Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Wrestling

Wrestling

2019 Tournament Evaluations

Coaches: Click the button above to access and submit your tournament evaluation prior to March 25, 2019.  Thank you!

2019 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.

Tournament Coordinator:  Cal Adams, 943 Van Kirk Drive, Marysville 43040.  P: 937-644-0167; Email: CAdams812@yahoo.com.  Conducts all drawings, supervises all tournaments, and assigns all officials.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: mshively@laca.org.

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional Tournaments:  February 23, 2019. 
Marysville High School, 800 Amrine Mill Road, Marysville 43040.   Morgan Cotter, Manager.  B: 937-209-9916; E-mail:  cottermorgan@yahoo.com
    Marysville will host two sectional tournaments
      Marysville 1 Sectional Schools: 
Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman,
        Marysville, Mount Vernon, Tri-Valley, Westerville Central, Westerville South, Whetstone,
        Worthington Kilbourne. (10)
          Click to view sectional results - Marysville 1
      Marysville 2 Sectional Schools: Ashland, Briggs, Lima Senior, Madison Comprehensive,
        Northland, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Chalres, Thomas Worthington, West. (10)
           Click to view sectional results - Marysville 2
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road SW, Pataskala 43062.  Lisa Morelli, Manager.  B: 740-927-3417; E-mail:  lmorelli@laca.org.
     Watkins Memorial Sectional Schools: Big Walnut, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln,
       Hilliard Bradley, Licking Heights, Logan, New Albany, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial,
       Westerville North. (10)
          Click to view sectional results - Watkins Memorial
Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington 43221.  Matt Fransen, Manager, B: 614-906-1484, Email: mdfransen4248@gmail.com.
     Upper Arlington Sectional Schools: Chillicothe, Dublin Jerome, Franklin Heights,
     Groveport Madison, Hilliard Davidson, Marion Harding, Mifflin, Olentangy Orange,
     Pickerington Central, Upper Arlington. (10)
          Click to view sectional results - Upper Arlington
Newark High School, 314 Granville Street, Newark 43055-4483.  Ken Justice, Manager, P: 740-975-4810, Email: kjustice@laca.org.
     Newark Sectional Schools: Dublin Scioto, Grove City, Hilliard Darby, Lancaster, Newark,
     Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Teays Valley, Westland, Whitehall-Yearling. (10)
          Click to view sectional results - Newark
 
Seeding:  Marysville will host two sectional sites.  Ashland, Lima Senior, and Madison Comprehensive will be assigned to the Marysville 2 sectional tournament.  Chillicothe has been assigned to the Upper Arlington Sectional.  Logan has been assigned to the Watkins Memorial sectional.  All other schools will participate in seed voting prior to the coaches draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Each head coach will receive complete instructions in their tournament packet.
Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed and assign remaining teams to a sectional site will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January 27, 2019 starting at 2 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet are due at this time. 
District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from the Marysville 1, Newark, Upper Arlington and Watkins Memorial Sectional Tournaments will advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Darby High School.  Four individuals in each weight class from the Marysville 2 sectional tournament will qualify to the combined Central/Northwest/Northeast district tournament hosted by the Northeast District.
 
Division I District Tournament:  March 1 and 2, 2019
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026. Chris Ludban, Manager.  B: 614-921-7347; E-mail: chris_ludban@hboe.org 

Four individuals in each weight class from the Marysville 1, Newark, Upper Arlington and Watkins Memorial Sectional Tournaments will combine for district competition. 
    Click to view district results - Hilliard Darby
State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
12/14/2018 - removed Independence
1/23/2019 - added Beechcroft
Division II Sectional Tournament:  February 22 and 23, 2019
Licking Valley High School, 100 Hainsview Drive NE, Newark, 43055. Mark McCullough, Manager. B: 740-763-3186. Email: mcmulloughm@lickingvalley.k12.oh.us.
    Click to view sectional results - Licking Valley
Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Olentangy Berlin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Utica. (23)
 
Seeding: THERE WILL BE NO SEEDING OF DIVISION II SCHOOLS as ALL schools will compete at one sectional tournament. 
Draw Meeting: THERE WILL BE NO DRAW MEETING OF DIVISION II SCHOOLS. As there is only one sectional site, Division II coaches will NOT meet to seed/assign schools to a sectional site.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet are due to Mark McCullough at Licking Valley High School by Monday, January 28, 2019. 
District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from each the Central District sectional, four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional tournaments and four individuals in each weight class from the Southeast District sectional tournament will qualify to the District Tournament to be hosted by the Central District at Heath High School.
 
Division II District Tournament:  March 1 and 2, 2019
Heath High School, 300 Licking View Drive, Heath, OH 43056.  Ellis Booth, Manager.  Phone:  740-788-3300; E mail:  ebooth@heath.k12.oh.us.
   Click to view District results - Heath
State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.

2019 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
11/29/2018 - removed Africentric Early College
12/13/2018 - removed Millersport
Division III Sectional Tournament:  February 23, 2019.
Ridgedale High School, 3165 Hillman Ford Road, Morral, 43337-9302.  Jessica Parthemore, Manager. P: 740-382-6065 Ext. 402; Email: jparthemore@ridgedaleschools.org.
   Ridgedale Sectional Participating Schools: Cardington-Lincoln, Cristo Rey Columbus, Danville,
   East Knox, Fredericktown, Heath, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty-Union, Mount Gilead, Northmor,
   Pleasant, Ridgedale. (12)
Madison Plains High School, 800 Linson Road SW, London 43140. Jordan Cramer, Manager. B: 740-490-0669, Email: jcramer@mplsd.org.
   Madison Plains Sectional Participating Schools: Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Colunbus Academy,
   Delaware Christian, Elgin, Fairbanks, Grandview Heights, Madison Plains, Newark Catholic,
   Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, West Jefferson. (12)
 
Seeding: All seed voting will take place prior to the coaches draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Each head coach will receive complete instructions in their tournament packet.
Draw Meeting: A meeting to seed teams and to assign teams to a sectional site will be held at Gahanna Lincoln High School; 140 South Hamilton Road, Gahanna on Sunday, January  27, 2019 starting at 2 p.m.  A copy of the Alpha weigh-in sheet are due at this meeting.
District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional sites and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will combine for district competition at Buckeye Local High School, Rayland.
 
Division III District Tournament:  March 1 and 2, 2019
The Division III District Tournament will be hosted by the East District Athletic Board at Buckeye Local High School, Rayland.  Please see the East District website (www.eastohsaa.com) for more information.
Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional sites and four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional sites will combine for district competition
    Click to view District results - Buckeye Local.
State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class from each District Tournament to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University.

2019 Central District Sectional Seeding - January 20, 2019

The 2018-19 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school on Monday, January 28.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 1 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
February 1 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 2 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 3 - 2:00 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School.
 
 

2019-20 Wrestling Calendar

Nov. 15,  2019
First Day of Coaching
Nov. 16
Earliest Preview Date
Dec. 5
Season Begins
Jan. 13, 2020
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 2
Sectional Tournament Draw (Indiv.)
Feb. 8
Regional QF, SF & Finals (Team)
Feb. 15 or 16
State QF, SF & Finals (Team)
Feb. 24-29
Sectional Tournaments (Indiv.)
Mar. 2-7
District Tournaments (Indiv.)
March 13-15
State Tournament (Indiv.)
March 15
Season Ends

Wrestling Officials Information

Wrestling History