Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

Ohio Mr. Football and Division I All-Ohio Team Announced

November 29, 2017
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
 
 
For Immediate Release – Nov. 29, 2017
 
Ohio Mr. Football and Division I All-Ohio Team Announced
Wadsworth quarterback Joey Baughman earns Ohio Mr. Football Award
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio Mr. Football Award and the Division I All-Ohio team were both announced Wednesday by a statewide media panel.
 
The honors were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association, most of whom were voters for the former Associated Press All-Ohio teams. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high school sports. More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA
 
Wadsworth’s Baughman wins Ohio’s Mr. Football Award
By Eric Frantz
 
“Wow.”
 
That was the response many uttered this fall when watching Wadsworth quarterback Joey Baughman play.
It was also the retort the senior gave Wednesday when informed he was Ohio’s 31st Mr. Football Award winner.
Previously bestowed by the Associated Press, the Ohio Mr. Football Award is being presented by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association this season. Each of Ohio’s districts nominated players for the honor, which was decided by a statewide vote.
 
An unlikely candidate as the state’s top individual in August, Baughman blossomed into a favorite by leading Wadsworth to its first undefeated season since 1996 and just its fourth overall. The Grizzlies also went unblemished in 1966 and 1967.
 
Wadsworth won the Suburban League, hosted (and won) a first round playoff game and averaged 50.8 points per game during the regular season.
 
“In the preseason our goals were to win the Suburban League, go undefeated and host a first round playoff game,” Baughman said. “There was talk of going 15-0 or what not, but those were our big three goals.”
Baughman was a big reason the Grizzlies achieved each.
 
He ended the season with 3,079 yards passing and 1,523 yards rushing. Baughman threw for 36 touchdowns and ran for 20. He earned the nickname “Joey Football” by September.
 
“I didn’t think about Mr. Football until the playoffs started,” Baughman said. “That’s when (head) coach (Justin) Todd showed me my numbers and mentioned it. After that first playoff game I knew it was a possibility.”
In that contest, a 61-42 Division II regional quarterfinal win over Sylvania Northview, Baughman threw for 229 yards and five touchdowns, carried the ball 14 times for 191 yards and a touchdown and completed a 2-point conversion pass.
 
He had comparable performances during the regular season, throwing for a Medina County-record 416 yards in a win over North Royalton.
 
Baughman’s most impressive senior stat? Three interceptions in 331 attempts.
 
Baughman, who started playing football at age six, was a running back until middle school. That’s when Sophia Fortner stopped playing. A senior point guard on the Grizzlies girls basketball team and a University of Toledo recruit, Fortner was the Wadsworth senior class’s quarterback through seventh-grade. Baughman took snaps starting in eighth.
 
Fortner helped Wadsworth win the 2016 D-I basketball state title. Baughman hopes to win a state title himself this winter.
 
A University of Virginia wrestling recruit, Baughman is a two-time D-I state runner-up. He finished second at 170 pounds as a junior and second at 160 as a sophomore. He was fifth at 145 as a freshman.
 
“I certainly have some unfinished business,” Baughman said. “I’m looking for that state title.”
 
Baughman, who enters his final season 112-17, picked the Cavaliers over Ohio State, North Carolina, Oregon State and Appalachian State.
 
This year’s Mr. Football Award field was diverse and well respected. Five different players earned a first place vote. Trotwood-Madison senior running back Ra’Vion Hargrove finished second.
 
The other finalists were senior running back Daniel Bangura (Canal Winchester Harvest Prep), senior quarterback Lukas Isaly (Hannibal River), junior receiver Tanner Holden (Wheelersburg), senior quarterback Ja’Vez Alexander (Sandusky), senior defensive end Tyreke Smith (Cleveland Heights), senior running back Isaiah Bowser (Sidney) and senior quarterback Jimmy Weirick (Pickerington North).
 
Ohio Mr. Football Winners:
1987: Buster Howe, RB-DB-K-P, Zanesville, Ohio State
1988: Robert Smith, RB, Euclid, Ohio State
1989: Robert Smith, RB, Euclid, Ohio State
1990: Bobby Hoying, QB, St. Henry, Ohio State
1991: Derek Kidwell, QB-DE, Fostoria, Bowling Green
1992: Marc Edwards, RB-LB, Norwood, Notre Dame
1993: Curtis Enis, RB-LB, Mississinawa Valley, Penn State
1994: Charles Woodson, DB-RB, Fremont Ross, Michigan
1995: Andy Katzenmoyer, LB, Westerville South, Ohio State
1996: Derek Combs, RB-DB-KR, Grove City, Ohio State
1997: Tony Fisher, RB, Euclid, Notre Dame
1998: Ryan Brewer, RB, Troy, South Carolina
1999: Bam Childress, DB-WR-KR, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Ohio State
2000: Jeff Backes, RB-DB, Upper Arlington, Northwestern
2001: Maurice Clarett, RB, Warren G. Harding, Ohio State
2002: Ben Mauk, QB, Kenton, Wake Forest/Cincinnati
2003: Ray Williams, RB, Cleveland Benedictine, West Virginia
2004: Tyrell Sutton, RB, Archbishop Hoban, Northwestern
2005: Delone Carter, RB, Copley, Syracuse
2006: Brandon Saine, RB, Piqua, Ohio State
2007: Bart Tanski, QB, Mentor, Bowling Green
2008: Erick Howard, RB, North Canton Hoover, Akron
2009: Erick Howard, RB, North Canton Hoover, Akron
2010: Akise Teague, RB-DB-KR, Youngstown Ursuline, Cincinnati
2011: Maty Mauk, QB, Kenton, Missouri/Eastern Kentucky
2012: Mitch Trubisky, QB, Mentor, North Carolina
2013: Dante Booker Jr., LB, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Ohio State
2014: Joe Burrow, QB, Athens, Ohio State
2015: Keishaun Sims, RB-DB, Massillon Perry, Ashland
2016: Michael Warren, RB, Toledo Central Catholic, University of Cincinnati
2017: Joey Baughman, QB, Wadsworth, Virginia (Wrestling)
 
 
2017 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Ohio football teams, as selected by a statewide media panel:
 
2017 OPSWA DIVISION I ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL
 
Coach of the Year: Dave Miller, Fairmont
 
First Team Offense
 
Offensive player of the Year: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North
 
Quarterbacks: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, 200, Sr.; Chase Wolf, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 195, So.
 
Backs: Ronald Lee, Euclid, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Matt Sora, Mason, 6-0, 200, Sr.
 
Receivers: L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Logan Shea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 180, Sr. ; Ty Wiley, Pickerington North, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Trenton Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 245, Sr.
 
Linemen: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 260, Jr.; Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, Sr. ; Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Joe Boggs, Reynoldsburg, 6-4, 285, Sr. ; Luke Dye, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Jacob Slade, Olentangy. 6-4, 270, Sr.
 
Punter: Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, Jr.
 
First Team Defense
 
Defensive players of the Year: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights and Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central
 
Linemen: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, Jr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Elijah Ratliff, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.
 
Linebackers: Omar Fattah, St. Edward, Sr., 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan Joyce, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 210 Sr.; Griffin Hoak, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 226, Sr.; Dan Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Kaleb Brightner, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 186, Sr.; Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 215, Sr.
 
Backs: Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 195, Sr. ; Tyler “Red” Potts, Pickerington North, 5-11, 177, Sr.; Javon Hicks, Colerain, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cameron Toppin, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Michael Dowell, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Max Baker, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 185, Sr.
 
Kicker: Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-11, 159, Sr.
 
Second Team Offense
 
Quarterbacks: Josh Stewart, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Alec Grandin, Centerville, 6-1, 190, Sr.
 
Backs: Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 180, So.; Devin Kenerly, Clayton Northmont, 5-11, 211, Sr.
 
Receviers: Sam Snyder, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caleb Johnson, Springfield, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jake Spiewak, Centerville, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Khalil Jones, Thomas Worthington, 5-9, 160, Sr.
 
Athlete: Justin Sturgill, Lorain, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.
 
Linemen: Sio Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Rashaun Rogers, Lorain, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 245 Jr.; Darian Kinnard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, 330, Sr.; Jack Jamieson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Joseph Iemma, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 275, Sr.
 
Punter: Derek Kleinhenz, Mentor, 6-3, 180, Sr.
 
Second Team Defense
 
Linemen: Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 240, Jr.; Zaid Hamdan, Mason, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Zach Slade, Olentangy, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Bryce Dugan, Milford, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Cade Kacherski, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Bobby Jefferson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 250, Sr.
 
Linebackers: Tommy Rush, Marysville, 6-3, 209, Sr.; Tommy Zacharyasz, Strongsville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Sean Jackson, Jr., Euclid, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Cam Dillon, Findlay, 6-3, 218, Sr.; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 240, Sr.
 
Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Johnny Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jeremiah Wood, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Nick Shatrich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Robbie Kirchner, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 155, Sr.
 
Kicker: Grant Simon, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 170, Sr.
 
Third Team Offense
 
Quarterbacks: Coryon Rice, Stow, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Mike Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, 172, Jr.; Rashad McKee, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 160, Jr.
 
Backs: Legend Tucker, Toledo Start, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Terrian Wray, Stow, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, Jr.
 
Receivers: Andrew Wittrock, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caden Kaiser, Lewis Center Olentangy. 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jasean Rader, Toledo Whitmer, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Brandon O’Quinn, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Prayer Wise, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 144, Sr.
 
Athlete: Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 170, So.
 
Linemen: Chrisi Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, Jr. ; Trey Madison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 315, Sr.; Aaron Ervin, Springboro, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Patrick Ross, Medina, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Owen Alder, Toledo Start, 6-3, 275, Sr.
 
Punter: Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 175, Jr.
 
Third Team Defense
 
Linemen: Kaden Harter, Brunswick, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Antonio Wyatt, Lorain, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 270, Jr.; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Will Mercurio, Medina, 6-4, 210, Sr.
 
Linebackers: Joey Zielinski, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jakari Lumsden, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tyler Cowan, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dante Landolfi, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Luke Crabtree, Dublin Coffman, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Grey Brancifort, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 215, Sr.
 
Backs: Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dakota Mincy, Lorain, 5-8, 169, Sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.; PaSean Wimberly, Toledo Whitmer, 5-9, 160, Jr.
 
Kicker: Chris Mangold, Colerain, 6-0, 170, Jr.
 
Honorable Mention:
 
Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Alex Williams, Pickerington North, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Devin Dukes, Grove City, 5-11, 221, Sr.; Allen Smith, Westerville Central, 5-10, 175, Sr.; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Cameron Specht, St. Xavier, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tate Goodyear, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Jalen Hinton, Clayton Northmont, 6-4, 323, Sr.; Dillon Stone, Hamilton, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Spencer Bono, Elder, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Gabe Newburg, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Justin Harris, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Jestin Jacobs, Clayton Northmont, 6-4, 199, Jr.; Patrick Tueimeh, Sycamore, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Matthew Trickett, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Tyrik Barbine, Toledo Start, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Eric Filby, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Austin Long, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Ja’Von King, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 272, Sr.; Vinnie Monachino, Brunswick, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 140, Jr.; Nicky Gliatta, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Flanigan, Brunswick, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Shea Goss, Lancaster, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Patrick Mappe, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Nate Gadrim, Olentangy Orange, 6-5, 245, Sr.; A.J. Cook, Lancaster, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Mike Powers, Marysville, 6-1, 225, Jr.
 
### OHSAA ###