Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA Softball, Baseball, Lacrosse and Track Regional Information; State Boys Tennis

May 20, 2018
NEWS RELEASE – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
 
www.OHSAA.org  |  twitter.com/OHSAASports  |  facebook.com/OHSAAsports
 
For Immediate Release – May 20, 2018
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Softball, Baseball, Lacrosse and Track Regional Information; State Boys Tennis
Boys tennis state tournament brackets will be posted Monday; current pairings for regional softball, baseball and lacrosse included below along with track & field schedules
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The first of five Ohio High School Athletic Association spring state tournaments begins Friday with boys tennis, while softball, baseball, lacrosse and track and field will enter regional tournament competition this week. Due to rain, some softball and baseball district championship games will be concluded on Monday.
 
The 99th annual boys tennis state tournament will be held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, home of the Western and Southern Open on the ATP circuit. State tournament brackets will be posted at: http://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Tennis-Boys/Boys-Tennis-2018/2018-Boys-Tennis-State-Tournament-Coverage
 
Regional Softball, Baseball and Lacrosse
Contact information for regional tournament managers can be found on the statewide brackets. Please scroll down for regional tournament pairings.
 
Track and Field
 
OHSAA State Tournament Media Information: http://ohsaa.org/news/credentials
 
OHSAA Radio Network broadcast information for the baseball and softball state tournaments will be posted at: http://ohsaa.org/news/radio
     Radio stations – please see details found below the pairings for state tournament broadcast information, which can include a fee waiver of regional and state tournament rights fees.
 
2018 Softball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 14.
 
Division I
Region 2 – Clyde Regional
No. 3 Perrysburg (27-2) vs. No. 8 Elyria (25-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (20-10) vs. Anthony Wayne (20-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 4 – Centerville Regional
No. 1 Lebanon vs. Liberty Township Lakota East at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
West Chester Lakota West vs. No. 5 Mason at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Columbus Regional
Westerville Central (17-9) vs. Teays Valley (22-3) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy (18-11) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (18-7) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 1 – Akron Regional
Canfield (19-9) vs. Willoughby South (22-6) at University of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.
Brunswick (24-5) vs. Massillon Perry (21-4) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 2 vs. Region 4, Thurs., May 31, 3 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 1, Thurs., May 31, 5:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 2, 1 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Akron Regional
Perry (25-4) vs. Beloit West Branch (23-3) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 2 p.m.
Peninsula Woodridge (14-10) vs. Canal Fulton Northwest (16-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 4 Greenville vs. No. 7 Clarksville Clinton-Massie at Mason High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 2 Springfield Kenton Ridge (23-1) vs. No. 8 Plain City Jonathan Alder at Mason High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Tiffin Regional
No. 3 Oak Harbor (25-5) vs. No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (31-0) at Tiffin University Sports Complex, Wed., 2 p.m.
Madison Comprehensive vs. Defiance (22-2) at Tiffin University Sports Complex, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin University Sports Complex, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Pickerington Regional
Warsaw River View vs. Granville at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Waverly at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thurs., May 31, 10 a.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 7, Thurs., May 31, 12:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 2, 10 a.m.
 
Division III
Region 12 – Dayton Regional
No. 8 West Liberty-Salem (21-2) vs. No. 3 Richwood North Union (23-2) at Wright State University, Wed., at 5 p.m.
Lewistown Indian Lake vs. Williamsburg at Wright State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
Atwater Waterloo vs. Independence at Massillon Washington High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 1 Warren Champion (26-0) vs. Akron Manchester (18-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 10 – Findlay Regional
No. 5 Pemberville Eastwood vs. Fairview (17-6) Henry at Findlay High School, Wed., at 2 p.m.
No. 4 Cardington-Lincoln vs. Galion (16-6) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 11 – Lancaster Regional
Byesville Meadowbrook vs. Leesburg Fairfield at Lancaster High School, Wed., 3 p.m.
No. 2 Wheelersburg vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (22-3) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Fri., June 1, 3 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 1, 5:30 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 2, 7 p.m.
 
Division IV
Region 13 – Akron Regional
No. 1 Jeromesville Hillsdale (23-2) vs. Bristolville Bristol (18-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Sycamore Mohawk (18-7) vs. East Canton (20-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Greenville Regional
Newton Local (19-8) or Fayetteville-Perry vs. No. 3 Rockford Parkway (20-4) at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 9 Mechanicsburg (19-3) vs. No. 10 Bradford (21-3) at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Findlay Regional
Gibsonburg (17-5) vs. North Baltimore (16-5) at The Marathon Diamonds, Wed., 2 p.m.
Defiance Tinora vs. Ada (17-8) at The Marathon Diamonds, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Marathon Diamonds, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Pickerington Regional
Lucasville Valley vs. Danville at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 8 Portsmouth Clay (24-5) vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Franklin (20-5) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 1, 12:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 2, 4 p.m.
 
 
2018 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final From Available Information
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll
 
Division I
Home team listed first
Region 1 – Canton Regional
No. 16 Solon (17-5) vs. No. 5 Massillon Jackson (22-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Medina Highland (17-9) vs. Mentor (16-6) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (26-4) vs. No. 18 Lancaster (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy (21-9) vs. New Albany (19-8) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
No. 8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-4) vs. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (18-6) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Strongsville (15-11) vs. No. 1 Amherst Steele (24-4) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
No. 20 Cincinnati Elder (21-8) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (24-6) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 7 Mason (24-5) vs. winner of Centerville vs. Loveland at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Fri., June 1, 1 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 2, 4 p.m.
 
Division II
Home team listed first
Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
No. 6 Ontario vs. Hebron Lakewood (22-6) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 3 Oberlin Firelands (24-3) vs. No. 1 Wapakoneta (21-1) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Athens Regional
Steubenville (14-6) vs. No. 13 New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Circleville (17-5) vs. No. 4 Chillicothe Unioto (24-5) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Chardon (20-8) vs. Canfield (19-7) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Richfield Revere (13-14) vs. No. 17 Tallmadge (16-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Mason Regional
Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-7) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-5) vs. winner of No. 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. Hamilton Ross at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 6 vs. Region 7, Fri., June 1, 4 p.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Fri., June 1, 7 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 2, 7 p.m.
 
Division III
Home team listed first
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Gahanna Columbus Academy (17-13) vs. No. 4 Archbold (24-5) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Coldwater (23-6) vs. Milan Edison (15-9) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 11 – Columbus/Chillicothe Regional
West Lafayette Ridgewood (19-10) vs. No. 16 Fredericktown (17-7) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 12 Minford (22-2) vs. Lucasville Valley (18-11) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University – Bill Davis Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 12 – Xenia Regional
Middletown Madison Senior (23-4) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (18-6) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Bethel-Tate (15-6) vs. Blanchester (18-7) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 11 Apple Creek Waynedale (20-6) vs. Canfield South Range (14-15) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Orwell Grand Valley (15-7) vs. Kirtland (14-11) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., May 31, 4 p.m.
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., May 31, 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 2, 1 p.m.
 
Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 13 – Lorain Regional
Toledo Ottawa Hills (13-12) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (13-7) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 3 p.m.
Garfield Heights Trinity (20-3) vs. New Middletown Springfield (19-4) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pipe Yard Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Springfield Regional 
No. 14 Minster (21-7) vs. No. 15 Fort Loramie (20-5) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Russia (19-8) vs. Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (15-8) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Hamler Regional 
North Baltimore (17-9) vs. Plymouth (17-10) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 11 Lima Central Catholic (17-7) vs. No. 9 Hicksville (18-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
No. 16 Centerburg (18-8) vs. Reedsville Eastern (26-2) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 4 Toronto (20-4-1) vs. No. 1 Mowrystown Whiteoak (26-1) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Thurs., May 31, 10 a.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Thurs., May 31, 1 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 2, 10 a.m.
 
 
2018 Boys Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change. Records Indicated are from Available Information. Home Team Listed First.
 
Division I
Region 1
Dublin Jerome (15-5) at Dublin Coffman (19-1), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy (16-3) at Powell Olentangy Liberty (13-6), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD
 
Region 2
North Canton Hoover (14-5) at Cle. St. Ignatius (13-7), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Massillon Jackson (14-6) at Hudson (12-5), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD
 
Region 3
Hilliard Davidson (12-8) at Upper Arlington (18-2), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
New Albany (15-5) at Worthington Kilbourne (15-5), Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD
 
Region 4
Loveland (14-6) at Cin. St. Xavier (15-3), Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
Springboro (16-2) at Cin. Archbishop Moeller (14-6), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Friday at 7 p.m.
 
Division I State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 1 vs. Region 2, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 4 vs. Region 3, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 7 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5
Tol. St. Francis de Sales (10-7) at Rocky River (17-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (13-4) at Tol. Ottawa Hills (17-1), Monday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD
 
Region 6
Akr. Archbishop Hoban (17-3) at Chagrin Falls (14-1), Monday at 7 p.m.
Chagrin Falls Kenston (16-3) at Hunting Valley Univ. School (11-5), Monday at 5 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD
 
Region 7
Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-2) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales (15-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Cols. Bishop Watterson (10-6) at Delaware Buckeye Valley (15-2), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD
 
Region 8
Cin. Summit Country Day (9-8) at Cin. Mariemont (16-2), Monday at 7 p.m.
Cin. Seven Hills (9-8) at Cin. Indian Hill (12-6), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Thursday at 7 p.m.
 
Division II State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 6 vs. Region 5, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 8 vs. Region 7, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 1 p.m.
 
2018 Girls Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change. Records Indicated are from Available Information. Home Team Listed First.
 
Division I
Region 1
Strongsville (13-5) at New Albany (18-1), Monday at 6 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy (14-6) at Powell Olentangy Liberty (15-2), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD
 
Region 2
Green (11-8) at Massillon Jackson (14-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Cle. Hts. (8-10-1) at Hudson (12-2), Monday at 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD
 
Region 3
Springboro (17-3) at Upper Arlington (17-0), Monday at 6 p.m.
Dublin Jerome (13-4) at Thomas Worthington (15-4-1), Monday at 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD
 
Region 4
Mason (12-8) at Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (19-1), Monday at 4:45 p.m.
Cin. Sycamore (7-11) at Loveland (16-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kings High School, Thursday at 7 p.m.
 
Division I State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 1 vs. Region 2, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 4 vs. Region 3, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 4 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5
Tol. St. Ursula Acad. (14-2) at Rocky River (16-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Tol. Notre Dame Acad. (13-6) at Richfield Revere (15-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD
 
Region 6
Shaker Hts. Laurel (12-3) at Chagrin Falls (10-7), Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
Gates Mills Hawken (7-11) at Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (11-6), Tuesday at 5 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD
 
Region 7
Granville (11-5) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales (16-3), Tuesday at 5 p.m.
Worthington Kilbourne (13-7) at Gahanna Cols. Academy (13-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD
 
Region 8
Cin. Turpin (11-6-1) at Cin. Mariemont (13-4), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Cin. Summit Country Day (9-8) at Cin. Indian Hill (14-4), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kings High School, Friday at 7 p.m.
 
Division II State Tournament
Semifinal: Region 6 vs. Region 5, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
Semifinal: Region 7 vs. Region 8, Wednesday, May 30, site and time TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 10 a.m.
 
 
OHSAA Radio Network to Broadcast Baseball and Softball State Tournaments
The OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast every game from the baseball and softball state tournaments June 1-3. By carrying some of the broadcasts, radio stations can have their own regional and state tournament rights fees waived. The fee waiver can be applied to individual stations, or to a cluster of stations under the same management. Please contact Tim Stried for details.
 
OHSAA Radio Network Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
 
Check out the Sport Pages at www.OHSAA.org
Each sport page at www.OHSAA.org contains information such as state polls, bulletins, rules changes, regulations, tournament information, brackets (for team sports) and state tournament coverage.
 
Other Links:
 
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
614-267-2502, ext. 124  office
614-267-1677  fax
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214