Home|Sports & Tournaments|Football|Football - 2016|2016 OHSAA Football State Playoffs Coverage

2016 OHSAA Football State Playoffs Coverage

2016 OHSAA Football State Championships

Ohio Stadium, The Ohio State University
December 1-3, 2016

 
Fans can purchase state championship game tickets at a participating school, at Ohio Stadium before the game or online in advance at http://go.osu.edu/OHSAAFBTix.

State Championship Games

Championship Games on Time Warner Cable SportsChannel
For the 11th consecutive year, Time Warner Cable SportsChannel will broadcast all of the football state championship games. Beginning this year, games will be available statewide to TWC customers on channel 311 (or 510 former Insight areas) as well as on the TWCTV app and TWCSportsChannel.com. The network's three-day coverage will be anchored by 30-minute pre- and post-game shows for every state championship matchup.

Notes Packets & Pairings Releases

State Championships Parking Information

Public Parking
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
  • $5 per entry in certain lots  |  $10 per entry in certain lots  |  Parking Map
RV Parking
  • $25/day
  • South Riverbank
  • Available for sale day of game
  • Lot opens at 7:00 a.m.
  • Must be out by 1:00 a.m. if only have a one-day pass
  • Overnight parking only available in RV lots

Statewide Playoff Brackets

Division I:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 1  |  Region 2  |  Region 3  |  Region 4
Division II:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 5  |  Region 6  |  Region 7 Region 8
Division III:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 9  |  Region 10  |  Region 11  |  Region 12
Division IV:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 13  |  Region 14  |  Region 15  |  Region 16
Division V:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 17  |  Region 18  |  Region 19  |  Region 20
Division VI:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 21  |  Region 22  |  Region 23  |  Region 24
Division VII:  FINAL FOUR  |  Region 25  |  Region 26  |  Region 27  |  Region 28

Ticket Information:
Fans are encouraged to buy their playoff tickets in advance at the participating schools, which keep a percentage of the revenue. For state semifinal playoff games, tickets are $8 presale and $10 at the gate.

Time Warner Cable SportsChannel TV Games

Games available on TWC SportsChannel ch. 311/510 (former Insight) & on TWCSportsChannel.com 
 
Friday, November 25
Channel 311 SW Ohio: St. Xavier vs. Pickerington Central (at Piqua) — 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream), Central Ohio airs on delay at 11:30pm
Channel 311 NE and Central Ohio​: Olentangy Liberty vs. St. Ignatius (at Mansfield) — 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream)
Channel 23 NE Ohio: Hudson vs. Massillon Perry (at Uniontown Lake) — 7:30pm (Live TV and Live stream), NE Ohio airs on delay at 11:30pm
Statewide: Hartley vs. Alter (at London) — 7:30pm (live stream); SW Ohio airs on delay at 11:30pm, Central Ohio airs on delay at 1:30am
 
Saturday, November 26
Statewide: Hoban vs. DeSales (at Mansfield) — 7pm (Live TV & live stream)
Statewide: Coshocton vs. Coldwater (at Olentangy) — 10:30pm (delayed immediately following above game)

Friday, November 18
SW Ohio: Sycamore vs. St. Xavier (at Hamilton) — 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream)
Central Ohio: Pickerington Central vs. Wayne (at London) — 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream)
NE Ohio: St. Ignatius vs. St. Edward (at Bedford) – 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream)
NE Ohio: Kirtland vs. Cuyahoga Heights (at Solon) — 11:30pm (delayed TV in NE Ohio)
 
Saturday, November 19
SW & Central Ohio: Trotwood vs. St. Marys Memorial (at Piqua) - 7pm (Live TV & live stream)
NE Ohio: Hoban vs. New Philadelphia (at Canal Fulton Northwest) — 7pm (live TV & live stream)

Friday, November 11
SW Ohio: St. Xavier vs. Colerain (at Hamilton) — 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream) on channel 310 due to Dayton Basketball 
Central Ohio: St. Xavier vs. Colerain (at Hamilton) — 7:30pm (Live TV & live stream) 
NE Ohio: Hudston vs. Aurora (at Nordonia) – 7:30pm (Live TV & stream)
 
Saturday, November 12
Statewide: West Milton Milton-Union vs. Cin. Hills Christian Academy (at Miamisburg) - 7pm (Live TV & live stream)

Friday, November 4
SW Ohio: Kings vs. Miamisburg - 7:30pm (Live TV and live stream)
Mid Ohio: Hilliard Davidson vs. Dublin Coffman – 7:30pm (Live TV and stream) 
NE Ohio: Canton McKinley vs. Stow – 7:30pm (Live TV and stream)
Statewide: GlenOak vs. Solon – 11:30pm (tape delay and no live stream)
 
Saturday, November 5
Statewide: Trotwood vs. Wapakoneta - 7pm (Live TV and live stream)
Statewide: Akron SVSM vs. Dover – 7pm Live stream only / 12:30am TV tape delay

Postseason Schedule

Saturday, Oct. 29 Regular-Season Ends
Sunday, Oct. 30 Final Computer Points Posted; Playoff Qualifiers & Pairings Announced
Friday, Nov. 4 Divisions I, II, IV and VI Regional Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 5 Divisions III, V and VII Regional Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 11 Divisions I, II, IV and VI Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 12 Divisions III, V and VII Regional Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 18 Divisions I, II, IV and VI Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 19 Divisions III, V and VII Regional Finals
Friday, Nov. 25 Divisions I, II, IV and VI State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 26 Divisions III, V and VII State Semifinals
Thursday, Dec. 1 State Championships Begin at Ohio Stadium (One Game Only – Div. I, II, IV or VI)
Friday, Dec. 2 State Championships Continue at Ohio Stadium (Three Games – Div. I, II, IV or VI)
Saturday, Dec. 3 State Championships Continue at Ohio Stadium (Three Games – Div. III, V and VII)

Playoff Information