Home|Sports & Tournaments|Baseball|Baseball - 2017|2017 Baseball State Tournament Coverage

2017 Baseball State Tournament Coverage

2017 OHSAA Baseball State Tournament
Huntington Park, Columbus
June 1-3, 2017

Thursday, June 1 - Divisions III and II state semifinals
Friday, June 2 - Divisions IV and I state semifinals 
​Saturday, June 3 - Divisions III, II, IV and I state championships

Live Stats | Radio | Watch live on Spectrum Sports | Recaps

State Tournament Schedule

Thursday, June 1
  • 10 a.m. - Division III State Semifinal #1
  • 1 p.m. - Division III State Semifinal #2
  • 4 p.m. - Division II State Semifinal #1
  • 7 p.m. - Division II State Semifinal #2
Friday, June 2
  • 10 a.m. - Division IV State Semifinal #1
  • 1 p.m. - Division IV State Semifinal #2
  • 4 p.m. - Division I State Semifinal #1
  • 7 p.m. - Division I State Semifinal #2
Saturday, June 3
  • 10 a.m. - Division III State Championship
  • 1 p.m. - Division II State Championship
  • 4 p.m. - Division IV State Championship
  • 7 p.m. Division I State Championship

TV Information

All four state championship games streamed live at www.MySpectrumSports.com
- Divisions III, II & IV: Live on Spectrum Channels 311 and 1311.
- Division I: Tape-delayed Saturday at 9 PM on Spectrum Channels 314 and 1314.

Parking Information

Fans are asked to allow ample time to find parking options. There will be signage and parking attendants to assist you around the Huntington Park area. Parking is approximately $5 for the state baseball tournament. The Columbus Clippers and the OHSAA staff do not have control of availability or pricing for parking, as these lots are owned by Parking Solutions Inc. and surrounding companies. During work hours on Thursday and Friday, most of the parking garages will be full for employees in the downtown offices, but should have more availability on Saturday. Fans are encouraged to park in the lots indicated with yellow circles or arrows on the parking map. These lots are listed as R (Hocking Lot), H (The LC Lot) and the Savco Lot, which is a gravel parking lot west of the stadium just beyond the railroad tracks.  

Regional Tournament Pairings

2017 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final From Available Information
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll
 
Division I
Home team listed first
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
Centerville (17-9) vs. No. 7 West Chester Lakota West (23-5) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 15 Fairfield (22-6) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (21-3) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 1 – Canton Regional
Mentor (17-9) vs. No. 13 Aurora (18-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 2 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (18-8) vs. No. 1 Massillon Jackson (26-1) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Sat., TBD
 
Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
Strongsville (20-8) vs. Perrysburg (16-11) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Avon (23-5) vs. Medina (15-15) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 14 Hilliard Darby (26-3) vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-8) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 2 p.m.
Sunbury Big Walnut (23-5) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (16-7) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman H.S., Sat., TBD
 
Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 2, 4 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 2, 7 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 3, 7 p.m.
 
Division II
Home team listed first
Region 7 – Athens/Zanesville Regional
No. 4 Marietta (24-3) vs. No. 19 The Plains Athens (23-3) at Ohio University – Ohio University Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
No. 7 Steubenville (26-4) vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (17-9) at Zanesville Gant Municipal Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville Gant Municipal Stadium, Sat., 2 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Mason Regional
Waynesville (23-6) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (20-4) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 5 Hamilton Ross (26-4) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (17-11) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
Lexington (17-9) vs. No. 10 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-5) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Parma Padua Franciscan (17-9) vs. Maumee (20-8) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (19-8) vs. Tallmadge (21-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 2 p.m.
No. 9 Chagrin Falls (24-5) vs. Canfield (17-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Sat., 12 p.m.
 
Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Thurs., June 1, 4 p.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 5, Thurs., June 1, 7 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 3, 1 p.m.
 
Division III
Home team listed first
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Pemberville Eastwood (20-5) vs.  Archbold (21-6) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Bellville Clear Fork (16-12) vs. No. 11 Ottawa-Glandorf (19-8) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
Columbiana Crestview (15-11) vs. Doylestown Chippewa (19-6) at Washington H.S., Fri., 2 p.m.
No. 2 Warren Champion (24-3) vs. Rocky River Lutheran West (20-3) at Washington H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Sat., TBD
 
Region 11 – Minerva/Chillicothe Regional
No. 1 Berlin Hiland (28-0) vs. Martins Ferry (N/A) at Minerva Carl Michael Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
No. 14 Wheelersburg (20-5) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (20-10) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, TBD
 
Region 12 – Xenia Regional
Carlisle (21-9) vs. No. 18 Cincinnati Country Day (21-6) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 16 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (20-5) vs. Fredericktown (20-8) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 10 vs. Region 9, Thurs., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Thurs., June 1, 1 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 3, 10 a.m.
 
Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
Danville (16-7-1) vs. No. 1 Toronto (25-3) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Waterford (23-6) vs. South Webster (14-13), at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Hamler Regional 
New London (19-7) vs. No. 8 Minster (21-7) at Patrick Henry H.S., Fri., 2 p.m.
Edon (13-10-1) vs. No. 13 Leipsic (23-3) at Patrick Henry H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry H.S., Sat., TBD
 
Region 16 – Springfield Regional 
Russia (22-6) vs. No. 18 Fort Loramie (19-10) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 2 p.m.
Newark Catholic (10-17) vs. Lewisburg Tri-County North (17-10) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Sat., 11 a.m.
 
Region 13 – Lorain Regional
No. 4 Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-4) vs. Dalton (14-11) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Fri., 4 p.m.
No. 7 New Riegel (20-5) vs. Warren John F. Kennedy (16-5) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Fri., 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pipe Yard Stadium, Sat., 5 p.m.
 
Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 15 vs. Region 14, Fri., June 2, 10 a.m.
Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 2, 1 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 3, 4 p.m.