Home|News & Media|OHSAA Radio Network

OHSAA Radio Network

2018 Basketball State Tournaments

  • Tournament Tipoff Shows: Feb. 6 | Feb. 13 | Feb. 20 | Feb. 27 | March 6 | March 14 | March 21
  • Boys Basketball Schedule and Broadcast Crews
    • ​​Thursday, March 22, Div. IV State Semifinals (10:45 and 2:00) – Todd Bell, Dave Cecutti and Dave Maetzold (producer Ryan Baker)
    • Thursday, March 22, Div. III State Semifinals (5:15 and 8:30) – Scott Leo, Scott Reeves and Michelle Mimna (producer Ryan Baker)
    • Friday, March 23, Div. II State Semifinals (10:45 and 2:00) – Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Dave Maetzold (producer Brent Ford)
    • Friday, March 23, Div. I State Semifinals (5:15 and 8:30) – David Wilson, Jacki Windon and Ashley Collins (producer Brent Ford)
    • Saturday, March 24, Div. IV State Championship (10:45) – RADIO: David Wilson, Dave Cecutti and Dave Maetzold (producer Ryan Baker) … TV: Todd Bell, Josh Postorino and Michelle Mimna | PROGRAM LOG
    • Saturday, March 24, Div. III State Championship (2:04) – RADIO: Scott Leo, Scott Reeves and Michelle Mimna (producer Ryan Baker) … TV: David Bacon, Pat Vuyancih and Marisa Contipelli | PROGRAM LOG
    • Saturday, March 24, Div. II State Championship (5:15) – RADIO: Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Ashley Collins (producer Brent Ford) … TV: Tim Bray, Tony White and Michelle Mimna | PROGRAM LOG
    • Saturday, March 24, Div. I State Championship (8:30) – RADIO: David Wilson, Jacki Windon and Ashley Collins (producer Brent Ford) … TV: Michael Reghi, Dave Cecutti and Marisa Contipelli | PROGRAM LOG
    • Engineer and equipment (all games): Aaron Cassady
  • OHSAA Radio Network Affiliates - 2018 Boys Basketball State Tournament
Station                                                                                           Covering                            Contact
Akron WARF 1350 AM                                                                Akron SVSM                       Keith Kennedy
Archbold WMTR 96.1 FM                                                           Games 1, 2, 3, 4                 Max Smith
Bucyrus WQEL 92.7 FM and WBCO 1540 AM                        Lexington & D4F               Dan Messerschmidt
Cambridge WILE ESPN 1270 AM and 107.9 FM                    Lexington                            Bill Cassler, Joel Losego
Canton WHBC 1480 AM                                                              Games 10, 11, 12               Pam Cook
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM                                                                   Marion Local, D4F             Mike Hirn
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM                                                         ALL FINALS                          Mike Smith
Cleveland/Willoughby WINT 1330 AM and 101.5 FM          Cornerstone Christ.          Ron Somich
Dayton WING 1410 AM ESPN Radio                                         Trotwood                             Justin Kinner
Dover WJER 1450 AM                                                                    TBD                                        Bill Morgan
Elyria WEOL 930 AM                                                                     Lorain & D4F                        Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM                                                                 ALL EXCEPT P-G                  Bill Rice, Mike Holman
Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM                                                              TBD                                        Lance Morris
Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM and 104.5 FM                                Pickerington Central         Mark Bohach
Logan 99.3 FM                                                                                Pickerington Central        Mark Bohach
Mansfield WRGM 97.3 FM and 1440 AM ESPN Radio           Games 9 and 11                 Tony Mitchell
Marietta WMOA 1490 AM                                                           ALL SEMIS                            Andy Rex, John Wharff
Marion WMRN 1490 AM                                                              Games 11 and 12                Jeff Ruth
Massillon ESPN 990 WTIG                                                            ALL GAMES                         Ray Jeske
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM                                                 ALL SEMIS                            Andy Rex, John Wharff
Millersburg WKLM 95.3 FM                                                         TBD                                        Matt Croy
Moundsville, W.Va. WVLY 1370 AM                                          Most Games                        John Blackmore
Norwalk WLKR 1510 AM                                                              Games 1, 5, 9                       Josh Bowman
Oberlin WOBL 107.7 FM and WDLW 98.9 FM                          TBD                                        Don Vincent
Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM                                                                 ALL EXCEPT P-G                 Dave Bonensigna
Portland (Ind.) WPGW 100.9 FM & 1440 AM                            Marion Local                      Rob Weaver
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM                                                       Games 2 & 6                        Mark Williams
Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM                                                                     TBD                                        John Spahr
Toledo WQQO 100.7 FM                                                               Games 11 & 12                    Jim Kashlan
Wheeling, W.Va. WKKX 1600 AM                                               Most Games                       John Blackmore
Zanesville WHIZ 1240 AM                                                            Meadowbrook                   Brenda Larrick
  • Girls Basketball Schedule and Broadcast Crews
    • Thursday, March 15, Div. IV State Semifinals (1:00 DH) – Todd Bell, Kristin Ronai and Jacki Windon (producer Brent Ford)
    • Thursday, March 15, Div. III State Semifinals (6:00 DH) – Scott Leo, Lori Bodnar (1st game), Tony Roesch (2nd game) and Michelle Mimna (producer Brent Ford)
    • Friday, March 16, Div. II State Semifinals (1:00 DH) – Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Ashley Collins (producer Ryan Baker)
    • Friday, March 16, Div. I State Semifinals (6:00 DH) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Michelle Mimna (producer Ryan Baker)
    • Saturday, March 17, Div. IV State Championship (10:45) – RADIO: Marty Bannister, Kristin Ronai and Dave Maetzold (producer Brent Ford) … TV: Todd Bell, Toni Roesch and Ashley Collins | PROGRAM LOG
    • Saturday, March 17, Div. III State Championship (2:04) – RADIO: David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Dave Maetzold (producer Brent Ford) … TV: Scott Leo, Michelle Mimna and Ashley Collins | PROGRAM LOG
    • Saturday, March 17, Div. II State Championship (5:15) – RADIO: Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Ashley Collins (producer Ryan Baker) … TV: Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Michelle Mimna | PROGRAM LOG
    • Saturday, March 17, Div. I State Championship (8:30) – RADIO: David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Ashley Collins (producer Ryan Baker) … TV: David Bacon, Jacki Windon and Michelle Mimna | PROGRAM LOG
    • Engineer and equipment (all games): Aaron Cassady
 
OHSAA Radio Network Affiliates - 2018 Girls Basketball State Tournament
Station                                                                                        Covering                               Contact
Archbold WMTR 96.1 FM                                                          TBD                                      Max Smith
Athens WATH 970 AM and WXTQ 105.5 FM                         Div. IV Final                       Nic Palmer, Troy Bolin
Bucyrus WQEL 92.7 FM and WBCO 1540 AM                       TBD                                      Dan Messerschmidt
Cambridge WILE ESPN 1270 AM and 107.9 FM                   New Philadelphia             Bill Cassler, Joel Losego
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM                                                                  D3 and D4 Finals              Mike Hirn
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM                                                       ALL FINALS                         Mike Smith
Cleveland/Willoughby WINT 1330 AM and 101.5 FM        TBD                                       Ron Somich
Defiance WONW 1280 AM                                                        Division 3                            Adam Gubernath
Dover WJER 1450 AM                                                                  TBD                                       Bill Morgan
Elyria WEOL 930 AM                                                                    Div. I, D4F, D3F                  Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM                                                                D4 semis, D2 semis          Bill Rice, Mike Holman
Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM                                                             TBD                                      Lance Morris
Lima WWSR 93.1 FM                                                                    All D4 & D3                         Vince Koza
Lima WIMA 1150 AM                                                                   Ottoville, OG                     Todd Walker
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM                                               D4, D2, ALL FINALS          Andy Rex, John Wharff
Millersburg WKLM 95.3 FM                                                       TBD                                      Matt Croy
Norwalk WLKR 1510 AM and WKFM 96.1 FM                       Div. 4 Final                          Josh Bowman
Oberlin WOBL 107.7 FM and WDLW 98.9 FM                        TBD                                      Don Vincent
Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM                                                              All except Otto & OG        Dave Bonensigna
Portland (Ind.) WPGW 100.9 FM & 1440 AM                         Versailles, Minster           Rob Weaver
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM                                                     TBD                                      Mark Williams
Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM                                                                   Buckeye Central               John Spahr
Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM                       ALL FINALS                         Dave Roach
Youngstown WNIO 1390 AM                                                    TBD                                       Keith Kennedy
Zanesville WHIZ 1240 AM                                                          TBD                                       Brenda Larrick
 

2017 Football State Championships

  • Playoff Preview Show  (Nov. 1)
  • Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs
    • Thurs., Nov. 30, 7:30 PM - Marty Bannister & Justin Zwick … Sideline: Scott Leo
    • Fri., Dec. 1, 10:00 AM - David Wilson & Ryan Cavanaugh … Sideline: Scott Leo
    • Fri., Dec. 1, 3:00 PM - Scott Leo & Justin Zwick … Sideline: Ashley Collins
    • Fri., Dec. 1, 8:00 PM - Todd Bell & Matt D’Orazio … Sideline: Ryan Cavanaugh
    • Sat., Dec. 2, 10:00 AM - Scott Leo & Justin Zwick … Sideline: Ryan Cavanaugh
    • Sat., Dec. 2, 3:00 PM - Marty Bannister & Ryan Cavanaugh … Sideline: Ashley Collins
    • Sat., Dec. 2, 8:00 PM - Todd Bell & Matt D’Orazio … Sideline: Marty Bannister
  • Affiliates
    • Akron WARF 1350 AM
    • ​Akron WHLO 640 AM 
    • Archbold WMTR 96.1 FM 
    • Ashtabula WFUN-AM, WREO-FM, WYBL-FM, WZOO-FM & WFXJ-FM
    • Athens WATH 970 AM and WXTQ 105.5 FM  
    • Cambridge AVC Communications
      • WILE 1270 AM & 97.7 FM, WWKC 105 FM and WBNV 93 FM
    • Cleveland/Willoughby WINT 101.5 FM and 1330 AM
    • Coshocton WTNS 99.3 FM
    • Celina WKKI 94.3 FM 
    • Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM 
    • Cincinnati WSAI 1360 AM 
    • Defiance WONW 1280 AM
    • Defiance WZOM 105.7 FM
    • Elyria WEOL 930 AM
    • Findlay WFIN 1330 AM 
    • Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM
    • Fostoria WBVI 96.7 FM
    • Lima WCIT 940 AM 
    • Lima WIMA 1150 AM
    • Mansfield WRGM 1440 AM and 97.3 FM
    • Marion WMRN 1490 AM
    • Marion WYNT 95.9 FM 
    • Massillon ESPN 990 WTIG 
    • McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM and 630 AM 
    • Millersburg WKLM 95.3 FM 
    • Moundsville (West Virginia) WVLY 1370 AM
    • Napoleon WNDH 103.1 FM  
    • Norwalk/Milan WLKR 1510 AM 
    • Oberlin WDLW 1380 AM
    • Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM
    • Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM  
    • Portland, Ind. WPGW 100.9 FM and 1440 AM
    • Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM and 99.3 FM and WZZZ 107.5 FM
    • Steubenville WCDK 106.3 FM 
    • Tiffin WTTF 1600 AM 
    • Toledo WTOD 1470 AM and 106.5 FM 
    • Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM 
    • Wheeling (West Virginia) WKKX 1600 AM
    • Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM CBS Sports Radio 
    • Youngstown WKBN 570 AM and WNIO 1390 AM 
    • Zanesville WHIZ 1240 AM and 92.7 FM

2017 Baseball & Softball State Tournaments

  • Baseball State Tournament
  • Baseball State Tournament Schedule and Radio/Broadcast Crews
    • Thursday, June 1, 10:00 AM - Division III Semi #1   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti
    • Thursday, June 1, 1:00 PM - Division III Semi #2  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti
    • Thursday, June 1, 4:00 PM - Division II Semi #1  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman
    • Thursday, June 1, 7:00 PM - Division II Semi #2  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman
    • Friday, June 2, 10:00 AM - Division IV Semi #1  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Scott Leo, Eric Welch, and Eric Parker
    • Friday, June 2, 1:00 PM - Division IV Semi #2  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Scott Leo, Eric Welch, and Eric Parker
    • Friday, June 2, 4:00 PM - Division I Semi #1  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Marty Bannister and Bob Spears
    • Friday, June 2, 7:00 PM - Division I Semi #2  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Marty Bannister and Bob Spears
    • Saturday, June 3, 10:00 AM - Division III Championship  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Bell and Dave Cecutti | TV: Marty Bannister and Ryan Cavanaugh
    • Saturday, June 3, 1:00 PM - Division II Championship  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman | TV: Tim Bray and Eric Welch
    • Saturday, June 3, 4:00 PM - Division IV Championship  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Todd Bell, Eric Welch, and Eric Parker | TV: Scott Leo and Wayne Harrer
    • Saturday, June 3, 7:00 PM - Division I Championship  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Radio: Marty Bannister and Bob Spears | TV: Michael Reghi and Dave Cecutti
  • Softball State Tournament
  • Softball State Tournament Schedule
    • Thurs., June 1, 10:00 AM - Div. I Semi #1   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • David Wilson and Mitch Wagner
    • Thurs., June 1, 12:30 PM - Div. I Semi #2   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​David Wilson and Mitch Wagner
    • Thurs., June 1, 3:00 PM - Div. IV Semi #1   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta
    • Thurs., June 1, 5:30 PM - Div. IV Semi #2   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​​Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta
    • Fri., June 2, 10:00 AM - Div. III Semi #1   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​Tim Alcorn and Jeff Kurtz
    • Fri., June 2, 12:30 PM - Div. III Semi #2   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Tim Alcorn and Jeff Kurtz
    • Fri., June 2, 3:00 PM - Div. II Semi #1   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​Bill Morgan and Mitch Wagner
    • Fri., June 2, 5:30 PM - Div. II Semi #2  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​Bill Morgan and Mitch Wagner
    • Sat., June 3, 10:00 AM - Div. I Final   [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • ​David Wilson and Mitch Wagner
    • Sat., June 3, 1:00 PM - Div. IV Final  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta
    • Sat., June 3, 4:00 PM - Div. III Final  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Tim Alcorn and Jeff Kurtz
    • Sat., June 3, 7:00 PM - Div. II Final  [ PROGRAM LOG ]
      • Bill Morgan and Joey Arrietta

Upcoming Broadcast & Programming

  • 2017 Football State Championships: Nov. 30, Dec. 1-2
  • 2018 Basketball Pregame Shows: February and March
  • 2018 Basketball State Tournaments: March 15-17 Girls, 22-24 Boys
  • 2018 Baseball State Tournament: May 31, June 1-2
  • 2018 Softball State Tournament: May 31, June 1-2