Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Track & Field

Track & Field

2020 Tournament Information - All Divisions

Tournament Coordinator: Chris Ludban, Athletic Administrator, Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard, 43026.  B: 614-921-3004; P: 614-353-3004l F: 614-921-7331; Email: chris_ludban@hboe.org. Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
CDAB Board Member Liaison: William Warfield, Olentangy Local Schools, B: 614-834-6750; F: 740-657-4050; Email: william_warfield@olsd.us.

Mandatory Coaches Meeting - NEW 2020:

A mandatory meeting of coaches will be conducted via Conference Call on Sunday, May 3, 2020.  
  • There will be NO coaches meeting at a physical site.
  • Coaches from ALL SCHOOLS are REQUIRED to call at the specified time for your division.  This includes boys Division III schools.
  • Tournament information will be provided during the call regarding logistics, events, and regulations.
  • Click to view the District Selection Procedures
  • Click to view the Conference Call Information.
Mandatory Coaches Meeting Conference Call Times
2:00 p.m. Division III - Boys and Girls
2:45 p.m. Division II - Boys and Girls
3:30 p.m. Division I - Girls
4:00 p.m. Division I Boys
  • Coaches must PRINT the Seeding Results and the Draw Sheet below for use during Coaches Conference Call Meeting.
    Seeding Results Draw Sheets
    Boys Division I Seeding Results Boys Division I Draw Sheet
    Girls Division I Seeding Results Girls Division I Draw Sheet
    Boys Division II Seeding Results Boys Division II Draw Sheet
    Girls Division II Seeding Results Girls Division II Draw Sheet
    Boys Division III - No Seeding Boys Division III Draw Sheet
 

2020 Tournament Seeding Information

The 2020 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory coaches meeting. Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by Friday, April 24, 2020. Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted online using this website. Complete instructions, for each head coach, will be emailed to the Athletic Administrator at each school.
     NOTE: Division III boys will NOT be seeded, as they will compete as one district tournament.
 
April 28 - 9:00 a.m. Seed Voting Begins.
May 1 - 12:00 p.m. Seed Voting Ends. A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school except for Boys Division III.
     Failure to submit the seeding ballot will result in a $50 penalty.
May 3 - 2:00 p.m. Mandatory Coaches Conference Call Meeting.  Click to view call details and times.

2020 Division I Tournament Information

Division I Tournament Information - May 19, 20, 21, and 23, 2020
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Rd., Hilliard 43026.
     
Chris Ludban, Site Manager. B: 614-921-7347; F: 614-921-7331; C: 614-353-3004; Email: chris_ludban@hboe.org.
 
There will be three district tournaments for each boys and girls.  Schools will select a district tournament on May 3 during the mandatory coaches conference call meeting.  See meeting information posted above.
     District 1 - Click to view entire District 1 schedule
          May 19 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 21 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 23 - 9:00 a.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
     District 2 - Click to view entire District 2 schedule
          May 19 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 20 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 23 - 12:00 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
     District 3 - Click to view entire District 3 schedule
          May 20 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 21 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 23 - 3:00 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals

Boys Schools:  Beechcroft, Big Walnut, Briggs, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (52)

Girls Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (54)
 
Boys Regional Tournament Qualifiers: The top four finishers in each event from each of the three district tournaments advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
Girls Regional Tournament Qualifiers: The top four finishers in each event from each of the three district tournaments advance to the Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.

2020 Division II Tournament Information

Division II Tournament Information - May 19, 20, and 23, 2020
Westerville North High School, 950 County Line Rd., Westerville 43081.
     Jeff Good, Site Manager. B: 614-797-6031; C: 614-477-3140; Email: gooda@westerville.k12.oh.us.
 
There will be two district tournaments for boys.  Schools will select a district tournament on May 3 during the mandatory coaches conference call meeting.  See meeting information posted above.
     Boys Districts 1 & 2 Schedule - Click to view entire boys schedule
          May 19 - 3:30 p.m. Boys Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 20 - 3:15 p.m. Boys Field Event Finals
          May 23 - 9:00 a.m. Boys Running Finals


Boys Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Madison-Plains, Marion-Franklin, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, West Jefferson. (29)
 
Boys Regional Tournament Qualifiers: The top four finishers in each event from each of the two district tournaments will advance to the Regional Tournament  at Lexington High School.
 
There will be one district tournament for girls.  
     Girls District Schedule - Click to view entire girls schedule

          May 19 - 3:30 p.m. Girls Field Event Finals
          May 20 - 3:15 p.m. Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 23 - 9:00 a.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
 
Girls Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, East (Columbus), Fredericktown, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Johnstown-Monroe, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica. (25)
 
Girls Regional Tournament Qualifiers: The top four in each event will advance to the Regional Tournament at Lexington High School.

2020 Division III Tournament Information

Division III Tournament Information - May 19, 21, and 23, 2020
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Rd., Pataskla 43062.
    
Lisa Morelli, Site Manager. B: 740-927-3417; C: 614-975-8445; Email: lmorelli@laca.org 
    
Jake Kuhner, Site Manager. B: 740-927-3846; C: 614-332-1470; Email: jkuhner@laca.org
 
There will be one district tournaments for boys. 
     Boys District Schedule - Click to view entire boys schedule
          May 19 - 3:45 p.m. Boys Field Event Finals
          May 21 - 4:00 p.m. Boys Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 23 - 1:30 a.m. Boys Running Finals

 
Boys Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Cristo Rey Columbus, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian Academy, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, KIPP Columbus, Madison Christian, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Ridgedale, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (28)
 
Boys Regional Tournament Qualifiers: The top four in each event will advacne to the Regional Tournament at Fairfield Union HIgh School.
 
There will be two district tournaments for girls.  Schools will select a district tournament on May 3 during the mandatory coaches conference call meeting.  See meeting information posted above.
     Girls District 1 & 2 Schedule - Click to view entire girls schedule

          May 19 - 4:00 p.m. Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 21 - 3:30 p.m. Girls Field Event Finals
          May 23 - 1:30 p.m. Girls Running Finals
 
Girls Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian Academy, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (31)
 
Girls Regional Tournament Qualifiers: The top four in esch event from each of the two district tournaments will advance to the Regional Tournament at Fairfield Union High School.