Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Swimming & Diving

Swimming & Diving

2019 CDAB Swimming & Diving Tournament Evaluations

Coaches use the button above to access the Central District Swimming & Diving Tournament Evaluation Form. 
Please submit evaluations prior to March 20, 2019.

2019 Tournament Information

Sectional Tournaments: February 9, 2019
REVISED
11/8/2018 - removed Tree of Life Christian boys and girls
11/29/2018 - removed Utica boys
12/3/2018 - removed Bishop Ready Boys

12/3/2018 - removed Grove City Christian boys
12/3/2018 - removed Westland boys
12/5/218 - moved Buckeye Valley from Thomas Worthington Sectional to Columbus Academy Sectional
12/13/2018 - added Westland Boys
12/13/2018 - added Kenyon College as sectional site
12/17/2018 - moved Westerville Central boys and girls to Worthington sectional
 
Division I and Division II - Upper Arlington High School
1650 Ridgeview Road, Columbus 43221. Jon Reidler, Site Manager, P: 614-751-1234; Email: reidlej@yahoo.com
Click to View Upper Arlington Tournament Schedule and Information
   Submit electronic entries to reidlej@yahoo.com.
   Submit diving entries using eDive to melryan1029@yahoo.com.
Boys Division I Schools: Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Marysville, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Upper Arlington, Westland, Whetstone. (15)
Boys Division II Schools: Bishop Watterson, Centennial, Grandview Heights, Wellington School. (4)
Girls Division I Schools: Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Marysville, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Upper Arlington, Westland, Whetstone. (17)
Girls Division II Schools: Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Wellington School. (3)
 
Division I and Division II - Thomas Worthington High School
300 West Granville Road, Worthington 43085, Frank Croft, Site Manager, B: 614-292-6230; H: 614-761-9535; Cell: 614-579-9090; Email: frankcroft6889@gmail.com.
Click to View Thomas Worthington Tournament Schedule and Information
   Submit electronic swimming entries to frankcroft6889@gmail.com.
   Submit diving entries using eDive to melryan1029@yahoo.com.

Boys Division I Schools: Big Walnut, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, New Albany, Newark, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Worthington Kilbourne. (12)
Boys Division II Schools: Eastmoor Academy, Johnstown-Monroe, St. Francis DeSales. (3)
Girls Division I Schools: Big Walnut, Delaware Hayes, Eastmoor Academy, Gahanna Lincoln, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, New Albany, Newark, St. Francis DeSales, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Worthington Kilbourne. (15)
Girls Division II Schools: Johnstown-Monroe. (1)
 
Division I - Kenyon College, James A. Steen Natatorium
221 Duff Street, Gambier. John Reynolds, Site Manager, P: 614-890-6034; C: 614-832-5611; Email: jreynolds@otterbein.edu.
Click to View Kenyon College Tournament Schedule and Information
   Submit electronic entries to haip1@kenyon.edu.
   Submit diving entries using eDive to melryan1029@yahoo.com.

Boys Division I Schools: Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Mount Vernon, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, St. Charles, Westerville North and Westerville South. (10)
Girls Division I Schools: Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Mount Vernon, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Westerville North, Westerville South. (9)
 
Division II - Columbus Academy
4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna, 43230. Pam Birnbrich, Site Manager, C: 602-370-3777; Email: pbirnbrich@gmail.com.
Click to View Columbus Academy Tournament Schedule and Information
     Submit electronic entries to poolman802@hotmail.com.
    
Submit diving entries using eDive to melryan1029@yahoo.com.

Boys Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, London, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northridge (Johnstown), Olentangy Berlin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Worthington Christian. (23)
Girls Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Granville, Heath, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison Christian, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northridge (Johnstown), Olentangy Berlin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Worthington Christian. (26
District Tournament Qualifiers

District Swimming Qualifiers:  A total of 30 swimmers in each event will compete at the District Tournament. The 2019 District Swimming Championships will be held at The Ohio State University on February 14 and 15, 2019. Division II will be held in the afternoon on Thursday, February 14 and Division I will be held in the afternoon of Friday, February 15.  The schedule and district tournament information is posted at the link below.

     Division I District Qualifiers:  The first place finisher in each boys and girls event from the Upper Arlington, TBA site and Worthington Sectional Tournament sites will advance to the District Tournament.  The East District and Southeast District Sectional sites will advance as at-large qualifiers based on time.  There will be twenty seven (27) at-large qualifiers based on time from the two Central District Sectional sites, the East District Sectional site and the Southeast District Sectional site.   
     Division II District Qualifiers:  The first place finisher in each boys and girls event from the Columbus Academy, East District and Southeast Sectional Tournament sites will advance to the District Tournament.  The Upper Arlington, TBA site, and Worthington Sectional sites will advance as at-large qualifiers based on time.  There will be twenty seven (27) at-large qualifiers based on time from the three Central District sectional sites, the East District Sectional site and the Southeast District Sectional site. 
For additional information for the Sectional Tournament contact your sectional site Meet Director.

2019 District Tournament Swimming and Diving Information
Click to view. This document contains six pages.  Please read all information carefully.

Media Information - District Tournament
Working media credentials will be issued by Frank Croft, the District Tournament Director.  These credentials will be issued to a representative of an accredited media organization recognized by the OHSAA for the sole purpose of providing access to cover a tournament contest.  Coaches, school staff, freelance photographers/videographers and parents of competitors are not permitted to receive media credentials and will not be permitted on the pool deck to take any photographs or videos. 

When media members arrive at the the district tournament, they will be required to present employee identification or a letter from a supervisor to verify legitimacy.