SOUTHWEST DISTRICT HONORS
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 
The Southwest District Athletic Board honored forty-six student-athletes at the annual Scholarship Recognition Program on Wednesday, June 19, at the Dayton Marriott Hotel.  Recipients, along with their parents and school representatives were honored with a dinner and presentation of awards.  Congratulations to our 2019 Recipients!  View list of honorees below.
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOARD 2019 SCHOLAR-ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIPS
OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Joseph Ballas                                             Fort Loramie High School
Joseph Mascadri                                         Mechanicsburg High School
Ian Mikesell                                                 Mariemont High School
Andrew Nieman                                           La Salle High School

Will Geist                                                     Shawnee High School
Elizabeth Watren                                         Versailles High School
Rachel Whitehead                                       Centerville High School

                             OIAAA RECIPIENTS

Sydney Creamer                                         Dixie High School
Camryn Hemmelgarn                                  Turpin High School
Angelina Nunez                                           Bellefontaine High School
Olivia Tincher                                              Shawnee High School

            SOUTHWEST DISTRICT RECIPIENTS

                                              Amin Ahmed                                               Miami Valley School                  
                                             Charlie Bertemes                                        Southeastern High School
                                             Isabelle Crow                                              Tippecanoe High School           
                                            Caitlin Erlandson                                         Legacy Christian Academy
                                            Rachel Gillum                                              Springboro High School
                                            Hannah Hall                                                Archbishop Alter High School
                                           Gray Harshbarger                                        Covington High School
                                           Simon Heys                                                 Wilmington High School
                                           Elise Kemper                                               Bellbrook High School
                                           Ryan Lienhart                                              Madeira High School
                                           Lexi Magenheim                                          Indian Hill High School
                                           Cecilia Murphy                                            Fayetteville-Perry High School
                                           Rachelle Soh                                              Ursuline Academy
                                           Shelby Starkey                                            Bellefontaine High School
                                           Lexee Trainer                                              Kenton Ridge High School
                                           Olivia Tyre                                                   Troy High School
                                           Gabe Warren                                               Butler High School
                                           Chloe Webb                                                Cincinnati Country Day High School
                                           Jacob Wynne                                              Troy Christian High School
                                           Mia Wyrick                                                  Madeira High School
                                           Sara Yacoub                                               Archbishop Alter High School
                                           Grace Zerba                                                Miami Valley School

             SOUTHWEST DISTRICT BOARD MEMBER HONORARY AND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

           Grace Monnin                                       Lehman Catholic High School                               Andy Bixler Honorary
            Zachary Gemmer                                 Lebanon High School                                           Gene Klaus Honorary
            Isabella Carone                                    Fairborn High School                                            Angus King Memorial
            Paige Boehringer                                 Covington High School                                     Bob Huelsman Honorary
            Hailey Clayborn                                    Clinton-Massie High School                                 George Rise Honorary
            Michael Pfister                                      Tippecanoe High School                                Emerson Brown Honorary
            Kyle Trischler                                        Elder High School                                               Harry Moore Memorial
           Pranav Viswanathan                              Mason High School                                          Harold Shank Memorial
           Samuel Risma                                       Sycamore High School                                   Franklin Young Memorial
           Katherine Overbey                                Mariemont High School               John Rossi / Robert Denney Memorial
           Frederick (Derek) Willits                       Archbishop Alter High School      John Rossi / Robert Denney Memorial
           Elizabeth Van Den Brink                       Sycamore High School                                          Fred Durkle Memorial
           Kyle Runk                                             Lockland High School                                            Fred Durkle Memorial
           Megan Palmer                                       Lebanon High School                                    Dale E. Creamer Honorary
           Brenden Dalton                                     Miami East High School                                 Dale E. Creamer Honorary
           Elizabeth Schipfer                                 Mechanicsburg High School                                    Dave Gray Honorary
           Mark Rzecznik                                       Beavercreek High School                                       Dave Gray Honorary
                                       

Monday Minute

A Weekly Update from the Ohio High School Athletic Association