Home|Sports & Tournaments|State Records|Wrestling State Records

Wrestling State Records

Submission Process

If you have information that you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be received by the OHSAA one of three ways:

  1. Submitted by an OHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead;
  2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead;
  3. Submitted to the OHSAA by a fan with documentation verifying the accuracy of the record. Accepted would be items such as copies of newspaper clippings, copies of scorebooks or copies of yearbooks.

To submit information, mail or fax to:
Tim Stried, Director of Information Services
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677 
tstried@ohsaa.org

Individual | Team | Coaching | Miscellaneous

INDIVIDUAL

Wins, Season (minimum 57)

65 - Jay Nino, Genoa Area (2013-2014)
64 - Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2011-2012)
63 - Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007), 63-0
63 - Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007), 63-1
63 - Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007), 63-4
62 - Drew Keenan, Genoa (2012-2013), 62-6
62 - Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2010-2011)
62 - Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1982), 62-1
62 - Jamie Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1980), 62-0
62 - Jamey Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1979-1980), 62-0
61 - Al Melchiorre, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1980-1981), 61-10
60 - Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2015-2016)
60 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999), 60-0
60 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999), 60-0
60 - Al Melchiorre, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1981), 60-11
60 - David Carr, Miamisburg Dayton Christian (2014-15) 60-2
59 - Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2015-16)
59 - Evan Cheek, Milan Edison (2013-14)
59 - Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2014-2015)
58 - Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora (2016-2017) 58-1
58 - Evan Cheek, Milan Edison (2014-15)
58 - Jay Nino, Genoa (2012-2013)
58 - Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
58 - Austin Ripke, Archbold (2011-2012)
58 - Wade Knipp, Archbold (2006-2007)
58 - Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)
58 - Shawn Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
58 - Evan Cheek, Milan Edison (2014-15) 58-4
58 - Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1980), 58-4
57 - Jonathan Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2009-2010)
57 - Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006)
57 - Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002), 57-0
57 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998), 57-1
57 - Jamie Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1981), 57-0
57 - Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1981), 57-1

Wins, Career (minimum 180)

237 - Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2009-2012)
224 - Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2005-2008)
217 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
214 - Evan Cheek, Milan Edison (2012-2015)
211 - Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
211 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999)
210 - Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2016)
205 - Jay Nino, Genoa Area (2012-2015)
203 - Kyle Burns, Milan Edison
203 - Brent Fickel, Parma Padua Franciscan (2008-2012)
202 - Damian D'Emilio, Genoa Area (2013-2016)
201 - Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1979-1982)
201 - Ryan Ford, Covington (2012-2016)
200 - Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local (2012-2016)
198 - Brenden Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
198 - Tariq Wilson, Steubenville (2012-2016)
197 - Hunter Stieber, Monroeville (2007-2011)
197 - Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
196 - Sam Groff, Magnolia Sandy Valley (2009-2013)
196 - Andrew DeHart, Covington (2007-2011)
196 - Joseph Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
196 - Seth Beard, Napoleon (2012-2016)
195 - Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2016)
195 - Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006)
194 - Jared VanVleet, Edgerton (2009-2013)
193 - Chris Phillips, Monroeville (2008-2011)
193 - Randy Henline, Akron Coventry (2007-2010)
192 - Kurt Schaefer, West Salem Northwestern (2007-2011)
192 - Sean J. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
191 - Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2008-2012)
190 - Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2008-2011)
190 - Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
189 - Cam Tessari, Monroeville (2007-2011)
188 - Colton Bethel, West Lafayette Ridgewood (2014-2017)
187 - Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (2010-2014)
187 - Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2009)
187 - Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton (1998-2002)
187 - George Clemens IV, Haviland Wayne Trace (2013-2016)
186 - Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2007-2011)
186 - Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2007)
186 - Hunter Bray, Franklin (2012-2016)
184 - Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2014)
184 - Evan Ulinski, Woodmore High Schol (2010-2014)
184 - Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2010)
183 - Robbie Michaels, Clyde (2003-2006)
182 - Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (2009-2013)
182 - Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton (2011-2014)
182 - Joey Ward, Goshen, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2009-2012)
182 - Jimmy Householder, West Jefferson (2005-2008)
181 - Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg (2011-2014)
181 - John Gershom, Hebron Lakewood (2010-2013)
181 - Jake Howe, Blanchester (2007-2010)
181 - Jonathan Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2007-2010)
180 - Brandon Bates, Genoa Area (2012-2015)
180 - Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan
180 - TJ Weirauch, Archbold (2008-2011)
180 - David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2006-2009)
180 - Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood (2002-2005)

Consecutive Wins (minimum 100)

179 - Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2010)
162 - Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (2010-2013)
160 - Nathan Tomasello, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (2009-2013)
143 - Mark Zimmer, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1976-1979)
137 - Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local (2012-2016)
114 - David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2007-2009)
112 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1999)
112 - Scott Burnett, Elyria Catholic (1995-1998)
110 - Clark Forward, Archbold
105 - Jim Heffernan, Lakewood St. Edward (1979-1982)
104 - Erik Burnett, Oberlin (1985-1987)

Most Falls, Season (minimum 40)

49 - Josh Doherty, West Jefferson (2015-16)
47 - Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)
46 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
45 - Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2015-2016)
44 - Parker Cole, Magnolia Sandy Valley (2010-2011)
44 - Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2010-2011)
44 - Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview (2010-2011)
44 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
43 - Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011-2012)
43 - DeLane King, Hebron Lakewood (2010-2011)
43 - Tyler Obringer, Spencerville (2009-2010)
43 - Derrick Bendau, Mayfield (2003)
42 - Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (2013-2014)
42 - Jay Nino, Genoa Area (2013-2014)
42 - Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2013-2014)
42 - DeLane King, Hebron Lakewood (2009-2010)
42 - Nate Weeks, Marysville (2009-2010)
42 - Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2008-2009)
42 - Tyler Obringer, Spencerville (2008-2009)
42 - Derrick Bendau, Mayfield (2002)
41 - Evan Cheek, Milan Edison (2013-2014)
41 - Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011-2012)
41 - Brady Hutchins, Canal Winchester (2010-2011)
41 - Scott Robinson, Johnstown-Monroe (2008-2009)
41 - Tyler Short, Archbold (2007-2008)
41 - Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County North (2003-2004)
41 - Randall Lewis, Plymouth (2001-2002)
41 - Jamey Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1980-1981)
41 - Max Wright, Delaware Hayes (2015-2016)
40 - Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2014-2015)
40 - Kyle Ice, Apple Creek Waynedale (2014-2015)
40 - Melvin Johnson, Maple Heights (2012-2013)
40 - Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2010-2011)
40 - Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2009-2010)
40 - Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
40 - Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
40 - Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005)
40 - Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2003-2004)
40 - James Mariast, Wellington (2001-2002)

Most Falls, Career (minimum 105)

154 - Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2009-2013)
143 - Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield (2000-2003)
139 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-2001)
137 - Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
134 - Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (2010-2014)
134 - Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2007-2011)
134 - Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2010)
133 - Tristan Anderson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2016)
130 - Tyler Obringer, Spencerville (2007-2010)
126 - Patrick Norway, Nelsonville-York (2005-2008)
125 - Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-2004)
124 - Colton Bethel, West Lafayette Ridgewood (2014-2017)
124 - Evan Cheek, Milan Edison (2012-2015)
124 - Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg (2011-2014)
124 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
122 - Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (2009-2013)
122 - Bradley Wardell, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2014)
122 - DeLane King, Hebron Lakewood (2008-2011)
122 - Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2009)
122 - Matt Stookey, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
120 - Paul Gryniuk, Washington Court House Washington (2007-2011)
119 - Cole Tawney, Gallia Academy (2012-2015)
119 - Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor (2008-2011)
118 - Adam Salyers, Mechanicsburg (2004-2007)
118 - Graham Montague, Independence (2008-2011)
117 - Jay Nino, Genoa Area (2012-2015)
116 - Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview (2007-2011)
116 - Kurt Schaefer, West Salem Northwestern (2007-2011)
115 - Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren (2011-2013)
114 - Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2014)
114 - Danny Richards, Sugarcreek Garaway (2008-2011)
114 - Randall Lewis, Plymouth (1999-2003)
113 - Reid Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2016)
113 - Oliver Stuckey, Archbold (2009-2012)
113 - Brady Hutchins, Canal Winchester (2007-2011)
112 - Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2006-2010)
112 - George Ruckman, Beallsville (2005-2009)
111 - Chad Rufenacht, Archbold (2005-2009)
110 - Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton (2011-2014)
110 - Randy Henline, Akron Coventry (2007-2010)
110 - Ben Miller, Covington (2011-2015)
109 - Damen Escobedo, Gibsonburg (2009-2012)
109 - Nick Hamilton, Greenwich South Central (2005-2009)
109 - Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)
108 - Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth (2008-2012)
108 - George Clemens IV, Haviland Wayne Trace (2013-2016)
108 - Matt Lockard, Wellston (2006-2009)
107 - Damian D'Emilio, Genoa Area (2013-2016)
107 - Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2008-2012)
107 - Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth (2007-2010)
106 - Kyle Deeter, Covington (2009-2013)
106 - Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County North (2000-2004)
105 - Nate Weeks, Marysville (2007-2010)
105 - Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2005-2008)

Consecutive Falls (minimum 20)

28 - Derrick Bendau, Mayfield
26 - Josh Doherty, West Jefferson (2015-16)
25 - Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011)
25 - Dustin Russell, Bellbrook (1994-1995)
24 - Cam Tessari, Monroeville (2009-2010)
24 - Barry Cyphers, Tipp City Tippecanoe (1982)
23 - Nick Wagoner, Shelby (2010-2011)
22 - Patrick Sanford, Conneaut (2008-2009)
22 - Logan Stieber, Monroeville (2006-2007)
22 - Nate Andrews, Marysville (1997-1998)
22 - Josh Schroeder, Aurora (1996)
21 - Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (2011-12)
21 - Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood (2001-2002)
20 - Ethan Hayes, New Lebanon Dixie (2010-2011)
20 - Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe (2003)
20 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
20 - Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool

Fastest Falls

:03 - Zane Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2011)
:03 - Burt Kennedy, Pomeroy Meigs, 189 lbs. (02/09/1991)
:04 - Tony Banister, Wauseon, 195 lbs. (02/06/2016)
:04 - Peter Ryan, Boardman, 126 lbs. (12/10/2012)
:04 - Jake Hogan, Shelby (12/18/2010)
:04 - Logan Michel, Sarahsville Shenandoah (2008-2009)
:04 - Marcus Moser, Defiance Tinora (2008-2009)
:04 - Spencer Hershey, Northwestern, 215 lbs. (02/11/2005)
:04 - Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood, 112 lbs. (2004)
:04 - Andy Lahmers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 135 lbs. (12/06/2003)
:04 - Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood, 103 lbs (02/05/2000)
:04 - Anthony Reed, Gibsonburg, 119 lbs. (12/17/1988)
:04 - Larry Smith, Batavia, 119 lbs. (02/13/1987)
:04 - Roger Jackson, Warsaw River View
:04 - Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby, 285 lbs.
:05 - Anthony Koping, Nelsonville-York (12/10/2016)
:05 - Kyle Ice, Apple Creek Waynedale
:05 - Nick Bene, New London (11/30/2013)
:05 - Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore, 195 lbs. (2/17/2012)
:05 - Max Brooke, Canfield South Range (2/17/2012)
:05 - Dixon Johnson, Shelby (2/11/2012)
:05 - Mike Cunningham, Magnolia Sandy Valley (2011-2012)
:05 - Zane Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2011)
:05 - Tyler Heminger, Glaion Northmor (2010-2011)
:05 - Paul Gryniuk, Washington Court House Washington (2010-2011)
:05 - Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 215 lbs (12/19/2009)
:05 - Cory Clolinger, Batavia Amelia (2008)
:05 - Benny Grossi, Magnolia Sandy Valley (2007-2008)
:05 - Eric Wright, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 189 lbs. (2003-2004)
:05 - Casey Rinehart, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 160 lbs. (2002-2003)
:05 - Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins, 112lbs. (12/21/2002)
:05 - Cole Carpenter, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 275 lbs. (2001-2002)
:05 - Ryan Wulber, Versailles (1995)
:05 - Jake Davlin, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1993-1994)
:05 - Scott Parsons, Vincent Warren, 135lbs (1989-1990)
:05 - Jason Paxton, Magnolia Sandy Valley (1989-1990)
:05 - Tony Iddings, Covington (1987-1988)
:05 - Tony Walker, Wellsville, Heavy Weight (1982)
:05 - Kevin Dick, Montpelier, 98 lbs. (1970-1971)
:05 - Devin Nye, Springfield, 220 Ibs. (1/17/2014)

Most Takedowns, Season (minimum 250)

425 - Jacob Hale, Stryker (2005)
418 - Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
408 - Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004)
379 - Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2010-2011)
336 - Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2013-2014)
333 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
329 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
315 - Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002)
315 - Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2003-2004)
309 - Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2012-2013)
303 - Jamison Moss, Pike Delta York (2003-2004)
301 - Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2011-2012)
301 - Dominic DiSabato, Columbus Bishop Ready (1990-1991)
300 - Chad Sonnenberg, Van Buren (2009-2010)
299 - Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2006-2007)
294 - David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2008-2009)
291 - Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2006)
288 - Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton (2001-2002)
287 - Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)
287 - Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)
278 - Ryan Ford, Covington (2012-2013)
276 - Josh Glancy, Vincent Warren (1996-1997)
271 - Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky (2013-2014)
271 - Chris Riley, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)
268 - Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins (2008-2009)
267 - Scott Burnett, Elyria Catholic (1997-1998)
265 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)
264 - Josh Horne, Pickerington Central (2004)
259 - David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2007-2008)
259 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000-2001)
256 - Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale (2006-2007)
256 - Scott Roth, Martins Ferry (1999-2000)
255 - Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2006-2007)
253 - Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains (2003-2004)
253 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
251 - Selo Ramjattan, Greenville (2009-2010)
251 - Clark Forward, Archbold

Most Takedowns, Career (minimum 600)

1,120 - Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
1,025 - Zebulun Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale (2008-2012)
1,003 - Ryan Skonieczny, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (2010-2013)
991 - Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale (2009-2013)
959 - Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999)
928 - Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
882 - Ryan Ford, Covington (2012-2016)
866 - Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton (1998-2002)
851 - Dominic DiSabato, Columbus Bishop Ready (1988-1991)
837 - David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local (2006-2009)
786 - Jacob Hale, Stryker (2002-2005)
784 - Jake Watkins, Tipp City Tippecanoe (2008-2011)
756 - Anthony Jagel, Middletown High School (2011-2015)
754 - Matt McIntire, West Chester Lakota West (1998-2002)
749 - Josh Horne, Pickerington Central (2002-2005)
741 - Scott Brurnett, Elyria Catholic (1994-1998)
739 - Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2004-2007)
738 - Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2000-2004)
724 - Ty Mitch, Aurora (2006-2010)
705 - Noah Forrider, Marysville (2010-2013)
685 - Clay Wenger, Wadsworth (2007-2011)
680 - Logan Brown, Covington (2003-2006)
673 - Danny Michaels (2005-2008)
663 - Adam DiSabato, Columbus Bishop Ready (1985-1988)
657 - Jordan Cowell, Archbold (2009-2012)
654 - Nick Borjas, Genoa Area (1996-1999)
649 - Zach Flake, West Chester Lakota West (1999-2003)
643 - Anthony Carrizales, Pike Delta York (1995-1999)
639 - Brad Russell, Van Wert (1999-2002)
635 - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus Bishop Ready (1996-1999)
632 - Joe Pflug, Maple Heights (1999-2002)
631 - Jason Lamson, Clyde (1992-1995)
624 - Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe (2005-2009)
620 - Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins (2005-2009)
617 - Adam Cogar, Barberton (2004-2008)
617 - Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2007)
613 - Robert Shepherd, Mason (2006-2010)
611 - Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2003-2007)
611 - Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
606 - Ryan Thatcher, Loudonville (2003-2007
601 - Brandon Luce, Sidney (1999-2003)
600 - Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Catholic (1996-1999)
 

TEAM

Wins, season (minimum 25)

43 - Genoa (2012-2013)
40 - Archbold (2006-2007)
39 - Genoa Area (2013-2014)
39 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005)
37 - Archbold (2011-2012)
37 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
37 - Archbold (2005-2006)
37 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 37-2
36 - Archbold (2010-2011)
35 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2009-2010)
35 - Archbold (2004-2005)
33 - Archbold (2003-2004)
32 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2015-2016)
32 - Pemberville Eastwood (2006-2007) 32-4
32 - Napoleon (2006-2007) 32-0
32 - Belpre (1986-1987) 32-0
32 - Tuslaw (2015-2016) 32-1
31 - Steubenville (2016-2017) 31-3
31 - Carrollton (2013-2014) 31-5
31 - Archbold (2012-2013)
31 - Archbold (2009-2010)
31 - Archbold (2007-2008)
30 - Defiance Tinora (2015-2016)
30 - Tuslaw (2014-2015) 30-3
30 - Archbold (2008-2009)
30 - West Jefferson (2007-2008)
30 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003-2004)
30 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2003) 30-0
29 - Tuslaw (2012-2013) 29-1
29 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2014-2015)
29 - Covington (2009-2010) 29-0
29 - Vincent Warren (1987-1988) 29-3
28 - Genoa (2014-15)
28 - Genoa (2011-12)
28 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2011-2012)
28 - Ashland Crestview (2008-2009)
28 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2007-2008) 28-2
28 - Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-2002) 28-3
28 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999) 28-2
28 - Covington (2013-2014) 28-1
27 - Wauseon (2016-2017) 27-3
27 - Archbold (2014-2015)
27 - Clyde (2012-2013)
27 - Covington (2014-2015) 27-3
27 - Maple Heights (2012-2013)
27 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2012-2013)
27 - Bloomdale Elmwood (2012)
27 - Bloomdale Elmwood (2010)
27 - West Jefferson (2006-2007)
27 - Bloomdale Elmwood (1999-2000) 27-3
26 - Milan Edison (2014-2015)
26 - Crestview (2005-2006)
25 - Genoa Area (2015-2016) 25-3
25 - Magnolia Sandy Valley (2011-2012) 25
25 - Maple Heights (2010-2011) 25-8
25 - Napoleon (2015-2016)
25 - Steubenville (2015-2016) 25-2
25 - Apple Creek Waynedale (2006-2007) 25-2
25 - Covington (2015-2016) 25-3

Consecutive Dual Meet Wins (minimum 50)

102 - Maple Heights (1963-1972)
87 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2004)
86 - Defiance (1977-1996)
82 - Lakewood St. Edward (1977-1988)
78 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1998)
59 - Maple Heights (1957-1963)
55 - Beloit West Branch (1976-1981)
54 - Versailles (1987-1992)

Longest Dual Meet Unbeaten Streaks (wins and ties, minimum 50)

102 - Maple Heights (1963-1972)
86 - Defiance (1977-1996)
82 - Lakewood St. Edward (1977-1988)
64 - Versailles (1978-1983)
62 - Medina Buckeye (1990-1993)
52 - Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1998)

COACHING

Wins, All-Time (minimum 250)

468 - Dave Lee, Bloomdale Elmwood (1987-2014)
466 - Jamie Milkovich, Maple Heights (1982-2017) 466-121-1
426 - Jude Roth, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1987-2002)
425 - Tom Barbee, Covington (1980-89, 1998-2016) 425-167-4
403 - Roger Hosaflook, Belpre (1974-2005)
397 - John Groff, Malvern/Magnolia Sandy Valley (1973-2013)
379 - Nick Burgess, Pickerington Central (1974-2006) 379-114-2
370 - Louie Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale (1993-present) 370-75-2
368 - Ron Masanek, Fairfield, 368-75-7 (updated 2010)
345 - John Gramuglia, Wadsworth (1985-present)
341 - Martin Santini, Vincent Warren (1978-2003) 341-116-1
327 - Gene Gibbons, Cleveland John Marshall
320 - Jack Nutter, New Philadelphia (1994-2002) & Medina Buckeye (1981-1993) 320-71-2
316 - Greg Stolfer, Ashtabula Edgewood (1985-2012) 316-214
315 - Jim McCracken, Sidney (1980-2014) 315-113-4
312 - Steve Cika, Strongsville (1983-2005) 312-39-3
308 - Chuck Forward, Archbold
306 - Ralph Paonessa, Akron Archbishop Hoban & Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (1966-2007) 306-123-5
301 - Jim McCracken, Sidney (1980-2013)
285 - Tom "TD" Talbott ,Dayton Belmont, Huron, Cardinal Strich Uniontown Lake (1961-1996)
280 - Steve Schneider, Wauseon (through 2003) 280-138-5
276 - Larry Saxton, Defiance (1967-1995)
262 - Mike Milkovich, Maple Heights (1952-1977) 262-25-2
261 - Brett Powell, Austintown-Fitch (1985-2015)

MISCELLANEOUS

  • Oregon Clay's Matt Stencel recorded 39 consecutive pins during the 2015-2016 season.
  • Kollin Moore of Creston Norwayne didn't allow an offensive point during the 2014-15 season in winning the 182-lb. state championship with a 51-0 record
  • Magnolia Sandy Valley scored 84 points in duals vs. Rootstown (2005-2006), Newcomerstown (2006-2007) and Akron Springfield (2009-2010)
  • Lorain defeated East Cleveland Shaw 80-0, Cleveland Heights 82-0 and Shaker Heights 83-0 during the 2010-2011 season.
  • Wadsworth finished the 2009-2010 season undefeated in dual meets (15-0) and shutout six opponents (Milford, 72-0; Clayton Northmont, 77-0; Beech Grove, 73-0; Lodi Cloverleaf, 79-0; Tallmadge, 81-0; Richfield Revere, 75-0).
  • Clarksville Clinton-Massie outscored Greenfield McClain 84-0 (01/20/2010)
  • West Chester Lakota West outscored Columbus Walnut Ridge 82-0 in the Pickerington Duals (12/06/2008)
  • Gary Watters, Macedonia Nordonia had 77 consecutive Metropolitan League victories (1973-1994)
  • West Jefferson outscored Wyoming East (WV) 75-0 in a 14 weight class dual meet in West Virginia. (01/03/2004)
  • Paul Dunaway, Goshen had 12 consecutive pins under 30 seconds. (1989-1990)
  • New Lexington outscored Tuscarawas Central Catholic 79-0 in a 14 weight class dual meet at Muskingum Valley League North/South Duals at Duncan Falls, OH. (12/06/2003)
  • Jimmy Raines, Akron Kenmore, scored 49 points in a Single Dual Match vs. Palmer (1980)
  • Tuslaw scored 84 points in duals vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (2015-2016), Akron East (2014-2015) and Smithville (2012-2013)
  • Cincinnati Oak Hills outscored Oxford Talawanda 81-0 and then defeated Cincinnati Roger Bacon 78-0 in the Mount Healthy Dual meet in 2000.