Home|Sports & Tournaments|State Records|Baseball State Records

Baseball State Records

INDIVIDUAL OFFENSE

Most Hits, Game (minimum 6)

6 - Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch vs. Minerva (05/16/2013)
6 - Mike Lee Jr., Barberton vs. Springfield (04/04/2009)
6 - Chace Culver, Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath (04/22/2014)
6 - Ryan Myers, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic vs. Danbury (04/13/2013)
6 - Derek Colston, Port Clinton vs. Old Fort (2010)
6 - Devin Kisor, Bluffton vs. Ada (04/17/2008)
6 - Justin Wallace, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (04/12/2008)
6 - Joe Morris, Williamsport Westfall vs. Bainbridge Paint Valley (04/09/2004)
6 - Dan Steel, Cincinnati Finneytown vs. Cincinnati Aiken (04/07/2004)
6 - Jim Franz, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Wooster Triway (05/03/2003)
6 - Kyle Gambrell, Hamilton Badin vs. Middletown (04/28/2001)
6 - Matt Long, Granville (05/05/2000)
6 - Nathan Egbert, Genoa Area vs. Northwood (04/17/2000)
6 - Dan Lunsford, Madison (1998)
6 - Tom Ward, Defiance vs. Lima Shawnee (05/09/1997)
6 - Chad Biggio, Steubenville Catholic Central vs. Steubenville (04/30/1997)
6 - Bob Kwiatkowski, Maumee vs. Rossford (05/05/1990)
6 - Dennis Arbogast vs. Bainbridge Paint Valley (1986)
6 - Doug Wollenburg, Newark Catholic vs. Heath (05/20/1986)
6 - Jose Casiano, Sidney vs. Fairborn (04/13/1985)
6 - Scott Logan, Fremont Ross (1981)
6 - Blake Witker, Elmore Woodmore (1976)
6 - Dan Gilbert, Minford vs. Green Twp. (09/26/1952)

Most Hits, Season (minimum 57)

73 - Mark Lewis, Hamilton (1987)
70 - Jerry Schoen, Cincinnati Western Hills (1986)
67 - Brian Young, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
64 - Sean Carmichael, Wooster Triway (1985)
63 - Andrew Davis, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2001)
61 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2010)
61 - Clint McKoon, Fairport Harbor Harding (1991)
61 - Dan Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
60 - Justin Hill, Granville (2000)
59 - Dalton Bollinger, DeGraff Riverside (2012)
59 - Jeremiah Kerns, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (2009)
59 - Chris Tuttle, LaGrange Keystone (1999)
59 - Brian Harlamert, Coldwater (1988)
58 - Brett Robberts, Utica (2011)
58 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2010)
58 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie (2009)
58 - Chad Walters, Apple Creek Waynedale (1991)
58 - Mark Brunswick, Coldwater (1984)
57 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2013)
57 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2012)
57 - Eric Evans, Ontario (2008)
57 - Ben Klafczynski, Medina Highland (2007)
57 - Matt Hunter, Norwalk (2001)
57 - Ryan Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak (2000)
57 - Morgan Stevens, Wellston (1999)

Most Hits, Career (minimum 160)

222 - Mark Lewis, Hamilton (1985-1988)
213 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2010-2013)
200 - Dan Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1984-1987)
191 - Jacob Frank, West Salem Northwestern (1998-2001)
190 - Tyler Haubiel, Ashland Crestview (2006-2009)
186 - Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch (2010-2013)
183 - Clay Pittman, Defiance Tinora (2011-2014)
182 - Logan Meisler, Port Clinton (2003-2006)
178 - Nick Jones, Peninsula Woodridge (2005-2008)
175 - Dave Manderine, Canton Central Catholic (1985-1988)
172 - Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2012-2015)
172 - Eric Earnhart, Urbana (2000-2003)
172 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1997-2000)
172 - Gene Cattane, St. Clairsville (1974-1977)
171 - Mark Brunswick, Coldwater (1981-1984)
170 - Kirby Clemons, Ontario (2007-2010)
168 - Zach Fulk, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2008-2011)
168 - Doug Paullin, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2007-2010)
165 - Dalton Bollinger, DeGraff Riverside (2011-2014)
165 - Ric Heisler, Egderton (1965-1968)
163 - Keith Wenning, Coldwater (2007-2010)
162 - Mike DeBord, Peninsula Woodridge (2005-2008)
161 - Clint McKoon, Fairport Harbor Harding (1989-1992)
57 - Scott Marshall, Centerville (1997)

Consecutive Hits (minimum 10)

16 - Andy Hussar, Canton South (2000)
15 - David Borcherdt, Archbold (2005)
15 - Mark Rider, Zanesville Maysville (1984)
14 - Josh Myers, Portsmouth (2010)
14 - Matt Coffin, Gahanna Columbus Academy (2009)
14 - Jeremy Michael, Lebanon (1995)
12 - Derek Toadvine, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2008)
12 - Brad Gschwind, West Chester Lakota West (2007)
12 - Dan Hermiller, Miller City (1979)
11 - Kip DeShields, Beloit West Branch (2015)
11 - Tom Belza, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2007)
11 - T.J. Sutton, Canton GlenOak (2007)
11 - Ryan Schmucker, Berlin Hiland (2004)
11 - Jon Niese, Defiance (2004)
11 - Brett Ritzenthaler, Norwalk (2002)
11 - Ryan Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak (2000)
11 - Ryan Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak (2000)
11 - Matt LaLiberte, Lexington
10 - Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch (2013)
10 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2010)
10 - Chris Munafo, Morrow Little Miami (2008)
10 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2007)
10 - Jordan Bulkowski, Fostoria (2007)
10 - Jeremy Schweiterman, St. Henry (2003)
10 - Jason Emch, Genoa Area (1995)
10 - Jason Hemmelgarn, Coldwater (1987)

Consecutive Games with a Hit (minimum 25)

35- Brandon Jackson, Columbus Northland (2006-2008)
35 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1999-2000)
33 - Matt Hunter, Norwalk (2000-2001)
32 - Andrew Davis, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2001-2002)
31 - Todd Burger, Bexley (1997-1998)
30 - Nick Martindale, Gahanna Christian Academy (2004-2005)
30 - Brett Carpenter, Smithville (2001-2002)
30 - Chris Tuttle, LaGrange Keystone (1998-1999)
30 - Tony Good, Arcadia (1986-1987)
30 - Dean Sandwisch, Elmore Woodmore (1983-1984)
29 - Christian Snavely, Defiance (1999-2000)
28 - Kyle Thorne, Columbus Whetstone (1978-1980)
27 - Alex Bayer, Pickerington North (2009)
27 - Tom Belza, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2007)
27 - Justin Hill, Granville (1999-2000)
27 - Mark Williams, Wellston (1988)
26 - Mike Bogan, Wapakoneta (2009-2010)
26 - Phil Navatsyk, Chardon (2008-2009)
26 - Cameron Satterwhite, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2004)
26 - Eric Earnhart, Urbana (2003)
25 - Ben Jeffers, New Albany (2004)

Most Home Runs, Game (minimum 4)

5 - Ken Lisko, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney vs. Youngstown Boardman (1976)
4 - Mike Lee Jr., Barberton vs. Springfield (04/04/2009)
4 - Garrett Ulrey, Sparta Highland vs. Mount Gilead (04/30/2010)
4 - Matt Corpora, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy vs. Medina Highland (04/10/2010)
4 - Kyle Scheidt, Van Wert (04/19/2003)
4 - Matt Plunkett, Tipp City Bethel vs. Dayton Oakwood (03/31/2000)
4 - Luke Ullman, Chagrin Falls Kenston vs. Pepper Pike Orange (04/16/1999)
4 - Eric Stucke, Versailles vs. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (05/07/1998)
4 - Jason Thompson, Sylvania Southview vs. Millbury Lake (04/12/1996)
4 - Shawn Burke, Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Millersport (1996)
4 - Jim MacLellan, Brunswick vs. Strongsville (05/02/1988)
4 - Mark Brunswick, Coldwater (1984)
4 - Terry Donohue, North Lewisburg Triad vs. Mechanicsburg (1977)

Most Home Runs, Season (minimum 15)

22 - Kyle Moyer, Sycamore Mohawk (1999)
18 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2003)
19 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1999)
17 - Rick Estep, Wheelersburg (1999)
17 - Kenneth Gillum, Westerville North (1988)
17 - Dwayen Workman, Fairport Harbor Harding (1988)
17 - Dan Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1985)
16 - Shea Harry, Ross (2005)
16 - Justin Shaw, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1995)
16 - Mark Brunswick, Coldwater (1984)
15 - Jack Gustafson, Cincinnati Summit Country Day (2011)
15 - Josh Thomas, North Lewisburg Triad (1999)
15 - Doug Dendinger, Greenwich South Central (1998)
15 - Lance Rolston, Albany Alexander (1998)
15 - Brad Ringwalt, Warsaw River View (1985)

Most Home Runs, Career (minimum 30)

53 - Dan Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1984-1987)
50 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1997-2000)
44 - Doug Dendinger, Greenwich South Central (1995-1998)
42 - Mark Lewis, Hamilton (1985-1988)
40 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2001-2003)
36 - Chris Ellis, Wheelersburg (1989-1992)
36 - Mark Brunswick, Coldwater (1981-1984)
35 - Dwayne Workman, Fairport Harbor Harding (1985-1988)
35 - Brad Ringwalt, Warsaw River View (1984-1987)
34 - Matt Foster, Granville (1998-2001)
34 - Kevin Glasspoole, Baltimore Liberty Union (1974-1977)
33 - Brian Ensign, Black River (2000-2003)
33 - Mike King, Thornville Sheridan (1987-1990)
31 - Kris Moorman, St. Henry (1999-2002)
30 - Ryan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2007-2010)
30 - Ben Klafczynski, Medina Highland (2007)

Consecutive Games with a Home Run (minimum 4)

9 - Jon Coffman, Vincent Warren (1996-1997)
6 - Josh Davidson, Lexington (2002-2003)
5 - Robert Carlisle, Garrettsville Garfield (2004)
5 - Wes Meadows, Albany Alexander (2008)
5 - Tyler Boyer, North Baltimore (2006)
5 - Josh McCoy, Coshocton (2003)
5 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2003)
5 - Jedidiah Stephen, Sarahsville Shenandoah (2002)
5 - Charles Crossley, Coshocton (2001)
5 - Justin Myers, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (2000)
5 - Matt Dahler, Canton Central Catholic (1996)
4 - Tyler Erwin, Buckeye Central (2011)
4 - Matt Brown, Cincinnati Finneytown (2009)
4 - Billy Burke, Lakeside Danbury (2009)
4 - Devan Oates, Collins Western Reserve (2006)
4 - Tyler Penwell, Washington Court House (2005)
4 - Paul Hannahs, Newcomerstown (2004)
4 - Kurt Conkey, The Plains Athens (2001)
4 - Kert Scarvelli, Sheffield Brookside (2000)
4 - Chris Tuttle, LaGrange Keystone (1999)
4 - Brandon Hutchinson, Wheelersburg (1997)
4 - Blake St. Clair, Bellefontaine (1997)
4 - Kevin Glasspoole, Baltimore Liberty Union (1975)

Most Triples, Game (minimum 3)

4 - Mike Karoglan, Parma Heights Holy Name vs. Elyria Catholic (2005)
3 - Brad McCurdy, Bishop Watterson vs. Newark (03/29/2011)
3 - Tyler Hendrix, Reedsville Eastern vs. Glouster Trimble (05/08/2009)
3 - Jacob North, Barberton vs. New Middletown Springfield (04/17/2008)
3 - Jared Gibbons, West Carrollton vs. Monroe (04/02/2007)
3 - Matthew Pitzulo, Poland Seminary (04/15/2006)
3 - Zach Hurley, Springboro (04/07/2004)
3 - Cliff Panezich, Youngstown Ursuline vs. Brookfield (05/07/2003)
3 - Trevor McMillan, Lisbon David Anderson vs. Salineville Southern (04/19/2003)
3 - Kevin Leis, Ottoville (03/03/2001)
3 - Robbie Evick, Middletown Madison vs. Middletown Christian (2001)
3 - Dusty Hammond, Bellefontaine (2001)
3 - Jerrid Hall, West Union vs. Piketon (2000)
3 - Devin Brown, Bellefontaine vs. Wapakoneta (1999)
3 - Scott Logan, Fremont Ross (1981)
3 - Scott Manahan, Fremont Ross (1981)
3 - Tom Rex, Defiance (05/13/1977)
3 - Mike Gerdeman, Defiance (05/13/1977)
3 - Herb Pollock, Bexley vs. Grandview (04/26/1944)

Most RBI, Game (minimum 10)

12 - Garrett Ulrey, Sparta Highland vs. Mount Gilead (04/30/2010)
12 - Garrett Ulrey, Sparta Highland vs. Delaware Buckeye Valley (04/19/2010)
12 - Cameron Hall, Barnesville vs. Bellaire St. John Central (04/19/2006)
11 - Andy Puthoff, St. Henry vs. New Knoxville (5/6/2006)
11 - Zak Rossi, Medina vs. Copley (05/07/2005)
11 - David Koppenhafer, Cincinnati Sycamore vs. Centerville (04/01/2003)
11 - Clint McKoon, Fairport Harbor Harding (1992)
11 - Brian Mikols, Northwood vs. Toledo Libbey (1987)
11 - Shawn Burke, Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Millersport (1986)
10 - Dakota Young, Utica vs. Loudonville (4/24/2012)
10 - Zack Jansen, Cincinnati Madeira vs. Cincinnati Indian Hill (2012)
10 - Kyle Smalley, Eastlake North vs. Ashtabula Lakewood (04/14/2008)
10 - Tyler Wynn, Vincent Warren vs. Marietta (04/04/2007)
10 - Wade Ishamel, North Baltimore vs. Dola Hardin Northern (04/10/2006)
10 - Jon Blanock, DeGraff Riverside vs. East Cleveland Shaw (05/11/2005)
10 - Aaron Compton, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Bowerston Conotton Valley (04/16/2003)
10 - Greg Wilson, West Union vs. Peebles (2000)
10 - Chris Roseburrough, North Union vs. Ridgemont (1998)
10 - Dan Haegele, Westerville North vs. Upper Arlington (1997)
10 - Nathan Varner, South Charleston Southeastern vs. London Madison Plains (1997)
10 - Dan Hermiller, Miller City (05/10/1979)

Most RBI, Season (minimum 55)

68 - Matt Michel, Miller City (1991)
66 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2003)
66 - Bob Boyce, Cincinnati Deer Park (1977)
63 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (2000)
63 - Brock Mullins, Columbus Briggs (2000)
63 - Jason Lyall, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (1999)
63 - Chris Tuttle, LaGrange Keystone (1999)
63 - Brian Harlamert, Coldwater (1988)
63 - Dan Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
61 - Clint McKoon, Fairport Harbor Harding (1991)
60 - Garrett Ulrey, Sparta Highland (2010)
58 - Jake Dickerson, Bellville Clear Fork (2010)
58 - Evan Campbell, Beloit West Branch (2009)
58 - Brian Young, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
57 - Kevin Glasspoole, Baltimore Liberty Union (1976)
57 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2013)
56 - Zack Jansen, Cincinnati Madeira (2012)
56 - Eric Wilson, Washington Court House Washington (2006)
56 - Kerry Ordway, Edgerton (1985)
55 - Kerrigan Cain, Akron Archbishop Hoban (2011)
55 - Casey Collins, Canton Central Catholic (1997)
55 - Brandon Hutchinson, Wheelersburg (1997)

Most RBI, Career (minimum 130)

212 - Mark Lewis, Hamilton (1985-1988)
190 - Dan Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1984-1987)
186 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1997-2000)
179 - Zack Jansen, Cincinnati Madeira (2010-2013)
166 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2010-2013)
164 - Clay Pittman, Defiance Tinora (2011-2014)
161 - Mark Brunswick, Coldwater (1981-1984)
156 - Keith Wenning, Coldwater (2007-2010)
155 - Brandon Jackson, Columbus Northland (2005-2008)
150 - Dwayne Workman, Fairport Harbor Harding (1985-1988)
152 - Tyler Haubiel, Ashland Crestview (2006-2009)
148 - Ryan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2007-2010)
148 - Mike King, Thornville Sheridan (1987-1990)
146 - Doug Dendinger, Greenwich South Central (1995-1998)
145 - Gene Cattane, St. Clairsville (1974-1977)
144 - Matt Long, Granville (1999-2002)
144 - Matt Foster, Granville (1998-2001)
143 - Scott McMullen, Granville (1996-1999)
142 - Cody Kuzniczci, Cincinnati Madeira (2008-2011)
142 - Alex Schmid, Canton Central Catholic (2002-2005)
140 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2001-2003)
138 - Kevin Glasspoole, Baltimore Liberty Union (1974-1977)
136 - Jordie Wonderleigh, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2006-2009)
135 - Dan Haegele, Westerville North (1994-1997)
134 - Zach Byers, Columbus Bishop Hartley (2004-2007)
134 - Bob Boyce, Cincinnati Deer Park (1976-1978)
133 - Dan Pennington, Pataskala Licking Heights (2007-2010)
133 - Tyler Cline, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2007-2010)
132 - Blake St. Clair, Bellefontaine (1994-1997)
130 - Joe Tucker, Canton Central Catholic (1999-2002)

Highest Batting Average, Season (minimum .600, at least 50 ABs)

.810 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (2000)
.711 - Chris Tuttle, LaGrange Keystone (1999)
.692 - Jack Spellman, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy (2014)
.681 - Lamont Harris Jr., Cincinnati Hughes (2001)
.667 - Doug Steiner, Rawson Cory-Rawson (2003)
.653 - Brian Ensign, Sullivan Black River (2001)
.653 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1999)
.652 - Doug Dendinger, Greenwich South Central (1998)
.646 - Brian Ensign, Sullivan Black RIver (2002)
.639 - Eric Earnhart, Urbana (2003)
.638 - Nick Martindale, Gahanna Christian Academy (2005)
.637 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie (2009)
.626 - Ryan Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak (2000)
.623 - Adam Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1999)
.619 - Matt Maloney, Huron (2002)
.618 - Josh Murphy, Kettering Fairmont (2008)
.617 - Adam Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1998)
.617 - Rob Talpas, New Albany (1999)
.617 - Clark Mace, London Madison Plains (1997)
.615 - Robert Tarris, Bettsville (2003)
.613 - Ben Klafczynski, Medina Highland (2007)
.612 - Kris Nealeigh, Arcanum (2006)
.610 - Darren Burkey, Westerville North (1985)
.610 - Troy Aleshire, Byesville Meadowbrook (1984)
.609 - Kris Moorman, St. Henry (2001)
.609 - Matt Pignato, Richfield Revere (2001)
.608 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2010)
.604 - Gabe Surgeon, Mantua Crestwood (2014)
.603 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie (2008)
.603 - Jesse Plessinger, Smithville (1997)
.600 - Matt Brown, Cincinnati Finneytown (2009)
.600 - Eric Evans, Mansfield Ontario (2008)
.600 - Ryan Radcliff, Sherwood Fairview (2008)

Highest Batting Average, Career (minimum .500, at least 100 ABs)

.630 - Nick Martindale, Gahanna Christian Academy (2004-2005)
.604 - Mike Breyman, Attica Seneca East (1997-2000)
.578 - Chris Tuttle, LaGrange Keystone (1997-1999)
.562 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie (2006-2009)
.552 - Jacob Frank, West Salem Northwestern (1998-2001)
.552 - Rob Talpas, New Albany (1998-2000)
.545 - Mark Lewis, Hamilton (1985-1988)
.542 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2010-2013)
.535 - Doug Dendinger, Greenwich South Central (1995-1998)
.529 - Brandon Jackson, Columbus Northland (2005-2008)
.528 - Adam Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1996-1999)
.528 - Chris Esenwein, Columbiana (1995-1997)
.526 - Trever Gast, Arlington (2007-2010)
.524 - Drew Dosch, Canal Winchester (2008-2010)
.517 - Ray Downs, Doylestown Chippewa (2007-2009)
.516 - Bobby Butvin, Mantua Crestwood (2006-2009)
.516 - Andy Kluge, Ravenna (2003-2004)
.516 - Kert Scarvelli, Sheffield Brookside (1998-2000)
.514 - Geoff Bowers, Columbus Grove (2005-2006) and Lima Central Catholic (2007)
.511 - Kyle Thorne, Columbus Whetstone (1978-1980)
.508 - Josh Murphy, Kettering Fairmont (2007-2008)
.507 - Brian Laznik, Chardon (2006-2007)
.507 - Lee Elliott, Pataskala Licking Heights (2006-2007)
.505 - Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch (2010-2013)
.505 - Zach Byers, Columbus Bishop Hartley (2004-2007)
.505 - Scott Marshall, Centerville (1995-1997)
.503 - Blake Bellman, West Salem Northwestern (2007-2010)
.503 - Adam Graves, St. Marys Memorial (1999-2001)
.501 - Clay Pittman, Defiance Tinora (2011-2014)
.501 - Alex Monroe, Chagrin Falls Kenston (2006-2007)
.500 - Jay Neundorfer, Northwood (1997-1998)

Most Stolen Bases, Game (minimum 6)

8 - Thomas Cooley, Genoa vs. Gibsonburg (05/12/2000)
8 - Steve Schue, Sheffield Brookside (2000)
7 - Nicholas Moser, Big Walnut vs. East Knox (05/06/2014)
7 - Nicholas Moser, Big Walnut vs. Cardington-Lincoln (04/05/2014)
7 - Justin Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph Centeral Catholic vs. Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (3/29/2012)
7 - Denny Stark, Edgerton vs. Fayetteville-Perry (1991)
6 - Connor Cotterman, DeGraff Riverside vs. Ridgeway Ridgemont (04/28/2015)
6 - Nick Moser, Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Delaware Hayes (04/21/2015)
6 - Adam Paynter, New Washington Buckeye Central vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (04/14/2012)
6 - Blake Johnson, Racine Southern vs. Glenwood New Boston (04/11/2015)
6 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (2010)
6 - Butch Marnhout, Racine Southern vs. Corning Miller (4/10/2008)
6 - J.R. Haupert, Arcadia vs. Vanlue (05/16/2005)
6 - Greg Weller, Bettsville vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (05/14/2005)
6 - Tad Litwiller vs. Fairview (05/19/2003)
6 - Matt Rositano, Lorain Admiral King vs. Strongsville (2000)
6 - Kelly Constant, Bedford (05/10/1999)
6 - Russ Tigue, Rocky River vs. Bay Village Bay (05/05/1998)
6 - Scott Strahler, Marietta vs. McConnelsville Morgan (1997)
6 - Todd Ellis, West Union vs. Seaman North Adams (1993)
6 - Eric Courtright, West Union vs. Tollesboro (KY) (1991)
6 - Brett Hastings, Columbus Grove vs. Ada (1990)
6 - Mike Gerken, Columbus Grove vs. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (1977)
6 - Duane Graven, Maumee (1975)

Most Stolen Bases, Season (minimum 45)

76 - Matt Rositano, Lorain Admiral King (2000)
73 - Ryan Grube, Johnstown Northridge (2002)
62 - Jamie Stapleton, Tipp City Bethel
57 - Mark Kraker, Columbus Eastmoor
56 - Nick Moser, Sunbury Big Walnut (2015)
56 - Zac Osborn, Greenwich South Central (2007)
54 - Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2015)
53 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2010)
53 - J.J. Kleiber, Sidney (1991)
51 - Paris Hill Jr., Cincinnati Clark Montessori (2015)
51 - Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2013)
49 - Andy Hayes, Bexley (1994)
49 - Dave Kissell, Ashland Crestview (1998)
48 - Nate Fields, Cincinnati Anderson (2005)
48 - Craig Adkins, Mason (1998)
47 - Taylor Greene, Blanchester (2015)
47 - Ryan Brenner, Gates Mills Hawken (2008)
47 - Ryan Grube, Johnstown Northridge (2001)
47 - Mitch Bendle, Bergholz Springfield (1987)
46 - Andrew Gribben, Ashland Crestview (2003)
46 - Thomas Cooley, Genoa (2000)
46 - Brian Gray, Mason (1987)
46 - Ted Lyons, Thornville Sheridan (1975)
45 - Adam Grof, Oak Harbor (2007)
45 - Steve Schue, Sheffield Brookside (2000)

Most Stolen Bases, Career (minimum 100)

173 - Nick Moser, Sunbury Big Walnut (2013-2016)
170 - Matt Figgie, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (1982-1984)
144 - Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2012-2015)
138 - Ryan Brenner, Gates Mills Hawken (2005-2008)
127 - Luke Ritchey, Arcadia (1999-2003)
127 - Brett Hastings, Columbus Grove (1989-1991)
125 - Dan Haegele, Westerville North (1994-1997)
120 - Ryan Grube, Johnstown Northridge (1999-2002)
119 - Zac Osborn, Greenwich South Central (2004-2007)
119 - J.J. Kleiber, Sidney (1989)
118 - Matt Rositano, Lorain Admiral King (1998-2000)
115 - Jeff Kendas, Westerville North (1983-1986)
114 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2007-2010)
114 - Nate Fields, Cincinnati Anderson (2001-2005)
114 - John Furniss, Williamsport Westfall (1966-1969)
111 - Brian Gray, Mason (1986-1989)
109 - Dan Pennington, Pataskala Licking Heights (2007-2010)
104 - Doug Paullin, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2007-2010)
104 - Ben Fulton, Bellefontaine (1997-2000)
104 - Chuck Black, Lima Shawnee (1972-1975)
103 - Doug Ehrman, Bexley (1973-1976)
102 - Andy Hayes, Bexley (1992-1995)
102 - Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch (2010-2013)
102 - Brett Tevepaugh, Chagrin Falls Kenston (2005-2008)
100 - Jeff Hendershott, Wellston (1987-1990)
100 - Denny Bowers, Edgerton (1986-1989)

Most Consecutive Stolen Bases, Successful Attempts (minimum 60)

76 - Matt Rositano, Lorain Admiral King (ending in 2000)

Most Runs, Season (minimum 50)

63 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2013)
62 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2010)
60 - Cory McKibben, Coldwater (1988)
58 - Ryan Santoro, Cincinnati Madeira (2010)
57 - Justin Shiflett, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2007)
57 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2003)
57 - Russ Tigue, Rocky River (1999)
56 - Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2015)
56 - John Varney, Baltimore Liberty Union (1994)
55 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie (2009)
55 - Ben Smith, Chagrin Falls (2001)
54 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2012)
54 - Jordie Wonderleigh, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2008)
54 - Sean Carmichael, Wooster Triway (1985)
53 - Evan Campbell, Beloit West Branch (2009)
53 - Eric Evans, Mansfield Ontario (2008)
53 - Matt Roberts, Bucyrus (2004)
53 - Christian Snavely, Defiance (2000)
53 - Kasey Farmer, Baltimore Liberty Union (1994)
20 - 52 Bryan Daniel, Clayton Northmont (2008)
52 - Brad Muhlenkamp, Coldwater (1988)
52 - Chris Roseberry, Baltimore Liberty Union (1985)
23 - 51 Brendan Liberti, Bellville Clear Fork (2010)
51 - Doug Paullin, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2009)
51 - Johnny Crooks, Toledo Ottawa Hills (2007)
51 - Ryan Grube, Johnstown Northridge (2001)
51 - Justin Hill, Granville (2000)
51 - Christian Snavely, Defiance (1999)
51 - Chad Walters, Apple Creek Waynedale (1991)
30 - 50 Austin Farrington, Defiance Tinora (2012)
50 - David Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2010)
50 - Doug Paullin, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2010)
50 - Zac Osborn, Greenwich South Central (2007)
50 - Trey Baker, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2004)
50 - Jacob Frank, West Salem Northwestern (2000)
50 - Scot Gill, Canton Central Catholic (2000)
50 - Jeff James, Bexley (1998)
50 - Brian Harlamert, Coldwater (1988)
50 - Doug Ehrman, Bexley (1976)

Most Runs, Career (minimum 130)

199 - Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira (2010-2013)
172 - Doug Paullin, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2007-2010)
168 - Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2012-2015)
157 - Logan Meisler, Port Clinton (2003-2006)
157 - Nate Fields, Cincinnati Anderson (2001-2005)
156 - Justin Shiflett, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2004-2007)
153 - Zach Fulk, Jeromesville Hillsdale (2008-2011)
148 - Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch (2010-2013)
148 - Tyler Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central (2009-2012)
147 - Christian Snavely, Defiance (1997-2000)
146 - Matt Foster, Granville (1998-2001)
145 - Clay Pittman, Defiance Tinora (2011-2014)
145 - Russ Tigue, Rocky River (1996-1999)
142 - Nick Jones, Peninsula Woodridge (2005-2008)
141 - Tyler Haubiel, Ashland Crestview (2006-2009)
141 - Evan Campbell, Beloit West Branch (2006-2009)
141 - Jacob Frank, West Salem Northwestern (1998-2001)
139 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie (2006-2009)
138 - Blake Beliman, West Salem Northwestern (2007-2010)
138 - Dave Minarcin, Northwood (1984-1987)
137 - Ryan Brenner, Gates Mills Hawken (2005-2008)
136 - Larry Schildmeyer, Loveland (1995-1999)
135 - Cody Bailey, Pataskala Licking Heights (2007-2010)
135 - Andy Grillo, McArthur Vinton County (2007-2010)
135 - Ronnie Bourquin, Canton South (2000-2003)
134 - Nick Thomas, New London (2011-2014)
132 - Brett Tevepaugh, Chagrin Falls Kenston (2005-2008)
130 - Zac Osborn, Greenwich South Central (2004-2007)
130 - Josh Wierzba, Port Clinton (2003-2006)
130 - Dave Manderine, Canton Central Catholic (1985-1988)

Hit By Pitch, Game

4 - Hayden Baker, Portsmouth Notre Dame vs. New Boston (04/21/2015)
4 - Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky vs. Morral Ridgedale (04/11/2015)
4 - Zach Linhart, Pemberville Eastwood vs. Toledo Waite (04/11/2015)
4 - Cody Delong, Ottoville vs. Delphos Jefferson (04/12/2011)
4 - Josh Rouch, Ada vs. McComb (2008)
4 - Joe Timmons, Port Clinton vs. Clyde (2005)
4 - Brian Fortune, West Lafayette Ridgewood vs. Sugarcreek Garaway
3 - Keane Dunn, Mechanicsburg vs. Mississinawa Valley (03/26/2016)
3 - John Scotton, Mantua Crestwood vs. Cleveland Max S. Hayes (05/09/2015)
3 - Tyler Redish, Harrison Central vs. Beaver Local (04/28/2015)
3 - Dalton Brown, Marion Elgin vs. Upper Sandusky (04/21/2015)
3 - Luke Hohman, Metamora Evergreen vs. Pettisville (04/11/2015)
3 - Casey Demko, Bellbrook vs. Franklin (04/06/2015)
3 - Matt Starcovic, North Olmsted vs. Madison (04/25/2014)
3 - Brycen Wise, Independence vs. Beachwood (4/08/2014)
3 - Nate Reese, Tipp City Bethel vs. Houston (5/09/2013)
3 - Jimmy Kahan, Bexley vs. Heath (05/06/2011)
3 - Aaron Worley, New Lebanon Dixie vs. Dayton Northridge (04/12/2011)
3 - Tyson Cross, Metamora Evergreen vs. Hamler Patrick Henry (04/17/2009)
3 - Aaron Bingham, New Lebanon Dixie vs. Dayton Northridge (04/02/2009)
3 - Josh Rouch, Ada vs. Convoy Crestview (2008)
3 - Bobby Horney, Williamsport Westfall vs. Circleville Logan Elm (04/07/2005)
3 - J.R. Gibson, Beloit West Branch vs. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (04/17/2004)
3 - Derek Hanson, Wauseon vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (04/19/2003)
3 - J.R. Gibson, Beloit West Branch vs. Salem (04/05/2003)
3 - Kyle Kekic, Western Reserve vs. Vienna Mathews (2002)
3 - Landon Small, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan vs. Springfield Northwestern (1997)
3 - Andy Ety, Baltimore Liberty Union (1993)

Hit By Pitch, Season (minimum 15)

23 - Nico Arredondo, Delta (2012)
23 - Bart Hammack, Cincinnati Glen Este (1997)
22 - Casey Demko, Bellbrook (2015)
22 - Seth Willis, Gallipolis Gallia Academy (2015)
20 - Josh Rouch, Ada (2008)
19 - Matt Starcovic, North Olmsted (2014)
19 - Jimmy Kahan, Bexley (2013)
19 - Matt Geraci, Chagrin Falls (2008)
19 - Adam Samson, Orrville (2004)
19 - Aaron Puskac, Summit Station Licking Heights (2003)
19 - Brett Lilley, Canton Central Catholic (2003)
19 - Michael Hay, Coldwater (2002)
18 - J.R. Gibson, Beloit West Branch (2004)
17 - Tyler Redish, Harrison Central (2015)
17 - Nate Reese, Tipp City Bethel (2013)
17 - Alex Mote, Clayton Northmont (2006)
16 - Ryan Weaver, Waynedale/Apple Creek (2016)
16 - Tyler Muncy, Blanchester (2015)
16 - Troy Hammersmith, Lakeside Danbury (2009)
15 - Ben Sprang, Loudonville (2016)
15 - Dalton Browm, Marion Elgin (2015)
15 - Brevin Renollet, Defiance Tinora (2014)
15 - Garrett Robberts, Utica (2013)
15 - Jordan Bulkowski, Fostoria (2009)

INDIVIDUAL PITCHING

Most Wins, Season (minimum 15)

20 - Dean Chance, West Salem Northwestern (1959)
19 - Jim Gross, Cincinnati Deer Park (1977)
16 - Jeff Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
15 - Steve Wenning, Coldwater (2004)
15 - Scott Cummins, Hebron Lakewood (1994)
15 - Rick Neville, Cincinnati Western Hills (1986)
15 - Greg Richards, Mason (1977)

Most Wins, Career (minimum 30)

52 - Dean Chance, West Salem Northwestern (1956-1959)
48 - Gene Carfrey, Williamsport Westfall (1966-1969)
37 - Bill Lees, Edgerton (1965-1968)
36 - John Snider, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1967-1970)
36 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2011-2013)
35 - Leroy Kuhns, Apple Creek Waynedale (1966-1969)
34 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center (2003-2006)
34 - Chad Billingsley, Defiance (2000-2003)
34 - Matt Klaus, Tipp City Bethel (1995-1998)
34 - Kory Hartman, Granville (1992-1995)
33 - Alex Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2009-2012)
33 - Chris Baker, North Lewisburg Triad (2003-2006)
33 - Rick Leibold, Norwalk (1978-1982)
33 - Ruben Gonzalez, Leipsic (1975-1978)
32 - Alex Cultice, Zanesville (2005-2007)
31 - Mark Eberling, Beloit West Branch (1995-1998)
31 - Tim Smith, Westerville North (1986-1988)
30 - Caleb Blackburn, Ironton St. Joseph Central Catholic (2006-2009)
30 - Brent Ewing, Wellston (1997-2000)
30 - Mark Mesewicz, Newark Catholic (1986-1988)

Consecutive Wins (minimum 15)

36 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2011-2013)
32 - Dean Chance, West Salem Northwestern (1958-1959)
27 - Brennan Smith, Sandusky Perkins (2005-2007)
25 - Mike Muzi, Canton GlenOak
22 - Matt Klaus, Tipp City Bethel (1997-1998)
21 - TJ Alas, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (2010-2012)
21 - Mike McPeak, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1999-2001)
21 - Kevin Havlin, New Paris National Trail (1987-1990)
20 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2003-2005)
20 - Evan Smith, Milford (2002-2003)
19 - Alex Myers, Canton Central Catholic (2007-2009)
19 - Cory Hough, Springboro (2005-2007)
19 - Todd Boeckman, St. Henry (2001-2003)
19 - Neil Schmitz, St. Henry (1999-2000)
15 - 18 Michael Meintel, Shadyside (2007)
18 - Michael Taylor, Newark Catholic (2005-2006)
18 - Andy Smith, Defiance (1992-1993)
18 - Jim Reed, Baltimore Liberty Union (1961)
18 - Jim Reed, Baltimore Liberty Union (1960)
17 - Keegan Long, Edon (2011-2012)
17 - Greg Deering, Greenwich South Central (1996-1998)
17 - Dustin Sampson, Wheelersburg (1995-1997)
17 - Cory Vance, Vandalia Butler (1996-1997)
16 - Dace Kime, Defiance (2009-2010)
16 - Eric Surkamp, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2005)
16 - Sam Bourquin, Canton Central Catholic (1986-1988)
16 - Brett Smith, Norwalk (1976-1977)

Shutouts, Season (minimum 5)

11 - Gene Carfrey, Williamsport Westfall (1969)
10 - Dave Roebuck, Bryan (1959)
9 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1989)
8 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2014)
8 - Gary Jensen, Apple Creek Waynedale (1970)
7 - Mark Bradley, Marietta (1986)
7 - Buddy Schultz, East Cleveland Shaw (1968)
7 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2012)
6 - Brad Kowalski, Windham (2014)
6 - Adam Schaly, Ashland (2012)
6 - Tyler Miller, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2010)
6 - Andrew Chafin, Collins Western Reserve (2008)
6 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2005)
6 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2004)
6 - Cory Vance, Vandalia Butler (1996)
6 - Bill Wesley, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1971)
5 - Cole Proffitt, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2015)
5 - Tommy Bruning, Bexley (2014)
5 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2013)
5 - Anthony Kidston, Defiance (2012)
5 - Derek Peters, Fayetteville (2011)
5 - Keith Wenning, Coldwater (2010)
5 - Ian Drapcho, Dover (2010)
5 - Caleb Wright, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2006)
5 - Brian Garman, Wapakoneta (2006)
5 - Chris Baker, North Lewisburg Triad (2004)
5 - Jordan Baker, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2002)
5 - Andrew Davis, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2002)
5 - Scott Lewis, Washington C.H. Washington (2000)
5 - Brian Warden, Marietta (1989)
5 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's (1981)

Shutouts, Career (minimum 10)

19 - Gene Carfrey, Williamsport Westfall (1966-1969)
19 - Dave Roebuck, Bryan (1956-1959)
18 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1987-1989)
14 - John Snider, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1967-1970)
13 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2013-2014)
13 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2002-2005)
13 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2011-2013)
12 - Cory Vance, Vandalia Butler (1995-1997)
12 - Mark Bradley, Marietta (1985-1987)
12 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's (1978-1981)
12 - Bill Wesley, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1969-1971)
11 - Chad Billingsley, Defiance (2000-2003)
11 - Gary Jensen, Apple Creek Waynedale (1968-1971)
10 - Cameron Knott, Willoughby South (2010-2012)

Consecutive Shutouts, Games (minimum 5)

8 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2014)
7 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1989)
7 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's (1980-1981)
6 - Dave Roebuck, Bryan (1959)
5 - Tommy Bruning, Bexley (2014)
5 - Ian Drapcho, Dover (2010)
5 - Ryan Glad, Brunswick (2006)
5 - Joe Longhitano, Peninsula Woodridge (2001)

Consecutive Scoreless Innings (minimum 25.0)

71.2 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2012)
63.0 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's (1980)
50.1 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1989)
47.0 - Ian Drapcho, Dover (2010)
47.0 - Tyler Burgoon, Defiance (2007)
46.2 - Derek Peters, Faeyettevile (2011)
46.2 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
45.3 - Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta (2013)
36.2 - Adam Niemeyer, Minster (2012)
35.0 - Eric Sims, Sherwood Fairview (2009)
34.0 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2014)
34.0 - Brian Garman, Wapakoneta (2005-2006)
33.2 - Adam Schaly, Ashland (2012)
33.1 - Tommy Bruning, Bexley (2014)
32.2 - Tom Yakubowski, Adena (1958)
31.1 - Ryan Glad, Brunswick (2006)
30.0 - Andrew Chafin, Collins Western Reserve (2008)
29.0 - Joe Longhitano, Peninsula Woodridge (2001)
28.0 - Tyler Batt, Defiance (2012)
28.0 - Scott Lewis, Washington C.H. Washington (2000)
26.0 - Alex Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2012)
26.0 - Brett Cisper, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2009)
26.0 - Sean Weber, Fort Jennings (2007)
25.2 - Adam Schaly, Ashland (2011)
25.0 - Todd Brown, Washington C.H. Washington (2000)
25.0 - Cory Vance, Vandalia Butler (1997)
25.0 - Greg Hill, Brunswick (1971)

Lowest Earned-Run Average, Season (minimum .30 and 10 games)

0.00 - Cameron Varga, 58.0 innings, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2014)
0.00 - Logan Sendelbach, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (2012)
0.00 - Adam Niemeyer, 45 & 2/3 Innings, Minster (2012)
0.00 - Chris Jiminez, 45 & 2/3 Innings, Defiance (1989)
0.00 - Bill Deems, 51 Innings, Baltimore Liberty Union (1970)
0.00 - Bob Schweitzer, 37 & 2/3 Innings, Baltimore Liberty Union (1962)
0.09 - Chuck Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1995)
0.09 - Jon Niese, Defiance (2005)
0.10 - Buddy Schultz, East Cleveland Shaw (1968)
0.13 - Ethan Caudill, Attica Seneca East (2014)
0.13 - Brad Kowalski, Windham (2014)
0.13 - Ed Burgy, Bellaire (1971)
0.14 - Ed Grime, Archbold (1972)
0.15 - Greg Williams, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2007)
0.21 - Gary Pokornik, Metamora Evergreen (1972), one earned run in 33 innings
0.21 - Brennan Smith, Sandusky Perkins (2006)
0.21 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2005)
0.21 - Paul Hammond, Mason (2000)
0.22 - Michael "Zuke" Jacob, 63.5 innings, St. Clairsville (2015)
0.22 - Cameron Varga, 64.0 innings, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2013)
0.23 - Jim Campbell, Clayton Northmont (1981)
0.25 - Dave Mandell, Maumee (1972)
0.25 - Jerry Harris, Defiance (1956)
0.26 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2012)
0.27 - Mike Hamann, Lakeside Danbury (2009)
0.27 - Craig Dotson, Greenwich South Central (1980)
0.28 - Mason McWilliams (2014)
0.29 - Ian Drapcho, Dover (2010)
0.29 - Eric Sims, Sherwood Fairview (2009)

Lowest Earned-Run Average, Career (minimum 1.25 and 20 games)

0.11 - Cameron Varga, 122.0 innings, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2011-2014)
0.20 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's (1978-1981)
0.31 - Weston Rivers, Defiance (2012-2013)
0.56 - Dave Roebuck, Bryan (1956-1959)
0.58 - Trever Gast, Arlington (2007-2010)
0.63 - Ed Burgy, Bellaire (1969-1971)
0.65 - Jeff Shaneck, Genoa Area (1972-1974)
0.67 - Bob Schweitzer, Baltimore Liberty Union (1959-196262)
0.69 - Bill Deems, Baltimore Liberty Union (1968-1971)
0.73 - Eric Surkamp, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2005)
0.73 - Kevin Havlin, 143.67 innings, New Paris National Trail (1987-1990)
0.75 - Chris Fussell, Oregon Clay (1992-1994)
0.77 - Michael "Zuke" Jacob, 152.2 innings, St. Clairsville (2012-2015)
0.80 - Chuck Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1992-1995)
0.82 - Robert Zeigler, Defiance (2011-2013)
0.89 - Bill Wesley, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1969-1971)
0.89 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2011-2013)
0.90 - Dace Kime, Defiance (2007-2010)
0.93 - Dale Gregory, LaGrange Keystone (1976-1979)
0.98 - Eric Sims, Sherwood Fairview (2008-2009)
1.01 - Hector Rivera, Perrysburg (1991-1993)
1.02 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2006)
1.03 - Anthony Kidston, Defiance (2011-2012)
1.04 - Landon Good, Archbold (2004-2006)
1.04 - Andrew Brackman, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2002-2004)
1.05 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2004-2005)
1.07 - Cory Vance, Vandalia Butler (1995-1997)
1.09 - Russell Lamovec, Willoughby South (2013-2015)
1.09 - Jon Niese, Defiance (2003-2005)
1.09 - Dustin Sampson, Wheelersburg (1994-1997)
1.09 - Kory Hartman, Granville (1992-1995)
1.10 - Greg Richards, Mason (1975-1977)
1.11 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2002-2005)
1.11 - Butch Speelman, Apple Creek Waynedale (1969-1972)
1.15 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center (2003-2006)
1.15 - Bob Shutts, Chagrin Falls (1961-1963)
1.18 - Chuck Rogers, Findlay (1970-1972)
1.19 - Brandon Kutrubs, Brunswick (2010-2012)
1.20 - Chad Billingsley, Defiance (2000-2003)
1.22 - Keegan Long, Edon (2009-2012)
1.25 - Cameron Knott, Willoughby South (2010-2012)

Most Strikeouts, Game (minimum 20, 7 innings)

21 - Michael McDonough, Columbiana Crestview vs. Campbell Memorial (03/26/2016)
21 - George Rohan, North Lima South Range vs. Mineral Ridge (04/11/2003)
21 - Danny King, Washington C.H. Washington vs. Columbus Bexley (2000)
21 - Todd Cook, Waynesville vs. East Clinton (1989)
21 - Ed Burgy, Bellaire vs. Hannibal River (1971)
21 - Melvin Held, Edon vs. West Unity (1945)
20 - Zack Kier, Latham Western vs. New Boston Glenwood (04/27/2007)
20 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center vs. Anna (2006)
20 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center vs. Sidney Fairlawn (03/27/2006)
20 - Nick Martindale, Gahanna Christian Academy vs. Groveport Madison Christian (04/14/2005)
20 - Josh Bowman, Warsaw River View vs. New Concord John Glenn (04/14/1997)
20 - Mike Pirrwitz, Oregon Clay vs. Napoleon (1996)
20 - Bryan Braswell, Centerville vs. Dayton Colonel White (1994)
20 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (1989)
20 - Todd Pittman, New Paris National Trail vs. Newton (04/20/1987)
20 - Ken Pasiuk, Bergholz Springfield vs. Leetonia (1987)
20 - Dave Barnes, Marietta vs. Pennsboro (04/02/1967)
20 - Bob Renninger, LaGrange Keystone (1967)
20 - Jack Callahan, Columbus Grove vs. MIller City (1957)

Most Strikeouts, Game (minimum 20, extra innings)

29 - Jeff Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Columbus St. Charles (13 innings) (1986)
26 - Tony Fuduric, Middlefield Cardinal vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10 innings) (05/17/1993)
26 - Paul Reichert, Coldwater vs. Fort Recovery (11 innings) (1940)
25 - Rob Ellis, Arcadia vs. Vanlue (10 innings) (04/15/1998)
25 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (1981)
24 - Tim Seitz, Leesburg Fairfield vs. West Union (04/03/2007)
24 - Mike Biehle, Kings Mills Kings vs. Mason (04/22/1992)
23 - Dan Bell, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Cincinnati LaSalle (16 innings) (1996)
23 - Dave Amburgey, Racine Southern vs. Frankfort Adena (12 innings) (5/28/1988)
22 - Paul Siedlecki, St. John Cantius vs. Cleveland West (11 innings) (05/01/1961)
22 - Richie Fralick, Springfield Shawnee vs., North Lewisburg Triad (04/27/2002)
22 - Robert Bland, Columbus Mifflin vs. Marysville (12 innings) (5/15/1970)
21 - Paul Siedlecki, St. John Cantius vs. Westlake (10 innings) (04/28/1961)
21 - Michael Hamann, Lakeside Danbury vs. Springfield Emmanuel Christian (8 innings) (04/08/2008)
21 - Joel Brandt, Bexley vs. Whitehall (14 innings) (04/26/1963)
21 - Kurt Smith, Northwood vs. Old Fort (10 innings) (1994)
21 - Dan Wannemacher, Delphos St. John's vs. Elida (1980)
21 - Rudy Nadbath, Madison vs. Cleveland Collinwood
20 - Doug Swearingen, Martins Ferry vs. Cadiz (9 innings) (May 1979)
20 - Scott Lewis, Washington C.H. Washington vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (8 innings) (2001)
20 - Aaron Walker, East Palestine (2000)
20 - Chuck Masterson, Columbus Bishop Hartley vs. Walnut Ridge, 16 innings (1967)
20 - Mike McMullen, Medina Highland vs. Fairview Park Fairview (8 innings) (1967)
20 - Gene Bridges, Archbold (05/07/1962)
20 - Fred Ryan, Defiance vs. Deshler (04/14/1958)

Most Strikeouts, Season (minimum 150)

196 - Gene Carfrey, Williamsport Westfall (1969)
188 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center (2006)
178 - Andrew Chafin, Collins Western Reserve (2008)
174 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1988)
173 - Alex Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2012)
173 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center (2005)
171 - Chad Billingsley, Defiance (2002)
171 - Chuck Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1995)
168 - Mark Bradley, Marietta (1986)
164 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2005)
164 - Andrew Davis, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2002)
161 - Jeff Little, Elmore Woodmore (1973)
161 - Wes Moore, Cincinnati Western Hills (1971)
160 - Chuck Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1993)
158 - Josh Barrear, Sheridan (2004)
156 - Leroy Johnston, MIller City (1985)
155 - Pat Schmidt, Bellefontaine (1997)
151 - Steve Hamrick, Willoughby South (1970)
151 - Matt Dodds, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (1986)
151 - Jim Campbell, Clayton Northmont (1981)

Consecutive Strikeouts - National Record

33 Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy - 2014, over four games:
5/2 vs. Summit Country Day, last out of game
5/8 vs. Clark Montessori, 15 strikeouts in 5 inning perfect game
5/16 vs. East Clinton in Sectional Tournament, no-hitter, one batter reached on a passed ball after a strikeout
5/23 vs. Versailles in District Tournament, struck out leadoff batter, then allowed a ground-out
 

Most Strikeouts, Career (minimum 400)

649 - Gene Carfrey, Williamsport Westfall (1966-1969)
510 - Kevin Mann, Jackson Center (2003-2006)
502 - Chad Billingsley, Defiance (2000-2003)
490 - Chuck Crowder, Mantua Crestwood (1992-1995)
463 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2002-2005)
449 - Alex Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2009-2012)
438 - Kory Hartman, Granville (1992-1995)

No Hitters, Season (minimum 3)

8 - Dean Chance, West Salem Northwestern (1959)
8 - Dean Chance, West Salem Northwestern (1958)
6 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1989)
5 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2014)
4 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2005)
4 - Dale Gregory, LaGrange Keystone (1979)
3 - Brad Kowalski, Windham (2014)
3 - Cody Kundert, Delphos St. John's (2012)
3 - Tyler Miller, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2010)
3 - Bob Schweitzer, Baltimore Liberty Union (1962)

No Hitters, Career (minimum 5)

17 - Dean Chance, West Salem Northwestern (1956-1959)
8 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2004-2006)
7 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2013-2014)
6 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1987-1989)
6 - John Snider, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1967-1970)
5 - Josh Barrera, Thornville Sheridan (2002-2005)

Consecutive No Hitters (minimum 2)

6 - Tom Engle, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1989)
3 - Eddie Grime, Archbold (1972)
2 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (4/17/14 vs. Cincinnati Seven Hills and 4/24/14 vs. North College Hills)
2 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (5/8/14 vs. Clark Montessori and 5/16/14 vs. East Clinton)
2 - Casey Gould (2016 vs. Hilliard Davidson, and 2016 vs. Springfield)
2 - Michael Rowe, Cincinnati Clark Montessori (5/2/2015 vs. Cincinnati North College Hill and 5/7/2015 vs. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place)
2 - Brad Kowalski, Windham (5/5/2014 vs. Maplewood and 5/8/2014 vs. Bristol)
2 - Ryan Chapman Racine Southern (4/7/2008 and 4/10/2008)
2 - Taylore Baker, Canton Central Catholic (2008)
2 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2005)
2 - Brian Pellegrini, Willoughby South (2002)
2 - Jeff Pennington, New Paris National Trail (4/13/1987 vs. Mississinawa Valley and 4/22/1987 vs. Ansonia)
2 - Dave Huesman, Lucasville Valley (1975)
2 - John Snider, Lancaster Fairfield Union (1968)
2 - Jim Gilbert, Minford (9/18/1950 vs. Lucasville Valley & 9/30/1950 vs. Portsmouth Clay)

Perfect Games

Austin Swift, Kalida vs. Pandora Gilboa (05/11/2016)
Cameron Schaper, Edgerton vs. Fayette (04/30/2016)
Josh Nixon, Minster vs. Perry (05/13/2015)
Johnny Wilson, New Madison Tri-Village vs. Bradford (05/12/2015)
Tommy Bruning, Bexley vs. Madison Plains (04/27/2015)
Jack Lemley, Racine Southern vs. Crown City South Gallia (04/21/2015)
Neal Simmons, Centerburg vs. Lucas (04/11/2015)
Connor Davis, Hilliard Bradley vs. London (03/30/2015)
Ryan Czajka, Toledo Rogers vs. Toledo Woodward (05/10/2014)
Cameron Varge, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy vs. Clark Montessori (05/08/2014)
Monroe Britton, Ridgedale vs. Granville Christian (04/19/2014)
Brad Kowalski, Windham vs. Maplewood (04/09/2014)
Matthew Czerny, Mantua Crestwood vs. Cleveland John Hay (04/01/2014)
Joe Mackey, Toledo Ottawa Hills vs. Fayette (5/11/2013)
Kyle Lepper, Liberty Twp. Lakota East vs. Hamilton (4/8/2013)
Adam Schaly, Ashland vs. Clear Fork (4/10/2012)
Matt Heitger, Canal Fulton Northwest vs. Lake Center Christian (03/29/2012)
Matt Orth, Greenville vs. Trotwood-Madison (04/19/2011)
Zach Wiseman, Galion Northmor vs. Morral Ridgedale (04/18/2011)
Keegan Long, Edon vs. Fayette (04/12/2011)
Brandon Starr, Sarahsville Shenandoah vs. Lore City Buckeye Trail (04/08/2011)
Brandon Baumgardner, Garrettsville Garfield vs. Atwater Waterloo (04/07/2011)
Tucker Linder, Tallmadge vs. Fairless (5/15/2010)
Josh Vorhees, Wapakoneta vs. Lima Shawnee (05/02/2009)
Cody Hart, Bethel vs. Xenia Christian (04/18/2009)
Tyler Heft, Tontogany Otsego vs. Toledo Woodward (04/18/2009)
Jake Taylor, St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Senior (04/16/2009)
Derek Draper, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale vs. Carey (5/10/2008)
Ryan Chapman, Racine Southern vs. Corning Miller (04/10/2008)
Nick Jones, Peninsula Woodridge vs. Streetsboro (04/07/2008)
Jacob Drerup, Arlington vs. Arcadia (05/21/2007)
Alex Wimmers, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Vandalia Butler (05/05/2007)
Zach Ellashek, Chagrin Falls Kenston vs. Carmel (NY) (03/31/2007)
Ethan Brown, Yellow Springs vs. Dayton Jefferson (05/02/2006)
Billy Couchenour, Columbiana vs. Wellsville (03/28/2006)
Steven Roberts, Ashland Mapleton (05/09/2005)
Chris Everetts, Edgerton vs. Fayette Gorham-Fayette (04/30/2005)
Jon Niese, Defiance vs. Wauseon (04/07/2005)
Eric Niese, Miller City vs. Holgate (2005)
Zach Winkhart, Canton Central Catholic vs. Beloit West Branch (05/13/2004)
Tom Wolfe, Belpre vs. Chillicothe Southeastern (05/06/2003)
Chad Billingsly, Defiance vs. Defiance Tinora (04/21/2003)
Tom Wolfe, Belpre vs. Nelsonville-York (04/11/2003)
Kevin Sheilds, Bellefontaine vs. Columbus Franklin Heights (04/04/2003)
Brandon Morningstar, Galion Northmor vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (05/09/2002)
Brandon Deford, Westerville North vs. Newark (04/29/2002)
Cameron Keys, Olmsted Falls vs. North Olmsted (04/27/2001)
Brad Lemon, Springfield Southeastern vs. Springboro Ridgeville Christian (05/06/2000)
Larry Swihart Jr., New Paris National Trail vs. Union City Mississinawa Valley (04/18/2000)
Tim Arquette, Perrysburg vs. Toledo Woodward (1997)
Justin Guy, West Chester Lakota vs. Oxford Talawanda (1995)
Shayne Ramsey, Lebanon vs. Trenton Edgewood (05/02/1994)
Tim Gasson, St. Marys Memorial vs. St. Henry (04/02/1992)
Bob Baxter, Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Parma Padua Franciscan (1992)
Larry Depriest, Ironton Rock Hill vs. Ironton. St. Joseph Central (05/03/1991)
Chad Miller, New Paris National Trail vs. Union City Mississinawa Valley (05/02/1990)
Dave Adams, New Concord John Glenn vs. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (1984)
Mike Mizek, Euclid vs. Cleveland St. Joseph (1981)
Tony Smosarski, Mantua Crestwood vs. Atwater Waterloo (1974)
Dan Hebel, Lima Senior vs. Fremont Ross (05/22/1971)
Randy Pease, Westlake vs. Rocky River (05/30/1968)
Bob Hamlet, Bryan vs. Van Wert (1957)
Roy Held, Edon vs. Grover Hill (05/02/1953)
Melvin Held, Edon vs. West Unity (1945)
Ralph 'Stretch' Goedde, Vaughnsville (1944)
Ralph 'Stretch' Goedde, Vaughnsville vs. Pandora (1943)
Dominic Coughlin, Fort Recovery vs. Mendon (1942)
Boots Faller, Fort Recovery vs. Neptune (1942)
Dominic Coughlin, Fort Recovery vs. Neptune (1942)
Wally Gerken, Archbold vs. Hamler (1936)
Steve Ronay, Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Cleveland West (05/10/1921)

Consecutive Innings Pitched Without Allowing a Walk (minimum 15)

62 - Ron Hausfeld, Coldwater (1968)
57 1/3 - Travis Kottenbrock, Lima Central Catholic (2008)
49 - Tanner Gaerke, Jonathan Alder (2014)
37 - Keegan Long, Edon (2012)
33 1/2 - Nick Wood, Coshocton (2005)
32 1/3 - Todd Fannin, Western Reserve (2005)
28 - Jassen Ford, Apple Creek Waynedale (1991)
26.1 - Derek Moore, Wheelersburg (2013)
26 - Jeremy Ward, McArthur Vinton County (1995)
25 2/3 - Brad Kowalski, Windham (2014)
25 2/3 - Alex Cultice, Zanesville (2006)
25 - Paul Priddy, Greenwich South Central (2010)
23 - Drew Duckro, Kettering Fairmont (2016)
22 - Joe Rengers, Chagrin Falls Kenston (2007)
21 - Nathan Raines, New Concord John Glenn (2005)
20 1/3 - David Steele Jr., Kettering Fairmont (2009)
18 - Phillip Martin, Sardinia Eastern (2008)
17 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2006)
17 - Cameron Varga, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (2014)
16 2/3 - Phillip Martin, Sardinia Eastern (2008)
16 1/3 - Clay Pittman, Defiance Tinora (2014)
16 - Chris Walden, Bellefontaine (2007)
15 - Jared Mitchener, Wilmington (2014)
15 - Alex Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic (2012)
15 - Tyler Melling, Bellefontaine (2007)
15 - David Hall, Carey Exempted (2004)

TEAM

Wins, All-Time (minimum 600)

1,454 - Cincinnati Elder, 1,452-558-4 (1924-2016)
1,317 - Steubenville, 1,317-531-9 (1912-2016)
1,292 - Coldwater, 1,292-332 (1950-2014)
1,249 - Oregon Clay, 1,249-634-1 (1928-2016)
1,176 - St. Henry (1939-2012)
1,108 - West Salem Northwestern (1952-2016)
1,083 - Defiance, 1,083-408 (1904-2016)
1,057 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1963-2016)
1,029 - Ashland, 1,029-694 (1908-2015)
1,003 - Miamisburg, 1,003-624-8 (updated 2010)
1,002 - Cleveland Benedictine, 1,002-533-8 (updated 2012)
992 - Clayton Northmont (1960-2016)
973 - Bellefontaine (through 2016)
964 - Archbold, 964-546-4 (1944-2016)
933 - Dover (through 2014)
920 - Lyndhurst Brush, 920-692 (1927-2014)
914 - Baltimore Liberty Union
838 - Lancaster Fairfield Union (updated 2010)
815 - Marysville 815-596 (through 2016)
771 - Lake Local (updated 2016)
767 - Edgerton (1951-2016)
760 - Centerville, 760-307-5 (1964-2002)
727 - Sherwood Fairview, 727-507-2 (1959-2016)
699 - New London, 699-450 (1953-2015)
603 - Willoughby South, 603-531-2

Most Wins in a Season (minimum 31, including tournament)

37 - Dayton Chaminade Julienne (1975, 37-9)
34 - Plain City Jonathan Alder (2010, 34-0)
33 - Columbus Bishop Watterson (1988, 33-2)
33 - Euclid (1982, 33-1)
32 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2013, 32-2)
32 - Bellville Clear Fork (2010, 32-2)
32 - Hebron Lakewood (2005, 32-2)
32 - Canton Central Catholic (2003, 32-2)
32 - Coldwater (1992, 32-0)
32 - Coldwater (1987, 32-2)
32 - Urbana (1982, 32-1)
32 - Cincinnati Reading (1974, 32-4)
31 - Defiance (2013, 31-1)
31 - Wheelersburg (2010, 31-2)
31 - St. Henry (1999, 31-2)
31 - Dublin Scioto (1998, 31-3)
31 - Fairfield (1991, 32-3)
31 - Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986, 31-5)
31 - Fairfield (1985, 31-1)
31 - Hamilton Badin (1975, 31-8)
31 - West Salem Northwestern (1959, 31-1)
30 - 21 schools tied

Consecutive Wins (regular-season, over two seasons)

49 - Baltimore Liberty Union (1960-1962)
45 - Frankfort Adena (2006-2008)
44 - Coldwater (1983-1985)
41 - Coldwater (1987-1989)

Runs Scored, Inning (minimum 20)

30 - Metamora Evergreen vs. Toledo Scott (04/20/2013)
29 - East Clinton vs. Jamestown Greeneview (04/11/1996)
29 - Greenwich South Central vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (04/23/1994)
24 - Lisbon Beaver Local vs. Youngstown Rayen (04/15/2005)
23 - Newark Catholic vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (04/08/2005)
22 - Mechanicsburg vs. Yellow Springs (04/16/2016)
22 - Dayton Carroll vs. Dayton Meadowdale (05/13/2003)
21 - Gallipolis Gallia Academy vs. McArthur Vinton County (05/10/2010)
20 - Granville vs. Fredericktown (05/06/2001)
20 - Genoa Area vs. Lakeside Danbury (1992)

Runs Scored, Game (minimum 35)

65 - Licking Heights vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (4/15/2013), won 65-0
47 - Coldwater vs. Mendon (1941)
46 - Coldwater vs. New Bremen (1986)
46 - Fremont Ross vs. Toledo Scott (1981)
45 - Licking Heights vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (4/16/2012)
44 - Lisbon Beaver Local vs. Youngstown Ravenna (04/15/2005)
43 - Port Clinton vs. Old Fort (2010)
42 - Richfield Revere vs. Akron Central-Hower (1999)
39 - Coshocton vs. Bowerston Conotton Valley (03/30/2015)
39 - Edgerton vs. Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day (04/18/2009)
39 - Miller City vs. Fort Jennings (1991)
39 - Coldwater vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (1986)
38 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic vs. Danbury (04/09/2013)
38 - Youngstown Chaney vs. Youngstown Rayen (1996)
38 - West Union vs. Ripley (1987)
37 - Fairport Harbor Harding (1992)
37 - Miller City vs. Pandora-Gilboa (1980)
37 - Lima Senior vs. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (1964)
36 - Clark Montessori vs. Aiken (2015)
35 - New Washington Buckeye Central (2014)
35 - Bryan vs. Edgerton (2007)

Runs Scored, Season (minimum 350)

418 - Coldwater (1988)
411 - Coldwater (1986)
378 - Bellville Clear Fork (2010)
377 - Westerville North (1986)
375 - Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
371 - Coldwater (1992)
371 - Wooster Triway (1975)
359 - Coldwater (1987)
353 - Canton Central Catholic (2003)
352 - Canton Central Catholic (1997)

Most Hits, Game (minimum 25)

36 - Fremont Ross vs. Toledo Scott (1981)
35 - Metamora Evergreen vs. Toledo Scott (04/20/2013)
32 - Port Clinton vs. Old Fort (2010)
32 - Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant vs. Crown City South Gallia (05/01/2008)
31 - Attica Seneca East vs. Bettsville (1984)
30 - Gallipolis Gallia Academy vs. Athens (04/05/2006)
30 - Richfield Revere vs. Akron Central-Hower (1999)
30 - Youngstown Chaney vs. Youngstown Rayen (1996)
30 - Wheelersburg vs. New Boston Glenwood (04/29/1986)
30 - Defiance vs. Paulding (05/01/1930)
29 - Newark Catholic vs. Gahanna Columbus Academy (2007)
29 - Miller City vs. Continental (1991)
29 - Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Millersport (1986)
28 - Bryan vs. Edgerton (2007)
28 - Kalida vs. Ottawa Public (1954)
27 - Bellville Clear Fork (2010)
27 - Lewisburg Tri-County North vs. Union City Mississinawa Valley (05/07/2008)
27 - Archbold vs. Swanton (04/11/2005)
26 - Dayton Carroll vs. Dayton Meadowdale (05/13/2003)
26 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Oak Hills (1999)
26 - Kalida vs. Cory-Rawson (1997)
26 - Maumee vs. Sylvania Southview (05/04/1988)
25 - St. Henry vs. Houston (04/11/2003)
25 - Ottoville vs. Spencerville (1995)

Most Hits, Season (minimum 350)

444 - Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
442 - Cincinnati Western Hills (1986)
425 - Coldwater (1988)
404 - Bellville Clear Fork (2010)
400 - Pickerington North (2009)
389 - St. Henry (2003)
384 - Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1989)
378 - Centerville (1978)
376 - Canton Central Catholic (2003)
370 - Cincinnati Western Hills (1987)
369 - Coldwater (1975)
364 - Canton Central Catholic (1997)

Most Home Runs, Game (minimum 7)

9 - Fairport Harbor Harding vs. Thompson Ledgemont (04/20/1988)
8 - Tipp City Bethel vs. Dayton Oakwood (03/31/2000)
8 - Defiance vs. Bryan (05/06/1904)
8 - Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Millersport (1986)
8 - West Jefferson vs. Mechanicsburg (1986)
7 - Bellefontaine vs. New Carlisle Tecumseh (2006)
7 - Washington Court House Washington vs. Hillsboro (2005)
7 - Wooster Triway vs. West Salem Northwestern (04/02/2004)
7 - Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (04/18/2001)
7 - Gnadenhutten Indian Valley vs. Akron Manchester (04/26/1995)
7 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller vs. Cincinnati Elder (1989)
7 - Mt. Orab Western Brown vs. Blanchester (1988)
7 - Newark Catholic vs. Columbus Beechcroft (1985)

Most Home Runs, Season (minimum 40)

55 - Lancaster Fairfield Union (1986)
52 - Attica Seneca East (1999)
48 - Wheelersburg (1999)
47 - Willow Wood Symmes Valley (1999)
44 - Defiance (1999)
43 - Baltimore Liberty Union (1988)
42 - Bellville Clear Fork (1997)
42 - Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1997)
41 - Wheelersburg (1997)
40 - St. Henry (2001)

Consecutive Home Runs, Game

4 - Mansfield Ontario (Eric Evans, Kirby Clemens, Randy Brown, and Jon Mullen) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (3rd inning)
(04/25/2008) 4 - Ironton St. Joseph Central (Caleb Blackburn, Jerrod Laber, Ryan Waginger, and Chad Harvey) vs. Harvest Christian (3rd inning)
(07/09/2007) 4 - Maumee (Wes Baker, Jon Williamson, Ryan Noward, and Nate Johnston) vs. Perrysburg (3rd inning) (04/29/1998)

Most Stolen Bases, Season (minimum 200)

246 - Blanchester (2015)
227 - Sheffield Brookside (2000)

COACHING

Wins, All-Time (minimum 500)

846 - Don Thorp, Hebron Lakewood, 846-219 (1973-2010)
768 - Ken Gray, Mason, 768-292 (1973-2013)
767 - Mike Cameron, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 767-304 (1969-2007)
760 - Timothy Engleka, Centerville,760-307-5 (1964-2002)
750 - Lou Brunswick, Coldwater,750-166 (1969-1993)
709 - Rich Arbinger, Toledo Start (1976-2006)
704 - Doug Miller, Canton Central Catholic, 704-272 (1982-2016)
697 - Dennis T. Woods, Mentor Lake Catholic, Cleveland Heights, Glenville, 697-360 (1966-1974,1986-2016)
687 - John Nelson, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 687-212 (1965-1999)
679 - Chuck Harlow, Clayton Northmont, (1982-2016)
673 - August Bossu, Cleveland Benedictine, 673-288 (1954-1994)
670 - Tom Held, Defiance, Bryan, Elmwood, 670-144 (1988-2016)
606 - Bruce Cahill, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 606-264 (1981-2015)
597 - Frank Gamble, Massillon Perry, 597-366 (1972-2010)
596 - Joe Gilhousen, Canton GlenOak & Massillon Washington, 596-320 (1973-2010)
595 - Dave Hall, Perrysburg
555 - Bruce Bagley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 555-245 (1972-2007)
542 - Dave King, Sidney Lehman Catholic (through 2015)
542 - Scott Manahan, Columbus Bishop Watterson, Hamilton Township, Ontario, 542-238 (1986-2014)
542 - Richard Meyer, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 542-198 (1950-1984)
530 - Pat Hendershott, Wellston (1973, 1976-2006)
525 - Dan Gorbett, Ontario, 525-271 (through 2015)
516 - Tim Dunn, Cincinnati Country Day (1987-2015)
515 - Richard "Lefty" Hall, Powhatan, 515-320 (1967) and St. Clairsville (1969-2001)
508 - Tim Saunders, Dublin Coffman (through 2014)
508 - Fred Heatherington, Steubenville (through 2014)
500 - Jim Humpal, Lyndhurst Brush, 500-269 (1965-1992)

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Newark Catholic catcher Mitch Lohr played in 32 post-season tournament games, as the team went 31-1 in that span while winning three DIV state championships and finishing as runners-up in 2014. Lohr had no passed ball in those 32 games.
  • Sunbury Big Walnut defeated New Albany 6-5 in a 22-inning game that spanned three days (04/27/2015, 05/04/2015, 05/07/2015)
  • Mike Martin, Independence, went 5-for-5 with five doubles in a game vs. Normandy on April 10, 2014. This ties the national record for first all-time.
  • Sam Sustersic, Richfield Revere, recorded 5 doubles in one game vs. Green on April 25, 2013. This ties the national record for first all-time.
  • Joe Tann, Canton Central Catholic, was the winning pitcher in six of the eight tournament games for the Crusaders in 2011, including the regional semifinal, regional final, state semifinal and state championship game.
  • Sam Shafer, New Washington Buckeye Central, and Lance Horner, Rittman, each threw 10 shutout innings in a 2011 Division IV regional semi-final. Rittman won the game, 2-1, in 11 innings.
  • St. Henry and Versailles played a 19-inning game on May 5, 2011. St. Henry won 2-1.
  • Kyle Seeger, Reading, hit a home run in four consecutive tournament games spanning the 2010 and 2011 season.
  • Sam Sifferlin, Wooster threw out six base runners in a single game vs. Hopkinsville (KY) Christian County (04/09/2010)
  • Jake Dickerson, Bellville Clear Fork hit two grand slams in the third inning vs. Mansfield Senior (2010)
  • On May 17, 2008 Portsmouth High School triplets Howard, John and Matt Harcha each hit a homerun, and did it in the order of their birth.
  • Robbie Easterling, Proctorville Fairland hit two grand slams in consecutive at-bats vs. Ironton. (05/05/2008)
  • Brandon Jackson, Columbus Northland hit two grand slam home runs in the same game against Columbus Mifflin (04/05/2008)
  • Brock Whiteman, New Concord John Glenn High School had 4 consecutive homeruns in 2005.
  • Edgerton and Toledo Ottawa Hills played 18 innings in a Regional Tournament game. (05/27/2005)
  • Brandon Fox, Hamilton hit three consecutive home runs in three consecutive innings off three different pitchers vs. Cincinnati Colerain (04/29/2004). Last two home runs were grand slams.
  • Ryan Osterfeld, Dayton Carroll, hit two grand slams in the same game against Lebanon (05/02/2003)
  • Brunswick vs. Elyria played 21 innings in a Sectional Tournament game in 2001. Brunswick won 11-10. (05/09/2001, 05/10/2001)
  • Aaron Henshaw, Springboro hit two grand slam home runs in the same game against Hamilton Ross (04/02/1998)
  • Chris Roseburrough, North Union hit two grand slam home runs in the same game against Ridgemont (3/31/1998)
  • Tony Fuduric, Middlefield Cardinal, struck out 42 in 17 consecutive innings in 1993.
  • Twin brothers Brian and Andy Mikols, Northwood, combined for 8 hits and 13 RBIs against Toledo Libbey. Brian (4-4) had 3 HR's, 1-2B, 11-RBI's. Andy (4-5) had 1-2B, 2-RBI's (1987)
  • Magnolia Sandy Valley's Frank Cilona was the first batter of the first inning of the first game of the 1982 season, and hit a home run off the first pitch against Tuscarawas Central Catholic (04/04/1982)
  • Sugarcreek Garaway defeated Malvern, 26-25, in a seven-inning, sectional tournament baseball game. (04/21/1965)

Most Players Drafted by a Professional Team

41 - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
11 - Hamilton
10 - Defiance
10 - Oregon Clay
9 - Westerville North
8 - Coldwater
6 - Lancaster Fairfield Union
5 - Newark Catholic
5 - Bryan
4 - Campbell Memorial
4 - Chagrin Falls
4 - Mason
3 - Bellefontaine
3 - Chillicothe Zane Trace

Consecutive Games Without Being Shutout (minimum 75)

160 - Coldwater (2005-2010)
159 - Brunswick (04/1996-05/2002)
155 - Coldwater (1989-1994)
137 - Coldwater (1982-1987)
131 - Chillicothe Zane Trace (04/13/2005-05/02/2009)
131 - Defiance (04/29/1997-04/29/2002)
127 - Granville (2000-2004)
113 - Buckeye Central (04/25/2008-04/13/2012)
104 - Defiance (05/21/1991-05/03/1994)
103 - Defiance (05/05/1950-04/16/1958)
102 - Edgerton (2003-2007)
97 - Archbold (04/16/1998-04/25/2002)
87 - Coldwater (1998-2001)
84 - Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (1999-2002)
81 - Reedsville Eastern (04/20/2000-2005)
76 - Coldwater (1962-1964)