115
Div. III
10
125
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
1302
RIPLEY-UNION-LEWIS-HUNTINGTON
RIPLEY
119
Div. III
6
125
Div. III
Div. III
 
1192
OBERLIN
OBERLIN
123
Div. III
1
124
Div. III
Div. III
 
708
HICKSVILLE
HICKSVILLE
116
Div. III
8
124
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
1468
SPENCERVILLE
SPENCERVILLE
121
Div. III
2
123
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
860
LIBERTY
YOUNGSTOWN
116
Div. III
6
122
Div. III
Div. III
 
1722
WOODMORE
Elmore
121
Div. III
1
122
Div. III
Div. III
 
864
LIBERTY CENTER
LIBERTY CENTER
114
Div. III
8
122
Div. III
Div. III
 
308
CARDINAL
MIDDLEFIELD
118
Div. III
3
121
Div. III
Div. III
 
1242
PERRY
LIMA
94
Div. IV
27
121
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
504
EAST PALESTINE
EAST PALESTINE
120
Div. III
0
120
Div. III
Div. III
 
1532
TINORA
DEFIANCE
119
Div. III
1
120
Div. III
Div. III
 
1748
YELLOW SPRINGS
YELLOW SPRINGS
101
Div. IV
19
120
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
430
COVINGTON
COVINGTON
114
Div. III
5
119
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
664
GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS
COLUMBUS
118
Div. III
0
118
Div. III
Div. III
 
925
MADISON CHRISTIAN
GROVEPORT
73
Div. IV
45
118
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
156
BADGER
KINSMAN
116
Div. III
2
118
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
566
FAIRPORT HARDING
FAIRPORT HARBOR
104
Div. IV
14
118
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 CB
1052
MINSTER
MINSTER
113
Div. III
5
118
Div. III
Div. IV
Up 1 EMIS
1586
VALLEY
LUCASVILLE
111
Div. IV
7
118
Div. III
Div. III
Up 1 CB - same as '16