Home|Sports & Tournaments|State Records|Bowling State Records

Bowling State Records

SINGLE-DIVISION STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS (2007-2013)*

*Girls and Boys Bowling was split into Division I and Division II beginning with the 2013-2014 school year.

TEAM - BOYS

Highest Baker Score

300 - Springfield Kenton Ridge (2010)
268 - Springfield Kenton Ridge vs. Wapakoneta (2010)
258 - Kettering Fairmont vs. Massillon Perry (2007)
256 - Wapakoneta (2012)
254 - Cincinnati Oak Hills (2010)
252 - Hamilton vs. St. Henry (2007)
249 - Garrettsville Garfield vs. Wapakoneta (2011)
248 - Wapakoneta vs. Westerville Central (2011)
248 - Warren G. Harding (qualifying round) (2009)
247 - Coldwater vs. Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (2007)
 

Three-Game 10-Pin Score

3,095 - Riverside Stebbins (2008)
3,082 - Springfield Kenton Ridge (2009)
3,070 - Coldwater (2008)
3,057 - Cincinnati LaSalle (2007)
3,045 - Struthers (2010)
3,041 - Springfield Kenton Ridge (2010)
3,033 - Beavercreek (2012)
3,033 - Kettering Fairmont (2007)
3,027 - Wapakoneta (2010)
3,024 - Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (2008)
 

Single Game 10-Pin Score

1,130 - Kettering Fairmont (2009)
1,106 - Youngstown Liberty (2007)
1,093 - Mentor (2012)
1,086 - Struthers (2010)
1,085 - Troy (2012)
1,081 - Cincinnati LaSalle (2007)
1,079 - Coldwater (2007)
1,078 - Coldwater (2008)
1,078 - Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (2008)
1,077 - Riverside Stebbins (2008)

INDIVIDUAL - BOYS

Highest Single Game

298 - Ryan Wolfe, Kettering Fairmont (2009)
288 - Kyle Hall, Marion Elgin (2013)
279 - Jordan Johnson, Fairport Harding (2013)
279 - James Teaters III, Centerville (2008)
278 - Ty Hoover, Cuyahoga Falls (2009)
278 - Matt Clemens, Youngstown Austintown Fitch (2008)
269 - Justin Harnden, North Ridgeville (2009)
268 - Jared Gould, Warren Champion (2013)
268 - Cory West, Napoleon (2009)
268 - Chad Livingston, Coldwater (2008)

Highest Three-Game Series 

763 - Brice Ream, Urbana (2008)
737 - Evan Kling, Cincinnati LaSalle (2007)
730 - Daniel Glascoe, Beavercreek (2010)
723 - Rodney Bassett, Rocky River Lutheran West (2010)
723 - Chase Carter, Riverside Stebbins (2009)
717 - Justin Harnden, North Ridgeville (2009)
715 - Jeremy Hammond, Canfield (2009)
715 - Jay Foote, Westerville Central (2008)
708 - Kyle Looney, Beavercreek (2009)
706 - Corey Bayus, Struthers (2010)
 

TEAM - GIRLS

Highest Baker Score

247 - Westerville South vs. Cincinnati McAuley (2007)
241 - Pemberville Eastwood vs. Troy (2009)
237 - Hubbard (qualifying round) (2011)
237 - Westerville Central vs. Hudson (2010)
237 - Fairborn vs. Troy (2008)
236 - Youngstown Boardman vs. Hubbard (2010)
234 - Fairborn vs. Beavercreek (2007)
233 - Cardington-Lincoln (2010)
233 - Youngstown Boardman vs. Coldwater (2010)
226 - Beavercreek vs. Fairborn (2007)
 

Three-Game 10-Pin Score 

3,144 - Westerville Central (2010)
2,978 - Youngstown Boardman (2010)
2,960 - Hubbard (2010)
2,929 - Hubbard (2012)
2,913 - Fairborn (2007)
2,908 - Fairborn (2008)
2,844 - Coldwater (2012)
2,840 - Coldwater (2011)
2,829 - Westerville Central (2011)
2,802 - Cincinnati Seton (2010)
 

Single Game 10-Pin Score 

1,102 - Youngstown Boardman (2010)
1,082 - Westerville Central (2010)
1,059 - Westerville Central (2010)
1,039 - Centerville (2007)
1,035 - Hubbard (2010)
1,030 - Westerville Central (2011)
1,022 - Troy (2008)
1,021 - Coldwater (2012)
1,019 - Austintown-Fitch (2011)
1,007 - Coldwater (2012)
 

INDIVIDUAL - GIRLS

Highest Single Game

280 - Kristin Abbot, Sidney (2009)
276 - Jennifer Grady, Kettering Fairmont (2008)
269 - Nicole Kettler, Cincinnati Seton (2010)
268 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2010)
266 - Brittany Jones, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (2009)
265 - Ciarra Moran, Youngstown Boardman (2010)
257 - Kathryn Cox, Beavercreek (2008)
255 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2010)
251 - Erica Keysor, St. Marys Memorial (2011)
250 - Danielle Conley, Westerville South (2007)
 

Highest Three-Game Series

730 - Jennifer Grady, Kettering Fairmont (2008)
729 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2010)
694 - Melissa Klodnick, Westerville Central (2010)
675 - Amber Fulton, Fairborn (2007)
665 - Kelsey Zumfelde, Napoleon (2008)
661 - Crystal Boyer, Coldwater (2011)
658 - Emily Figer, Beavercreek (2007)
654 - Brittany Beeghley, Pickerington North High School (2012)
652 - Sierra Kanemo, Riverside Stebbins (2012)
652 - Samantha Dudley, Hubbard (2010)
 

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS (2014-)*

*Girls and Boys Bowling was split into Division I and Division II beginning with the 2013-2014 school year.

TEAM - BOYS

Highest Baker Score 

278 - Huber Heights Wayne (2016)
267 - Green (2016)
266 - Wapakoneta vs. Cincinnati Oak Hills (2017)
265 - Wapakoneta vs. Cincinnati Oak Hills (2017)
259 - Clayton Northmont (2014)
258 - Youngstown Boardman (2016)
258 - Centerville (2016)
257 - Cincinnati Oak Hills vs. Cuyahoga Falls (2017)
257 - Alliance (2017)
255 - Zanesville (2016)

Three-Game 10-Pin Score 

3,273 - Akron Springfield (2016)
3,216 - Westerville Central (2016)
3,193 - Miamisburg (2016)
3,186 - Wapakoneta (2016)
3,171 - Centerville (2017)
3,141 - Clayton Northmont (2014)
3,134 - Zanesville (2016)
3,121 - Youngstown Boardman (2016)
3,064 - Cuyahoga Falls (2017)
3,062 - Stow-Munroe Falls (2016)

Single Game 10-Pin Score 

1,173 - Akron Springfield (2016)
1,158 - Akron Springfield (2016)
1,144 - Stow-Munroe Falls (2016)
1,133 - Zanesville (2016)
1,115 - Huber Heights Wayne (2016)
1,106 - Wapakoneta (2016)
1,102 - Centerville (2017)
1,095 - Westerville Central (2016)
1,087 - Clayton Northmont (2014)
1,084 - Westerville Central (2016)

INDIVIDUAL - BOYS

Highest Single Game 

298 - Justin Moyer, Cuyahoga Falls (2017)
295 - Evan Adkins, Xenia (2016)
289 - James Frankina, Cuyahoga Falls (2017)
289 - Andrew Letscher, Canfield (2016)
288 - Frank Garretson, Akron Springfield (2016)
279 - Andrew Letscher, Canfield (2016)
279 - Thomas Lowry, Green (2016)
279 - Colton Riddle, Akron Springfield (2016)
278 - Evan Adkins, Xenia (2014)
277 - Josh Roeder, Columbus Whetstone (2017)
277 - Ryan Rittenhouse, Tipp City Tippencanoe (2015)

Highest Three-Game Series 

805 - Evan Adkins, Xenia (2016)
788 - Justin Moyer, Cuyahoga Falls (2017)
773 - Andrew Letscher, Canfield (2016)
734 - Cameron Gonce, Westerville Central (2016)
731 - Blake Snyder, Zanesville (2016)
730 - Dylan Dobran, Centerville (2017)
728 - Thomas Lowry, Green (2016)
728 - Frank Garretson, Akron Springfield (2016)
719 - Colton Riddle, Akron Springfield (2016)
714 - Brandon Kennard, Wapakoneta (2016)

TEAM - GIRLS

Highest Baker Score

276 - Wapakoneta vs. Columbus Briggs (2017)
263 - Stow-Munroe Falls vs. Beavercreek (2017)
255 - Troy vs. Beavercreek (2016)
243 - Wapakoneta vs. Centerville (2016)
242 - Beavercreek vs. Kettering Fairmont (2017)
234 - Troy vs. North Olmsted (2016)
233 - Kettering Fairmont (2017)
233 - Troy vs. Mentor (2016)
233 - Beavercreek (2016)
233 - Beavercreek vs. Wapakoneta (2016)
233 - Beavercreek vs. Gahanna Lincoln (2016)
233 - Bowling Green vs. Beavercreek (2014)
227 - Columbus Briggs (2015)
226 - Centerville vs. Wapakoneta (2016)

Three-Game 10-Pin Score 

2,997 - Beavercreek (2016)
2,991 - Mentor (2016)
2,906 - Columbus Briggs (2017)
2,876 - Troy (2016)
2,853 - Beavercreek (2017)
2,821 - Centerville (2014)
2,820 - Austintown-Fitch (2014)
2,775 - Centerville (2016)
2,752 - North Olmsted (2016)
2,752 - Columbus Briggs (2016)

Single Game 10-Pin Score

1,040 - Beavercreek (2016)
1,037 - Mentor (2016)
1,016 - Troy (2016)
1,005 - Austintown-Fitch (2014)
1,000 - Beavercreek (2014)
999 - Beavercreek (2016)
992 - Beavercreek (2017)
992 - Columbus Briggs (2017)
990 - Mentor (2016)
985 - Mentor (2015)

INDIVIDUAL - GIRLS

Highest Single Game

270 - Rachel Strogin, Mentor (2016)
259 - Madison Stiffler, Whitehall-Yearling (2016)
259 - Courtney Chaffin, Cincinnati Glen Este (2016)
258 - Katelyn Daughtery, Warren G. Harding (2017)
258 - Nicole Clancy, North Olmsted (2016)
257 - Kayla Riebe, Mentor (2016)
255 - Jenna Stone, Troy (2016)
255 - Jordyn Stewart, Elida (2016)
255 - Makayla Barber, Whitehall-Yearling (2016)
255 - Haley Cummings, Huber Heights Wayne (2014)

Highest Three-Game Series

719 - Madison Stiffler, Whitehall-Yearling (2016)
681 - Rachel Strogin, Mentor (2016)
677 - Dakota Fink, Columbus Briggs (2017)
672 - Rachel Darrow, Troy (2016)
670 - Megan Cook, Centerville (2014)
661 - Kayla Riebe, Mentor (2016)
659 - Madison Stiffler, Whitehall-Yearling (2017)
657 - Ashley Fortuna, Mentor (2014)
656 - Brogan Zengel, Centerville (2017)
656 - Jenna Stone, Troy (2016)

DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS (2014-)

*Girls and Boys Bowling was split into Division I and Division II beginning with the 2013-2014 school year

TEAM - BOYS

Highest Baker Score 

289 - Warren Champion (2014)
278 - Coldwater vs. Lima Shawnee (2016)
277 - Coldwater (2017)
268 - St. Mary's Memorial vs. Hillsboro (2017)
259 - Urbana vs. Struthers (2017)
257 - Coldwater vs. Ubana (2016)
252 - Hillsboro (2017)
248 - Coldwater (2014)
247 - Lima Shawnee vs. Hillsboro (2016)
247 - Urbana vs. Peninsula Woodridge (2016)
247 - Versailles vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (2014)

Three-Game 10-Pin Score 

3,367 - Coldwater (2016)
3,205 - Urbana (2016)
3,122 - Wooster Triway (2016)
3,122 - Hillsboro (2016)
3,033 - Peninsula Woodridge (2016)
3,028 - Struthers (2014)
3,015 - Warren Champion (2014)
2,986 - Akron Coventry (2016)
2,979 - Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)
2,936 - Hillsboro (2017)

Single Game 10-Pin Score 

1,154 - Coldwater (2016)
1,144 - Coldwater (2016)
1,130 - Urbana (2016)
1,114 - Wooster Triway (2016)
1,099 - Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)
1,098 - Warren Champion (2014)
1,094 - Urbana (2016)
1,081 - Wooster Triway (2016)
1,077 - Coldwater (2017)
1,070 - Wooster Triway (2015)

INDIVIDUAL - BOYS

Highest Single Game 

300 - Trey Buehler, St. Henry (2017)
299 - Trey James, Coldwater (2017)
278 - Caleb Johnson, Hubbard (2016)
278 - Matt McKee, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)
276 - Joseph Teeter, Union City Mississinawa Valley (2016)
269 - Drew Ambroza, Lima Shawnee (2016)
269 - Cole Hunter, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)
267 - Jacob Schrock, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2017)
267 - Shane Sacher, Akron Coventry (2016)
267 - Blake Spangler, Coldwater (2014)

Highest Three-Game Series 

748 - Joseph Teeter, Union City Mississinawa Valley (2016)
721 - Stephen Jackson, Springfield Shawnee (2016)
719 - Bradley Woodrum, Mantua Crestwood (2016)
715 - Shane Sacher, Akron Coventry (2016)
704 - Cory Whitacre, Coldwater (2016)
697 - Luc Russell, Urbana (2017)
695 - Taylor Dagrava, Rayland Buckeye Local (2016)
694 - Drew Ambroza, Lima Shawnee (2016)
689 - Kyle Schrader, Urbana (2016)
685 - Jacob Yoder, Wooster Triway (2016)

TEAM - GIRLS

Highest Baker Score 

257 - Springfield Northwestern (2017)
236 - Coldwater vs. Urbana (2015)
227 - Coldwater vs. Willard (2017)
227 - Mechanicsburg vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2015)
224 - Napoleon vs. Springfield Northwestern (2016)
223 - Coldwater vs. Zanesville Maysville (2016)
223 - Coldwater (2015)
222 - Willard (2017)
220 - Coldwater vs. Mechanicsburg (2016)
219 - Minerva (2015)

Three-Game 10-Pin Score

2,905 - Coldwater (2016)
2,878 - Springfield Northwestern (2017)
2,856 - Springfield Northwestern (2016)
2,839 - Mechanicsburg (2015)
2,823 - Norton (2016)
2,815 - Coldwater (2017)
2,731 - Mechanicsburg (2016)
2,700 - Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (2016)
2,692 - Coldwater (2015)
2,682 - Napoleon (2016)

Single Game 10-Pin Score 

1,044 - Springfield Northwestern (2016)
1,039 - Mechanicsburg (2015)
1,000 - Coldwater (2016)
990 - Coldwater (2016)
985 - Norton (2016)
985 - Norton (2016)
969 - Springfield Northwestern (2017)
965 - Minerva (2017)
961 - Vermilion (2015)

INDIVIDUAL - GIRLS

Highest Single Game 

300 - Taylor Bodey, Urbana (2014)
264 - Danika Hickey, Bryan (2015)
257 - Jessica Pitt, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)
257 - Emily Krosnick, Norton (2016)
257 - Mackenzie Heimlich, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2016)
254 - Megan Ward, Versailles (2015)
249 - Megan Fricke, Springfield Northwestern (2017)
248 - Audrey Wilson, Cincinnati Seven Hills (2017)
248 - Paige Sutfin, Columbus Bishop Ready (2014)
247 - Jessica Pitt, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)

Highest Three-Game Series 

712 - Jessica Pitt, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2016)
698 - Emily Krosnick, Norton (2016)
689 - Blayre Beck, Napoleon (2016)
678 - Danika Hickey, Bryan (2015)
661 - Paige Hartings, Coldwater (2016)
658 - Taylor Bodey, Urbana (2014)
656 - Ally Hosier, Mechanicsburg (2017)
650 - Alyx Kearney, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2014)
641 - Audrey Wilson, Cincinnati Seven Hills (2017)
627 - Megan Fricke, Springfield Northwestern (2017)
 

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING RECORDS - REGULAR SEASON ONLY

INDIVIDUAL HIGH GAMES

Boys (Perfect Games)

300 Jeremy Marberger, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2/6/2015)
300 Tyler Meredith, Stow-Munroe Falls (2011-12)
300 Jared Armentrout, Springfield Kenton Ridge (2010-11)
300 Corey Bayus, Struthers (2010-11)
300 AJ Bigelow, Troy (2010-11)
300 Jarred Brewer, Cincinnati Glen Este (2010-11)
300 David Clayton, Hubbard (2010-11)
300 Nick Evans, Ashville Teays Valley (2010-11)
300 Jeff Godby, Springfield Greenon (2010-11)
300 Ben Gourley, Cincinnati Oak Hills (2010-11)
300 Malik Grove, West Chester Lakota West (2010-11)
300 Devin Hoffer, Franklin (2010-11)
300 Derek Kazee, Vandalia Butler (2010-11)
300 Nick Netotian, Columbus Whitehall-Yearling (2010-11)
300 Zach Pannell, Westerville South (2010-11)
300 Michael Pelfrey, Mechanicsburg (2010-11)
300 Brandon Pirolozzi, Canton McKinley (2010-11)
300 Bret Peck, Newark (2010-11)
300 Alex Sutter, Cincinnati Anderson (2010-11)
300 Rick Vargo, Willoughby South (2010-11)
300 Joe Wittman, Akron Ellet (2010-11)
300 Doug Drummond, Warren John F. Kennedy (2009-10)
300 Lance Minnich, Lewistown Indian Lake (2009-10)
300 Kyle Neves, Troy (2009-10)
300 Cody Oates, Chillicothe (2009-10)
300 Gino Pilla, Massillon Perry (2009-10)
300 Andy Pohl, West Carrollton (2009-10)
300 Bryce Postolka, Macedonia Nordonia (2009-10)
300 Ryan Smith, Wellington (2009-10)
300 Christian Woodlan, Middletown (2009-10)
300 Chase Brandenburg, Hamilton Badin (2009-10)
300 Tyler Brown, Fairborn (2009-10)
300 Matthew Crooker, Cincinnati Colerain (2009-10)
300 Nick Harrison, North Canton Hoover (2009-10)
300 Harry Illner, Mantua Crestwood (2009-10)
300 Ric McCormick, Cincinnati Deer Park (2009-10)
300 Wade Stamper, St. Paris Graham Local (2009-10)
300 Kyle Tiller, Hamilton (2009-10)
300 Ethan Arnold, Olmsted Falls (2008-09)
300 Justin Barth, North Canton Hoover (2008-09)
300 Erik Canan, Troy (2008-09)
300 Nick Craciun, Cortland Lakeview (2008-09)
300 Corey Flick, Hubbard (2008-09)
300 Ben Gourley, Cincinnati Oak Hills (2008-09)
300 Michael Hartshorn, Canton GlenOak (2008-09)
300 Trent Haughn, Ottawa-Glandorf (2008-09)
300 Ben Hazelton, Rayland Buckeye Local (2008-09)
300 Ryan Dobie, Kenton Springfield Ridge (2008-09)
300 Jake Heaton, Springfield Greenon (2008-09)
300 Andrew Watterson, Youngstown Boardman (2008-09)
300 Ricky Brown, Kettering Fairmont (2008-09)
300 Keith Bunke, Cincinnati Oak Hills (2008-09)
300 Dallas Johnson, Chillicothe Unioto (2008-09)
300 Adam Kutz, Massillon Perry (2008-09)
300 Evan Marshall, Columbus Brookhaven (2008-09)
300 Justin McQuiad, Massillon Jackson (2008-09)
300 Ryan Wolfe, Kettering Fairmont (2008-09)
300 Joey Ault, Rootstown (2007-08)
300 Corey Betke, Gahanna Lincoln (2007-08)
300 Phillip Dague, New Carlisle Tecumseh (2007-08)
300 Zach Brown, Troy (2007-08)
300 Kyle Looney, Beavercreek (2007-08)
300 Bryce Postolka, Macedonia Nordonia (2007-08)
300 Steven Shavel, Garfield Heights (2007-08)
300 Eric Stotman, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2007-08)
300 Dylan Thomas, Struthers (2007-08)
300 John Waugh, Springfield Northwestern (2007-08)
300 Adam Webb, Massillon Perry (2007-08)
300 Justin McQuaid, Massillon Jackson (2007-08)
300 Jonathon Miller, Riverside Stebbins (2007-08)
300 Nick Wilson, Hamilton (2007-08)
300 Erik Canan, Troy (2006-07)
300 Derek Earl, Bowling Green (2006-07)
300 Darin Hinkle, Troy (2006-07)
300 Hunter Hobgood, Kettering Fairmont (2006-07)
300 Rick Lane, Cincinnati Anderson (2006-07)
300 Kyle Looney, Beavercreek (2006-07)
300 Justin Netherland, Port Clinton (2006-07)
300 Brice Ream, Urbana (2006-07)
300 Daniel Sakaitis, Springfield Northwestern (2006-07)
300 Drew Scott, Springfield Northeastern (2006-07)
300 Craig Sherrill, Cincinnati Elder (2006-07)

Girls (minimum 280)

300 - Karlee Eick, Minerva (2009-10)
300 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2009-10)
300 - Amanda Culp, Mantua Crestwood (2007-08)
300 - Carrie Lorenzen, Pemberville Eastwood (2007-08)
299 - Sarah Gadberry, Cincinnati Northwest (2009-10)
299 - Mikayla Young, Pemberville Eastwood (2008-09)
298 - Kayla Cummings, Huber Heights Wayne (2010-11)
290 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2010-11)
290 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2010-11)
290 - Bethany Pellman, Sidney (2009-10)
289 - Kenya Daniels, Cincinnati Winton Woods (2010-11)
289 - Sara Wamsley, Lebanon (2010-11)
289 - Alicia Simpson, Troy (2009-10)
289 - Nicole Mosesso, Centerville (2008-09)
289 - Kelly Russomanno, Garrettsville Garfield (2007-08)
289 - Michelle Durant, Miamisburg (2006-07)
289 - Jerrica Guzzi, Wilmington (2006-07)
288 - Kayla Barker, McDonald (2008-09)
288 - Marissa Kieffer, Sandusky (2008-09)
288 - Alicia Simpson, Troy (2008-09)
288 - Sara Turpin, Kettering Fairmont (2007-08)
287 - Samantha Weinert, Fairborn (2010-11)
287 - Courtney Bellamy, Wapakoneta (2007-08)
285 - Trinnity Jackson, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (2010-11)
280 - Allie Mannix, Centerville (2010-11)
280 - Erika Savage, Zanesville (2009-10)
280 - Mary Wells, Westerville Central (2009-10)