Home|News & Media

News & Media

2018-19 OHSAA News

OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information

October 28, 2018
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – Oct. 28, 2018
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information
Cross country and field hockey state tournaments are this weekend; soccer and volleyball regional semifinals are midweek, followed by regional finals Saturday
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this weekend in cross country and field hockey, while the volleyball and soccer tournaments have reached the regional round. Please see below for links to cross country state tournament qualifiers and championships information, along with state tournament pairings in field hockey and regional tournament pairings in volleyball and soccer.
 
Cross Country State Championships Information:
     Media Information & Credential Application: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials/crosscountry
 
Field Hockey State Tournament Information:
    State Semifinal: Cincinnati Ursuline Academy vs. Columbus Academy, Fri., Noon, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Semifinal: Hudson vs. Thomas Worthington, Fri., 2:30, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m., Upper Arlington H.S.
 
Volleyball Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
 
Soccer Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
 
Football Playoffs Information
     Regional Quarterfinals Notes Packet: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2018/2018FBRelease2.pdf
 
Credentials for Football Regional Playoff Games
For the first four rounds of the playoffs, media must contact the host site’s media coordinator by 3 p.m. on Tuesday. Contact information for the media coordinator for each game will be posted within the brackets at OHSAA.org. Media coordinators will work with the athletic director at the schools and follow the OHSAA’s press box priority seating scale: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/FBMediaPressBoxMemo.pdf
 
 
2018 OHSAA Volleyball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information.
Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.
 
Division I
Hudson Region
Painesville Riverside (14-2) vs. Solon (20-5) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (16-9) vs. Massillon Jackson (20-4) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Hudson High School, 2 p.m.
 
Norwalk Region
Toledo St. Ursula Academy (14-10) vs. No. 2 Parma Padua Franciscan (24-1) at Norwalk High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.
No. 10 Rocky River Magnificat (18-6) vs. No. 17 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (16-9) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Norwalk High School, 2 p.m.
 
Worthington Region
No. 5 Dublin Coffman (23-3) vs. No. 7 Powell Olentangy Liberty (25-0) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Columbus Bishop Watterson (19-7) vs. No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-5) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Worthington Kilbourne High School, 2 p.m.
 
West Chester Region
No. 3 Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (21-3) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (19-6) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 8 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (14-9) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (23-2) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lakota West High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division I State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Hudson Region vs. Norwalk Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 4 p.m.
West Chester Region vs. Worthington Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 6 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 5 p.m.
 
Division II
Stow Region
No. 11 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (13-12) vs. No. 20 Richfield Revere (23-2) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 14 Mentor Lake Catholic (14-11) vs. No. 12 Mantua Crestwood (20-1) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Stow- Munroe Falls High School, 2 p.m.
 
Heath Region
Thornville Sheridan (23-3) vs. No. 18 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-3) at Heath High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 5 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-4) vs. No. 9 Columbus Bishop Hartley (18-6) at Heath High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Heath High School, 2 p.m.
 
Lexington Region
Wauseon (20-5) vs. Willard (18-7) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Oak Harbor (21-4) vs. No. 3 Parma Heights Holy Name (22-3) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lexington High School, 2 p.m.
 
Vandalia Region
Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (14-12) vs. No. 15 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (19-5) at Butler High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 1 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (24-0) vs. No. 16 Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-2) at Butler High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Butler High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division II State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Lexington Region vs. Vandalia Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at Noon
Stow Region vs. Heath Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 2 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 3 p.m.
 
Division III
Barberton Region
No. 20 Apple Creek Waynedale (22-3) vs. Burton Berkshire (13-5) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 9 Independence (15-2) vs. No. 6 Salem (18-2) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Barberton High School, 2 p.m.
 
Millbury Region
No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-0) vs. No. 3 Huron (23-3) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Galion Northmor (20-5) vs. No. 4 Defiance Tinora (26-0) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.
 
Logan Region
No. 8 Chillicothe Southeastern (22-2) vs. No. 18 Berlin Hiland (22-3) at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 5 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (22-2) vs. No. 7 Wheelersburg (27-0) at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Logan High School, 2 p.m.
 
Kettering Region
Anna (16-7) vs. No. 14 Marion Pleasant (24-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 18 Versailles (15-10) vs. Casstown Miami East (17-8) at Kettering Fairmont High School Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division III State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Millbury Region vs. Barberton Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 4 p.m.
Kettering Region vs. Logan Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 6 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 1 p.m.
 
Division IV
Uniontown Region
No. 9 Monroeville (22-3) vs. No. 16 Dalton (20-5) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Newbury (20-3) vs. No. 12 Wellsville (23-1) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.
 
Elida Region
No. 18 Arlington (20-5) vs. No. 4 Leipsic (24-2) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Defiance Ayersville (19-2) vs. No. 13 Tiffin Calvert (22-3) at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Elida High School, 2 p.m.
 
Lancaster Region
Portsmouth Clay (22-3) vs. No. 8 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (25-1) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
No. 17 Beverly Fort Frye (15-4) vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (20-5) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lancaster High School, 2 p.m.
 
Clayton Region
No. 6 Jackson Center (21-3) vs. No. 11 Russia (20-6) at Northmont High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
No. 15 Fort Loramie (14-12) vs. No. 3 New Bremen (22-4) at Northmont High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Northmont High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division IV State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Elida Region vs. Lancaster Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at Noon
Uniontown Region vs. Clayton Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 2 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 11 a.m.
 
 
2018 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.
 
Division I
Region 1
Medina (14-1-4) vs. Hunting Valley University School (11-6-2) at Solon High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
North Canton Hoover (15-3-0) vs. Stow-Munroe Falls (15-2-2) at Nordonia High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 2
Toledo St. Francis DeSales (12-6-1) vs. No. 9 Sylvania Northview (15-1-3) at Millbury Lake High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (16-1-2) vs. Avon (14-2-3) at Brunswick High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 3
Powell Olentangy Liberty (16-2-0) vs. Pickerington North (17-1-0) at Dublin Jerome High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 8 Columbus St. Charles (14-3-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (14-2-3) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 4
Cincinnati Anderson (13-3-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (16-1-3)at Lebanon Junior High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 10 Cincinnati St. Xavier (13-3-3) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (14-1-3) at Monroe High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division II
Region 5
Chesterland West Geauga (12-6-1) vs. Hubbard (18-0-1) at Twinsburg High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Richfield Revere (14-2-3) vs. Alliance Marlington (16-1-2) at Ravenna Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 6
No. 6 Kenton (17-0-1) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (12-5-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 8 p.m.
No. 1 Bay Village Bay (16-1-2) vs. No. 10 Lexington (14-5-0) at Wooster High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 7
The Plains Athens (17-1-1) vs. Albany Alexander (9-7-3) at Logan High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Warsaw River View (14-6-0) vs. No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (16-3-0) at Coshocton High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 8
Bexley (12-6-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (9-8-2) at London High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cincinnati Summit Country Day (12-7-0) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (15-2-2) at Lakota West High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 6 vs. Region 5, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 7, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division III
Region 9
Mineral Ridge (16-2-0) vs. Campbell Memorial (16-3-0) at Niles McKinley High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Kirtland (15-1-3) vs. No. 9 Kidron Central Christian (16-1-2) at Green Memorial Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 10
Van Buren (17-2-0) vs. Independence (19-0-0) at Perkins High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Kalida (9-3-6) vs. No. 8 Archbold (18-1-0) at Findlay High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 11
No. 10 Columbus Wellington School (14-4-1) vs. No. 5 Grandview Heights (14-2-3) at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Berlin Hiland (15-3-1) vs. South Webster (19-1-0) at Marietta College, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 12
No. 6 Troy Christian (15-1-1) vs. No. 3 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (17-2-1) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cincinnati Madeira (12-5-2) vs.  No. 2 Cincinnati Seven Hills (16-1-1) at Lakota East High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 10 vs. Region 9, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Region 12 vs. Region 11, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
2018 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.
 
Division I
Region 1
No. 8 Twinsburg (19-0-0) vs. No. 1 Medina (17-0-2) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Madison (14-5-0) vs. Massillon Jackson (11-3-5) at Nordonia High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 2
No. 10 Ashland (16-3-0) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (10-2-7) at Millbury Lake High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
North Royalton (6-9-4) vs. Strongsville (16-0-3) at North Ridgeville High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 3
Pickerington North (14-2-3) vs. Lewis Center Olentangy (13-3-2) at Dublin Jerome High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 6 Columbus Bishop Watterson (16-1-2) vs. Dublin Jerome (15-3-1) at Westerville Central High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 4
No. 2 Beavercreek (20-0-0) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (14-5-1) at Mason High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 9 Mason (15-1-2) vs. No. 5 Loveland (15-1-3) at Monroe High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Fri., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division II
Region 5
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (13-3-4) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (11-5-1) at Streetsboro High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Alliance Marlington (9-6-3) vs. Richfield Revere (11-3-5) at Green High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 6
No. 3 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (16-1-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (11-5-3) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Millbury Lake (13-5-1) vs. Wapakoneta (11-5-2) at Findlay High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 7
No. 9 Sunbury Big Walnut (12-2-4) vs. Chillicothe Unioto (14-1-3) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Warsaw River View (15-3-1) vs. New Concord John Glenn (17-2-0) at Coshocton High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 8
No. 6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (14-2-3) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-2-0) at Lebanon Junior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Kettering Archbishop Alter (15-2-2) vs. Bellbrook (14-4-1) at Miamisburg High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 6 vs. Region 5, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 7, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Fri., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division III
Region 9
Warren Champion (17-2-0) vs. No. 5 Doylestown Chippewa (17-1-1) at Ravenna High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 2 Kirtland (17-2-0) vs. Canfield South Range (13-7-0) at Solon High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 10
Pemberville Eastwood (19-1-0) vs. No. 6 Findlay Liberty-Benton (17-0-1) at Perrysburg Junior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Archbold (14-1-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (12-5-1) at Napoleon High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 11
Grandview Heights (15-2-2) vs. No. 8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (13-2-3) at Hebron Lakewood High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Wheelersburg (18-1-0) vs. Albany Alexander (12-4-2) at Waverly High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 12
Sidney Lehman Catholic (13-4-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (19-3-5) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 3 Anna (17-0-2) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Country Day (16-2-0) at Beavercreek High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Fri., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
### OHSAA ###