Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings

October 11, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Oct. 11, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings
Football teams entering Week 8 as other OHSAA fall sports enter tournament time
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 30.
 
The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2016/2016Week7Rankings.pdf
 
The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.
 
Of the 716 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Related Information
OHSAA Football Online Home (composite schedules, broadcasts, AP polls and notebooks, playoff information, etc.): http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/football
 
Oct. 10 Associated Press State Football Poll (Courtesy Celina Daily Standard)http://www.dailystandard.com/sports/
 
State Championships All-Session Tickets On Sale: http://bit.ly/2e3uMsC
 
Weekly schedules and computer points also posted at: http://www.joeeitel.com/hsfoot/
 
                OHSAA Radio Network Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
 
OHSAA News and Media Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news-media
                Fall Tournaments Media Advisory: http://bit.ly/2d5mTla
 
OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 11, 2016
Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 30 will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Division I
Region 1 - 1. Canton McKinley (6-1) 21.2857, 2. Massillon Jackson (6-1) 18.7929, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (5-1) 18.1667, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (6-1) 16.1643, 5. Solon (6-1) 15.9286, 6. Cleveland Heights (5-2) 13.9618, 7. Euclid (5-2) 13.55, 8. Cle. St. Ignatius (6-1) 13.2571, 9. Mentor (3-4) 12.6643, 10. Canton GlenOak (4-3) 11.3, 11. Shaker Hts. (5-2) 9.5714, 12. North Canton Hoover (3-4) 8.6286
 
Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-0) 22.8203, 2. Dublin Jerome (7-0) 18.6857, 3. Findlay (6-1) 14.4429, 4. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-2) 13.6071, 5. Tol. Whitmer (5-2) 11.5857, 6. Medina (6-1) 11.5286, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-2) 10.9929, 8. Lorain (5-2) 10.5743, 9. Elyria (3-4) 7.3429, 10. Parma (5-2) 6.7143, 11. Newark (4-3) 6.4571, 12. Westerville Central (2-5) 4.6227
 
Region 3 - 1. Dublin Coffman (6-1) 19.6, 2. Pickerington Central (6-1) 18.5476, 3. Huber Hts. Wayne (6-0-1) 18.1508, 4. Hilliard Bradley (6-1) 15.7357, 5. Springfield (5-2) 15.2, 6. Pickerington North (6-1) 13.7214, 7. Upper Arlington (6-1) 13.2286, 8. Hilliard Davidson (5-2) 12.8929, 9. Reynoldsburg (5-2) 12.4, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-3) 8.4694, 11. Lancaster (3-4) 6.3367, 12. Beavercreek (4-3) 6.3286
 
Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (7-0) 24.8071, 2. Lebanon (6-1) 17.3857, 3. Cin. Elder (5-2) 15.9286, 4. Mason (5-2) 14.5714, 5. Cin. St. Xavier (4-3) 13.7439, 6. Springboro (5-2) 11.65, 7. Hamilton (4-3) 11.4714, 8. Fairfield (5-2) 10.3929, 9. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-4) 8.6443, 10. Clayton Northmont (3-4) 8.0929, 11. Cin. Sycamore (3-4) 7.7857, 12. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-4) 7.0643
 
Division II
Region 5 - 1. Warren G. Harding (7-0) 18.7286, 2. Aurora (6-1) 17.4429, 3. Copley (6-1) 15.9, 4. Bedford (6-1) 15.8714, 5. Chardon (7-0) 15.7664, 6. Hudson (6-1) 15.15, 7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (7-0) 12.6929, 8. Akron Ellet (6-1) 11.4857, 9. Willoughby South (4-3) 10.7357, 10. Barberton (5-2) 10.0214, 11. Maple Hts. (4-3) 8.8571, 12. Lyndhurst Brush (3-4) 7.7714
 
Region 6 - 1. Avon (7-0) 19.0929, 2. Grafton Midview (6-1) 17.3357, 3. Holland Springfield (7-0) 16.0357, 4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-1) 15.95, 5. Avon Lake (6-1) 13.3571, 6. Olmsted Falls (5-2) 11.15, 7. Tol. St. John's (5-2) 10.2429, 8. Westlake (4-3) 9.7, 9. Cle. Glenville  (4-3) 8.1224, 10. Medina Highland (4-3) 8.0199, 11. Wadsworth (4-3) 7.65, 12. Tol. Waite (3-4) 6.272
 
Region 7 - 1. Massillon Washington (5-2) 14.4643, 2. Dublin Scioto (5-2) 14.4, 3. Cols. Franklin Hts. (7-0) 13.9143, 4. Massillon Perry (5-2) 13.5857, 5. Uniontown Lake (5-2) 13.4357, 6. Worthington Kilbourne (5-2) 12.5071, 7. Cols. West (7-0) 12.4574, 8. New Albany (4-3) 12.35, 9. Pataskala Licking Hts. (5-2) 11.2, 10. Wooster (5-2) 10.7857, 11. Mansfield Senior (5-2) 10.7286, 12. Cols. Northland (5-2) 10.051
 
Region 8 - 1. Troy (6-1) 18.3571, 2. Cin. Turpin (7-0) 17.5286, 3. Cin. LaSalle (5-2) 16.4, 4. Cin. Princeton (5-2) 13.9571, 5. Kings Mills Kings (5-2) 13.3286, 6. Miamisburg (5-2) 12.0429, 7. Trenton Edgewood (5-2) 11.5571, 8. Vandalia Butler (4-3) 10.5357, 9. Lima Senior (5-2) 10.5286, 10. Cin. Anderson (5-2) 9.9214, 11. Harrison (4-3) 8.8857, 12. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-3) 6.6
 
Division III
Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (7-0) 18.9929, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-1) 16.3229, 3. New Philadelphia (6-1) 12.3286, 4. Warren Howland (5-2) 11.2013, 5. Medina Buckeye (6-1) 11.1357, 6. Akron East (4-3) 10.5857, 7. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-3) 10.5774, 8. Canfield (5-2) 9.9429, 9. Ravenna (4-3) 9.6643, 10. Louisville (4-3) 9.45, 11. Dover (4-3) 9.3, 12. Alliance (4-3) 8.2071
 
Region 10 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 15.8185, 2. Sandusky (6-1) 14.6571, 3. Clyde (6-1) 13.8214, 4. Bowling Green (5-2) 13.4857, 5. Lexington (5-2) 11.4071, 6. Norwalk (4-3) 10.5462, 7. Hunting Valley University School (5-2) 10.4271, 8. Sandusky Perkins (4-3) 9.7857, 9. Tol. Woodward (6-1) 9.2403, 10. Cle. John Hay (4-2) 8.7463, 11. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-3) 8.4357, 12. Ashland (4-3) 7.5857
 
Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (7-0) 20.4322, 2. Cols. Hamilton Township (5-2) 13.8143, 3. Bexley (7-0) 13.1735, 4. Whitehall-Yearling (5-2) 12.8939, 5. Chillicothe (6-1) 11.9214, 6. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-2) 11.4929, 7. Cols. Beechcroft (6-1) 10.7357, 8. Marietta (5-2) 9.7857, 9. The Plains Athens (5-2) 9.3857, 10. Thornville Sheridan (5-2) 9.3429, 11. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (5-2) 8.5786, 12. Jackson (5-2) 8.1929
 
Region 12 - 1. Franklin (7-0) 19.2857, 2. Wapakoneta (7-0) 14.6071, 3. St. Marys Memorial (7-0) 13.6571, 4. Trotwood-Madison (6-1) 13.2, 5. Cin. Mount Healthy (7-0) 12.6631, 6. New Richmond (6-1) 10.9786, 7. Norwood (6-1) 10.8857, 8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-2) 10.8357, 9. Wilmington (6-1) 10.5, 10. Day. Belmont (5-2) 9.5286, 11. Piqua (5-2) 9.5214, 12. Goshen (4-3) 8.3429
 
Division IV
Region 13 - 1. Mantua Crestwood (6-1) 17.1714, 2. Perry (7-0) 16.4286, 3. Struthers (6-1) 13.6291, 4. Peninsula Woodridge (7-0) 13.1929, 5. Hubbard (6-1) 12.3286, 6. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-2) 11.5571, 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (5-2) 10.5857, 8. Conneaut (4-3) 8.8286, 9. Oberlin Firelands (6-1) 8.8, 10. Streetsboro (4-3) 8.6286, 11. LaGrange Keystone (6-1) 8.3929, 12. Pepper Pike Orange (4-3) 8.324
 
Region 14 - 1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-0) 15.1071, 2. Port Clinton (7-0) 14.5286, 3. Bellevue (5-2) 11.9071, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-0) 11.4978, 5. Lewistown Indian Lake (7-0) 11.1214, 6. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (7-0) 10.9643, 7. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-2) 10.95, 8. Caledonia River Valley (4-3) 6.8929, 9. Oak Harbor (3-4) 6.5571, 10. Napoleon (4-3) 6.4143, 11. Sparta Highland (4-3) 6.3357, 12. Springfield Shawnee (4-3) 6.2357
 
Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (7-0) 17.3929, 2. Heath (7-0) 14.35, 3. Steubenville (6-1) 13.9898, 4. Shelby (6-1) 12.6571, 5. Cambridge (5-2) 12.018, 6. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-2) 11.5, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-3) 10.1, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (6-1) 9.9929, 9. Newark Licking Valley (3-4) 9.1643, 10. Wintersville Indian Creek (6-1) 9.0357, 11. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-3) 7.3857, 12. St. Clairsville (3-4) 6.9791
 
Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 18.3286, 2. Germantown Valley View (6-1) 13.95, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 13.9071, 4. Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-0) 13.1857, 5. Waverly (6-1) 12.5143, 6. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 10.8643, 7. Day. Dunbar (6-1) 8.8643, 8. Cin. Taft (5-2) 8.4143, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (5-2) 8.2857, tie-10. Day. Chaminade Julienne (4-3) 7.3143, tie-10. Circleville Logan Elm (4-3) 7.3143, 12. Middletown Madison (4-3) 7.0571
 
Division V
Region 17 - 1. Canfield South Range (6-1) 11.75, 2. Garrettsville Garfield (6-1) 10.9357, 3. Wickliffe (6-1) 10.7286, 4. Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-2) 10.4429, 5. Orwell Grand Valley (6-1) 10.4278, 6. Youngstown Liberty (4-3) 9.35, 7. Akron Manchester (4-3) 8.6214, 8. Warrensville Hts. (4-3) 8.3429, 9. East Palestine (5-2) 8.3071, 10. Canton Central Cath. (4-3) 7.8071, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-3) 7.5571, 12. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (5-2) 7.5429
 
Region 18 - 1. Creston Norwayne (6-1) 15.7571, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (6-1) 14.0857, 3. West Salem Northwestern (7-0) 12.7429, 4. Milan Edison (6-1) 10.3857, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-1) 10.3071, 6. Marion Pleasant (6-1) 9.9071, 7. Swanton (6-1) 8.4199, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (5-2) 8.3929, 9. Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-2) 7.6857, 10. Genoa Area (5-2) 7.0736, 11. Rossford (4-3) 6.55, 12. Wooster Triway (5-2) 6.2857
 
Region 19 - 1. Wheelersburg (7-0) 17.2143, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (7-0) 15.1857, 3. Coshocton (6-0) 13.7222, 4. Nelsonville-York (5-2) 10.6571, 5. Belmont Union Local (6-1) 10.3, 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (5-2) 10.1714, 7. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-3) 9.6786, 8. Chillicothe Zane Trace (5-2) 9.1929, 9. Piketon (6-1) 8.6643, 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-1) 8.65, 11. Minford (5-2) 8.3214, 12. Ironton (4-3) 8.3
 
Region 20 - 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-0) 16.1429, 2. Coldwater (6-1) 14.4, 3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-2) 10.8357, 4. Carlisle (5-2) 9.0786, 5. Brookville (4-3) 9.05, 6. Cin. Madeira (5-2) 8.9071, 7. Jamestown Greeneview (6-1) 8.7214, 8. Cin. Aiken (4-3) 8.5929, 9. Anna (4-3) 7.9429, tie-10. Versailles (4-3) 7.75, tie-10. Richwood North Union (5-2) 7.75, 12. Bethel-Tate (4-3) 7.5143
 
Division VI
Region 21 - 1. Kirtland (7-0) 13.3, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) 12.7143, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-0) 11.8643, 4. New Middletown Springfield (5-2) 11.7786, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (6-1) 10.6071, 6. Columbia Station Columbia (5-2) 8.9857, 7. Columbiana (5-2) 8.4571, 8. Dalton (5-2) 8.1643, 9. Brookfield (5-2) 7.1833, 10. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-2) 6.6071, 11. Independence (5-2) 6.25, 12. McDonald (3-4) 6.1929
 
Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (7-0) 15.4429, 2. Liberty Center (6-1) 12.0857, 3. Defiance Ayersville (7-0) 11.1857, 4. Bucyrus Wynford (7-0) 10.85, 5. Attica Seneca East (7-0) 9.5786, 6. Van Buren (5-2) 7.0929, 7. Montpelier (5-2) 6.3643, 8. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (5-2) 6.3571, 9. Defiance Tinora (4-3) 6.2357, 10. Gibsonburg (5-2) 5.2691, 11. Sherwood Fairview (3-4) 4.7786, 12. Carey (3-4) 4.7357
 
Region 23 - 1. Newark Cath. (4-3) 11.1143, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (7-0) 10.7357, 3. Hannibal River (6-0) 10.3889, 4. Chesapeake (6-1) 9.6739, 5. Barnesville (6-1) 8.7786, 6. Centerburg (5-2) 7.8571, 7. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-1) 7.1944, 8. Bellaire (4-3) 6.9271, 9. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-3) 6.3143, 10. Howard East Knox (5-2) 6.0786, 11. Grandview Hts. (4-3) 5.9048, 12. Cardington-Lincoln (5-2) 5.7214
 
Region 24 - 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-1) 12.75, 2. Delphos Jefferson (6-1) 9.7143, 3. Mechanicsburg (7-0) 9.3571, 4. Spencerville (6-1) 9.3143, 5. St. Henry (5-2) 7.8, 6. Harrod Allen East (5-2) 7.1857, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (5-2) 7.1797, 8. Casstown Miami East (5-2) 6.5643, 9. Williamsburg (3-4) 5.8714, 10. Cin. Country Day (4-3) 5.7232, 11. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-3) 5.6652, 12. Tipp City Bethel (4-3) 5.619
 
Division VII
Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (6-1) 12.2214, 2. Warren John F. Kennedy (7-0) 10.2244, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (7-0) 10.1284, 4. Monroeville (7-0) 9.9929, 5. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (5-2) 7.7561, 6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (5-2) 7.55, 7. Toronto (6-1) 6.4214, 8. East Canton (3-4) 5.3643, 9. Windham (4-3) 5.1818, 10. Malvern (3-4) 4.9714, 11. Newbury (4-3) 4.8714, 12. Ashland Mapleton (3-4) 3.8929
 
Region 26 - 1. McComb (6-1) 9.9643, 2. Convoy Crestview (5-2) 8.7857, 3. Hicksville (5-2) 8.5429, 4. Lucas (6-1) 8.2357, 5. Arlington (5-2) 7.8214, 6. Leipsic (5-2) 7.5143, 7. Edgerton (5-2) 7.2929, 8. Lakeside Danbury (5-2) 6.6929, 9. Tiffin Calvert (4-2) 6.6111, 10. Delphos St. John's (4-3) 6.3643, 11. North Baltimore (3-4) 3.3714, 12. Lima Perry (3-4) 2.9
 
Region 27 - 1. Waterford (6-1) 9.05, 2. Glouster Trimble (5-2) 8.55, 3. Racine Southern (6-1) 8.0, 4. Portsmouth Sciotoville (7-0) 7.8975, 5. Shadyside (5-2) 7.3225, 6. Danville (4-3) 7.0643, 7. Lore City Buckeye Trail (4-3) 6.4357, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-2) 6.1869, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (6-1) 6.0722, 10. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-3) 5.8889, 11. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (4-3) 5.3369, 12. Corning Miller (4-3) 4.6686
 
Region 28 - 1. Covington (7-0) 14.4071, 2. Troy Christian (6-1) 10.3564, 3. Fort Recovery (5-2) 8.5714, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (5-2) 7.7643, 5. Ada (5-2) 7.7357, 6. Minster (3-4) 7.0429, 7. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-2) 5.8182, 8. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (4-3) 5.25, 9. DeGraff Riverside (4-3) 4.9714, 10. Cin. Hillcrest (5-2) 4.8357, 11. Springfield Cath. Central (4-3) 4.7071, 12. Cin. Gamble Montessori (4-3) 4.4661
 
### OHSAA ###