Home|News & Media|OHSAA Radio Network

OHSAA Radio Network

2017 Baseball & Softball State Tournaments

  • Baseball State Tournament
  • Baseball State Tournament Schedule and Radio/Broadcast Crews
    • Thursday, June 1, 10:00 AM - Division III Semi #1
      • Radio: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti
    • Thursday, June 1, 1:00 PM - Division III Semi #2
      • Radio: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti
    • Thursday, June 1, 4:00 PM - Division II Semi #1
      • Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman
    • Thursday, June 1, 7:00 PM - Division II Semi #2
      • Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman
    • Friday, June 2, 10:00 AM - Division IV Semi #1
      • Radio: Scott Leo, Eric Welch, and Eric Parker
    • Friday, June 2, 1:00 PM - Division IV Semi #2
      • Radio: Scott Leo, Eric Welch, and Eric Parker
    • Friday, June 2, 4:00 PM - Division I Semi #1
      • Radio: Marty Bannister and Bob Spears
    • Friday, June 2, 7:00 PM - Division I Semi #2
      • Radio: Marty Bannister and Bob Spears
    • Saturday, June 3, 10:00 AM - Division III Championship
      • Radio: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti | TV: Marty Bannister and Ryan Cavanaugh
    • Saturday, June 3, 1:00 PM - Division II Championship
      • Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman | TV: Tim Bray and Eric Welch
    • Saturday, June 3, 4:00 PM - Division IV Championship
      • Radio: Todd Bell, Eric Welch, and Eric Parker | TV: Scott Leo and Wayne Harrer
    • Saturday, June 3, 7:00 PM - Division I Championship
      • Radio: Marty Bannister and Bob Spears | TV: Michael Reghi and Dave Cecutti
  • Softball State Tournament
  • Softball State Tournament Schedule
    • Thurs., June 1, 10:00 AM - Div. I Semi #1
      • ​Radio: David Wilson and Mitch Wagner
    • Thurs., June 1, 12:30 PM - Div. I Semi #2
      • ​Radio: David Wilson and Mitch Wagner
    • Thurs., June 1, 3:00 PM - Div. IV Semi #1
      • Radio: ​Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta
    • Thurs., June 1, 5:30 PM - Div. IV Semi #2
      • ​Radio: ​Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta
    • Fri., June 2, 10:00 AM - Div. III Semi #1
      • ​Radio: Tim Alcorn and Jeff Kurtz
    • Fri., June 2, 12:30 PM - Div. III Semi #2
      • ​​Radio: Tim Alcorn and Jeff Kurtz
    • Fri., June 2, 3:00 PM - Div. II Semi #1
      • ​Radio: Bill Morgan and Mitch Wagner
    • Fri., June 2, 5:30 PM - Div. II Semi #2
      • ​Radio: Bill Morgan and Mitch Wagner
    • Sat., June 3, 10:00 AM - Div. I Final
      • ​Radio: David Wilson and Mitch Wagner
    • Sat., June 3, 1:00 PM - Div. IV Final
      • ​Radio: Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta
    • Sat., June 3, 4:00 PM - Div. III Final
      • ​Radio: Tim Alcorn and Jeff Kurtz
    • Sat., June 3, 7:00 PM - Div. II Final
      • ​Radio: Bill Morgan and Joey Arrietta

OHSAA Radio Updates

  • May 1, 2017: Radio Updates, Upcoming Programming and Request for Feedback
  • 2016 Basketball Radio Pregame Shows:  March 16 |  March 8 | March 1 | Feb. 24 | Feb. 16 | Feb. 10
  • Jan. 25, 2016: OHSAA Radio Updates
  • Nov. 3, 2015: OHSAA Football Playoff Preview Show
  • Oct. 15, 2015: Skyview Networks to Provide Satellite Distribution of OHSAA Radio Network
  • Fall 2014 Memo from Ohio Association of Broadcasters

2017 Basketball State Tournaments

  • Tournament Tipoff Shows: Feb. 14  |  Feb. 21  |  March 1  |  March 7  |  March 14  |  March 21
  • Boys Basketball Schedule and Broadcast Crews
    • Thurs., Mar. 23, 10:45 AM - DIVISION II SEMIFINAL #1 - Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Thurs., Mar. 23, 2:00 PM - DIVISION II SEMIFINAL #2 - Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Thurs., Mar. 23, 5:15 PM - DIVISION IV SEMIFINAL #1 - Scott Leo and Scott Reeves - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Thurs., Mar. 23, 8:30 PM - DIVISION IV SEMIFINAL #2 - Scott Leo and Scott Reeves - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 24, 10:45 AM - DIVISION III SEMIFINAL #1 - David Wilson and Toni Roesch - Producer: Brent Ford - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 24, 2:00 PM - DIVISION III SEMIFINAL #2 - David Wilson and Toni Roesch - Producer: Brent Ford - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 24, 5:15 PM - DIVISION I SEMIFINAL #1 - Michael Reghi and Ron Stokes - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 24, 8:30 PM - DIVISION I SEMIFINAL #2 - Michael Reghi and Ron Stokes - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 25, 10:45 AM - DIVISION II FINAL - Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 25, 2:00 PM - DIVISION IV FINAL - Scott Leo and Scott Reeves - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 25, 5:15 PM - DIVISION III FINAL - David Wilson and Toni Roesch - Producer: Brent Ford - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 25, 8:30 PM - DIVISION I FINAL - Paul Keels and Ron Stokes - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
OHSAA Radio Network Affiliates - 2017 Boys Basketball State Tournament
Station - Covering - Contact
Akron WARF 1350 AM - Akron SVSM - Keith Kennedy
Akron WHLO 640 AM - Jackson  -Keith Kennedy
Cambridge WILE ESPN Radio 1270 AM and 107.9 FM - Games 7 & 12 - Bill Cassler, Joel Losego
Celina WCSM 96.7 FM and 1350 AM - St. John’s & Perry - Sue Brunswick
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM - Games 5, 6 & 10 - Jim Hyatt, Mike Hirn
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM  - All Finals - Dan Ramey
Elyria WEOL 930 AM - Game 9 - Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM  - All 12 Games  - Bill Rice, Mike Holman
Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM and WBVI 96.7 FM - All But 7, 8 & 12 - Dan Kotnik
Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM - Roger Bacon & Moeller - Chris Theiss
Huntington (West Virginia) WTCR 103.3 FM - Fairland - Jason Philyaw
Ironton WIRO 1230 AM - Fairland - Jason Philyaw
Mansfield WRGM ESPN Radio 97.3 FM - Games 9, 10 & 11 - Bob Miller
Massillon ESPN 990 WTIG - All But Jackson Game(s) - Ray Jeske
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM and 630 AM - All Semifinals - Andy Rex
Moundsville (West Virginia) WVLY 1370 AM - TBD - John Blackmore
Norwalk/Milan WLKR 1510 AM - Games 1 & 5 - Josh Bowman
Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM - All 12 Games  - Dave Bonensigna
Portland (Indiana) WPGW 100.9 FM - Game 3 - Rob Weaver
Portsmouth WNXT 99.3 FM - Games 1 & 2 - Mark Williams
Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM and 93.3 FM - Games 10 & 12 - John Spahr
Toledo WTOD 1470 AM - Games 1, 9 & 12 - Jim Kushlan
Wheeling (West Virginia) WKKX 1600 AM - TBD - John Blackmore
Willoughby WINT 1330 AM - VASJ - Ron Somich
  • Girls Basketball Schedule and Broadcast Crews
    • Thurs., Mar. 16, 1:00 PM - DIVISION II SEMIFINAL #1 - David Wilson and Lori Bodnar - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
    • Thurs., Mar. 16, 3:00 PM - DIVISION II SEMIFINAL #2 - David Wilson and Lori Bodnar - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
    • Thurs., Mar. 16, 6:00 PM - DIVISION IV SEMIFINAL #1 - Todd Bell and Jacki Windon - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Thurs., Mar. 16, 8:00 PM - DIVISION IV SEMIFINAL #2 - Todd Bell and Jacki Windon - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 17, 1:00 PM - DIVISION III SEMIFINAL #1 - Marty Bannister and Kristin Ronai - Producer: Brent Ford - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 17, 3:00 PM - DIVISION III SEMIFINAL #2 - Marty Bannister and Kristin Ronai - Producer: Brent Form - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 17, 6:00 PM - DIVISION I SEMIFINAL #1 - Scott Leo and Angie Russell Jabir - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Mar. 17, 8:00 PM - DIVISION I SEMIFINAL #2 - Scott Leo and Angie Russell Jabir - Producer: Ryan Baker - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 18, 10:45 AM - DIVISION II FINAL - David Wilson and Lori Bodnar - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 18, 2:00 PM - DIVISION IV FINAL - Todd Bell and Jacki Windon - Producer: Aaron Cassady - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 18, 5:15 PM - DIVISION III FINAL - Marty Bannister and Kristin Ronai - Producer: Brent Ford - PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Mar. 18, 8:30 PM - DIVISION I FINAL - Scott Leo and Angie Russell Jabir - Producer: Brent Ford - PROGRAM LOG
OHSAA Radio Network Affiliates - 2017 Girls Basketball State Tournament
Station - Covering - Contact
Cambridge WILE ESPN Radio 1270 AM and 107.9 FM - Newark - Bill Cassler, Joel Losego
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM - O-G, JC, D4 Final - Jim Hyatt, Mike Hirn
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM - All Finals - Dan Ramey

Defiance WZOM 105.7 FM - Games 1, 4 & 10 - Dave Kleck
Elyria WEOL 930 AM - Games 8 & 9 - Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM - All Finals - Bill Rice, Mike Holman
Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM and WBVI 96.7 FM - TBD - Dan Kotnik
Lima WCIT 940 AM - All Finals - Aaron Matthews, Vince Koza
Lima WIMA 1150 AM - Games 1 & 9    - Todd Walker
Massillon ESPN 990 WTIG - Div. I Games - Ray Jeske
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM and 630 AM - Games 4 & 7-12 - Andy Rex
Moundsville (West Virginia) WVLY 1370 AM - TBD - John Blackmore
Newark WCLT 1430 AM and 100.3 FM - Newark - Dave Johnson
Norwalk/Milan WLKR 1510 AM - Games 1 & 4 - Josh Bowman
Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM - All Games - Dave Bonensigna
Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM - Games 1, 4, 9 & 10 - Dave Roach
Wheeling (West Virginia) WKKX 1600 AM - TBD - John Blackmore

2016 Football State Championships

  • Schedule and Broadcast Crews
    • Thurs., Dec. 1, 7:30 PM - DIVISION II - Todd Bell & Matt D'Orazio   PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Dec. 2, 10:00 AM - DIVISION VI - David Wilson & Chris Vail   PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Dec. 2, 3:00 PM - DIVISION IV - Scott Leo & Matt D'Orazio   PROGRAM LOG
    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:00 PM - DIVISION I - David Wilson and Justin Zwick   PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Dec. 3, 10:00 AM - DIVISION VII - Scott Leo & Matt D'Orazio   PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Dec. 3, 3:00 PM - DIVISION III - David Wilson & Justin Zwick   PROGRAM LOG
    • Sat., Dec. 3, 8:00 PM - DIVISION V - Todd Bell & Chris Vail   PROGRAM LOG
  • Program Log Template (24 local avails)
  • Affiliates
    • Akron WARF 1350 AM and WHLO 640 AM
    • Archbold WMTR 96.1 FM
    • Ashtabula WFUN-AM, WREO-FM, WYBL-FM, WZOO-FM & WFXJ-FM
    • Bellefontaine WPKO 98.3 FM & WBLL 1390 AM
    • Bucyrus WBCO 1540 AM & WQEL 92.7 FM
    • Cambridge AVC Communications
      • WILE 1270 AM & 97.7 FM
      • WWKC 105 FM
      • WBNV 93 FM
    • Canton WHBC 1480 AM
    • Celina WKKI 94.3 FM
    • Childers Media Group
      • Delphos WDOH 107.1 FM - Lite Rock
      • ​Lima WWSR 93.1 FM - The Fan
      • Lima WEGE 104.9 FM - The Eagle
      • Lima WCIT 940 AM - Lima's News Talk
    • Chillicothe iHeart Media Group
      • Chillicothe WCHI-AM 1350 AM
      • Chillicothe WBEX-AM 1490 AM & 92.7 FM
      • Chillicothe WKKJ 94.3 FM
      • Chillicothe WQLX 106.5 FM
      • Washington C.H./Hillsboro WCHO 105.5 FM & 1250 AM
    • Cincinnati iHeart Media: WCKY 1530 AM and WSAI 1360 AM
    • Cleveland WCCR 1260 AM
    • Columbus WTOH 98.9 FM & WRFD 880 AM
    • Columbus WVSG 820 AM
    • Defiance WZOM 105.7 FM and WONW 1280 AM
    • Elyria WEOL 930 AM
    • Findlay WFIN 1330 AM & WBUK 106.3 FM
    • Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM & WBVI 96.7 FM
    • Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM, 99.3 FM & 104.5 FM
    • Lima WIMA 1150 AM & WZRX 107.5 FM
    • Marietta WMOA 1490 AM
    • Marion WMRN 1490 AM
    • Massillon WTIG 990 AM ESPN Radio
    • McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM & 630 AM
    • Napoleon WNDH 103.1 FM
    • Norwalk-Milan-Huron WLKR 95.3 FM & 1510 AM & WKFM 96.1 FM
    • Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM & WDLW 1380 AM
    • Ontario WRGM 1440 AM & 97.3 FM
    • Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM
    • Piqua WPTW 98.1 FM & 1570 AM
    • Portland, Ind. WPGW 100.9 FM & 1440 AM
    • Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM & 99.3 FM & WZZZ 107.5 FM
    • Steubenville WCDK 106.3 FM
    • Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM
    • Toledo WTOD 1470 AM & 106.5 FM
    • Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM & WERT 1220 AM
    • Wheeling, W.Va. WKKX 1600 AM and Moundsville WVLY 1370 AM
    • Willoughby Integrity Radio WINT 1330 AM
    • Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM CBS Sports Radio & WSOM 600 AM
    • Youngstown WKBN 570 AM & WNIO 1390 AM

2016 State Baseball Tournament

[  LISTEN LIVE  ]

Program Log Template  (Includes 20 Local Avails)
Affiliate Technical Details  (delivery, satellite instructions, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)
Schedule  (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

Thursday, June 2, 2016

  • 10 AM, Div. II Semi #1 – Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 1 PM, Div. II Semi #2 – Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti … Guest: Bob McElligott (Saturday preview) ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 4 PM, Div. I Semi #1 – Todd Walker and Eric Welch … Guest: OHSAA Rep ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 7 PM, Div. I Semi #2 – Todd Walker and Eric Welch ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Friday, June 3, 2016

  • 10 AM, Div. III Semi #1 – Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 1 PM, Div. III Semi #2 – Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks … Guest: Dan McGinnis  ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 4 PM, Div. IV Semi #1 – Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott … Guest: Clippers Rep  ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 7 PM, Div. IV Semi #2 – Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott … Guest: Todd Walker (Saturday preview) ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]

Saturday, June 4, 2016

  • 10 AM, Div. II Final – Radio: Bob McElligott and Chris Huesman ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] … TWC: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti 
  • 1 PM, Div. I Final – Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] … TWC: Todd Bell and Eric Welch
  • 4 PM, Div. III Final – Radio: Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] … TWC: Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott
  • 7 PM, Div. IV Final – Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] … TWC: Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott

Games will be played in order. Sunday, June 5, is saved for continuation if needed due to weather. 
Producers: Brent Ford and Aaron Cassady 
Engineer: Joe Ternovan, Rocket Media 
Media Coordinator: Aaron McPherson, OHSAA 
Official Statistician: Kyle Kuhlman, OSU

Affiliates

Station
Covering
Contact
Cambridge WILE 1270 AM
Hiland 
Joel Losego
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM
Versailles, Defiance
Mike Hirn
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM
All Finals
Mike Smith
Defiance WONW 1280 AM
Div. III Final
Adam Gubernath
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM
All Finals
Bill Rice, Mike Holman
Lima WCIT 940 AM 
All Finals 
Aaron Matthews, Vince Koza
Lima WIMA 1150 AM
Thurs. 7PM, Fri. 4PM, Div. I & IV Finals 
Todd Walker
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM & 630 AM 
TBD
Andy Rex
Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370 AM
TBD 
John Blackmore
Ontario WRGM 97.3 FM & 1440 AM
Clear Fork
Bob Miller
Portland (IN) WPGW 100.9 FM & 1440 AM
Versailles 
Rob Weaver
Steubenville WCDK 106.3 FM
Steubenville
Joey Klepack
Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM & WERT 1220 AM 
Defiance 
Dave Roach
Wheeling (WV) WKKX 1600 AM 
TBD
John Blackmore
Wooster WKVX 960 AM
All Div. III Games
Mike Breckenridge

2016 State Softball Tournament

[  LISTEN LIVE  ]

Affiliate Technical Details (delivery, local spots, sub-audible tones, pregame and postgame shows, key contacts)
Schedule (Network Pregame Show Begins 15 Minutes Prior to Game Start Time Listed Below)

Thursday, June 2, 2016

  • 10 AM, Div. IV Semi #1 – Tim Alcorn and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 12:30 PM, Div. IV Semi #2 – Tim Alcorn and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 3 PM, Div. III Semi #1 – David Wilson and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ]
  • 5:30 PM, Div. III Semi #2 – David Wilson and Brittany Bakalar ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 

Friday, June 3, 2016

  • 10 AM, Div. II Semi #1 – Bill Morgan and Carla Schaal ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 12:30 PM, Div. II Semi #2 – Bill Morgan and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 3 PM, Div. I Semi #1 – Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 5:30 PM, Div. I Semi #2 – Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 

Saturday, June 4, 2016

  • 10 AM, Div. IV Final – Tim Alcorn and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 1 PM, Div. III Final – Brad Shupe and Brittany Bakalar ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 4 PM, Div. II Final – Bill Morgan and Brittany Bakalar ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 
  • 7 PM, Div. I Final – Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta ... [ PROGRAM LOG ] 

Games will be played in order. Sunday, June 5, is saved for continuation if needed due to weather. 
Producer: Ryan Baker 
Engineer: Joe Ternovan, Rocket Media

Affiliates

Station
Covering
Contact
Ashland WNCO 1340 AM 
Hillsdale
Rusty Cates
Chillicothe WKKJ 94.3 FM
Teays Valley
Mike Smith
Elyria WEOL 930 AM
Div. III & IV Finals
Bruce Van Dyke
Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM
Ross & Mason
Chris Theiss
Moundsville (WV) WVLY 1370 AM
TBD
John Blackmore
Oberlin WOBL 1230 AM  
Keystone & Steele
Brian Dietz
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM
Wheelersburg
Roger Gray
Wheeling (West Virginia) WKKX 1600 AM
TBD
John Blackmore
Wooster WKVX 960 AM
Hillsdale
Mike Breckenridge

Upcoming Broadcast & Programming

  • 2017 Basketball Pregame Shows: February and March
  • 2017 Basketball State Tournaments: March 16-18 Girls, 23-25 Boys
  • 2017 Baseball State Tournament: June 1-3
  • 2017 Softball State Tournament: June 1-3